Ministry of Power
Implementation of household electrification under Saubhagya and RDSS
23 DEC 2023 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy has informed that the Government of India launched Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY) in December, 2014 for various rural electrification works including separation of agriculture and non-agriculture feeders, strengthening and augmentation of sub-transmission & distribution infrastructure, metering at distribution transformers/feeders/consumers and electrification of villages across the country. Works under the scheme has been completed and the scheme stands closed. As reported by the States, all the inhabited un-electrified census villages in the country were electrified by 28th April, 2018. A total of 18,374 villages were electrified during the scheme.
Subsequently, Government of India launched the Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana – Saubhagya in October, 2017 with the objective to achieve universal household electrification for providing electricity connections to all willing un-electrified households in rural areas and all willing poor households in urban areas in the country.
Since the launch of Saubhagya scheme, as on 31.03.2021 all the States have reported 100% electrification of all the willing un- electrified households, identified before 31.03.2019. As reported by the States, 2.817 crore households have been electrified since the launch of Saubhagya, up to 31.03.2021. Further, a total of 4.43 lakh additional households have been electrified under DDUGJY. As such, as on 31.03.2022, a total of 2.86 crore households (including tribal households) have been electrified since the launch of Saubhagya. The scheme stands closed.
The construction of new households is a dynamic and continuous process. The Central Government in line with its commitment, is further supporting States under the ongoing Scheme of Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) for electrification of any left-out households, which existed before 31.03.2019 (period of execution of SAUBHAGYA) but were somehow missed out by the DISCOMs. Till date, the approval has been accorded for around 4.96 Lakh left-out households for electrification for the States of Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh. The details in this regard are as given below:
State
No. of HHs Proposed
Approved Cost (Rs. in Cr.)
Rajasthan
1,90,959
459.18
Uttar Pradesh
2,99,546
338.46
Andhra Pradesh
5,577
16.00
In addition, all identified beneficiary Households of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTG) across States under PM-JANMAN (Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan) are eligible for funding under RDSS as per guidelines.
As reported by the States, all the inhabited un-electrified census villages (including tribal villages) in the country were electrified by 28th April, 2018. A total of 18,374 villages were electrified during DDUGJY. There is no categorization specifically for Tribal areas with regard to electrification of census villages. The state wise details of villages electrified under DDUGJY are enclosed below.
Sl.
No.
State
No. Of Villages Electrified under DDUGJY
1
Arunachal Pradesh
1483
2
Assam
2732
3
Bihar
2906
4
Chhattisgarh
1078
5
Himachal Pradesh
28
6
J&K
129
7
Jharkhand
2583
8
Karnataka
39
9
Madhya Pradesh
422
10
Maharashtra
80
11
Manipur
366
12
Meghalaya
1051
13
Mizoram
54
14
Nagaland
78
15
Odisha
3281
16
Rajasthan
427
17
Tripura
26
18
Uttar Pradesh
1498
19
Uttarakhand
91
20
West Bengal
22
Total
18374
The details of BPL Households electrified from FY 2015-16 till September, 2017 under DDUGJY is enclosed below.
State wise Achievement of total BPL Households electrified from FY 2015 till September 2017 under DDUGJY
Sl. No.
State
Total BPL Households electrified
1
Andhra Pradesh
664851
2
Assam
101537
3
Bihar
1976832
4
Chhattisgarh
63756
5
Gujarat
813
6
J&K
1133
7
Jharkhand
12391
8
Karnataka
98821
9
Kerala
24993
10
Madhya Pradesh
561262
11
Maharashtra
59
12
Meghalaya
95
13
Mizoram
447
14
Nagaland
507
15
Odisha
103857
16
Rajasthan
149854
17
Sikkim
1850
18
Tamil Nadu
1976
19
Telangana
849
20
Tripura
41759
21
Uttar Pradesh
1082986
22
Uttarakhand
46
23
West Bengal
34450
Total
4925124
Further, the details of households electrified since the launch (October, 2017) of Saubhagya including additional households sanctioned under DDUGJY till 31.03.2022 is enclosed below.
State-wise electrification of households since launch of Saubhagya Scheme including Additional Households achievement under DDUGJY
Sl. No.
Name of the States
No of Households electrified from 11.10.2017 to 31.03.2019 as per Saubhagya Portal
Additional Sanction allowed under Saubhagya
Further Additional Households sanctioned under DDUGJY
Grand Total(A+B)
No of Households reported electrified from 01.04.2019 to 31.03.2021
Total HHs electrified as on 31.03.2021 (A)
Households Sanctioned during 2021-22
Households electrified (as on 31.03.2022) (B)
1
Andhra Pradesh*
1,81,930
0
1,81,930
1,81,930
2
Arunachal Pradesh
47,089
0
47,089
7859
0
47,089
3
Assam
17,45,149
2,00,000
19,45,149
480249
381507
23,26,656
4
Bihar
32,59,041
0
32,59,041
32,59,041
5
Chhattisgarh
7,49,397
40,394
7,89,791
21981
2577
7,92,368
6
Gujarat*
41,317
0
41,317
41,317
7
Haryana
54,681
0
54,681
54,681
8
Himachal Pradesh
12,891
0
12,891
12,891
9
Jammu & Kashmir
3,77,045
0
3,77,045
3,77,045
10
Jharkhand
15,30,708
2,00,000
17,30,708
17,30,708
11
Karnataka
3,56,974
26,824
3,83,798
3,83,798
12
Ladakh
10,456
0
10,456
10,456
13
Madhya Pradesh
19,84,264
0
19,84,264
99722
0
19,84,264
14
Maharashtra
15,17,922
0
15,17,922
15,17,922
15
Manipur
1,02,748
5,367
1,08,115
21135
0
1,08,115
16
Meghalaya
1,99,839
0
1,99,839
420
401
2,00,240
17
Mizoram
27,970
0
27,970
27,970
18
Nagaland
1,32,507
0
1,32,507
7009
7009
1,39,516
19
Odisha
24,52,444
0
24,52,444
24,52,444
20
Puducherry*
912
0
912
912
21
Punjab
3,477
0
3,477
3,477
22
Rajasthan
18,62,736
2,12,786
20,75,522
210843
52206
21,27,728
23
Sikkim
14,900
0
14,900
14,900
24
Tamil Nadu*
2,170
0
2,170
2,170
25
Telangana
5,15,084
0
5,15,084
5,15,084
26
Tripura
1,39,090
0
1,39,090
1,39,090
27
Uttar Pradesh
79,80,568
12,00,003
91,80,571
334652
0
91,80,571
28
Uttarakhand
2,48,751
0
2,48,751
2,48,751
29
West Bengal
7,32,290
0
7,32,290
7,32,290
Total
2,62,84,350
18,85,374
2,81,69,724
11,83,870
4,43,700
2,86,13,424
* Not funded under Saubhagya
There is no bifurcation of tribal people and the electricity connections were provided to all the households, including BPL category households, as the Scheme provided universal access of electricity to all the households across the country.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Lok Sabha on December 21, 2023.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
सौभाग्य और आरडीएसएस योजना के अंतर्गत घरेलू विद्युतीकरण का कार्यान्वयन
23 DEC 2023 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने कहा कि कि भारत सरकार ने विभिन्न ग्रामीण विद्युतीकरण कार्यों के लिए दिसंबर, 2014 में दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्राम ज्योति योजना (डीडीयूजीजेवाई) की शुरुआत की थी, जिसमें कृषि और गैर-कृषि फीडरों का पृथक्करण, उप-ट्रांसमिशन और वितरण अवसंरचना का सुदृढ़ीकरण एवं संवर्धन, वितरण ट्रांसफार्मरों/ फीडरों/ उपभोक्ताओं पर मीटरिंग और पूरे देश के गावों का विद्युतीकरण करना शामिल है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत कार्य पूरे हो चुके हैं और यह योजना बंद हो चुकी है। राज्यों द्वारा प्रदान की गई जानकारी के अनुसार, 28 अप्रैल, 2018 तक जनगणना में शामिल देश के सभी गैर-विद्युतीकृत गांवों का विद्युतीकरण कर दिया गया। इस योजना के दौरान कुल 18,374 गांवों का विद्युतीकरण किया गया।
इसके बाद, भारत सरकार ने अक्टूबर, 2017 में प्रधानमंत्री सहज बिजली हर घर योजना - सौभाग्य की शुरुआत की, जिसका उद्देश्य देश के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सभी इच्छुक गैर-विद्युतीकृत परिवारों और शहरी क्षेत्रों में सभी इच्छुक गरीब परिवारों को बिजली कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के लिए सार्वभौमिक घरेलू विद्युतीकरण प्रदान करना है।
सौभाग्य योजना की शुरुआत के बाद से, सभी राज्यों ने जानकारी दिया कि 31.03.2019 से पहले पहचाने गए सभी इच्छुक गैर-विद्युतीकृत घरों का 31.03.2021 तक 100% विद्युतीकरण कर दिया गया। राज्यों द्वारा प्रदान की गई सूचना के अनुसार, सौभाग्य की शुरुआत से लेकर 31.03.2021 तक 2.817 करोड़ घरों का विद्युतीकरण किया गया। इसके अलावा, डीडीयूजीजेवाई के अंतर्गत कुल 4.43 लाख अतिरिक्त घरों का विद्युतीकरण किया गया। इस प्रकार, 31.03.2022 तक, सौभाग्य के शुभारंभ के बाद से कुल 2.86 करोड़ घरों (जनजातीय परिवारों सहित) का विद्युतीकरण किया गया है। अब यह योजना बंद है।
नए घरों का निर्माण एक गतिशील और सतत प्रक्रिया है। केंद्र सरकार अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, किसी भी छूटे हुए घरों का विद्युतीकरण करने के लिए संशोधित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) की चल रही योजना के अंतर्गत राज्यों को समर्थन प्रदान कर रही है, जो 31.03.2019 (सौभाग्य के निष्पादन की अवधि) से पहले मौजूद थे, लेकिन डिस्कॉम द्वारा किसी तरह चूक गए थे। अब तक, राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश और आंध्र प्रदेश राज्यों में विद्युतीकरण करने के लिए लगभग 4.96 लाख छूटे हुए घरों के लिए अनुमति प्रदान की गई है। इस संबंध में विवरण नीचे दिए गए हैं:
राज्य
प्रस्तावित एचएच की संख्या
अनुमोदित लागत (करोड़ रुपये में)
राजस्थान
1,90,959
459.18
उत्तर प्रदेश
2,99,546
338.46
आंध्र प्रदेश
5,577
16.00
इसके अलावा, पीएम-जनमन (प्रधानमंत्री जनजाति आदिवासी न्याय महाभियान) के अंतर्गत जारी दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार राज्यों में विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूहों (पीवीटीजी) के सभी चिन्हित लाभार्थी परिवार आरडीएसएस के तहत वित्तपोषण के पात्र हैं।
राज्यों द्वारा प्रदान की गई सूचना के अनुसार, 28.04 2018 तक देश की जनगणना में शामिल सभी गैर-विद्युतीकृत गांवों (जनजातीय गांवों सहित) का विद्युतीकरण कर दिया गया। डीडीयूजीजेवाई के दौरान कुल 18,374 गांवों का विद्युतीकरण किया गया। जनगणना में शामिल गांवों का विद्युतीकरण करने के संबंध में विशेष रूप से जनजातीय क्षेत्रों के लिए कोई वर्गीकरण नहीं किया गया है। डीडीयूजीजेवाई के अंतर्गत विद्युतीकृत गांवों का राज्य-वार ब्यौरा निम्नलिखित है:
Sl.
State
No. Of Villages Electrified under DDUGJY
No.
1
Arunachal Pradesh
1483
2
Assam
2732
3
Bihar
2906
4
Chhattisgarh
1078
5
Himachal Pradesh
28
6
J&K
129
7
Jharkhand
2583
8
Karnataka
39
9
Madhya Pradesh
422
10
Maharashtra
80
11
Manipur
366
12
Meghalaya
1051
13
Mizoram
54
14
Nagaland
78
15
Odisha
3281
16
Rajasthan
427
17
Tripura
26
18
Uttar Pradesh
1498
19
Uttarakhand
91
20
West Bengal
22
Total
18374
डीडीयूजीजेवाई के अंतर्गत वित्त वर्ष 2015-16 से सितंबर, 2017 तक विद्युतीकृत बीपीएल घरों का ब्यौरा निम्नलिखित है:
State wise Achievement of total BPL Households electrified from FY 2015 till September 2017 under DDUGJY
Sl. No.
State
Total BPL Households electrified
1
Andhra Pradesh
664851
2
Assam
101537
3
Bihar
1976832
4
Chhattisgarh
63756
5
Gujarat
813
6
J&K
1133
7
Jharkhand
12391
8
Karnataka
98821
9
Kerala
24993
10
Madhya Pradesh
561262
11
Maharashtra
59
12
Meghalaya
95
13
Mizoram
447
14
Nagaland
507
15
Odisha
103857
16
Rajasthan
149854
17
Sikkim
1850
18
Tamil Nadu
1976
19
Telangana
849
20
Tripura
41759
21
Uttar Pradesh
1082986
22
Uttarakhand
46
23
West Bengal
34450
Total
4925124
इसके अलावा, डीडीयूजीजेवाई के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत अतिरिक्त घरों सहित सौभाग्य की शुरुआत (अक्टूबर, 2017) से 31.03.2022 तक विद्युतीकृत घरों का ब्यौरा निम्नलिखित है:
State-wise electrification of households since launch of Saubhagya Scheme including Additional Households achievement under DDUGJY
Sl. No.
Name of the States
No of Households electrified from 11.10.2017 to 31.03.2019 as per Saubhagya Portal
Additional Sanction allowed under Saubhagya
Further Additional Households sanctioned under DDUGJY
Grand Total(A+B)
No of Households reported electrified from 01.04.2019 to 31.03.2021
Total HHs electrified as on 31.03.2021 (A)
Households Sanctioned during 2021-22
Households electrified (as on 31.03.2022) (B)
1
Andhra Pradesh*
1,81,930
0
1,81,930
1,81,930
2
Arunachal Pradesh
47,089
0
47,089
7859
0
47,089
3
Assam
17,45,149
2,00,000
19,45,149
480249
381507
23,26,656
4
Bihar
32,59,041
0
32,59,041
32,59,041
5
Chhattisgarh
7,49,397
40,394
7,89,791
21981
2577
7,92,368
6
Gujarat*
41,317
0
41,317
41,317
7
Haryana
54,681
0
54,681
54,681
8
Himachal Pradesh
12,891
0
12,891
12,891
9
Jammu & Kashmir
3,77,045
0
3,77,045
3,77,045
10
Jharkhand
15,30,708
2,00,000
17,30,708
17,30,708
11
Karnataka
3,56,974
26,824
3,83,798
3,83,798
12
Ladakh
10,456
0
10,456
10,456
13
Madhya Pradesh
19,84,264
0
19,84,264
99722
0
19,84,264
14
Maharashtra
15,17,922
0
15,17,922
15,17,922
15
Manipur
1,02,748
5,367
1,08,115
21135
0
1,08,115
16
Meghalaya
1,99,839
0
1,99,839
420
401
2,00,240
17
Mizoram
27,970
0
27,970
27,970
18
Nagaland
1,32,507
0
1,32,507
7009
7009
1,39,516
19
Odisha
24,52,444
0
24,52,444
24,52,444
20
Puducherry*
912
0
912
912
21
Punjab
3,477
0
3,477
3,477
22
Rajasthan
18,62,736
2,12,786
20,75,522
210843
52206
21,27,728
23
Sikkim
14,900
0
14,900
14,900
24
Tamil Nadu*
2,170
0
2,170
2,170
25
Telangana
5,15,084
0
5,15,084
5,15,084
26
Tripura
1,39,090
0
1,39,090
1,39,090
27
Uttar Pradesh
79,80,568
12,00,003
91,80,571
334652
0
91,80,571
28
Uttarakhand
2,48,751
0
2,48,751
2,48,751
29
West Bengal
7,32,290
0
7,32,290
7,32,290
Total
2,62,84,350
18,85,374
2,81,69,724
11,83,870
4,43,700
2,86,13,424
* Not funded under Saubhagya
जनजातीय लोगों का कोई द्विभाजन नहीं किया गया और बीपीएल श्रेणी के परिवारों सहित सभी घरों में बिजली कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए, क्योंकि इस योजना का उद्देश्य पूरे देश के सभी घरों में बिजली की सार्वभौमिक पहुंच प्रदान करना है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री, श्री आर. के. सिंह ने 21 दिसंबर, 2023 को लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।