Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism conducts training under Amrit Dharohar Capacity building scheme in Indore, Madhya Pradesh
Participants of the Programme to be certified as Nature Guides
15 DEC 2023 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism (MoT) has joined hands with Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEFCC) for conducting training under Amrit Dharohar Capacity Building Scheme 2023 at Sirpur and Yashwant Sagar, Ramsar Sites at Indore, Madhya Pradesh.
MoEFCC has partnered with MoT for conducting a training programme in order to strengthen nature tourism in select Ramsar sites under Amrit Dharohar Capacity Building Scheme-2023. Under this initiative, Alternative Livelihood program (ALP), a 30 hours/15 days training programme in Sirpur and Yashwant Sagar, was launched on 14th December 2023, by Ministry of Tourism in the presence of Mr Pushyamitra Bhargav, Mayor, Indore, Dr Sujit Kumar Bajpayee, Joint Secretary, MoEF&CC, Padma Shri Bhalu Mondhe, President, The Nature Volunteers, Mr. Abhilash Mishra, Additional Comissioner, Indore Municipal Corporation, Prof Alok Sharma, Director, Indian Institute of Tourism & Travel Management (IITTM), and Senior officials from MoEF&CC, Ministry of Tourism, Indore Municipal Corporation, Environmental Planning and Coordination Organisation (EPCO), Govt of Madhya Pradesh.
With the help of the Madhya Pradesh State Wetlands Authority (MPSWA) and EPCO, a total of 60 participants (30 from each Ramsar sites) were identified from the local communities of Sirpur and Yashwant Sagar to impart training and subsequently certifying them as nature-guides.
MoEFCC is implementing the ‘Nature-tourism’ component of the ‘Amrit Dharohar’ initiative jointly with the MoT with an aim to enhance livelihood opportunities for local communities through harnessing the nature-tourism potential of the Ramsar Sites across the country. Sirpur and Yashwant Sagar are two of the five priority Ramsar Sites besides Bhitarkanika & Chilika in Odisha and Sultanpur in Haryana, identified by MoT and MoEF&CC for piloting these training programmes for local communities under the Alternative Livelihood Programme (ALP).
The first training was launched at Sultanpur National Park, Ramsar site, in Haryana, on 8th December 2023.

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت نے مدھیہ پردیش کے اندور شہر میں امرت دھروہر صلاحیت سازی اسکیم کے تحت تربیت کا اہتمام کیا
پروگرام کے شرکاء کوفطری گائیڈز کے طور پر سند دی جائے گی
15 DEC 2023 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت کی وزارت (ایم او ٹی)نے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف سی سی)کے ساتھ مدھیہ پردیش کے شہر اندور میں رامسر مقامات ، یشونت ساگر اور سرپور میں امرت دھروہر صلاحیت سازی اسکیم2023 کے تحت تربیت کے اہتمام کے لیے تعاون کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
ایم او ای ایف سی سی نے امرت دھروہر صلاحیت سازی اسکیم-2023 کے تحت منتخب رامسر مقامات کا انتخاب کرنے میں قدرتی سیاحت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک تربیتی پروگرام کے انعقاد کے لیے ایم او ٹی کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ہے۔ اس پہل کے تحت متبادل روزی روٹی پروگرام (اے ایل پی)، سر پور اور یشونت ساگر میں30 گھنٹے/15 دن کا تربیتی پروگرام 14 دسمبر 2023 کو وزارت سیاحت کی طرف سے اندور کے میئرجناب پشیا متر بھارگو، ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی کے جوائنٹ سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر سجیت کمار باجپائی، پدم شری بھالو مونڈھے، صدر دی نیچر والنٹیئرز جناب ابھیلاش مشرا، اندور میونسپل کارپوریشن کے ایڈیشنل کمشنر پروفیسر آلوک شرما، انڈین انسٹی آف ٹورزم اینڈ ٹریول مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی ٹی ٹی ایم)کے ڈائریکٹر اور سیاحت کی وزات میں ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی کے سینئرعہدیداران، انڈین میونسپل کارپوریشن مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کے ماحولیات ، منصوبہ بندی اور تال میل کی تنظیم(ای پی سی او)، کے عہدیداران کی موجودگی میں یہ پروگرام شروع کیا گیا۔
مدھیہ پردیش اسٹیٹ ویٹ لینڈز اتھارٹی(ایم پی ایس ڈبلیو اے)اور ای پی سی او کی مدد سے کل 60 شرکاء (ہر رامسر مقامات سے30)کی شناخت ،سرپور اور یشونت ساگر کےمقامی طبقوں سے کی گئی، تاکہ انہیں تربیت فراہم کی جا سکے اور بعد ازاں انہیں نیچر گائیڈ کے طور پر سرٹیفکیٹ دیا جا سکے۔
ایم او ای ایف سی سی ملک بھر میں رامسر مقامامت کی قدرتی سیاحت کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے مقامی طبقوں کے لیے روزی روٹی کے مواقع کو بڑھانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر’امرت دھروہر‘ اقدام کے ’نیچر ٹورزم‘ جزو کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ سرپور اور یشونت ساگر پانچ ترجیحی رامسرمقامات میں سے دو ہیں اس کے علاوہ اُڈیشہ میں بھیترکانیکا اور چلیکا اور ہریانہ میں سلطان پور کی متبادل روزی روٹی پروگرام(اے ایل پی)کے تحت مقامات طبقوں کے لیے ، ان تربیتی پروگراموں کو چلانے کے لیے ایم او ٹی اور ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی کے ذریعے نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
پہلاتربیتی پروگرام 8 دسمبر 2023 کو ہریانہ میں رامسر مقام کے سلطان پور نیشنل پارک میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔