Ministry of Electronics & IT
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Cooperation signed between India and Kingdom of Saudi Arabia on cooperation in the field of Digitization and Electronic manufacturing
15 DEC 2023 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) signed on 18th August, 2023 between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Communications and information Technology of the kingdom of Saudi Arabia on cooperation in the field of Digitization and Electronic Manufacturing.
The Memorandum of Cooperation intends to strengthen collaboration in the field of Digitization, Electronic Manufacturing, e-Governance, smart infrastructure, e-Health and e-Education, promote partnership in research in digital innovation and the use of emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Internet of Things (IoT), Robots, Cloud Computing and Blockchain, etc. This MoC would establish a framework for cooperation in the area of digitization and electronic manufacturing and establish partnerships between India and Saudi Arabia.
The MoC aims to promote ways of innovative training and development through e-Teaching, e-learning and exchange programs in the digitization and electronics manufacturing and to develop joint training programs for capacity building and access to highly skilled Information and Communication Technologies professionals, strengthen SME and start-up ecosystem by sharing information on business accelerators, venture capital and incubators of technology start-ups which would indirectly generate employment opportunities for both parties.
The collaboration activities under this MoC will promote cooperation in the area of Digitization and Electronic Manufacturing which are integral to the envisaged objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
کابینہ نے بھارت اور مملکت سعودی عرب کے درمیان ڈجیٹائزیشن اور الیکٹرانک مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں تعاون پر دستخط شدہ باہمی تعاون کی مفاہمتی عرضداشت کو منظوری دی
15 DEC 2023 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت کابینہ کو ، ڈجیٹائزیشن اور الیکٹرانک مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں باہمی تعاون کے سلسلے میں، 18 اگست 2023 کو الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت، جمہوریہ ہند اور مواصلات اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت، مملکت سعودی عرب کے درمیان 18 اگست 2023 کو دستخط کیے گئے باہمی تعاون کی مفاہمتی عرضداشت (ایم او سی) کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔
تعاون کی یادداشت ڈیجیٹائزیشن، الیکٹرانک مینوفیکچرنگ، ای گورنینس، اسمارٹ انفراسٹرکچر، ای ہیلتھ اور ای ایجوکیشن کے شعبے میں تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے، ڈیجیٹل اختراع اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی)، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز (آئی او ٹی)، روبوٹس، کلاؤڈ کمپیوٹنگ اور بلاک چین وغیرہ کے استعمال میں شراکت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ ایم او سی ڈجیٹائزیشن اور الیکٹرانک مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں تعاون کے لیے ایک فریم ورک قائم کرے گا اور ہندوستان اور سعودی عرب کے درمیان شراکت داری قائم کرے گا۔
ایم او سی کا مقصد ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ میں ای ٹیچنگ، ای لرننگ اور ایکسچینج پروگراموں کے ذریعے اختراعی تربیت اور ترقی کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینا اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور اعلیٰ ہنر مند انفارمیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجیز کے پیشہ ور افراد تک رسائی کے لیے مشترکہ تربیتی پروگرام تیار کرنا، ایس ایم ای کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ اور یہ سٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو بزنس ایکسلریٹر، وینچر کیپیٹل اور ٹیکنالوجی اسٹارٹ اپس کے انکیوبیٹرز کے بارے میں معلومات کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے بالواسطہ طور پر دونوں فریقوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔
اس ایم او سی کے تحت تعاون کی سرگرمیاں ڈجیٹائزیشن اور الیکٹرانک مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں تعاون کو فروغ دیں گی جو آتم نربھر بھر بھارت کے تصور کردہ مقاصد کے لیے لازمی ہیں۔