Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Blending of CBG in CNG and PNG
21 DEC 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Government has launched “Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT)” initiative on 1st October 2018, with the aim of establishing an ecosystem for production of Compressed Bio Gas (CBG) from various waste/ biomass sources and for promoting its use along with Natural Gas. Under this initiative Oil and Gas Marketing Companies (OGMCs) invites Expression of Interest (EOI) to procure CBG from potential entrepreneurs. As on 01.11.2023, fifty CBG projects have been commissioned under SATAT initiative. Further, Government has issued guidelines for co-mingling of domestic gas for supply for Compressed Natural Gas (Transport) & Piped Natural Gas (Domestic) segments of City Gas Distribution (CGD) Networks for synchronization of CBG with CNG in CGD Network.
In order to promote the production and consumption of CBG in the country National Biofuels Coordination Committee (NBCC) on 24.11.2023 approved, the introduction of phase wise mandatory blending of CBG in CNG (Transport) & PNG (Domestic) segments of CGD sector. CBG Blending Obligation (CBO) will be voluntary till FY 2024-2025 and mandatory blending obligation would start from FY 2025-26. CBO shall be kept as 1%, 3% and 4% of total CNG/PNG consumption for FY 2025-26, 2026-27 and 2027-28 respectively. From 2028-29 onwards CBO will be 5%. These steps would help in enhancing the availability of CBG in the country for promoting a gas basedand circular economy, saving of forex and achieving the target of net zero emission.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI RAMESWAR TELI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
سی این جی اور پی این جی میں سی بی جی کی ملاوٹ
21 DEC 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے یکم اکتوبر ، 2018 ء کو ‘‘سستی نقل و حمل کی طرف پائیدار متبادل ( ایس اے ٹی اے ٹی ) ’’ پہل شروع کی ہے، جس کا مقصد مختلف قسم کے کچروں /بایو ماس ذرائع سے کمپریسڈ بایو گیس ( سی بی جی ) کی پیداوار اور قدرتی گیس کے ساتھ ، اس کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کرنا ہے۔ اس اقدام کے تحت تیل اور گیس کی مارکیٹنگ کمپنیاں ( او جی ایم سیز ) ممکنہ کاروباریوں سے سی بی جی کی خرید کرنے کے لیے اظہارِ دلچسپی ( ای او آئی ) کی دعوت دیتی ہیں ۔ یکم نومبر، 2023 ء تک، ایس اے ٹی اے ٹی پہل کے تحت پچاس سی بی جی منصوبے شروع ہو چکے ہیں۔ مزید براں ، حکومت نے سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن (سی جی ڈی) نیٹ ورکس کے کمپریسڈ نیچرل گیس (ٹرانسپورٹ) اور پائپ نیچرل گیس (گھریلو) سیگمنٹس کی سپلائی کے لیے گھریلو گیس کو آپس میں ملانے کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں تاکہ سی جی ڈی نیٹ ورک میں سی بی جی کو سی این جی کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیا جا سکے۔
مورخہ 24 نومبر ، 2023 ء کو ملک میں سی بی جی کی پیداوار اور کھپت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نیشنل بایو فیولز کوآرڈینیشن کمیٹی (این بی سی سی) نے سی جی ڈی سیکٹر کے سی این جی (ٹرانسپورٹ) اور پی این جی (گھریلو) حصوں میں سی بی جی کی مرحلہ وار لازمی ملاوٹ کو متعارف کرانے کی منظوری دی۔سی بی جی کو ملانے کی ذمہ داری ( سی بی او ) مالی سال 2024-2025ء میں رضاکارانہ ہوگی ، جب کہ لازمی ملاوٹ کی ذمہ داری مالی سال ، 26-2025 ء سے شروع ہوگی۔ سی بی او کو مالی سال 26-2025 ء ، 27-2026 ء اور 28-2027 ء کے لیے بالترتیب ایک فی صد ، 3 فی صد اور سی این جی / پی این جی کی کل کھپت کے 4 فی صد کے طور پر رکھا جائے گا۔ 29-2028 ء سے سی بی او 5 فی صد ہو جائے گا۔ یہ اقدامات گیس پر مبنی اور سرکلر معیشت کو فروغ دینے، غیر ملکی کرنسی کی بچت اور خالص صفر ( نیٹ زیرو ) کے اخراج کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ملک میں سی بی جی کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے میں مدد کریں گے۔
یہ اطلاع پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت میں ریاستی وزیر جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔