Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports announces National Sports Awards 2023
President of India will give away the awards on 09th January 2024
Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award 2023 will be given to Chirag Chandrashekhar Shetty and Rankireddy Satwik Sai Raj
26 Sports persons will receive Arjuna Awards for outstanding performance in Sports and Games 2023
20 DEC 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports announced the National Sports Awards 2023 today. The awardees will receive their awards from the President of India at a specially organized function at Rashtrapati Bhavan on 09th January, 2024 (Tuesday) at 1100 hours.
Based on the recommendations of the Committee and after due scrutiny, Government has decided to confer awards upon the following sportspersons, coaches and entities:
(i) Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award 2023
S. No.
Name of the sportsperson*
Discipline
1.
Shri Chirag Chandrashekhar Shetty
Badminton
2.
Shri Rankireddy Satwik Sai Raj
Badminton
The Award has been conferred to both sportspersons having similar achievements on account of Team performance.
(ii) Arjuna Awards for outstanding performance in Sports and Games 2023
S. No.
Name of the sportsperson
Discipline
1.
Shri Ojas Pravin Deotale
Archery
1.
Ms Aditi Gopichand Swami
Archery
1.
Shri Sreeshankar M
Athletics
1.
Ms Parul Chaudhary
Athletics
1.
Shri Mohameed Hussamuddin
Boxing
1.
Ms R Vaishali
Chess
1.
Shri Mohammed Shami
Cricket
1.
Shri Anush Agarwalla
Equestrian
1.
Ms Divyakriti Singh
Equestrian Dressage
1.
Ms Diksha Dagar
Golf
1.
Shri Krishan Bahadur Pathak
Hockey
1.
Ms Pukhrambam Sushila Chanu
Hockey
1.
Shri Pawan Kumar
Kabaddi
1.
Ms Ritu Negi
Kabaddi
1.
Ms Nasreen
Kho-Kho
1.
Ms Pinki
Lawn Bowls
1.
Shri Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar
Shooting
1.
Ms Esha Singh
Shooting
1.
Shri Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu
Squash
1.
Ms Ayhika Mukherjee
Table Tennis
1.
Shri Sunil Kumar
Wrestling
1.
Ms Antim
Wrestling
1.
Ms Naorem Roshibina Devi
Wushu
1.
Ms Sheetal Devi
Para Archery
1.
Shri Illuri Ajay Kumar Reddy
Blind Cricket
1.
Ms Prachi Yadav
Para Canoeing
(iii) Dronacharya Award for outstanding coaches in Sports and Games 2023
1. Regular Category:
S. No.
Name of the Coach
Discipline
1.
Shri Lalit Kumar
Wrestling
1.
Shri R. B. Ramesh
Chess
1.
Shri Mahaveer Prasad Saini
Para Athletics
1.
Shri Shivendra Singh
Hockey
1.
Shri Ganesh Prabhakar Devrukhkar
Mallakhamb
1. Lifetime Category:
S.No.
Name of the Coach
Discipline
1.
Shri Jaskirat Singh Grewal
Golf
1.
Shri Bhaskaran E
Kabaddi
1.
Shri Jayanta Kumar Pushilal
Table Tennis
(iv) Dhyan Chand Award for Lifetime achievement in Sports and Games 2023:
S. No.
Name of the sportsperson
Discipline
1.
Ms Manjusha Kanwar
Badminton
1.
Shri Vineet Kumar Sharma
Hockey
1.
Ms Kavitha Selvaraj
Kabaddi
(v) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy 2023:
1.
Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar
Overall winner university
2.
Lovely Professional University, Punjab
1st runner up University
3.
Kurukshetra University, Kurukshetra
2nd runner up University
National Sports Awards are given every year to recognize and reward excellence in sports.
‘Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award’ is given for the spectacular and most outstanding performance in the field of sports by a sportsperson over the period of the previous four years.
‘Arjuna Award for outstanding performance in Sports and Games’ is given for good performance over a period of the previous four years and for showing qualities of leadership, sportsmanship and a sense of discipline.
‘Dronacharya Award for outstanding coaches in Sports and Games’ is given to coaches for doing outstanding and meritorious work on a consistent basis and for enabling sportspersons to excel in International events.
‘Dhyan Chand Award for Lifetime achievement in Sports and Games’ is given to honour sportspersons who have contributed to sports by their performance and who continue to contribute to promotion of sports event after their retirement.
The overall top performing university in inter-university tournaments is given the Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy.
The applications were invited online and sportspersons/coaches/entities were permitted to self-apply through a dedicated Online Portal. A large number of applications/nominations were received for these awards this year, which were considered by the Selection Committee headed by Justice A. M. Khanwilkar, Retd. Judge, Supreme Court of India and consisting members from eminent sportspersons, persons having experience in sports journalism and sports administrators.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय खेल पुरस्कार 2023 की घोषणा की
राष्ट्रपति 09 जनवरी 2024 को पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगी
मेजर ध्यानचंद खेल रत्न पुरस्कार 2023 चिराग चन्द्रशेखर शेट्टी और रंकीरेड्डी सात्विक साई राज को दिया जाएगा
स्पोर्ट्स और गेम्स 2023 में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए 26 खिलाड़ियों को अर्जुन पुरस्कार प्रदान किया जाएगा
20 DEC 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय ने आज राष्ट्रीय खेल पुरस्कार 2023 की घोषणा की। पुरस्कार विजेता 09 जनवरी, 2024 (मंगलवार) को 1100 बजे राष्ट्रपति भवन में एक विशेष रूप से आयोजित समारोह में राष्ट्रपति के करकमलों से पुरस्कार प्राप्त करेंगे।
समिति की सिफारिशों के आधार पर और उचित जांच के बाद सरकार ने निम्नलिखित खिलाड़ियों, कोचों और संस्थाओं को पुरस्कार प्रदान करने का निर्णय लिया है:
(i) मेजर ध्यानचंद खेल रत्न पुरस्कार 2023
क्र.सं.
खिलाड़ी का नाम*
स्पर्धा
1.
श्री चिराग चन्द्रशेखर शेट्टी
बैडमिंटन
2.
श्री रंकीरेड्डी सात्विक साई राज
बैडमिंटन
* यह पुरस्कार टीम के प्रदर्शन के आधार पर समान उपलब्धियां हासिल करने वाले दोनों खिलाड़ियों को प्रदान किया गया है।
(ii) खेल और खेलों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए अर्जुन पुरस्कार 2023
क्र.सं.
खिलाड़ी का नाम
स्पर्धा
1.
श्री ओजस प्रवीण देवताले
तीरंदाजी
1.
सुश्री अदिति गोपीचंद स्वामी
तीरंदाजी
1.
श्री श्रीशंकर एम
एथलेटिक्स
1.
सुश्री पारुल चौधरी
एथलेटिक्स
1.
श्री मोहम्मद हुसामुद्दीन
मुक्केबाज़ी
1.
सुश्री आर वैशाली
शतरंज
1.
श्री मोहम्मद शमी
क्रिकेट
1.
श्री अनुष अग्रवाल
घुड़सवारी
1.
सुश्री दिव्यकृति सिंह
घुड़सवारी ड्रेसेज
1.
सुश्री दीक्षा डागर
गोल्फ़
1.
श्री कृष्ण बहादुर पाठक
हॉकी
1.
सुश्री पुखरामबम सुशीला चानू
हॉकी
1.
श्री पवन कुमार
कबड्डी
1.
सुश्री रितु नेगी
कबड्डी
1.
सुश्री नसरीन
खो-खो
1.
सुश्री पिंकी
लॉन बॉल्स
1.
श्री ऐश्वर्य प्रताप सिंह तोमर
निशानेबाजी
1.
सुश्री ईशा सिंह
निशानेबाजी
1.
श्री हरिंदर पाल सिंह संधू
स्क्वॉश
1.
सुश्री अयहिका मुखर्जी
टेबल टेनिस
1.
श्री सुनील कुमार
कुश्ती
1.
सुश्री एंटीम
कुश्ती
1.
सुश्री नाओरेम रोशिबिना देवी
वुशू
1.
सुश्री शीतल देवी
पैरा तीरंदाजी
1.
श्री इलूरी अजय कुमार रेड्डी
ब्लाइंड क्रिकेट
1.
सुश्री प्राची यादव
पैरा कैनोइंग
(iii) खेलों में उत्कृष्ट प्रशिक्षकों के लिए द्रोणाचार्य पुरस्कार 2023
1. नियमित श्रेणी:
क्र.सं.
कोच का नाम
स्पर्धा
1.
श्री ललित कुमार
कुश्ती
1.
श्री आर बी रमेश
शतरंज
1.
श्री महावीर प्रसाद सैनी
पैरा एथलेटिक्स
1.
श्री शिवेन्द्र सिंह
हॉकी
1.
श्री गणेश प्रभाकर देवरुखकर
मलखंब
1. आजीवन श्रेणी:
क्र.सं.
कोच का नाम
स्पर्धा
1.
श्री जसकीरत सिंह ग्रेवाल
गोल्फ़
1.
श्री भास्करन ई
कबड्डी
1.
श्री जयन्त कुमार पुशीलाल
टेबल टेनिस
(iv) खेल और खेलों में जीवन पर्यंत उपलब्धि के लिए ध्यानचंद पुरस्कार 2023:
क्र.सं.
खिलाड़ी का नाम
स्पर्धा
1.
सुश्री मंजूषा कंवर
बैडमिंटन
1.
श्री विनीत कुमार शर्मा
हॉकी
1.
सुश्री कविता सेल्वराज
कबड्डी
(v) मौलाना अबुल कलाम आज़ाद (MAKA) ट्रॉफी 2023:
1.
गुरु नानक देव विश्वविद्यालय, अमृतसर
समग्र रूप से शीर्ष प्रदर्शन के लिए विजेता विश्वविद्यालय
2.
लवली प्रोफेशनल यूनिवर्सिटी, पंजाब
प्रथम उपविजेता विश्वविद्यालय
3.
कुरूक्षेत्र विश्वविद्यालय, कुरूक्षेत्र
द्वितीय उपविजेता विश्वविद्यालय
खेलों में उत्कृष्टता को पहचानने और सम्मानित करने के लिए प्रति वर्ष राष्ट्रीय खेल पुरस्कार दिए जाते हैं।
'मेजर ध्यानचंद खेल रत्न पुरस्कार' किसी खिलाड़ी द्वारा पिछले चार वर्षों की अवधि में खेल के क्षेत्र में शानदार और उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए दिया जाता है।
'खेलों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए अर्जुन पुरस्कार'- पिछले चार वर्षों की अवधि में अच्छे प्रदर्शन और नेतृत्व, खेल कौशल और अनुशासन की भावना प्रदर्शित करने के लिए दिया जाता है।
'खेलों में उत्कृष्ट प्रशिक्षकों के लिए द्रोणाचार्य पुरस्कार' लगातार उत्कृष्ट और सराहनीय कार्य के साथ-साथ खिलाड़ियों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आयोजनों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए सक्षम बनाने हेतु प्रशिक्षकों को दिया जाता है।
'खेलों और खेलों में जीवन पर्यंत उपलब्धि के लिए ध्यानचंद पुरस्कार' उन खिलाड़ियों को सम्मानित करने के लिए दिया जाता है जिन्होंने अपने प्रदर्शन से खेलों में योगदान दिया है और जो अपनी सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद भी खेल आयोजन को बढ़ावा देने में अपना सहयोग जारी रखते हैं।
अंतर-विश्वविद्यालय टूर्नामेंट में समग्र रूप से शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाले विश्वविद्यालय को मौलाना अबुल कलाम आज़ाद (एमएकेए) ट्रॉफी दी जाती है।
आवेदन ऑनलाइन आमंत्रित किए गए थे और खिलाड़ियों/कोचों/संस्थाओं को एक समर्पित ऑनलाइन पोर्टल के माध्यम से स्वयं आवेदन करने की अनुमति दी गई थी। इस वर्ष इन पुरस्कारों के लिए बड़ी संख्या में आवेदन/नामांकन प्राप्त हुए, जिन पर उच्चतम न्यायालय के सेवानिवृत्त न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति ए.एम. खानविलकर की अध्यक्षता वाली चयन समिति ने विचार किया। इस समिति में प्रतिष्ठित खिलाड़ी, खेल पत्रकारिता और खेल प्रशासक का अनुभव रखने वाले विशेषज्ञ शामिल थे।