Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch The Rain Campaign
21 DEC 2023 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has taken several initiatives to create awareness among public regarding the necessity of water conservation. Jal Shakti Abhiyan was conducted in 2019 in 1592 blocks out of 2836 blocks in 256 water stressed districts of the country and was expanded as “Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain” (JSA: CTR) in 2021 with the theme “Catch the Rain – Where it Falls When it Falls” to cover all the blocks of all districts (rural as well as urban areas) across the country. “Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain” campaign has become an annual feature since 2021 comprising five focused interventions, including awareness generation. The campaign has created immense awareness amongst the masses about about the existing water problem and therefore the importance of water conservation. The crux of this campaign is building large scale awareness campaign so that conservation of water becomes a Jan Andolan.
Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain (JSA:CTR) campaign has five focused interventions- (1) rainwater harvesting & water conservation (2) enumerating, geo-tagging & making inventory of all water bodies; preparation of scientific plans for water conservation (3) setting up Jal Shakti Kendras in all districts (4) intensive afforestation and (5) awareness generation.
National Water Mission (NWM), Ministry of Jal Shakti tied up with Department of Youth Affairs to spread awareness to cover 31,150 villages in 623 districts on JSA: CTR campaign using the vast network of Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) and its youth clubs. The awareness generation drive by NYKS, started in December 2020, formed the foundation of the massive involvement of the people in the JSA: CTR campaign. Additionally, NWM has collaborated with concerned Ministries for broadcast of ‘Just Junior’ series on television, promotion of ‘Mission LiFE’, etc. NWM has also conducted 50 Water Talks, 40 Dialogues with Districts Magistrates and various other workshops/seminars to spread awareness among public. Ministry of Jal Shakti has collaborated with Ministry of Railways for vinyl wrapping of two of our nation's most iconic trains i.e. the Himsagar Express and the Kamakhya Express. These trains journey across our vast and diverse country carrying a vital message of water conservation, awareness, and community engagement.
The JSA: CTR portal (jsactr.mowr.gov.in) has provisions for collection and compilation of district-wise details of works undertaken by all the districts across the country. JSA: CTR has one focused intervention of rainwater harvesting & water conservation which inter-alia includes renovation of traditional water bodies.
Funds spent under the JSA: CTR Campaigns is inter-sectoral convergence of various development programmes/ schemes of Central and State Governments. However, financial assistance of Rs. 2.00 lakh is released to each district for GIS mapping of water bodies and preparation of scientific water conservation plans under JSA: CTR. The state-wise details of funds released under JSA: CTR for GIS mapping of water bodies and preparation of district water conservation plans is at Annexure I.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
****
AS
ANNEXURE I
State-wise details of funds released under JSA: CTR
Sr .No.
State/ UT
2021-22
Amount
(In Rs Lakhs)
2022-23
Amount
(In Rs Lakhs)
2023-24
Amount
(In Rs Lakhs)
1
Andaman And Nicobar Island (UT)
2
0
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
13
13
0
3
Arunachal Pradesh
11
1
1
4
Assam
19
0
1
5
Bihar
28
3
39
6
Chandigarh
1
0
0
7
Chattisgarh
13
4
10
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
2
0
0
9
Delhi
8
1
4
10
Goa
1
1
2
11
Gujarat
15
37
0
12
Haryana
22
22
0
13
Himachal Pradesh
7
4
1
14
Jammu and Kashmir
18
1
19
15
Jharkhand
13
1
2
16
Karnataka
2
26
3
17
Kerala
11
2
0
18
Ladakh
2
0
0
19
Lakshadweep
0
1
0
20
Madhya Pradesh
44
1
1
21
Maharashtra
3
20
0
22
Manipur
12
6
0
23
Meghalaya
8
1
1
24
Mizoram
7
1
0
25
Nagaland
5
5
11
26
Odisha
11
10
8
27
Puducherry (UT)
0
2
2
28
Punjab
7
8
8
29
Rajasthan
24
37
1
30
Sikkim
4
0
0
31
Tamilnadu
34
31
1
32
Telangana
32
4
0
33
Tripura
8
0
8
34
Uttar Pradesh
46
19
5
35
Uttrakhand
13
0
13
36
West Bengal
2
0
0
Total
448
262
141

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی ابھیان:کیچ دی رین مہم
21 DEC 2023 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند نےپانی کے تحفظ کی ضرورت کے بارے میں عوام میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ جل شکتی ابھیان سال2019 میں ملک کےپانی کے سلسلے میں پریشان 256 اضلاع میں 2836 بلکاس میں 1592بلاکس میں چلاگیا گیا اور2021 میں اس کو ’’جل شکتی ابھیان:کیچ دی رین‘‘(جے ایس اے:سی ٹی آر) کے طور پر وسعت دی گئی، جس کا موضوع ’’بارش کے پانی کو جمع کرو:جہاں بھی گرے، جب بھی گرے‘‘تھا۔اس میں ملک بھر کے تمام اضلاع کے تمام بلاکوں (دیہی اور شہری علاقوں)کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔’’جل شکتی ابھیان:کیچ دی رین‘‘مہم سال2021 سے سالانہ خصوصیت بن گئی ہے جس میں بیداری پیدا کرنے سمیت پانچ مرکوز اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ اس مہم نے پانی کے موجودہ مسئلے اور اس وجہ سے پانی کے تحفظ کی اہمیت کے بارے میں عوام میں بے پناہ بیداری پیدا کی ہے۔ اس مہم کا بنیادی مقصد بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری مہم چلانا ہے، تاکہ پانی کا تحفظ ایک جن آندولن بن جائے۔
جل شکتی ابھیان:کیچ دی رین (جے ایس اے :سی ٹی آر)مہم میں پانچ مرکوز اقدامات شامل ہیں-(1)بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور پانی کا تحفظ (2)تمام آبی ذخائر کی گنتی، جیو ٹیگنگ اور انوینٹری بنانا؛ پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے سائنسی منصوبوں کی تیاری(3)تمام اضلاع میں جل شکتی کیندروں کا قیام(4)گھنی شجرکاری اور (5)بیداری پیدا کرنا۔
جل شکتی کی وزارت کے نیشنل واٹر مشن (این ڈبلویو ایم) نے جے ایس اے:سی ٹی آر مہم پر 623 اضلاع کے 31,150 گاؤں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے نوجوانوں کے امور کے محکمے کے ساتھ معاہدہ کیا، جس میں نہرو یووا کیندر سنگٹھن (این وائی کے ایس)اور اس کے یوتھ کلبوں کے وسیع نیٹ ورک کا استعمال کیا گیا۔این وائی کے ایس کی طرف سے بیداری پیدا کرنے کی مہم، جو دسمبر 2020 میں شروع ہوئی تھی، نے جے ایس اے:سی ٹی آر مہم میں لوگوں کی بڑے پیمانے پر شمولیت کی بنیاد رکھی۔ اس کے علاوہ این ڈبلیو ایم نے ٹیلی ویژن پر’جسٹ جونیئر‘ سیریز کی نشریات’مشن لائف‘کے فروغ کے لیے متعلقہ وزارتوں کا تعاون حاصل کیا۔ این ڈبلیو ایم نے عوام میں بیداری پھیلانے کے مقصد سے 50 واٹر ٹاکس،ضلعی مجسٹریٹوں کے ساتھ 40 مذاکرات اور دیگر مختلف ورکشاپس/سیمیناروں کا بھی اہتمام کیا۔ جل شکتی کی وزارت نے ہماری ملک کی دو سب سے مشہور ٹرینوں یعنی ہم ساگر ایکسپریس اور کامکھیا ایکسپریس کی ونائل ریپنگ کے لیے وزارت ریلوے کے ساتھ تعاون کیا ہے۔ یہ ٹرینیں ہمارے وسیع اور متنوع ملک میں پانی کے تحفظ، بیداری اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کا ایک اہم پیغام لے کر سفر کرتی ہیں۔
جے ایس اے:سی ٹی آر پورٹل(jsactr.mowr.gov.in)میں ملک بھر کے تمام اضلاع کی طرف سے کئے گئے کاموں کی ضلع وار تفصیلات جمع کرنے اور مرتب کرنے کے انتظامات ہیں۔جے ایس اے:سی ٹی آرنے بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے مرکوز اقدامات کئے ہیں ، جن میں روایتی آبی ذخائر کی تزئین و آرائش بھی شامل ہے۔
جے ایس اے:سی ٹی آر مہم کے تحت مرکزی و ریاستی حکومتوں کے مختلف ترقیاتی پروگراموں/اسکیموں کا بین شعبہ جاتی اتحاد کے لیے فنڈز خرچ کئے ہیں۔ تاہم جے ایس اے:سی ٹی آر کے تحت آبی ذخائر کی جی آئی ایس میپنگ اور آبی تحفظ کے سائنسی منصوبوں کی تیاری کے لیے ہر ضلع کو 2.00 لاکھ روپے کی مالی امداد جاری کی گئی ہے۔ :آبی ذخائر کی جی آئی ایس میپنگ اورضلعی آبی تحفظ کے منصوبوں کی تیاری کے لیے جے ایس اے:سی ٹی آر کے تحت جاری کردہ فنڈز کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہے۔
ضمیمہ- I
جے ایس اے:سی ٹی آر کے تحت جاری کئے گئے فنڈز کی ریاست وار تفصیل
نمبر شمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطہ
22-2021 رقم(روپے لاکھوں میں)
23-2022
رقم(روپے لاکھوں میں)
24-2023
رقم(روپے لاکھوں میں)
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر(یوٹی)
2
0
0
2
آندھرا پردیش
13
13
0
3
اروناچل پردیش
11
1
1
4
آسام
19
0
1
5
بہار
28
3
39
6
چنڈی گڑھ
1
0
0
7
چھتیس گڑھ
13
4
10
8
دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
2
0
0
9
دہلی
8
1
4
10
گوا
1
1
2
11
گجرات
15
37
0
12
ہریانہ
22
22
0
13
ہماچل پردیش
7
4
1
14
جموں و کشمیر
18
1
19
15
جھارکھنڈ
13
1
2
16
کرناٹک
2
26
3
17
کیرالہ
11
2
0
18
لداخ
2
0
0
19
لکشدیپ
0
1
0
20
مدھیہ پردیش
44
1
1
21
مہاراشٹر
3
20
0
22
منی پور
12
6
0
23
میگھالیہ
8
1
1
24
میزورم
7
1
0
25
ناگالینڈ
5
5
11
26
اوڈیشہ
11
10
8
27
پڈوچیری(یوٹی)
0
2
2
28
پنجاب
7
8
8
29
راجستھان
24
37
1
30
سکم
4
0
0
31
تمل ناڈو
34
31
1
32
تلنگانہ
32
4
0
33
تریپورہ
8
0
8
34
اتر پردیش
46
19
5
35
اتراکھنڈ
13
0
13
36
مغربی بنگال
2
0
0
کل
448
262
141