Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Ethanol Production Capacity in the country is 1380 crore litres of which 875 crore litres is molasses based and 505 crore litres is grain based
20 DEC 2023 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
As on 30.11.2023, the ethanol production capacity in the country is about 1380 crore litres out of which about 875 crore litres is molasses based and about 505 crore litres is grain based.
The Government of India has been implementing Ethanol Blended with Petrol (EBP) Programme throughout the country wherein Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) sell petrol blended with ethanol. Under EBP Programme, Government has fixed the target of 20% blending of ethanol with petrol by 2025.
In order to achieve the target of 20% blending by 2025, about 1016 crore litres of ethanol is required and total requirement of ethanol including for other uses is 1350 crore litres. For this, about 1700 crore liters of ethanol producing capacity is required to be in place by 2025 considering plant operates at 80% efficiency. The Government has estimated the demand of ethanol required for 20% blending by 2025 keeping in view the growth of petrol-based vehicles in two-wheeler and passenger vehicle segments& the projected sale of Motor Spirit (MS).
Further, with a view to enhance the ethanol production capacity in the country to achieve the blending targets set under EBP Programme, the Government has notified various ethanol interest subvention schemes from July 2018 to April 2022.
Under these ethanol interest subvention schemes, Government is facilitating entrepreneurs to set up new distilleries (molasses based, grain-based and dual-feed based) or expansion of existing distilleries (molasses based, grain-based and dual-feed based) throughout the country. Interest subvention @ 6% per annum or 50% of rate of interest charged by banks/financial institutions, whichever is lower, on the loans to be extended by banks/financial institutions is being borne by the Central Government for five years including one-year moratorium.
Installation of new ethanol distilleries/expansion of existing ethanol distilleries has brought investment opportunities worth over ₹ 40,000/- crore in urban as well as rural areas.
Due to effective Government policies, the supply of ethanol to Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) has increased by more than 13 times to about 502 crore litres in Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2022-23 from 38 crore litres in ESY 2013-14. The blending percentage has also increased from 1.53% in ESY 2013-14 to targeted 12% in ESY 2022-23.
Through the sale of ethanol, the cash flows for sugar mills have improved resulting in prompt payment to cane farmers. Sugar mills have cleared 98.3% of cane dues of farmers in Sugar Season (SS) 2022-23 and 99.9% of cane dues in previous SS 2021-22.
In last 10 years, sugar mills have earned revenue of more than ₹ 94,000 crores from sale of ethanol which has added to the bottom line of sugar mills.
Production of ethanol has led to proportionate reduction in the import of petrol or crude oil which has resulted in saving of foreign exchange for India. In 2022-23, with production of about 502 crore litres of ethanol, India has saved about ₹ 24,300 crores of foreign exchange and improved India’s energy security.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply today in the Lok Sabha.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ملک میں 1380 کروڑ لیٹر ایتھنول کی پیداوارہوتی ہے جس میں سے 875 کروڑ لیٹرایتھنول راب پر مبنی ہے اور 505 کروڑ لیٹر ایتھنول اناج سے پیداکیاجاتا ہے
20 DEC 2023 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اورسرکاری نظام تقسیم کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی ہے کہ 30نومبر2023 تک، ملک میں ایتھنول کی پیداواری صلاحیت تقریباً 1380 کروڑ لیٹر ہے جس میں سے تقریباً 875 کروڑ لیٹرایتھنول راب پر مبنی ہے جب کہ تقریباً 505 کروڑ لیٹر ایتھنول اناج سے پیداکیاجاتا ہے۔
حکومت ہند پورے ملک میں ایتھنول کی آمیزش والا پیٹرول (ای بی پی ) پروگرام کو نافذ کر رہی ہے جس کے تحت تیل کاکاروباریا مارکیٹنگ کرنے والی کمپنیاں (اوایم سیز) ایتھنول کی آمیزش والا پٹرول فروخت کرتی ہیں۔ ای بی پی پروگرام کے تحت، حکومت نے سال 2025 تک پیٹرول کے ساتھ 20 فیصد ایتھنول کی آمیزش کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔
سال 2025 تک 20 فیصد آمیزش کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، تقریباً 1016 کروڑ لیٹر ایتھنول کی ضرورت ہے اور دیگر استعمال کے لیے ایتھنول کی کل ضرورت 1350 کروڑ لیٹر ہے۔ اس کے لیے 2025 تک تقریباً 1700 کروڑ لیٹر ایتھنول پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کیونکہ پلانٹ 80 فیصد کارکردگی پر کام کرتا ہے۔ حکومت نے دو پہیہ اور مسافر موٹرگاڑیوں میں پیٹرول پر مبنی موٹر گاڑیوں کی ترقی اور موٹر اسپرٹ (ایم ایس) کی متوقع فروخت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے سال 2025 تک 20 فیصدآمیزش کے لیے ایتھنول کی ضرورت کا تخمینہ لگایا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ پیٹرول میں ایتھنول کی آمیزش سے متعلق ای بی پی پروگرام کے تحت مقرر کردہ اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کےمقصد سے ، حکومت نے ملک میں ایتھنول کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے، جولائی 2018 سے اپریل 2022 تک ایتھنول سے متعلق سود کی شرحوں میں نرمی کی مختلف امدادی اسکیموں کومشتہر کیا ہے۔
ایتھنول سے متعلق سود کی شرحوں میں نرمی پر مبنی اسکیموں کے تحت، حکومت کاروباری افراد اورصنعت کاروں کو ملک بھر میں نئی ڈسٹلریز (راب پر مبنی، اناج پر مبنی اور دوہری خوراک پر مبنی) قائم کررہی ہے یا موجودہ ڈسٹلریز (راب پرمبنی ، اناج پر مبنی اور دوہری خوراک پر مبنی) کی توسیع کے لیے سہولت فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ . بینکوں/مالیاتی اداروں کے ذریعے عائد کئے جانے والے قرضوں پر 6فیصد سالانہ یا بینکوں/مالیاتی اداروں کے ذریعے وصول کی جانے والی شرح سود کا 50فیصد، ان میں سے جو بھی کم ہو،اسے سود کی رعایت مرکزی حکومت پانچ سالوں کے لیے برداشت کررہی ہے، اس میں ایک سال کے لئے ادائیگی کی مہلت بھی شامل ہے ۔
نئی ایتھنول ڈسٹلریز یعنی شراب تیارکرنے والے کارخانوں کی تنصیب/موجودہ ایتھنول ڈسٹلریز کی توسیع کے سبب شہری اور دیہی علاقوں میں 40,000 کروڑروپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع فراہم ہوئے ہیں۔
حکومت کی موثر پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے، آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں یعنی تیل کاکاروبارکرنے والی کمپنیوں (اوایم سیز) کو ایتھنول کی سپلائی 23-2022میں ایتھنول سپلائی کے سال (ای ایس وائی ) میں 13 گنا سے زیادہ بڑھ کر تقریباً 502 کروڑ لیٹر ہو گئی ہے جو14-2023 میں محض 38 کروڑ لیٹر تھی۔ آمیزش کا فیصد بھی ای ایس وائی 2013-14 میں 1.53فیصد سے بڑھ کر ای ایس وائی 2022-23 میں طے شدہ 12فیصدتک پہنچ گیا ہے۔
ایتھنول کی فروخت کے ذریعے، شکریا چینی تیارکرنے والی شوگر ملوں کے لیے نقدی کی فراہمی میں بہتری آئی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں گنے کے کاشتکاروں کو فوری ادائیگی کی جا رہی ہے۔ شوگر ملوں نے شوگر سیزن (ایس ایس ) 2022-23 میں کسانوں کے گنے کے واجبات کا 98.3فیصداور پچھلے ایس ایس 22-2021 گنے کے 99.9فیصد واجبات کی ادائیگی کردی ہے۔
پچھلے 10 سالوں میں، شوگر ملوں نے ایتھنول کی فروخت سے 94,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی آمدنی حاصل کی ہے جس سے شوگر ملوں کے منافع میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ایتھنول کی پیداوار پیٹرول یا خام تیل کی درآمد میں متناسب کمی کا باعث بنی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں ہندوستان کے لیے زرمبادلہ کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔ 23-2022 میں، تقریباً 502 کروڑ لیٹر ایتھنول کی پیداوار کے ساتھ، ہندوستان نے تقریباً 24,300 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر زرمبادلہ کی بچت کی ہے اور ہندوستان کے لئے توانائی کی یقینی فراہمی کو بہتر بنایا ہے۔