Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Power Projects with more than 72 GW Solar Power have been installed in the country: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister
12 DEC 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power has informed that a total of 72.02 GW Solar power capacity projects have been installed in the country, so far. There is significant increase in Solar power Installed capacity from 2019-20 to present. The state/UT-wise, details are given below.
State-wise installed capacity of Solar Power from 2019-20 to 31.10.2023
S. No.
STATES / UTs
Solar Power Capacity in MW (up to 31.03.2020)
Solar Power Capacity in MW (up to 31.10.2023)
1
Andhra Pradesh
3698.32
4555.20
2
Arunachal Pradesh
9.87
11.79
3
Assam
49.75
155.81
4
Bihar
172.19
223.54
5
Chhattisgarh
424.06
1015.24
6
Goa
4.90
35.76
7
Gujarat
2986.77
10417.56
8
Haryana
263.14
1224.30
9
Himachal Pradesh
40.18
111.55
10
Jammu & Kashmir
40.63
54.98
11
Jharkhand
55.45
121.77
12
Karnataka
7306.18
9347.18
13
Kerala
162.38
858.68
14
Ladakh
*
7.80
15
Madhya Pradesh
2309.29
3167.92
16
Maharashtra
1835.62
5064.46
17
Manipur
9.98
13.03
18
Meghalaya
3.85
4.19
19
Mizoram
6.05
30.43
20
Nagaland
2.84
3.04
21
Odisha
420.28
465.23
22
Punjab
961.71
1266.55
23
Rajasthan
5275.27
18089.21
24
Sikkim
1.94
4.69
25
Tamil Nadu
3961.56
7164.59
26
Telangana
3629.10
4712.98
27
Tripura
12.90
18.47
28
Uttar Pradesh
1208.52
2632.61
29
Uttarakhand
327.57
575.53
30
West Bengal
127.24
194.06
31
Andaman & Nicobar
12.43
29.91
32
Chandigarh
41.36
64.05
33
Dadar & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
25.32
46.47
34
Delhi
166.62
236.41
35
Lakshadweep
3.27
4.77
36
Puducherry
5.69
43.27
37
Others
45.01
45.01
Total (MW)
35607.24
72018.04
*Included in Jammu and Kashmir.
(72.02 GW up to 31.10.2023 includes 55.71 GW from Ground Mounted, 11.08 GW from Rooftop, 2.55 GW from Solar Component of Hybrid Projects & 2.68 GW from Off-Grid Solar)
Solar Power Projects are mostly installed with private sector investment. The private developers are selected through tariff based transparent competitive bidding process and they are free to establish projects anywhere in the country. So far, 72.02 GW of Solar Power Projects have been installed.
Higher financial support is provided for northeastern states for solar power projects under Roof Top Solar and PM-KUSUM schemes.
The budget is not allocated State-wise. However, the total budget allocated for Solar Energy is Rs 5,917.25 crore for financial year 2023-24.
The Government is implementing a scheme for the development of Solar Parks and Ultra Mega Solar Power Projects, with a target of at least 50 Solar Parks with an aggregate capacity of 40,000 MW.
As on 31-10-2023, 50 Solar Parks with an aggregate capacity of 37,490 MW have been sanctioned in 12 States in the country. An aggregate capacity of 10,237 MW of solar projects have been commissioned in 18 Solar Parks, so far. The State wise details are given below.
Details of Solar Parks sanctioned and projects commissioned State-wise
(as on 31-10-2023)
Sl. No.
State
Number of Parks
Sanctioned Capacity (MW)
Projects commissioned
(in MW)
1
Andhra Pradesh
5
4200
3050
2
Chhattisgarh
1
100
0
3
Gujarat
7
12150
900
4
Jharkhand
3
1089
0
5
Karnataka
2
2500
2000
6
Kerala
2
155
100
7
Madhya Pradesh
8
4180
1000
8
Maharashtra
2
750
0
9
Mizoram
1
20
20
10
Odisha
3
340
0
11
Rajasthan
9
8276
2901
12
Uttar Pradesh
7
3730
266
Total
50
37490
10237
This information has been given by the Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power Shri R. K. Singh, in written replies to three separate questions, in Rajya Sabha today, December 12, 2023.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
देश में 72 गीगावॉट से अधिक सौर ऊर्जा वाली विद्युत परियोजनाएं स्थापित की गई हैं: केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री
12 DEC 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और विद्युत मंत्री ने बताया कि देश में अब तक कुल 72.02 गीगावॉट सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता परियोजनाएं स्थापित की गई हैं। 2019-20 से वर्तमान तक सौर ऊर्जा स्थापित क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
2019-20 से 31.10.2023 तक सौर ऊर्जा की राज्य-वार स्थापित क्षमता
क्र.सं.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता मेगावाट में (31.03.2020 तक)
सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता मेगावाट में (31.10.2023 तक)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
3698.32
4555.20
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
9.87
11.79
3
असम
49.75
155.81
4
बिहार
172.19
223.54
5
छत्तीसगढ
424.06
1015.24
6
गोवा
4.90
35.76
7
गुजरात
2986.77
10417.56
8
हरियाणा
263.14
1224.30
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
40.18
111.55
10
जम्मू और कश्मीर
40.63
54.98
11
झारखंड
55.45
121.77
12
कर्नाटक
7306.18
9347.18
13
केरल
162.38
858.68
14
लदाख
*
7.80
15
मध्य प्रदेश
2309.29
3167.92
16
महाराष्ट्र
1835.62
5064.46
17
मणिपुर
9.98
13.03
18
मेघालय
3.85
4.19
19
मिजोरम
6.05
30.43
20
नागालैंड
2.84
3.04
21
ओडिशा
420.28
465.23
22
पंजाब
961.71
1266.55
23
राजस्थान
5275.27
18089.21
24
सिक्किम
1.94
4.69
25
तमिलनाडु
3961.56
7164.59
26
तेलंगाना
3629.10
4712.98
27
त्रिपुरा
12.90
18.47
28
उत्तर प्रदेश
1208.52
2632.61
29
उत्तराखंड
327.57
575.53
30
पश्चिम बंगाल
127.24
194.06
31
अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह
12.43
29.91
32
चंडीगढ़
41.36
64.05
33
दादर और नगर हवेली एवं दमन और दीव
25.32
46.47
34
दिल्ली
166.62
236.41
35
लक्षद्वीप
3.27
4.77
36
पुदुचेरी
5.69
43.27
37
अन्य
45.01
45.01
कुल (मेगावाट)
35607.24
72018.04
*जम्मू-कश्मीर में शामिल।
(31.10.2023 तक 72.02 गीगावॉट में ग्राउंड माउंटेड से 55.71 गीगावॉट, रूफटॉप 11.08 गीगावॉट, हाइब्रिड परियोजनाओं के सौर घटक से 2.55 गीगावॉट और ऑफ-ग्रिड सोलर से 2.68 गीगावॉट शामिल है)
सौर ऊर्जा परियोजनाएं अधिकतर निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश से स्थापित की जाती हैं। निजी डेवलपर्स का चयन टैरिफ आधारित पारदर्शी प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से किया जाता है और वे देश में कहीं भी परियोजना स्थापित करने के लिए स्वतंत्र हैं। अब तक 72.02 गीगावॉट सौर ऊर्जा परियोजनाएं स्थापित की जा चुकी हैं।
रूफ टॉप सोलर और पीएम-कुसुम योजनाओं के तहत सौर ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के लिए पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को उच्च वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
बजट राज्यवार आवंटित नहीं किया गया है। हालांकि, वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए सौर ऊर्जा के लिए आवंटित कुल बजट 5,917.25 करोड़ रुपये है।
सरकार 40,000 मेगावाट की कुल क्षमता वाले कम से कम 50 सौर पार्कों के लक्ष्य के साथ सौर पार्क व अल्ट्रा मेगा सौर ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के विकास के लिए एक योजना लागू कर रही है।
31-10-2023 तक, देश के 12 राज्यों में 37,490 मेगावाट की कुल क्षमता वाले 50 सौर पार्क स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। अब तक 18 सौर पार्कों में 10,237 मेगावाट की कुल क्षमता वाली सौर परियोजनाएं चालू की जा चुकी हैं। राज्यवार विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
स्वीकृत सौर पार्कों और चालू की गई परियोजनाओं का राज्य-वार विवरण
(31-10-2023 तक)
क्र.सं.
राज्य
पार्कों की संख्या
स्वीकृत क्षमता (मेगावाट)
चालू की गईं परियोजनाएं
(मेगावाट में)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
5
4200
3050
2
छत्तीसगढ
1
100
0
3
गुजरात
7
12150
900
4
झारखंड
3
1089
0
5
कर्नाटक
2
2500
2000
6
केरल
2
155
100
7
मध्य प्रदेश
8
4180
1000
8
महाराष्ट्र
2
750
0
9
मिजोरम
1
20
20
10
ओडिशा
3
340
0
11
राजस्थान
9
8276
2901
12
उत्तर प्रदेश
7
3730
266
कुल
50
37490
10237
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा तथा विद्युत मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने आज, 12 दिसंबर, 2023 को राज्यसभा में तीन अलग-अलग प्रश्नों के लिखित उत्तर में दी है।