Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Per Drop More Crop
12 DEC 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare implemented the Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) of Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) in the Country from the year 2015-16 to 2021-22 as a component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY). From the year 2022-23, the scheme is being implemented under the Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY). PDMC scheme focuses on enhancing water use efficiency at farm level through Micro Irrigation, namely, Drip and Sprinkler Irrigation systems.
Financial Assistance @ 55% for Small & Marginal farmers and @ 45% for other farmers is provided by the Government for installation of Micro Irrigation under the Scheme. In addition, some States provide additional incentives/top up subsidy for encouraging farmers to adopt Micro Irrigation.
Further, 25% higher unit cost is taken into consideration for calculation of subsidy for the North Eastern and Himalayan states and 15% higher for States with low penetration of Micro Irrigation for larger adoption of Micro Irrigation systems by the farmers under the PDMC scheme.
Farmers are encouraged to take advantage of the PDMC scheme by giving wide publicity to the scheme through press & print media, publication of leaflets/booklets, organization of workshops, exhibitions, farmer fairs, information on State/Government of India web portals etc.
To facilitate the States in mobilising resources for expanding coverage of micro irrigation, Government of India has created Micro Irrigation Fund (MIF) with National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) with initial corpus of Rs. 5000 Crore. States can avail loan from MIF for taking up special and innovative projects for expanding coverage of Micro Irrigation and also for incentivising micro irrigation beyond the provisions available under PDMC scheme to encourage farmers. Government of India provides interest subvention @3% on the loan availed by the States which is met from PDMC Scheme.
An area of 83.06 lakh hectare has been covered under Micro Irrigation in the Country under PDMC from 2015-16 to 2023-24(till date). State-wise details and percentage of coverage is given at Annexure I.
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has developed cost effective, location specific scientific technologies viz. rainwater harvesting and recycling, multiple use of water, conjunctive use of rain, surface and groundwater resources, smart and precision technologies for irrigation and farming practices, optimum irrigation scheduling, resource conservation technologies, development of land drainage and reclamation of problem soils to enhance irrigation water efficiency and water productivity thereby promoting sustainable agriculture and increasing income of farmers.
An area of 30.55 lakh hectare has been covered under Micro Irrigation in the Country through PDMC scheme during the last three years. The Micro Irrigation helps in water saving as well as reduced fertilizer usage through fertigation, labour expenses, other input costs and overall income enhancement of farmers. Recent evaluation studies of the scheme have reiterated that Micro Irrigation is relevant in achieving national priorities such as improving on-farm water use efficiency, enhancing crop productivity etc.
An amount of Rs. 18714.69 crore has been released as Central Assistance to the States under PDMC Scheme from 2015-16 till date. State- wise details are given in Annexure II
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल
12 DEC 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग ने प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) के एक घटक के रूप में वर्ष 2015-16 से 2021-22 तक देश में प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल (पीडीएमसी) की केंद्रीय प्रायोजित योजना (सीएसएस) को कार्यान्वित किया है।
वर्ष 2022-23 से यह योजना राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना (आरकेवीवाई) के अधीन कार्यान्वित की जा रही है। पीडीएमसी योजना सूक्ष्म सिंचाई, यानी ड्रिप और स्प्रिंकलर सिंचाई प्रणालियों के माध्यम से खेत स्तर पर जल उपयोग दक्षता बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित है।
इस योजना के तहत सूक्ष्म सिंचाई करने के लिए सरकार की ओर से छोटे और सीमांत किसानों के लिए 55 फीसदी की दर से और अन्य किसानों के लिए 45 फीसदी की दर से वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इसके अलावा कुछ राज्य सरकारें किसानों को सूक्ष्म सिंचाई अपनाने को लेकर प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए अतिरिक्त प्रोत्साहन/टॉप-अप सब्सिडी भी प्रदान करती हैं।
इसके अलावा, पीडीएमसी योजना के तहत किसानों द्वारा सूक्ष्म सिंचाई प्रणालियों को बड़े पैमाने पर अपनाने के लिए उत्तर पूर्वी और हिमालयी राज्यों के लिए अनुदान (सब्सिडी) की गणना के लिए 25 फीसदी अधिक इकाई लागत और सूक्ष्म सिंचाई की कम पहुंच वाले राज्यों के लिए 15 फीसदी अधिक इकाई लागत को ध्यान में रखा जाता है।
किसानों को प्रेस व प्रिंट मीडिया, पत्रक/पुस्तिकाओं के प्रकाशन, कार्यशालाओं, प्रदर्शनियों, किसान मेलों के आयोजन, राज्य/भारत सरकार के वेब पोर्टलों पर जानकारी आदि के माध्यम से पीडीएमसी योजना का व्यापक प्रचार करके इसका लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
सूक्ष्म सिंचाई के विस्तार को लेकर संसाधन जुटाने में राज्यों की सुविधा के लिए भारत सरकार ने 5,000 करोड़ रुपये के प्रारंभिक निधि के साथ राष्ट्रीय कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंक (नाबार्ड) के साथ सूक्ष्म सिंचाई कोष (एमआईएफ) बनाया है। राज्य, सूक्ष्म सिंचाई के कवरेज का विस्तार करने के लिए विशेष और अभिनव परियोजनाएं शुरू करने और किसानों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए पीडीएमसी योजना के तहत उपलब्ध प्रावधानों के अलावा सूक्ष्म सिंचाई को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एमआईएफ से ऋण प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। भारत सरकार राज्यों द्वारा लिए गए ऋण पर 3 फीसदी की दर से ब्याज छूट प्रदान करती है, जो पीडीएमसी योजना से पूरी की जाती है।
2015-16 से 2023-24 (अब तक) तक पीडीएमसी के तहत देश में 83.06 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को सूक्ष्म सिंचाई के तहत कवर किया गया है। इसका राज्य-वार विवरण और कवरेज का हिस्सा अनुबंध- I में दिया गया है।
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) ने सिंचाई जल दक्षता व जल उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए लागत प्रभावी, स्थान विशिष्ट वैज्ञानिक प्रौद्योगिकियां विकसित की हैं, जैसे कि वर्षा जल संचयन व पुनर्चक्रण, जल का एक से अधिक उपयोग, वर्षा, भूमि और भूजल संसाधनों का संयुक्त उपयोग, सिंचाई व खेती के तरीकों के लिए स्मार्ट और सटीक प्रौद्योगिकियां, इष्टतम सिंचाई समय निर्धारण, संसाधन संरक्षण प्रौद्योगिकियां, भूमि जल निकासी का विकास और मृदा संबंधित समस्या में सुधार, जिससे स्थायी कृषि को बढ़ावा मिलता है और किसानों की आय में बढ़ोतरी हो सके।
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान पीडीएमसी योजना के माध्यम से देश में 30.55 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को सूक्ष्म सिंचाई के तहत कवर किया गया है। सूक्ष्म सिंचाई जल की बचत के साथ-साथ फर्टिगेशन, श्रम व्यय, अन्य इनपुट लागत और किसानों की समग्र आय में बढ़ोतरी के माध्यम से उर्वरक के उपयोग को कम करने में सहायता करती है।
योजना के हालिया मूल्यांकन अध्ययनों में इसका उल्लेख किया गया है कि सूक्ष्म सिंचाई राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं जैसे कि खेत में जल के उपयोग की दक्षता में सुधार और फसल उत्पादकता में बढ़ोतरी आदि को प्राप्त करने में प्रासंगिक है।
साल 2015-16 से अब तक पीडीएमसी योजना के तहत राज्यों को केंद्रीय सहायता के रूप में 18714.69 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि जारी की गई है।
इस बारे में राज्य-वार विवरण अनुबंध II में दिया गया है
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।