Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Status of adoption of green hydrogen in the country
23 DEC 2023 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power has informed about the status of the adoption of green hydrogen in the country.
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy is implementing the National Green Hydrogen Mission, approved by the Union Cabinet on 4th January 2023, with an outlay of ₹ 19,744 crore. The overarching objective of the Mission is to make India the Global Hub for production, usage and export of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives.
The present status of adoption of Green Hydrogen in the country is as follows:
1. GAIL Limited has started India’s maiden project of blending Hydrogen in City Gas Distribution grid. Two precent by volume of hydrogen is being blended in CNG network and 5 vol% of hydrogen is being blended into PNG network at City Gas Station of Avantika Gas Limited (AGL), Indore in the state of Madhya Pradesh.
2. NTPC Limited has initiated blending of Green Hydrogen up to 8% (vol/vol) in PNG Network at NTPC Kawas Township, Surat, Gujarat from January 2023.
3. Besides these, other PSUs have taken up various projects such as:
1. Hydrogen based Fuel-Cell Electric Vehicle (FCEV) Buses in Leh by NTPC
2. Hydrogen based Fuel-Cell Electric Vehicle (FCEV) Buses in Greater Noida by NTPC
3. Oil India Limited has developed a 60 kW capacity hydrogen fuel cell bus, which is a hybrid of an electric drive and a fuel cell.
4. Demonstration pilot plants for production of Green Hydrogen through water electrolysis using solar power, biomass oxy steam gasification and CBG reforming for refueling 15 no. of Hydrogen Fuel Cell buses by Indian Oil
In addition, several entities have announced plans to set up production facilities for Green Hydrogen/ Green Ammonia in India.
Since Green Hydrogen adoption in the country is at an initial stage, through demonstration projects, its impact on job creation, reduction in dependence on oil and exports has been limited so far.
However, the expected outcomes of the National Green Hydrogen Mission, by 2030, are as follows:
1. India’s Green Hydrogen production capacity is likely to reach 5 MMT per annum, contributing to reduction in dependence on import of fossil fuels. Achievement of Mission targets is expected to reduce a cumulative ₹ 1 lakh crore worth of fossil fuel imports by 2030.
2. This is likely to leverage over ₹8 lakh crore in total investments and create over 6 lakh jobs.
Under the Strategic Interventions for Green Hydrogen Transition (SIGHT) scheme (Mode – I, Tranche – I) of the National Green Hydrogen Mission, Request for Selection (RfS) has been issued for selection of Green Hydrogen producers for setting up production facilities of 450,000 tons for Green Hydrogen in India.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Lok Sabha on December 21, 2023.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
ملک میں ماحول دوست ہائیڈروجن کو اپنانے کی پوزیشن
23 DEC 2023 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر نے ملک میں ماحول كے حق مین سازگار ہائیڈروجن کو اپنانے کی موجودہ صورت حال سے با خبر کیا ہے۔
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت 19,744 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اسے 4 جنوری 2023 کو مرکزی کابینہ نے منظوری دی تھی۔ مشن کا بنیادی مقصد ماحول كے حق مین سازگار ہائیڈروجن اور اس کے مشتقات کی پیداوار، استعمال اور برآمد کے لحاظ سے ہندوستان کو عالمی مرکز بنانا ہے۔
ملک میں گرین ہائیڈروجن کو اپنانے کی موجودہ صورتحال حسبِ ذیل ہے۔
1۔گیس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن گرڈ میں ہائیڈروجن کی ملاوٹ کا ہندوستان کا پہلا منصوبہ شروع کیا ہے۔ ہائیڈروجن کے حجم کے لحاظ سے دو فیصد سی این جی نیٹ ورک میں ملایا جا رہا ہے اور مدھیہ پردیش کی ریاست اندور کے اونتیکا گیس لمیٹڈ (اے جی ایل) کے سٹی گیس سٹیشن پر پی این جی نیٹ ورک میں ہائیڈروجن کا 5 فیصد ملایا جا رہا ہے۔
2۔این ٹی پی سی لمیٹڈ نے جنوری 2023 سے این ٹی پی سی کاواس ٹاؤن شپ، سورت، گجرات میں پی این جی نیٹ ورک میں 8 فیصد تک ماحول دوست ہائیڈروجن کی آمیزش شروع کی ہے۔
3۔ان کے علاوہ سركاری زمرے كے دیگر اداروں نے مختلف منصوبے شروع کیے ہیں جیسے:
(الف)این ٹی پی سی کے ذریعہ لیہہ میں ہائیڈروجن پر مبنی فیول سیل الیکٹرک وہیکل بسیں
(ب) این ٹی پی سی کے ذریعہ گریٹر نوئیڈا میں ہائیڈروجن پر مبنی فیول سیل الیکٹرک وہیکل بسیں
(ج) آئل انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے 60 کلو واٹ صلاحیت کی ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل بس تیار کی ہے جو کہ الیکٹرک ڈرائیو اور فیول سیل کا ہائبرڈ ہے۔
(د) شمسی توانائی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پانی کے الیکٹرولائسز کے ذریعے گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے لیے پائلٹ پلانٹس، بائیو ماس آکسی سٹیم گیسیفیکیشن اور انڈین آئل کی طرف سے پندرہ ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل بسوں میں ریفیولنگ كےلیے سی بی جی ریفارمنگ۔
علاوہ ازیں کئی اداروں نے ہندوستان میں گرین ہائیڈروجن/گرین امونیا کے لیے پیداواری سہولیات قائم کرنے کے منصوبوں کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
چونکہ مظاہرے کے منصوبوں کے ذریعے ملک میں گرین ہائیڈروجن کو اپنانے كا عمل ابتدائی مرحلے میں ہے اس لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے، تیل پر انحصار میں کمی لانے اور برآمدات پر اس کے اثرات اب تک محدود ہیں۔
باوجودیكہ 2030 تک نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے متوقع نتائج درج ذیل ہیں:
1۔ ہندوستان کی گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداواری صلاحیت 5 ایم ایم ٹی سالانہ تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے، جس سے حیاتیاتی ایندھن کی درآمد پر انحصار میں کمی آئے گی۔
مشن کے اہداف کے حصول سے 2030 تک حیاتیاتی ایندھن کی درآمدات میں مجموعی طور پر ایك لاکھ کروڑ روپےکی کمی متوقع ہے۔
2۔ اس سے کل سرمایہ کاری میں 8 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ فائدہ اور 6 لاکھ سے زیادہ ملازمتیں پیدا ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کی اسٹریٹیجک مداخلت برائے ماحول دوست ہائیڈروجن ٹرانزیشن (سائٹ) اسکیم (ماڈل-I, ٹرینچ-I) کے تحت گرین ہائیڈروجن پروڈیوسر کے انتخاب کے لیے درخواست جاری کی گئی ہے۔ مقصد ہندوستان میں گرین ہائیڈروجن کے لیے 450,000 ٹن کی پیداواری سہولت گاہیں قائم کرنا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے 21 دسمبر 2023 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہے۔