Ministry of Electronics & IT
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Cooperation signed between India and Kingdom of Saudi Arabia on cooperation in the field of Digitization and Electronic manufacturing
15 DEC 2023 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) signed on 18th August, 2023 between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Communications and information Technology of the kingdom of Saudi Arabia on cooperation in the field of Digitization and Electronic Manufacturing.
The Memorandum of Cooperation intends to strengthen collaboration in the field of Digitization, Electronic Manufacturing, e-Governance, smart infrastructure, e-Health and e-Education, promote partnership in research in digital innovation and the use of emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Internet of Things (IoT), Robots, Cloud Computing and Blockchain, etc. This MoC would establish a framework for cooperation in the area of digitization and electronic manufacturing and establish partnerships between India and Saudi Arabia.
The MoC aims to promote ways of innovative training and development through e-Teaching, e-learning and exchange programs in the digitization and electronics manufacturing and to develop joint training programs for capacity building and access to highly skilled Information and Communication Technologies professionals, strengthen SME and start-up ecosystem by sharing information on business accelerators, venture capital and incubators of technology start-ups which would indirectly generate employment opportunities for both parties.
The collaboration activities under this MoC will promote cooperation in the area of Digitization and Electronic Manufacturing which are integral to the envisaged objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat.

ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ તથા સૂચના પ્રોદ્યોગિકી મંત્રી
મંત્રીમંડળે ડિજિટાઇઝેશન અને ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ઉત્પાદનનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકાર સ્થાપિત કરવા ભારત અને સાઉદી અરેબિયા વચ્ચે થયેલા સમજૂતીકરાર (એમઓયુ)ને મંજૂરી આપી
15 DEC 2023 7:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળને સહકારના કરારની જાણકારી આપવામાં આવી હતી. (એમઓસી) પર 18 ઓગસ્ટ, 2023ના રોજ પ્રજાસત્તાક ભારતનાં ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને ઇન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય અને સાઉદી અરેબિયાનાં સંચાર અને ઇન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય વચ્ચે ડિજિટાઇઝેશન અને ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ઉત્પાદનનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકાર સ્થાપિત કરવા પર હસ્તાક્ષર થયાં હતાં.
સહયોગ કરારનો આશય ડિજિટાઇઝેશન, ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ઉત્પાદન, ઇ-ગવર્નન્સ, સ્માર્ટ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, ઇ-હેલ્થ અને ઇ-એજ્યુકેશન, ડિજિટલ ઇનોવેશનમાં સંશોધનમાં ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન અને આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ (એઆઇ), ઇન્ટરનેટ ઑફ થિંગ્સ (આઇઓટી), રોબોટ્સ, ક્લાઉડ કમ્પ્યુટિંગ અને બ્લોકચેન વગેરે જેવી ઉભરતી ટેકનોલોજીના ઉપયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે. આ એમઓસી ડિજિટાઇઝેશન અને ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ઉત્પાદનના ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકાર માટે માળખું સ્થાપિત કરશે તથા ભારત અને સાઉદી અરેબિયા વચ્ચે ભાગીદારી સ્થાપિત કરશે.
એમઓસીનો ઉદ્દેશ ડિજિટાઇઝેશન અને ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ ઉત્પાદનમાં ઇ-ટીચિંગ, ઇ-લર્નિંગ અને આદાનપ્રદાન કાર્યક્રમો મારફતે નવીન તાલીમ અને વિકાસના માર્ગોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ માટે સંયુક્ત તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમો વિકસાવવા અને ઉચ્ચ કુશળ ઇન્ફોર્મેશન એન્ડ કમ્યુનિકેશન ટેકનોલોજીસ પ્રોફેશનલ્સની સુલભતા, એસએમઇ અને સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત કરવાનો, બિઝનેસ એક્સિલરેટર્સ, વેન્ચર કેપિટલ અને ટેકનોલોજી સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સના ઇન્ક્યુબેટર્સ પર માહિતીનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કરીને એસએમઇ અને સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત કરવાનો છે, જે પરોક્ષ રીતે બંને પક્ષો માટે રોજગારીની તકો ઉત્પન્ન કરશે
આ એમઓસી હેઠળ સહયોગાત્મક પ્રવૃત્તિઓ ડિજિટાઇઝેશન અને ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ઉત્પાદનનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે, જે ભારતનાં નિર્ધારિત ઉદ્દેશો માટે અભિન્ન છે.