Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch The Rain Campaign
21 DEC 2023 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has taken several initiatives to create awareness among public regarding the necessity of water conservation. Jal Shakti Abhiyan was conducted in 2019 in 1592 blocks out of 2836 blocks in 256 water stressed districts of the country and was expanded as “Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain” (JSA: CTR) in 2021 with the theme “Catch the Rain – Where it Falls When it Falls” to cover all the blocks of all districts (rural as well as urban areas) across the country. “Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain” campaign has become an annual feature since 2021 comprising five focused interventions, including awareness generation. The campaign has created immense awareness amongst the masses about about the existing water problem and therefore the importance of water conservation. The crux of this campaign is building large scale awareness campaign so that conservation of water becomes a Jan Andolan.
Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain (JSA:CTR) campaign has five focused interventions- (1) rainwater harvesting & water conservation (2) enumerating, geo-tagging & making inventory of all water bodies; preparation of scientific plans for water conservation (3) setting up Jal Shakti Kendras in all districts (4) intensive afforestation and (5) awareness generation.
National Water Mission (NWM), Ministry of Jal Shakti tied up with Department of Youth Affairs to spread awareness to cover 31,150 villages in 623 districts on JSA: CTR campaign using the vast network of Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) and its youth clubs. The awareness generation drive by NYKS, started in December 2020, formed the foundation of the massive involvement of the people in the JSA: CTR campaign. Additionally, NWM has collaborated with concerned Ministries for broadcast of ‘Just Junior’ series on television, promotion of ‘Mission LiFE’, etc. NWM has also conducted 50 Water Talks, 40 Dialogues with Districts Magistrates and various other workshops/seminars to spread awareness among public. Ministry of Jal Shakti has collaborated with Ministry of Railways for vinyl wrapping of two of our nation's most iconic trains i.e. the Himsagar Express and the Kamakhya Express. These trains journey across our vast and diverse country carrying a vital message of water conservation, awareness, and community engagement.
The JSA: CTR portal (jsactr.mowr.gov.in) has provisions for collection and compilation of district-wise details of works undertaken by all the districts across the country. JSA: CTR has one focused intervention of rainwater harvesting & water conservation which inter-alia includes renovation of traditional water bodies.
Funds spent under the JSA: CTR Campaigns is inter-sectoral convergence of various development programmes/ schemes of Central and State Governments. However, financial assistance of Rs. 2.00 lakh is released to each district for GIS mapping of water bodies and preparation of scientific water conservation plans under JSA: CTR. The state-wise details of funds released under JSA: CTR for GIS mapping of water bodies and preparation of district water conservation plans is at Annexure I.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
****
AS
ANNEXURE I
State-wise details of funds released under JSA: CTR
Sr .No.
State/ UT
2021-22
Amount
(In Rs Lakhs)
2022-23
Amount
(In Rs Lakhs)
2023-24
Amount
(In Rs Lakhs)
1
Andaman And Nicobar Island (UT)
2
0
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
13
13
0
3
Arunachal Pradesh
11
1
1
4
Assam
19
0
1
5
Bihar
28
3
39
6
Chandigarh
1
0
0
7
Chattisgarh
13
4
10
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
2
0
0
9
Delhi
8
1
4
10
Goa
1
1
2
11
Gujarat
15
37
0
12
Haryana
22
22
0
13
Himachal Pradesh
7
4
1
14
Jammu and Kashmir
18
1
19
15
Jharkhand
13
1
2
16
Karnataka
2
26
3
17
Kerala
11
2
0
18
Ladakh
2
0
0
19
Lakshadweep
0
1
0
20
Madhya Pradesh
44
1
1
21
Maharashtra
3
20
0
22
Manipur
12
6
0
23
Meghalaya
8
1
1
24
Mizoram
7
1
0
25
Nagaland
5
5
11
26
Odisha
11
10
8
27
Puducherry (UT)
0
2
2
28
Punjab
7
8
8
29
Rajasthan
24
37
1
30
Sikkim
4
0
0
31
Tamilnadu
34
31
1
32
Telangana
32
4
0
33
Tripura
8
0
8
34
Uttar Pradesh
46
19
5
35
Uttrakhand
13
0
13
36
West Bengal
2
0
0
Total
448
262
141

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन अभियान
21 DEC 2023 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने जल संरक्षण की आवश्यकता के संबंध में जनता के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए कई पहल की हैं। जल शक्ति अभियान वर्ष 2019 में देश के 256 जल संकटग्रस्त जिलों के 2,836 ब्लॉकों में से 1,592 ब्लॉकों में आयोजित किया गया था। वर्ष 2021 में इसका देश के सभी जिलों (ग्रामीण के साथ-साथ शहरी क्षेत्र) के सभी जिलों के सभी ब्लॉकों को कवर करने के लिए इसे कैच द रेन- व्हेयर इट फॉल्स ह्वेन इट फॉल्स" थीम के साथ विस्तार किया गया था। "जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच रेन" अभियान 2021 से एक वार्षिक विशेषता बन गया है जिसमें जागरूकता सृजन सहित पांच केंद्रीय उपाय शामिल हैं। इस अभियान ने मौजूदा जल समस्या और जल संरक्षण के महत्व के बारे में जनता के बीच अत्यधिक जागरूकता पैदा की है। इस अभियान का सार बड़े पैमाने पर जागरूकता अभियान चलाना है ताकि जल संरक्षण एक जन आंदोलन बन जाए।
जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन (जेएसए:सीटीआर) अभियान में पांच केंद्रित उपाय- (1) वर्षा जल संचयन और जल संरक्षण (2) सभी जल निकायों की गणना, जियो-टैगिंग और सूची बनाना; जल संरक्षण के लिए वैज्ञानिक योजनाएं तैयार करना (3) सभी जिलों में जल शक्ति केंद्र स्थापित करना (4) व्यापक वनीकरण और (5) जागरूकता पैदा करना शामिल हैं।
राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन (एनडब्ल्यूएम), जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन (एनवाईकेएस) और उसके युवा क्लबों के विशाल नेटवर्क का उपयोग करके जेएसए: सीटीआर अभियान पर 623 जिलों के 31,150 गांवों को कवर करने के लिए जागरूकता फैलाने के उद्देश्य से युवा मामलों के विभाग के साथ समझौता किया है। एनवाईकेएस द्वारा दिसंबर 2020 में शुरू किया गये जागरूकता सृजन अभियान ने जेएसए: सीटीआर अभियान में लोगों की व्यापक भागीदारी की नींव रखी। इसके अतिरिक्त, एनडब्ल्यूएम ने टेलीविजन पर 'जस्ट जूनियर' श्रृंखला के प्रसारण, 'मिशन लाइफ' के प्रचार आदि के लिए संबंधित मंत्रालयों के साथ सहयोग किया है। एनडब्ल्यूएम ने जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए 50 जल वार्ता, जिला मजिस्ट्रेटों के साथ 40 संवाद और विभिन्न अन्य कार्यशालाएं/सेमिनार भी आयोजित किए हैं। जनता के बीच. जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने हमारे देश की दो सबसे प्रतिष्ठित ट्रेनों यानी हिमसागर एक्सप्रेस और कामाख्या एक्सप्रेस की विनाइल रैपिंग के लिए भी रेल मंत्रालय के साथ सहयोग किया है। ये रेलगाड़ियां जल संरक्षण, जागरूकता और सामुदायिक सहभागिता का महत्वपूर्ण संदेश लेकर हमारे विशाल और विविधतापूर्ण देश की यात्रा करती हैं।
जेएसए: सीटीआर पोर्टल (jsactr.mowr.gov.in) में पूरे देश के सभी जिलों द्वारा किए गए कार्यों के जिलेवार विवरण एकत्र करने और संकलित करने का प्रावधान है। जेएसए: सीटीआर वर्षा जल संचयन और जल संरक्षण पर एक केंद्रित उपाय है, जिसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ पारंपरिक जल निकायों का नवीनीकरण भी शामिल है।
जेएसए के तहत खर्च की गई धनराशि: सीटीआर अभियान केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के विभिन्न विकास कार्यक्रमों/योजनाओं का अंतर-क्षेत्रीय समावेश है। हालांकि जेएसए: सीटीआर के तहत जल निकायों की जीआईएस मैपिंग और वैज्ञानिक जल संरक्षण योजनाओं की तैयारी के लिए प्रत्येक जिले को 2.00 लाख रुपये जारी किए जाते हैं। जेएसए के तहत जारी धन का राज्य-वार विवरण: जल निकायों की जीआईएस मैपिंग और जिला जल संरक्षण योजनाओं की तैयारी के लिए सीटीआर अनुलग्नक-1 में संलग्न है।
यह जानकारी जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अनुलग्नक I
जेएसए-सीटीआर के तहत जारी धनराशि का राज्यवार विवरण:
क्रमांक।
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
2021-22
मात्रा
(लाख रूपये में)
2022-23
मात्रा
(लाख रूपये में)
2023-24
मात्रा
(लाख रूपये में)
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप (यूटी)
2
0
0
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
13
13
0
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
11
1
1
4
असम
19
0
1
5
बिहार
28
3
39
6
चंडीगढ़
1
0
0
7
छत्तीसगढ़
13
4
10
8
दादरा, नगर हवेली और दमन एवं दीव
2
0
0
9
दिल्ली
8
1
4
10
गोवा
1
1
2
11
गुजरात
15
37
0
12
हरियाणा
22
22
0
13
हिमाचल प्रदेश
7
4
1
14
जम्मू और कश्मीर
18
1
19
15
झारखंड
13
1
2
16
कर्नाटक
2
26
3
17
केरल
11
2
0
18
लद्दाख
2
0
0
19
लक्षद्वीप
0
1
0
20
मध्य प्रदेश
44
1
1
21
महाराष्ट्र
3
20
0
22
मणिपुर
12
6
0
23
मेघालय
8
1
1
24
मिजोरम
7
1
0
25
नगालैंड
5
5
11
26
ओडिशा
11
10
8
27
पुडुचेरी (यूटी)
0
2
2
28
पंजाब
7
8
8
29
राजस्थान
24
37
1
30
सिक्किम
4
0
0
31
तमिलनाडु
34
31
1
32
तेलंगाना
32
4
0
33
त्रिपुरा
8
0
8
34
उत्तर प्रदेश
46
19
5
35
उत्तराखंड
13
0
13
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
2
0
0
कुल
448
262
141