Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence signs Rs 1,614.89 crore contract with Mazagon Dockyard Shipbuilders Ltd for procurement of six Next Generation Offshore Patrol Vessels for Indian Coast Guard
20 DEC 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence signed a contract with Mazagon Dockyard Shipbuilders Ltd (MDL), Mumbai, on December 20, 2023 for the procurement of six Next Generation Offshore Patrol Vessels (NGOPVS) for the Indian Coast Guard (ICG). The contract was made under the Buy (Indian-IDDM) category at a total cost of Rs1614.89 Crore. Out of the six vessels being procured, four would replace the existing aging OPVs and the other two would augment the ICG fleet.
The acquisition of these major ICG platforms is aimed to boost the ICG's capability and reinforces the increased focus of the Government towards Maritime Security. These modern and high-tech Ships will play a critical role in enhancing surveillance, Law enforcement, Search and Rescue, Maritime Pollution Response, and other important capabilities including humanitarian assistance by the ICG. Along with several high-tech advanced features and equipment, these 115m OPVS would be equipped with Multipurpose Drones, AI capability, and Wirelessly Controlled Remote Water Rescue Craft Lifebuoy, etc. enabling greater flexibility and operational edge to the ICG to face new age multidimensional challenges.
These Multi-role State-of-the-Art vessels will be indigenously designed, developed, and manufactured by MDL, Mumbai, and will be delivered in a total period of 66 months. The contract achieves the objectives of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ to boost the nation's indigenous shipbuilding capability, bolstering maritime economic activities and fostering the growth of ancillary industries, especially the MSME sector. The project will also generate employment opportunities and expertise development in the country.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படைக்கு, 6 அடுத்த தலைமுறை கடல் ரோந்து கப்பல்களை கொள்முதல் செய்ய மசாகான் டாக்யார்ட் கப்பல் கட்டும் நிறுவனத்துடன் ரூ.1,614.89 கோடிக்கு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் ஒப்பந்தம் செய்துள்ளது.
20 DEC 2023 5:06PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படைக்கு ஆறு அடுத்த தலைமுறை கடல் ரோந்து கப்பல்களை கொள்முதல் செய்ய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் மும்பையில் உள்ள மசாகான் டாக்யார்ட் கப்பல் கட்டும் நிறுவனத்துடன் 2023, டிசம்பர் 20 அன்று ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டது. மொத்தம் ரூ.1614.89 கோடி மதிப்பில் இந்த கப்பல்களை வாங்க ஒப்பந்தம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
இந்த நவீன மற்றும் உயர் தொழில்நுட்ப கப்பல்கள் கண்காணிப்பு, தேடல் மற்றும் மீட்பு, இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படையின் மனிதாபிமான உதவி உள்ளிட்ட பிற முக்கிய திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும்.
இந்த பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்ட அதிநவீன கப்பல்கள் மும்பை எம்.டி.எல் நிறுவனத்தால் உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு, 66 மாதங்களில் வழங்க ஒப்பந்தம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. நாட்டின் உள்நாட்டு கப்பல் கட்டும் திறனை அதிகரிப்பது, கடல்சார் பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகளை மேம்படுத்துவது மற்றும் துணைத் தொழில்களின் வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிப்பது, குறிப்பாக சிறு குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் துறையின் வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவித்தல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான தற்சார்பு இந்தியா நோக்கங்களை அடைய இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் வகைசெய்கிறது.