Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Recommendations by the Standing Committee on the Protection of Street Vendors
11 DEC 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
In order to protect rights of urban Street Vendors (SVs) and to regulate street vending activities, the Government enacted the Street Vendors (Protection of Livelihood and Regulation of Street Vending) Act, 2014 which is implemented by respective States/UTs by framing Rules, Scheme, Bye-laws and Plan for Street Vending as per provisions of the Act. Based on the recommendations of the Parliamentary Standing Committee, this Ministry has issued advisory to States/Uts, being the implementing agency, for implementation of various provisions of the said Act. The Street Vendors(Protection of Livelihood and Regulation of Street Vending) Act, 2014 provides that the States / Urban Local Bodies (ULB) conduct a survey to identify SVs at least once in every five years. If in the intervening period between two surveys, any person seeks to vend, the Town Vending Committee of the ULB may grant a Certificate of Vending (CoV) to such person, subject to the Scheme, the plan for street vending and the holding capacity of the vending zones.
Under PM SVANidhi Scheme, this Ministry haslaunched the program of Socio-economic profiling of PMSVANidhi beneficiaries and their families in selected ULBs under the sub-component of ‘SVANidhi se Samriddhi’. The programme aims to link the eligible SVs to select central Govt. welfare schemes including, inter alia, Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana, PM Suraksha Bima Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maandhan Yojana, Janani Suraksha Yojana, and Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY).
Further, Support to Urban Street Vendors as a component of Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) is being implemented by respective States/UTs. Under this component,in order to bring the street vendors within the ambit of social security and to provide coverage from risks/ uncertainties; ULBs, as per the willingness of street vendors, facilitate their enrolment in insurance schemes of Government of India or any State specific insurance schemes.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF HOUSING AND URBAN AFFAIRS SHRI KAUSHAL KISHORE, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
रेहड़ी-पटरी पर दुकान लगाने वाले दुकानदारों की सुरक्षा हेतु स्थायी समिति की सिफारिशें
11 DEC 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने शहरी रेहड़ी-पटरी पर दुकान लगाने वाले दुकानदारों (एसवी) के अधिकारों की रक्षा करने और रेहड़ी-पटरी पर सामान बेचने की गतिविधियों को विनियमित करने के उद्देश्य से रेहड़ी-पटरी दुकानदार (आजीविका संरक्षण एवं रेहड़ी-पटरी विक्रेता गतिविधि विनियमन) अधिनियम, 2014 बनाया था। इस अधिनियम को संबंधित राज्यों व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा इसके प्रावधानों के अनुसार शहरी रेहड़ी-पटरी पर दुकान लगाने के लिए नियम, उपनियम, योजना तथा कार्य प्रणाली तैयार करके कार्यान्वित किया जाता है। इस सिलसिले में आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने संसदीय स्थायी समिति की सिफारिशों के आधार पर उपरोक्त अधिनियम के विभिन्न प्रावधानों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए मुख्य रूप से जिम्मेदार एजेंसी होने के नाते राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को परामर्श जारी किये हैं।
रेहड़ी-पटरी दुकानदार (आजीविका संरक्षण एवं रेहड़ी-पटरी विक्रेता गतिविधि विनियमन) अधिनियम, 2014 में दिये गए प्रावधान के अनुसार राज्य/शहरी स्थानीय निकाय (यूएलबी) द्वारा हर पांच वर्ष में कम से कम एक बार रेहड़ी-पटरी पर सामान बेचने वाले विक्रेताओं की पहचान करने के लिए एक सर्वेक्षण आयोजित किये जाते हैं। यदि कोई भी व्यक्ति दो सर्वेक्षणों के बीच की अवधि में इस तरह की गतिविधि में शामिल होना चाहता है, तो राज्य/शहरी स्थानीय निकाय की नगर विक्रय समिति ऐसे व्यक्ति को योजना, रेहड़ी-पटरी स्वरोजगार कार्यक्रम और वेंडिंग जोन की कुल क्षमता के अनुसार सामान विक्रय करने का प्रमाणपत्र (सीओवी) प्रदान कर सकती है।
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने पीएमस्वनिधि योजना के तहत, 'स्वनिधि से समृद्धि' के उप-घटक के तहत चयनित राज्य/शहरी स्थानीय निकाय में पीएमस्वनिधि लाभार्थियों और उनके परिवारों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रोफाइलिंग का कार्य शुरू किया है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य पात्र रेहड़ी-पटरी दुकानदार को केंद्र सरकार की कल्याणकारी योजनाओं से जोड़ना है, जिनमें अन्य लाभ के अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना, पीएम सुरक्षा बीमा योजना, प्रधानमंत्री श्रम योगी मानधन योजना, जननी सुरक्षा योजना और प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना (पीएमएमवीवाई) का फायदा देना शामिल हैं।
इसके अलावा, दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम) के एक घटक के रूप में शहरी रेहड़ी-पटरी पर दुकान लगाने वाले विक्रेताओं को सहायता संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा प्रदान की जा रही है। इसके तहत, शहरी रेहड़ी-पटरी पर दुकान लगाने वाले विक्रेताओं को सामाजिक सुरक्षा के दायरे में लाने तथा जोखिमों/अनिश्चितताओं से कवरेज प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से; शहरी स्थानीय निकाय भी इस तरह के दुकानदारों की इच्छा के अनुसार, भारत सरकार की बीमा योजनाओं या किसी राज्य की विशिष्ट बीमा योजनाओं में उनके नामांकन की सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं।
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री कौशल किशोर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।