Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Rs.13,000 crore have been provided for the PM Vishwakarma Scheme from FY 2023-2024 to FY 2027-28
21 DEC 2023 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The objective of the PM Vishwakarma Scheme is to enable / provide support to artisans and craftspeople who work with their hands, using tools, in the 18 trades covered through:
1. the recognition of artisans and craftspeople as Vishwakarma, making them eligible to avail all the benefits under the Scheme;
2. skill upgradation to hone their skills and make relevant and suitable training opportunities available to them;
3. support for better and modern tools to enhance their capability, productivity, and quality of products and services;
4. providing the beneficiaries an easy access to collateral free credit and reduced cost of credit through interest subvention;
5. incentives for digital transactions to encourage digital empowerment of Vishwakarmas; and
6. a platform for brand promotion and market linkages to help them access new opportunities for growth.
The financial outlay for the scheme from FY 2023-2024 to FY 2027-28 is Rs.13,000 crore. Year wise funds allocation is given below:
Financial Year
Budget Allocated (Rs. in crore)
2023 -24
1,860
2024 -25
4,824
2025 -26
3,009
2026 -27
1,619
2027 -28
1,224
2028 -29
342
2029 -30
103
2030 -31
19
Total
13,000
As per guidelines of the PM Vishwakarma scheme, the eligibility criteria for availing the benefits of the PM Vishwakarma Scheme are as under;
1. An artisan or craftsperson working with hands and tools and engaged in one of the 18 family-based traditional trades, in the unorganised sector, on self-employment basis, shall be eligible for registration.
2. The minimum age of the beneficiary should be 18 years on the date of registration.
3. The beneficiary should be engaged in the trade concerned on the date of registration.
4. The beneficiary should not have availed loans under similar credit-based schemes of Central Government or State Government for self-employment/business development e.g. PMEGP, MUDRA and PM SVANidhi in the past 5 years. However, beneficiaries of MUDRA and PM SVANidhi who have fully repaid their loan will be eligible under PM Vishwakarma.
5. The registration and benefits under the Scheme shall be restricted to one member of the family. For availing benefits under the Scheme, a ‘family’ is defined as consisting of the husband, wife and unmarried children.
6. A person in government service and her/his family members shall not be eligible under the Scheme.
As on 18.12.2023, as per PM Vishwakarma Portal, 57,815 applications have been registered for availing the benefits of the PM Vishwakarma Scheme.
As informed by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, 177 candidates have completed the Basic training and 133 candidates have been assessed and certified as on 17.12.2023. The payment of stipend to the Basic Training certified Vishwakarmas is currently under process in Public Finance Management System (PFMS). State-wise details of Trained and Assessed/Certified candidates are given at Annexure.
18 trades eligible under the PM Vishwakarma scheme are as follows:
Sl. No.
Name of the 18 Trades included in the PM Vishwakarma Scheme
1
Carpenter (Suthar/Badhai)
2
Boat Maker
3
Armourer
4
Blacksmith (Lohar)
5
Hammer and Tool Kit Maker
6
Locksmith
7
Goldsmith (Sonar)
8
Potter (Kumhaar)
9
Sculptor (Moortikar, stone carver),Stone breaker
10
Cobbler(Charmkar)/ Shoesmith/Footwear artisan
11
Mason (Rajmistri)
12
Basket/Mat/Broom Maker/Coir Weaver
13
Doll & Toy Maker (Traditional)
14
Barber (Naai)
15
Garland maker (Malakaar)
16
Washerman (Dhobi)
17
Tailor (Darzi)
18
Fishing Net Maker
ANNEXURE
As informed by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, State-wise details of Trained and Assessed/Certified candidates is given below:
S. No.
State
District
Job Role
Trained
Assessed and Certified
1
GUJARAT
BANAS KANTHA
Assistant Barber-Salon Services
12
12
2
ODISHA
KHORDHA
Brick Mason -Basic
14
14
3
UTTAR PRADESH
AMBEDKAR NAGAR
Assistant Barber-Salon Services
17
17
4
UTTAR PRADESH
AMBEDKAR NAGAR
Tailor
18
18
5
UTTAR PRADESH
AYODHYA
Tailor
20
0
6
UTTAR PRADESH
BALLIA
Tailor
29
29
7
UTTAR PRADESH
BALLIA
Brick Mason -Basic
24
0
8
UTTAR PRADESH
GHAZIPUR
Tailor
43
43
Total
177
133
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
مالی سال 2023-2024 سے مالی سال 2027-28 تک پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم کے لیے 13,000 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں
21 DEC 2023 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اوراوسط درجے کی صنعتوں (مائیکرو سمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز) کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلو مات دیں کہ پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم کا مقصد دستکاروں اورکاریگروں کو مدد فراہم کرنا ہے جو ، ٹولز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ان 18 تجارتوں میں اپنے ہاتھوں سے کام کرتے ہیں،جن میں درج ذیل امور شامل ہیں:
1. کاریگروں اوردستکاروں کو وشوکرما کے طور پر تسلیم کرنا، انہیں اسکیم کے تحت تمام فوائد حاصل کرنے کا اہل بنانا؛
2. ان کی مہارتوں کو بہتر بنانے اور ان کے لیے متعلقہ اور مناسب تربیت کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے مہارت کی اپ گریڈیشن؛
3. بہتر اور جدید آلات کے لیے ان کی استعداد، پیداواری صلاحیت، اور مصنوعات اور خدمات کے معیار کو بڑھانے کے لیے تعاون؛
4. سود میں رعایت کے ذریعے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کوغیرسودی قرضوں اور قرض کی کم لاگت تک آسان رسائی فراہم کرنا؛
5. وشوکرما ؤں کی ڈیجیٹل بااختیار بنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ڈیجیٹل لین دین کے لیے مراعات؛ اور
6. برانڈ کو فروغ دینے اور مارکیٹ کے روابط کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کی فراہمی جو انہیں ترقی کے نئے مواقع تک رسائی میں مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
مالی سال 2023-2024 سے مالی سال 2027-28 تک اس اسکیم کے لیے مالی اخراجات 13,000 کروڑ روپے ہیں۔ سال وار فنڈز کی تقسیم ذیل میں دی گئی ہے۔
مالی سال
مختص شدہ بجٹ (کروڑ روپئے میں )
2023 -24
1,860
2024 -25
4,824
2025 -26
3,009
2026 -27
1,619
2027 -28
1,224
2028 -29
342
2029 -30
103
2030 -31
19
کل
13,000
پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم کے فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لیے اہلیت کے معیار درج ذیل ہیں۔
1. ایک کاریگر یا دستکار جو ہاتھوں اور اوزاروں کے ساتھ کام کرتا ہے اور غیر منظم شعبے میں، خود روزگار کی بنیاد پر، 18 خاندان پر مبنی روایتی تجارتوں میں سے ایک میں مصروف ہے، رجسٹریشن کے لیے اہل ہوگا۔
2. رجسٹریشن کی تاریخ پر فائدہ اٹھانے والے کی کم از کم عمر 18 سال ہونی چاہیے۔
3. فائدہ اٹھانے والے کو رجسٹریشن کی تاریخ پر متعلقہ تجارت میں مشغول ہونا چاہیے۔
4. فائدہ اٹھانے والے کو خود روزگار/کاروباری ترقی کے لیے مرکزی حکومت یا ریاستی حکومت کی اسی طرح کی کریڈٹ پر مبنی اسکیموں کے تحت قرض نہیں لینا چاہیے جیسے پچھلے 5 سالوں میں پی ایم ای جی پی، مدرا اور پی ایم سوانیدھی۔ تاہم،مدرا اور پی ایم سواندھی کے استفادہ کنندگان جنہوں نے اپنا قرض مکمل طور پر ادا کر دیا ہے، وہ پی ایم وشوکرما کے تحت اہل ہوں گے۔
5. اسکیم کے تحت رجسٹریشن اور فوائد خاندان کے ایک رکن تک محدود ہوں گے۔ اسکیم کے تحت فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لیے، ‘خاندان’ کی تعریف شوہر، بیوی اور غیر شادی شدہ بچوں پر مشتمل ہے۔
6. سرکاری ملازمت میں کوئی فرد اور اس کے خاندان کے افراد اسکیم کے تحت اہل نہیں ہوں گے۔
18.12.2023 تک، پی ایم وشوکرما پورٹل کے مطابق، پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم کے فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لیے 57,815 درخواستیں رجسٹر کی گئی ہیں۔
جیسا کہ ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت کی طرف سے مطلع کیا گیا ہے، 177 امیدواروں نے بنیادی تربیت مکمل کی ہے اور 17.12.2023 تک 133 امیدواروں کی تشخیص اور تصدیق کی گئی ہے۔ بنیادی تربیت کے تصدیق شدہ وشوکرما کو وظیفہ کی ادائیگی فی الحال پبلک فنانس مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس) میں زیر عمل ہے۔ تربیت یافتہ اور تشخیص شدہ/مصدقہ امیدواروں کی ریاستی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم کے تحت اہل 18 تجارتیں درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبرشمار
پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم میں شامل 18 تجارتوں کے نام
1
بڑھئی (ستھار/بڑھئی)
2
کشتی ساز
3
زرہ ساز
4
لوہار
5
ہتھوڑے اوراوزارکی کٹ بنانے والا
6
قفل ساز
7
زرگر(سونار)
8
کمہار
9
مجسمہ ساز (مورتی کار،سنگ تراش)، پتھر توڑنے والا
10
موچی (چرم کار) / جوتا بنانے والا / جوتے کا کاریگر
11
راج مستری
12
ٹوکری/چٹائی/جھاڑو بنانے والا/رسی بننے والا
13
گڑیا اور کھلونا بنانے والا (روایتی)
14
حجام (نائی)
15
ہار بنانے والا (مالاکار)
16
دھوبی
17
خیاط (درزی)
18
مچھلیوں کے جال بنانے والا
ضمیمہ
جیسا کہ ہنر کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کی طرف سے مطلع کیا گیا ہے، تربیت یافتہ اور تشخیص شدہ/مصدقہ امیدواروں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
نمبرشمار
ریاست
ضلع
پیشہ کا نام
تربیت یافتہ
تشخیص شدہ اور مصدقہ
1
گجرات
بناس کانٹھا
اسسٹنٹ باربرسیلون سروسیز
12
12
2
اڈیشہ
کھوردھا
برک میسن - بنیادی
14
14
3
اترپردیش
امبیڈکرنگر
اسسٹنٹ باربرسیلون سروسیز
17
17
4
اترپردیش
امبیڈکرنگر
خیاط
18
18
5
اترپردیش
ایودھیا
خیاط
20
0
6
اترپردیش
بلیا
خیاط
29
29
7
اترپردیش
بلیا
برک میسن - بنیادی
24
0
8
اترپردیش
غازی پور
خیاط
43
43
میزان
177
133