Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports announces National Sports Awards 2023
President of India will give away the awards on 09th January 2024
Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award 2023 will be given to Chirag Chandrashekhar Shetty and Rankireddy Satwik Sai Raj
26 Sports persons will receive Arjuna Awards for outstanding performance in Sports and Games 2023
20 DEC 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports announced the National Sports Awards 2023 today. The awardees will receive their awards from the President of India at a specially organized function at Rashtrapati Bhavan on 09th January, 2024 (Tuesday) at 1100 hours.
Based on the recommendations of the Committee and after due scrutiny, Government has decided to confer awards upon the following sportspersons, coaches and entities:
(i) Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award 2023
S. No.
Name of the sportsperson*
Discipline
1.
Shri Chirag Chandrashekhar Shetty
Badminton
2.
Shri Rankireddy Satwik Sai Raj
Badminton
The Award has been conferred to both sportspersons having similar achievements on account of Team performance.
(ii) Arjuna Awards for outstanding performance in Sports and Games 2023
S. No.
Name of the sportsperson
Discipline
1.
Shri Ojas Pravin Deotale
Archery
1.
Ms Aditi Gopichand Swami
Archery
1.
Shri Sreeshankar M
Athletics
1.
Ms Parul Chaudhary
Athletics
1.
Shri Mohameed Hussamuddin
Boxing
1.
Ms R Vaishali
Chess
1.
Shri Mohammed Shami
Cricket
1.
Shri Anush Agarwalla
Equestrian
1.
Ms Divyakriti Singh
Equestrian Dressage
1.
Ms Diksha Dagar
Golf
1.
Shri Krishan Bahadur Pathak
Hockey
1.
Ms Pukhrambam Sushila Chanu
Hockey
1.
Shri Pawan Kumar
Kabaddi
1.
Ms Ritu Negi
Kabaddi
1.
Ms Nasreen
Kho-Kho
1.
Ms Pinki
Lawn Bowls
1.
Shri Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar
Shooting
1.
Ms Esha Singh
Shooting
1.
Shri Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu
Squash
1.
Ms Ayhika Mukherjee
Table Tennis
1.
Shri Sunil Kumar
Wrestling
1.
Ms Antim
Wrestling
1.
Ms Naorem Roshibina Devi
Wushu
1.
Ms Sheetal Devi
Para Archery
1.
Shri Illuri Ajay Kumar Reddy
Blind Cricket
1.
Ms Prachi Yadav
Para Canoeing
(iii) Dronacharya Award for outstanding coaches in Sports and Games 2023
1. Regular Category:
S. No.
Name of the Coach
Discipline
1.
Shri Lalit Kumar
Wrestling
1.
Shri R. B. Ramesh
Chess
1.
Shri Mahaveer Prasad Saini
Para Athletics
1.
Shri Shivendra Singh
Hockey
1.
Shri Ganesh Prabhakar Devrukhkar
Mallakhamb
1. Lifetime Category:
S.No.
Name of the Coach
Discipline
1.
Shri Jaskirat Singh Grewal
Golf
1.
Shri Bhaskaran E
Kabaddi
1.
Shri Jayanta Kumar Pushilal
Table Tennis
(iv) Dhyan Chand Award for Lifetime achievement in Sports and Games 2023:
S. No.
Name of the sportsperson
Discipline
1.
Ms Manjusha Kanwar
Badminton
1.
Shri Vineet Kumar Sharma
Hockey
1.
Ms Kavitha Selvaraj
Kabaddi
(v) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy 2023:
1.
Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar
Overall winner university
2.
Lovely Professional University, Punjab
1st runner up University
3.
Kurukshetra University, Kurukshetra
2nd runner up University
National Sports Awards are given every year to recognize and reward excellence in sports.
‘Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award’ is given for the spectacular and most outstanding performance in the field of sports by a sportsperson over the period of the previous four years.
‘Arjuna Award for outstanding performance in Sports and Games’ is given for good performance over a period of the previous four years and for showing qualities of leadership, sportsmanship and a sense of discipline.
‘Dronacharya Award for outstanding coaches in Sports and Games’ is given to coaches for doing outstanding and meritorious work on a consistent basis and for enabling sportspersons to excel in International events.
‘Dhyan Chand Award for Lifetime achievement in Sports and Games’ is given to honour sportspersons who have contributed to sports by their performance and who continue to contribute to promotion of sports event after their retirement.
The overall top performing university in inter-university tournaments is given the Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy.
The applications were invited online and sportspersons/coaches/entities were permitted to self-apply through a dedicated Online Portal. A large number of applications/nominations were received for these awards this year, which were considered by the Selection Committee headed by Justice A. M. Khanwilkar, Retd. Judge, Supreme Court of India and consisting members from eminent sportspersons, persons having experience in sports journalism and sports administrators.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाकडून राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा पुरस्कार 2023 जाहीर
राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते 09 जानेवारी 2024 रोजी दिले जाणार पुरस्कार
मेजर ध्यानचंद खेलरत्न पुरस्कार 2023 चिराग चंद्रशेखर शेट्टी आणि रंकीरेड्डी सात्विक साई राज यांना देण्यात येणार
वर्ष 2023 मध्ये खेळातील उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीसाठी 26 खेळाडूंना अर्जुन पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात येणार
20 DEC 2023 6:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 डिसेंबर 2023
युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने आज राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा पुरस्कार 2023 जाहीर केले. राष्ट्रपती भवन येथे 9 जानेवारी 2024 (मंगळवार) रोजी सकाळी 11. 00 वाजता आयोजित विशेष कार्यक्रमात राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते हे पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात येतील.
मेजर ध्यानचंद खेलरत्न पुरस्कार 2023 बॅडमिंटनपटू चिराग चंद्रशेखर शेट्टी आणि रंकीरेड्डी सात्विक साई राज यांना प्रदान करण्यात येणार आहे.
राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा पुरस्कार दरवर्षी क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील नैपुण्याचा सन्मान करण्यासाठी प्रदान केले जातात.
‘मेजर ध्यानचंद खेलरत्न पुरस्कार’ खेळाडूला मागील चार वर्षांच्या कालावधीत क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील नेत्रदीपक आणि उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीसाठी दिला जातो.
खेळांमधील उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीसाठी अर्जुन पुरस्कार’ खेळाडूला मागील चार वर्षांच्या कालावधीतील चांगल्या कामगिरीसाठी आणि नेतृत्व, खिलाडूवृत्ती आणि शिस्तपालन यासाठी दिला जातो.
‘उत्कृष्ट क्रीडा प्रशिक्षकांसाठी द्रोणाचार्य पुरस्कार’ क्रीडाप्रशिक्षणात सातत्याने उत्कृष्ट व गुणवत्तापूर्ण कार्य करणाऱ्या आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धांमध्ये खेळाडूंना उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करण्यासाठी सक्षम करणाऱ्या प्रशिक्षकांना दिला जातो.
क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील ध्यानचंद जीवनगौरव पुरस्कार, क्रीडा क्षेत्रात आपल्या कामगिरीने योगदान देणाऱ्या आणि निवृत्तीनंतरही खेळाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सतत योगदान देणाऱ्या खेळाडूंना प्रदान केला जातो. यंदा या पुरस्कारांसाठी मंजुषा कंवर, विनीत कुमार शर्मा आणि कविता सेल्वराज यांची निवड करण्यात आली आहे.
वर्ष 2023 मध्ये खेळातील उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीसाठी 26 खेळाडूंना अर्जुन पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात येणार असून यात तिरंदाज ओजस देवतळेचा समावेश आहे.
उत्कृष्ट प्रशिक्षक द्रोणाचार्य पुरस्कार 2023 मध्ये मलखांब प्रशिक्षक गणेश देवरुखकर यांचा समावेश आहे.
आंतरविद्यापीठ स्पर्धांमध्ये सर्वांगीण उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करणाऱ्या विद्यापीठाला मौलाना अबुल कलाम आझाद (MAKA) चषक दिला जातो. यंदा अमृतसरचे गुरू नानक देव विद्यापीठ या चषकाचे मानकरी ठरले आहे.
अर्ज ऑनलाइन मागवण्यात आले होते आणि खेळाडू/प्रशिक्षक/संस्था यांना समर्पित ऑनलाइन पोर्टलद्वारे स्व-अर्ज करण्याची परवानगी होती. यावर्षी या पुरस्कारांसाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणात अर्ज/नामांकने प्राप्त झाली होती. सर्वोच्च न्यायालयातील सेवानिवृत्त न्यायमूर्ती ए.एम. खानविलकर यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील निवड समितीमध्ये प्रख्यात खेळाडू, क्रीडा पत्रकारितेचा अनुभव असलेल्या व्यक्ती आणि क्रीडा प्रशासक यांचा समावेश होता.
समितीच्या शिफारशींच्या आधारे आणि योग्य छाननीनंतर, सरकारने खालील खेळाडू, प्रशिक्षक आणि संस्थांना पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे:
(i) मेजर ध्यानचंद खेलरत्न पुरस्कार 2023
S. No.
Name of the sportsperson*
Discipline
1.
Shri Chirag Chandrashekhar Shetty
Badminton
2.
Shri Rankireddy Satwik Sai Raj
Badminton
* दोन्ही क्रीडापटूंना त्यांच्या समान सांघिक कामगिरीसाठी हा पुरस्कार जाहीर करण्यात आला आहे.
(ii) वर्ष 2023 मध्ये खेळांमधील उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीसाठी अर्जुन पुरस्कार
S. No.
Name of the sportsperson
Discipline
1.
Shri Ojas Pravin Deotale
Archery
1.
Ms Aditi Gopichand Swami
Archery
1.
Shri Sreeshankar M
Athletics
1.
Ms Parul Chaudhary
Athletics
1.
Shri Mohameed Hussamuddin
Boxing
1.
Ms R Vaishali
Chess
1.
Shri Mohammed Shami
Cricket
1.
Shri Anush Agarwalla
Equestrian
1.
Ms Divyakriti Singh
Equestrian Dressage
1.
Ms Diksha Dagar
Golf
1.
Shri Krishan Bahadur Pathak
Hockey
1.
Ms Pukhrambam Sushila Chanu
Hockey
1.
Shri Pawan Kumar
Kabaddi
1.
Ms Ritu Negi
Kabaddi
1.
Ms Nasreen
Kho-Kho
1.
Ms Pinki
Lawn Bowls
1.
Shri Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar
Shooting
1.
Ms Esha Singh
Shooting
1.
Shri Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu
Squash
1.
Ms Ayhika Mukherjee
Table Tennis
1.
Shri Sunil Kumar
Wrestling
1.
Ms Antim
Wrestling
1.
Ms Naorem Roshibina Devi
Wushu
1.
Ms Sheetal Devi
Para Archery
1.
Shri Illuri Ajay Kumar Reddy
Blind Cricket
1.
Ms Prachi Yadav
Para Canoeing
(iii)वर्ष 2023 मध्ये उत्कृष्ट प्रशिक्षकांसाठी द्रोणाचार्य पुरस्कार
अ ) नियमित श्रेणी:
S. No.
Name of the Coach
Discipline
1.
Shri Lalit Kumar
Wrestling
1.
Shri R. B. Ramesh
Chess
1.
Shri Mahaveer Prasad Saini
Para Athletics
1.
Shri Shivendra Singh
Hockey
1.
Shri Ganesh Prabhakar Devrukhkar
Mallakhamb
ब ) जीवनगौरव :
S.No.
Name of the Coach
Discipline
1.
Shri Jaskirat Singh Grewal
Golf
1.
Shri Bhaskaran E
Kabaddi
1.
Shri Jayanta Kumar Pushilal
Table Tennis
(iv) वर्ष 2023 ध्यानचंद जीवनगौरव पुरस्कार :
S. No.
Name of the sportsperson
Discipline
1.
Ms Manjusha Kanwar
Badminton
1.
Shri Vineet Kumar Sharma
Hockey
1.
Ms Kavitha Selvaraj
Kabaddi
(v) मौलाना अबुल कलाम आझाद (MAKA) चषक 2023:
1.
Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar
Overall winner university
2.
Lovely Professional University, Punjab
1st runner up University
3.
Kurukshetra University, Kurukshetra
2nd runner up University