Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism conducts training under Amrit Dharohar Capacity building scheme in Indore, Madhya Pradesh
Participants of the Programme to be certified as Nature Guides
15 DEC 2023 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism (MoT) has joined hands with Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEFCC) for conducting training under Amrit Dharohar Capacity Building Scheme 2023 at Sirpur and Yashwant Sagar, Ramsar Sites at Indore, Madhya Pradesh.
MoEFCC has partnered with MoT for conducting a training programme in order to strengthen nature tourism in select Ramsar sites under Amrit Dharohar Capacity Building Scheme-2023. Under this initiative, Alternative Livelihood program (ALP), a 30 hours/15 days training programme in Sirpur and Yashwant Sagar, was launched on 14th December 2023, by Ministry of Tourism in the presence of Mr Pushyamitra Bhargav, Mayor, Indore, Dr Sujit Kumar Bajpayee, Joint Secretary, MoEF&CC, Padma Shri Bhalu Mondhe, President, The Nature Volunteers, Mr. Abhilash Mishra, Additional Comissioner, Indore Municipal Corporation, Prof Alok Sharma, Director, Indian Institute of Tourism & Travel Management (IITTM), and Senior officials from MoEF&CC, Ministry of Tourism, Indore Municipal Corporation, Environmental Planning and Coordination Organisation (EPCO), Govt of Madhya Pradesh.
With the help of the Madhya Pradesh State Wetlands Authority (MPSWA) and EPCO, a total of 60 participants (30 from each Ramsar sites) were identified from the local communities of Sirpur and Yashwant Sagar to impart training and subsequently certifying them as nature-guides.
MoEFCC is implementing the ‘Nature-tourism’ component of the ‘Amrit Dharohar’ initiative jointly with the MoT with an aim to enhance livelihood opportunities for local communities through harnessing the nature-tourism potential of the Ramsar Sites across the country. Sirpur and Yashwant Sagar are two of the five priority Ramsar Sites besides Bhitarkanika & Chilika in Odisha and Sultanpur in Haryana, identified by MoT and MoEF&CC for piloting these training programmes for local communities under the Alternative Livelihood Programme (ALP).
The first training was launched at Sultanpur National Park, Ramsar site, in Haryana, on 8th December 2023.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने मध्य प्रदेश के इंदौर में अमृत धरोहर क्षमता निर्माण योजना के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षण आयोजित किया
कार्यक्रम के प्रतिभागी प्रकृति मार्गदर्शक के रूप में जाने जाएंगे
15 DEC 2023 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन के साथ-साथ प्रकृति संरक्षण के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर काम करने का फैसला किया है। इस संदर्भ में अमृत धरोहर क्षमता निर्माण योजना 2023 के अंतर्गत मध्य प्रदेश के इंदौर में रामसर साइट पर सिरपुर और यशवंत सागर को संवारने के लिए स्थानीय लोगों को शामिल करके प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया है।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने अमृत धरोहर क्षमता निर्माण योजना-2023 के अंतर्गत रामसर साइट पर प्रकृति पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी की है। इस पहल के तहत सिरपुर और यशवंत सागर में 30 घंटे/15 दिनों का प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, 14 दिसंबर 2023 को शुरू किया गया। पर्यटन मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में वैकल्पिक आजीविका कार्यक्रम (एएलपी) के अंतर्गत इंदौर के महापौर श्री पुष्यमित्र भार्गव, पर्यावरण, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. सुजीत कुमार बाजपेयी, द नेचर वालंटियर्स के अध्यक्ष पद्म श्री भालू मोंढे, इंदौर नगर निगम के अपर आयुक्त श्री अभिलाष मिश्रा, भारतीय पर्यटन एवं यात्रा प्रबंधन संस्थान के निदेशक प्रोफेसर आलोक शर्मा, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन तथा पर्यटन मंत्रालय, इंदौर नगर निगम, मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के पर्यावरण योजना और समन्वय संगठन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में यह कार्यकर्म शुरू किया गया।
मध्य प्रदेश राज्य वेटलैंड्स प्राधिकरण (एमपीएसडब्ल्यूए) और पर्यावरण नियोजन एवं समन्वय संगठन के सहयोग से सिरपुर और यशवंत सागर स्थल के स्थानीय समुदायों से कुल 60 प्रतिभागियों (प्रत्येक रामसर साइटों से 30) की पहचान की गई ताकि उन्हें प्रशिक्षण दिया जा सके और बाद में उन्हें प्रकृति-मार्गदर्शक के रूप में प्रमाणित किया जा सके।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय देश भर में रामसर स्थलों की प्रकृति-पर्यटन क्षमता का उपयोग करके स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए आजीविका के अवसरों को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से पर्यटन मंत्रालय के साथ संयुक्त रूप से 'अमृत धरोहर' पहल के 'प्रकृति-पर्यटन' कार्यक्रम को लागू कर रहा है। सिरपुर और यशवंत सागर पांच प्राथमिकता वाले रामसर स्थलों में से दो प्रमुख हैं। वैकल्पिक आजीविका कार्यक्रम (एएलपी) के अंतर्गत स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए इन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का संचालन किया जा रहा है इसके लिए ओडिशा में चिल्का,के लिए ओडिशा में चिल्का और भितरकनिका और हरियाणा में सुल्तानपुर की पहचान की गई है।
अमृत धरोहर क्षमता निर्माण योजना के अंतर्गत पहला प्रशिक्षण 8 दिसंबर 2023 को हरियाणा की रामसर साइट, सुल्तानपुर राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में शुरू किया गया था।