Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya dedicates new State-of-the-Art facilities at AIIMS New Delhi to the nation
AIIMS New Delhi is a lighthouse, setting conventions and principles that the entire country follows. The outstanding reputation of AIIMS is a testament to the commitment and enthusiasm exhibited by the dedicated doctors working here: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“These new facilities have been inaugurated today with the aim to improve healthcare service for the common people. The objective is to ensure that access to quality and affordable healthcare reaches the last mile of the people”
13 DEC 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Towards propelling healthcare excellence in India, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare dedicated new state-of-the-art facilities at AIIMS New Delhi to the nation today. The new facilities inaugurated today are Mother and Child Block, Surgical block, National Centre for Geriatrics, New Paid Ward in Main hospital; Center for Advanced Research in Hospital Infection Control and Forensic DNA Laboratory at JPN Apex Trauma Centre and Centre for Medical Innovation & Entrepreneurship (CMIE) and Private Ward Wing at National Cancer Institute (NCI), Jhajjar to the nation today. He was joined by Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel and Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Ministers of State for Health & Family Welfare. Shri Sudhansh Pant, Union Health Secretary and Dr. M Srinivas, Director, AIIMS New Delhi were also present.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Mandaviya praised AIIMS New Delhi as “a lighthouse, setting conventions and principles that the entire country follows”. He said that “the outstanding reputation of AIIMS is a testament to the commitment and enthusiasm exhibited by the dedicated doctors working here.” He informed that “these new facilities have been inaugurated today with the aim to improve healthcare service for the common people. The objective is to ensure that access to quality and affordable healthcare reaches the last mile of the people.”
Elaborating on the government’s initiative towards bringing about a transformation in healthcare in India, the Union Health Minister highlighted the establishment of 1,70,000 Ayushman Aarogya Mandir is an endeavour towards the same direction. “These health and wellness centres have also been provided with tele-consultation facilities, saving time, effort and resources for the common man”, he said.
He further stated that “recently the 10,000th Jan Aushadi Kendra was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister. The number of medical colleges have more than doubled in the last 9 years. Similarly the number of MBBS, PG and nursing seats have also increased at an unprecedented rate in a span of less than 10 years”.
Dr Mandaviya said that India is also promoting its quality and affordable healthcare service to the world. “The ‘Heal in India’ and ‘Heal by India’ initiatives have been launched to tap into the fast-growing medical tourism sector in the world”, he stated.
Appreciating the commitment of Indian healthcare professionals towards providing sewa or service to humanity, the Union Minister said that this tradition is rooted in our age-old culture which is now recognised by the world. He said, “the COVID crisis has shown the world not only India’s strengths in medical and pharmaceutical sector but also its values of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’. This was on display when India continued to supply critical medicines to the world without escalating the prices, even when there was a global shortage of medicines”.
Background:
The new facilities, at the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi will mark a transformative leap in healthcare infrastructure and services. They are equipped with cutting-edge technology and modern amenities, underscoring AIIMS New Delhi's dedication to maintaining the highest standards of healthcare delivery. The expansion aims to address the evolving healthcare needs of a growing population and to reinforce AIIMS New Delhi's position as a global leader in medical innovation.
The new infrastructure will boast advanced medical equipment and facilities designed to accommodate the latest breakthroughs in medical science. These enhancements will contribute to improved patient outcomes and a more efficient healthcare delivery system.
With the addition of new facilities, AIIMS New Delhi aims to reduce patient waiting times and expand its capacity to serve a larger number of individuals. The institution remains committed to providing accessible, world-class healthcare to the community.
Shri Sudhansh Pant, Union Health Secretary; Dr. M Srinivas, Director, AIIMS New Delhi; senior officials of the Union Health Ministry, healthcare professionals and other stakeholders were present on the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے ایمس نئی دہلی میں جدید ترین سہولیات کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
ایمس نئی دہلی ایک مینارہ نور ہے، جو کنونشن اور اصول طے کرتا ہے جس کی پیروی پورا ملک کرتا ہے
ایمس کی شاندار ساکھ ،یہاں کام کرنے والے سرشار ڈاکٹروں کے عزم اور جوش کا ثبوت ہے: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ
ان نئی سہولیات کا آج افتتاح کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد عام لوگوں کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ مقصد یہ کہ اس بات کو یقینی کہ معیاری اور سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی لوگوں کی آخری منزل تک پہنچ جائے
13 DEC 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں صحت کی بہتر دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کی خاطر، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے آج ایمس نئی دہلی میں جدید ترین سہولیات کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ آج جن نئی سہولیات کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے ان میں مدر اینڈ چائلڈ بلاک، سرجیکل بلاک، نیشنل سینٹر فار جیریاٹرکس، مین ہسپتال میں نیا پیڈ وارڈ،اسپتال انفیکشن کنٹرول میں جدید تحقیق کے لئے مرکز اور جے پی این اپیکس ٹراما سنٹر میں فارینسک ڈی این اے لیباریٹری اور میڈیکل اختراع اور انٹرپرینیورشپ (سی ایم آئی ای) اور نیشنل کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این سی آئی) جھجر میں پرائیویٹ وارڈ ونگ شامل ہیں، جو آج قوم کے نام وقف کئے گئے۔ ان کے ہمراہ صحت اور خاندابی بہبود کے مرکزی وزرائے مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل اور ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار بھی شامل تھے۔اس موقع پر ایمس نئی دلی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سری نواس اور مرکزی صحت کے سکریٹری جناب سدھانس پنت بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے ایمس نئی دہلی کو ‘‘ایک مینارہ نور کے طور پر سراہا، جو کنونشن اور اصول طے کرتا ہے، جس کی پیروی پورا ملک کرتا ہے’’۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "ایمس کی شاندار ساکھ یہاں کام کرنے والے سرشار ڈاکٹروں کے عزم اور جوش کا ثبوت ہے۔" انہوں نے بتایا کہ ‘‘ان نئی سہولیات کا آج افتتاح کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد عام لوگوں کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنانا ہے کہ معیاری اور سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی لوگوں کی آخری منزل تک پہنچ جائے۔’’
ہندوستان میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں تبدیلی لانے کے لیے حکومت کے اقدام کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر صحت نے 1,70,000 آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر کے قیام کو اجاگر کیا جو اس سمت کی جانب ایک اہم کوشش ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘ صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز کو ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن کی سہولیات بھی فراہم کی گئی ہیں، جس سے عام آدمی کے وقت، محنت اور وسائل کی بچت ہو رہی ہے’’۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘حال ہی میں 10,000 ویں جن آشدی کیندر کا آغاز وزیر اعظم نے کیا تھا۔ پچھلے 9 سال میں میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد دگنی سے بھی زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔ اسی طرح ایم بی بی ایس، پی جی اور نرسنگ سیٹوں کی تعداد میں بھی 10 سال سے کم عرصے میں غیر معمولی شرح سے اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا میں اپنی معیاری اور سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو بھی فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہیل ان انڈیا‘‘ اور ’’ہیل از انڈیا‘‘ کے اقدامات کو دنیا میں تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے میڈیکل ٹورازم کے شعبے سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
خدمت یا انسانیت کی خدمت فراہم کرنے کے تئیں ہندوستانی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد کے عزم کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ روایت ہماری پرانی ثقافت میں پیوست ہے جسے اب دنیا تسلیم کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘کووڈ بحران’’ نے دنیا کو نہ صرف طبی اور دواسازی کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کی طاقت ظاہر کی ہے بلکہ اس کی 'واسودھائیو کٹمبکم کی اقدار کو بھی دکھایا ہے۔ یہ اس وقت ظاہر ہوا جب ہندوستان نے قیمتوں میں اضافہ کیے بغیر دنیا کو اہم ادویات کی فراہمی جاری رکھی، یہاں تک کہ جب دنیا میں ادویات کی قلت تھی۔
پس منظر:
آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (اے آئی آئی ایم ایس)، نئی دہلی میں نئی سہولیات صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور خدمات میں ایک زبردست پیس قدمی کرے گا۔ وہ جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی اور جدید سہولیات سے آراستہ ہیں، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کے اعلیٰ ترین معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اے آئی آئی ایم ایس نئی دہلی کی لگن کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔ اس توسیع کا مقصد بڑھتی ہوئی آبادی کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی ترقی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنا اور طبی جدت طرازی میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر اے آئی آئی ایم ایس نئی دہلی کی پوزیشن کو تقویت دینا ہے۔
نیا بنیادی ڈھانچہ جدید ترین طبی آلات اور سہولیات کی فخر کرے گا جو طبی سائنس میں تازہ ترین کامیابیوں کو ایڈجسٹ کرنے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں۔ یہ اضافہ مریضوں کے بہتر نتائج اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کے زیادہ موثر نظام میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے۔
نئی سہولیات کے اضافے کے ساتھ، اے آئی آئی ایم ایس نئی دہلی کا مقصد مریضوں کے انتظار کے اوقات کو کم کرنا اور بڑی تعداد میں افراد کی خدمت کرنے کی اپنی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ہے۔ ادارہ کمیونٹی کو قابل رسائی، عالمی معیار کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی صحت کے سکریٹری جناب سدھانش پنت ایمس نئی دلی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ایم سری نواس ،صحت کی مرکزی وزارت کے سینئیر عہدےداران، حفظان صحت کے جُڑے پیشہ ور افراد اور دیگر فریق بھی شامل تھے۔