Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
PM praises exemplary spirit of transgender VBSY Beneficiary
PM interacts with tea stall owner Ms Mona, a transgender VBSY Beneficiary from Chandigarh
“Government’s spirit of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas has penetrated every strata of the society: PM”
09 DEC 2023 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY) via video conferencing today. Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is being undertaken across the country to attain saturation of flagship schemes of the government by ensuring that the benefits of these schemes reach all targeted beneficiaries in a time-bound manner.
Ms Mona, a transgender VBSY Beneficiary from Chandigarh who originally hails from Ranchi, Jharkhand informed the Prime Minister about owning a tea shop in Chandigarh which runs from 6 in the evening to 10 in the night.
Upon the Prime Minister’s enquiry, Ms Mona informed that she availed a loan of Rs 10,000 through PM Svanidhi Scheme which helped in setting up the tea stall. Ms Mona further added that it was a call by the city corporation that informed about the availability of a loan. Noting that maximum transactions at Ms Mona’s tea stall take place via UPI, Shri Modi enquired if the banks reached out to her for additional loans. Ms Mona informed that her subsequent loan disbursals were worth Rs 20,000 and Rs 50,000 respectively. The Prime Minister expressed immense satisfaction that Ms Mona has progressed to the third stage with zero interest.
The Prime Minister emphasized the need to inspire more people from the transgender society to avail such government benefits. Shri Modi underlined the government’s spirit of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas where development has reached every strata of the society. He expressed satisfaction that the government’s efforts are headed in the correct direction concerning the efforts and progress of Ms Mona. PM Modi informed about the Railways' decision to hand over the operation of all shops on a Assam Railway Station to the people of transgender society and that the business is booming. He congratulated Ms Mona on her successful growth.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
وزیر اعظم نے وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا (وی بی ایس وائی) سے فائدہ اٹھانے والے مخنث افراد کے مثالی جذبے کی تعریف کی
وزیراعظم نے چائے کے اسٹال کی مالک محترمہ مونا کے ساتھ بات چیت کی، جو چنڈی گڑھ کی ایک مخنث ہے اور وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا (وی بی ایس وائی) سے فائدہ اٹھا رہی ہے
‘‘سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس کا حکومت کا جذبہ معاشرے کے ہر طبقے میں داخل ہو چکا ہے’’:وزیر اعظم
09 DEC 2023 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا (وی بی ایس وائی) کے مستفیدین سے بات چیت کی۔ حکومت کی اہم اسکیموں کی جانکاری فراہم کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کا آغاز کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ان اسکیموں کے فائدے مقررہ وقت میں تمام اہل مستفیدین تک پہنچے۔
وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا (وی بی ایس وائی) سے فائدہ اٹھانے والی چندی گڑھ کی ایک مخنث محترمہ مونا جو اصل میں رانچی، جھارکھنڈ سے تعلق رکھتی ہیں، نے وزیر اعظم کو چندی گڑھ میں چائے کی دکان رکھنے کے بارے میں مطلع کیا جو شام 6 بجے سے رات 10 بجے تک چلتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کے استفسار پر محترمہ مونا نے بتایا کہ انہوں نے پی ایم سوندھی اسکیم کے ذریعے 10,000 روپے کا قرض حاصل کیا جس سے چائے کا اسٹال لگانے میں مدد ملی۔ محترمہ مونا نے مزید کہا کہ یہ سٹی کارپوریشن کی طرف سے ایک کال تھی جس میں قرض کی دستیابی کے بارے میں بتایا گیا تھا۔ یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ محترمہ مونا کے چائے کے اسٹال پر زیادہ سے زیادہ لین دین یو پی آئی کے ذریعے ہوتا ہے، جناب مودی نے دریافت کیا کہ کیا بینک اضافی قرضوں کے لیے ان سے رابطہ کر رہے ہیں۔ محترمہ مونا نے بتایا کہ اس کے بعد کے قرض کی تقسیم بالترتیب 20,000 روپے اور 50,000 روپے کی تھی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر بے حد اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ محترمہ مونا نے صفر سود کے ساتھ تیسرے مرحلے تک ترقی کی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس طرح کے سرکاری فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لیے خواجہ سراؤں کے معاشرے کے مزید لوگوں کو ترغیب دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ جناب مودی نے حکومت کے سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس کے جذبے کو اجاگر کیا جہاں ترقی سماج کے ہر طبقے تک پہنچی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ محترمہ مونا کی کوششوں اور پیش رفت کے حوالے سے حکومت کی کوششیں درست سمت میں جا رہی ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے آسام ریلوے اسٹیشن پر تمام دکانوں کا کام مخنث سماج کے لوگوں کے حوالے کرنے کے ریلوے کے فیصلے کے بارے میں بتایا اور یہ بھی مطلع کیا کہ کاروبار عروج پر ہے۔ انہوں نے محترمہ مونا کو ان کی کامیاب ترقی پر مبارکباد دی۔