Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PM GatiShakti National Master Plan to provide multimodal connectivity infrastructure to various economic zones
20 DEC 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister launched the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan (NMP) on 13th October2021 for providing multimodal connectivity infrastructure to various economic zones. PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan provides a comprehensive database of the trunk & utility infrastructure, ongoing & future projects of various Infra structure and Economic Ministries/Departments of Central Government and States/UTs. This data is integrated with the GIS-enabled PM Gati Shakti platform, there by facilitating the integrated planning, designing, and monitoring of the Next Generation infrastructure projects on a single portal.
Economic Zones like textile clusters, pharmaceutical clusters, defence corridors, electronic parks, industrial corridors, fishing clusters, agri zones etc. are being mapped for integrated infrastructure planning andmake Indian businesses more cost-competitive. This will boost economic growth, attract foreign investments while de-risking investments by visualizing the connectivity, and enhance the country’s global competitiveness in export markets.
While the development of integrated infrastructure development is addressed through the PM Gati Shakti NMP, efficiency in services (like processes, digital systems, and regulatory frame work) and human resources is addressed by the National Logistics Policy, 2022 through its Comprehensive Logistics Action Plan (CLAP). NMP and National Logistics Policy together provide a framework for creating a data-driven decision support mechanism for an efficient logistics ecosystem aimed at reducing logistics costs and enhancing logistics efficiency in the country.
PM Gati Shakti is a Whole-of-Government approach adopted to facilitate integrated planning of multimodal infrastructure through collaboration among the concerned Ministries. So far, the Logistics Division of DPIIT has conducted 62 Network Planning Group (NPG) meetings to assess the comprehensive area-based socio-economic development of infrastructure projects.
The feedback from various Ministries has been received; inter-alia Ministry of Road Transport and Highways is using PM Gati Shakti for ground surveys, land records, and highway alignments resulting insaving time and costs in the planning of projects; Ministry of Petroleumand Natural Gas utilizes NMP's electronic Detail Route Survey (eDRS) to generate reports in a shorter span of time; Ministry of Railways has finalised Final Location Survey (FLS) in FY2021-22 at a much faster rate as compared toFY2020-21,to cite a few examples.
Further, the PM Gati Shakti institutional mechanism has been adopted by States/UTs and NPG meetings are also being organized at State/UT level to assess last and first-mile connectivity gaps and ensure seamless movement of people, goods &services.
This information has been provided by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Parkash in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వివిధ ఆర్థిక మండలాలకు బహుళ విధ అనుసంధాన మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కోసం పీఎం గతిశక్తి జాతీయ బృహత్‌ ప్రణాళిక
20 DEC 2023 6:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలోని వివిధ ఆర్థిక మండలాలకు బహుళ విధ అనుసంధాన మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు అందించడానికి, 2021 అక్టోబర్ 13న, పీఎం గతిశక్తి జాతీయ బృహత్‌ ప్రణాళికను (ఎన్‌ఎంపీ) గౌరవనీయ ప్రధాన మంత్రి ప్రారంభించారు. వినియోగ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, ప్రస్తుత & భవిష్యత్‌ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల ప్రాజెక్టులు, కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర, యూటీల ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, విభాగాల సమగ్ర సమాచారాన్ని పీఎం గతి శక్తి జాతీయ బృహత్‌ ప్రణాళిక అందిస్తుంది. ఈ సమాచారం జీఐఎస్‌-ఆధారిత పీఎం గతి శక్తి వేదికతో అనుసంధానమై ఉంటుంది. తద్వారా, భవిష్యత్‌ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల ప్రాజెక్టుల సమగ్ర ప్రణాళిక, రూపకల్పన, పర్యవేక్షణ ఒకే పోర్టల్‌ ద్వారా సులభంగా సాధ్యమవుతుంది.
జౌళి క్లస్టర్లు, ఔషధ క్లస్టర్లు, రక్షణ నడవాలు, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ పార్కులు, పారిశ్రామిక నడవాలు, చేపల వేట క్లస్టర్లు, వ్యవసాయ జోన్లు వంటి ఆర్థిక మండలాలను సమగ్ర మౌలిక సదుపాయాల ప్రణాళిక కోసం గుర్తిస్తున్నారు. దీనివల్ల, భారతీయ వ్యాపారాల్లో ఖర్చు తగ్గుతుంది. ఫలితంగా ఆర్థిక వృద్ధి పెరుగుతుంది. పెట్టుబడి వ్యయం తగ్గడం వల్ల విదేశీ పెట్టుబడులను ఇది ఆకర్షిస్తుంది. ఎగుమతి మార్కెట్లలో మన దేశం నుంచి పోటీని పెంచుతుంది.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి గతి శక్తి ఎన్‌ఎంపీ ద్వారా సమీకృత మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి సమస్యలు తొలగాయి. సేవలు, మానవ వనరుల సంబంధిత సమస్యలను సమగ్ర లాజిస్టిక్స్ కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక (క్లాప్‌) ద్వారా జాతీయ లాజిస్టిక్స్ విధానం-2022 పరిష్కరించింది. ఎన్‌ఎంపీ, జాతీయ లాజిస్టిక్స్ విధానం కలిసి, దేశంలో లాజిస్టిక్స్ వ్యయాలను తగ్గించడం & లాజిస్టిక్స్ సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచేందుకు సమర్థవంతమైన నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకోవడానికి విధివిధానాలను అందిస్తాయి.
పీఎం గతి శక్తి అనేది సమగ్ర ప్రభుత్వ విధానం, అన్ని ప్రభుత్వ శాఖలు, విభాగాలు దీని కోసం పని చేస్తాయి. సంబంధిత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల మధ్య సహకారం ద్వారా బహుళ విధ అనుసంధాన మౌలిక సదుపాయాల సమగ్ర ప్రణాళికను సులభతరం అమలు చేయడానికి దీనిని తీసుకొచ్చారు. ఇప్పటివరకు, డీపీఐఐటీ లాజిస్టిక్స్ విభాగం 62 నెట్‌వర్క్ ప్లానింగ్ గ్రూప్ (ఎన్‌పీజీ) సమావేశాలను నిర్వహించింది, మౌలిక సదుపాయాల ప్రాజెక్టుల సమగ్ర ప్రాంత-ఆధారిత సామాజిక-ఆర్థిక అభివృద్ధిని అంచనా వేసింది.
దీని కోసం, రోడ్డు రవాణా & జాతీయ రహదారుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, పెట్రోలియం & సహజ వాయువు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వంటి వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల నుంచి అభిప్రాయాల సేకరణ జరిగింది. దీనివల్ల తక్కువ ఖర్చుతో, వేగంగా సరకు రావాణా సాధ్యమవుతుందని ఆయా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు అనుభవపూర్వక అభిప్రాయాలు వెల్లడించాయి.
మొదటి-చివరి మైలురాయి అనుసంధానంలో అంతరాలను గుర్తించడానికి, ప్రజలు, వస్తు & సేవల విషయంలో అవాంతరాలు లేని రవాణా కోసం పీఎం గతి శక్తి సంస్థాగత యంత్రాంగాన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు/యూటీలు ఆమోదించాయి. ఎన్‌పీజీ సమావేశాలు రాష్ట్ర/యూటీ స్థాయిల్లోనూ జరుగుతున్నాయి.
కేంద్ర వాణిజ్యం & పరిశ్రమల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ సోమ్ ప్రకాష్ ఈ రోజు లోక్‌సభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం రూపంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.