Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri commissions stealth guided missile destroyer INS Imphal in Mumbai; Terms it as a symbol of ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence
With 75% indigenous content, enhanced stealth features & state-of-the-art equipment, the ship to further strengthen India's maritime power & safeguard national interests
INS Imphal to bolster our principle of ‘Jalmev Yasya, Balmev Tasya’ (One Who Controls the Sea is All Powerful) in Indo-Pacific region: Shri Rajnath Singh
“India's growing power has filled some forces with jealousy & hatred; Perpetrators of attacks on Merchant Vessels ‘Chem Pluto’ & 'Sai Baba' will soon be brought to justice”
“India plays the role of Net Security Provider in Indian Ocean Region; Together with friendly countries, we will keep the sea lanes secure to ensure that maritime trade touches greater heights”
26 DEC 2023 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
INS Imphal, a Project 15B stealth guided missile destroyer, was commissioned into the Indian Navy in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at an impressive ceremony held at the Naval Dockyard, Mumbai on December 26, 2023. The event marks the formal induction of the third of four indigenous ‘Visakhapatnam’ class destroyers, being designed by the Indian Navy’s Warship Design Bureau and constructed by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL), Mumbai.
Speaking on the occasion, the Raksha Mantri described INS Imphal as a shining example of ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence and a reflection of the commitment of Indian Navy, MDL & all other stakeholders towards national security. “INS Imphal is a symbol of India's growing maritime power and it will strengthen it further. It will bolster our principle of ‘Jalmev Yasya, Balmev Tasya’ (One Who Controls the Sea is All Powerful) in the Indo-Pacific region,” he said.
The ship measures 163m in length, 17m in breadth with a displacement of 7,400 tonnes and is amongst the most potent warships built in India. It is propelled by four powerful Gas Turbines, in a Combined Gas & Gas configuration, and is capable of speeds in excess of 30 knots.
The Raksha Mantri defined INS IMPHAL as a conglomeration of different strengths of the nation. “Brahmos Aerospace installed Brahmos missile on the ship. Torpedo tube launchers are of Larsen & Toubro (L&T). Rapid Gun Mount has been installed by Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL), and Medium Range missiles by Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL). In addition, many start-ups and MSMEs are involved in its construction. Just like many elements have given a concrete form to INS IMPHAL, people from all walks of life should work together for us to become ‘Viksit Bharat’. Every citizen is a carrier of India's security and progress. Whenever one works, the betterment of the nation must be kept in mind,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated the Government’s resolve to lay equal emphasis on the modernisation of all the three Services to safeguard national interests, stating that earlier governments focussed only on protecting the country from land-based threats. He pointed out that with the Himalayas in the north and the hostile behavior of Pakistan in the west, most of India’s goods trade comes through sea, which makes it an island country from ‘trade’ perspective. He stressed on the need to continuously develop the Navy’s capabilities as global trade is of great importance to India to secure its national interests.
The Raksha Mantri also referred to the recent suspected drone attack on Merchant Vessel (MV) Chem Pluto in the Arabian Sea and the attack on 'MV Sai Baba' in the Red Sea. He stated that India's growing economic and strategic power has filled some forces with jealousy and hatred. He added that the Government of India has taken the attacks very seriously and the Navy has increased its surveillance. He assured that the perpetrators of these attacks will soon be brought to justice and strict action will be taken against them.
“India plays the role of a Net Security Provider in the entire Indian Ocean Region. We will ensure that maritime trade in this region touches greater heights. For this, together with our friendly countries, we will keep the sea lanes secure. We have full confidence in the ability and strength of our Navy,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
In his address, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar stated that INS Imphal possesses the distinction of being a shining symbol of Indian Navy’s unflinching commitment towards achieving the vision of self-reliance in defence. He also termed it a testament to ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ vision of the Government. He added that the ship will not only tackle physical threats that emanate from the seas, but will also demonstrate the strength of an integrated country. “INS Imphal will deter the various designs that try to harm national unity. It will breath fire upon the enemy and demonstrate unflinching resolve in the face of adversity,” he said.
The Chief of the Naval Staff exuded confidence that the fourth Project 15B stealth guided missile destroyer ‘Surat’ will be commissioned in 2024. Prior to the commissioning of INS Imphal, two destroyers of the same class INS Visakhapatnam and INS Mormugao were commissioned into the Navy in 2021 & 2022 respectively.
Admiral R Hari Kumar pointed out that to counter piracy & drone attacks on merchant shipping, the Indian Navy has deployed four destroyers of Project 15B & 15A class deployed. He added that the P8I Aircraft, Dorniers, Sea Guardians, Helicopters & Coast Guard Ships have all been deployed jointly to counter these threats.
The Chief of the Naval Staff added that the Navy aims to induct at least one Agniveer from each district, each block and each village of the country. “The strategy is to attract youth - both men and women - from every corner of the country, up-skill them when in Service, certify their abilities through education institutions, inculcate a spirit of nationalism and ensure that they re-join the civil sector as invaluable assets. The vision is to percolate such a nationalistic workforce across the length and breadth of the country,” he said.
INS Imphal has the unique distinction of being the first warship to be named after a city in the North-east, underscoring the importance and contribution of the region and Manipur to the Nation & the Indian Navy. Its keel was laid on May 19, 2017 and the ship was launched on April 20, 2019. The ship sailed for her maiden sea sortie on April 28, 2023, and underwent comprehensive trials in harbour & at sea, with its delivery on October 20, 2023 marking a record time frame of less than six months. The time taken to build INS Imphal and undergo trials has been the shortest for any indigenous destroyer. The ship successfully completed the first-ever test-firing of extended range Brahmos missile prior to its commissioning, making it ‘weapon-ready’.
Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command Vice Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi and Director (Finance) with Additional Charge of Chairman & Managing Director, MDL Shri Sanjeev Singhal were among those who attended the commissioning ceremony.
The ship has a total complement of about 315 personnel, and is commanded by Captain KK Choudhury, a Gunnery and Missiles specialist. It will augment the Navy’s mobility, reach and flexibility in safeguarding the nation’s maritime security and interests.
INS Imphal has enhanced stealth features resulting in a reduced Radar Cross Section, achieved through efficient shaping of hull, full beam superstructure design, plated masts and use of radar transparent material on exposed decks. It is armed with sophisticated state-of-the-art weapons and sensors, including Surface-to-Surface Missiles, Surface-to-Air Missiles, Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) rocket launchers & Torpedo launchers, ASW helicopters, radars, sonar and Electronic Warfare systems. The ship is equipped to fight under Nuclear, Biological and Chemical warfare conditions.
A unique feature of this ship is the high level of indigenisation of about 75%, highlighting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s efforts towards ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. The indigenous equipment/systems include Combat Management System, Rocket Launcher, Torpedo Launcher, Integrated Platform Management System, Automated Power Management System, Foldable Hangar Doors, Helo Traversing system, Close-in Weapon System, and the Bow-mounted SONAR.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने आज मुंबई में स्टील्थ गाइडेड मिसाइल विध्वंसक आईएनएस इंफाल को नौसेना में शामिल किया; इसको रक्षा क्षेत्र में 'आत्मनिर्भरता' के प्रतीक की संज्ञा दी
75 प्रतिशत स्वदेशी सामग्री, उन्नत स्टील्थ सुविधाओं और अत्याधुनिक उपकरणों से लैस यह जहाज भारत की समुद्री शक्ति को और मजबूत करेगा तथा राष्ट्रीय हितों की सुरक्षा करेगा
आईएनएस इंफाल भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में 'जलमेव यस्य, बलमेव तस्य' (जो समुद्र को नियंत्रित करता है, वह सर्वशक्तिमान है) के हमारे सिद्धांत को और सशक्त बनाएगा: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
“भारत की बढ़ती ताकत ने कुछ शक्तियों को ईर्ष्या और नफरत से भर दिया है; व्यापारिक जहाजों 'केम प्लूटो' और 'साईं बाबा' पर हमलों के अपराधियों को जल्द ही न्याय के कटघरे में लाया जाएगा''
“भारत हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में नेट सुरक्षा प्रदाता की भूमिका निभाता है; हम मित्र देशों के साथ मिलकर समुद्री मार्गों को सुरक्षित रखेंगे, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि समुद्री व्यापार अधिक से अधिक ऊंचाइयों को छुए।''
26 DEC 2023 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
आईएनएस इंफाल, एक प्रोजेक्ट 15बी स्टील्थ गाइडेड मिसाइल विध्वंसक, को आज (26 दिसंबर, 2023) नौसेना डॉकयार्ड, मुंबई में आयोजित एक आकर्षक समारोह में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की उपस्थिति में भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल किया गया। यह आयोजन चार स्वदेशी 'विशाखापत्तनम' श्रेणी के विध्वंसकों में से तीसरे को औपचारिक रूप से शामिल किए जाने को चिन्हित करता है। इसे भारतीय नौसेना के युद्धपोत डिजाइन ब्यूरो द्वारा डिजाइन किया गया है और मझगांव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड (एमडीएल), मुंबई द्वारा निर्मित किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आईएनएस इम्फाल को रक्षा क्षेत्र में 'आत्मनिर्भरता' का एक चमकदार उदाहरण और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के प्रति भारतीय नौसेना, एमडीएल और अन्य सभी हितधारकों की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतिबिंब बताया। आईएनएस इंफाल भारत की बढ़ती समुद्री शक्ति का प्रतीक है और यह इसे और मजबूत करेगा। यह भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में 'जलमेव यस्य, बलमेव तस्य' (जो समुद्र को नियंत्रित करता है, वह सर्वशक्तिमान है) के हमारे सिद्धांत को मजबूत करेगा।''
इस जहाज की लंबाई 163 मीटर, चौड़ाई 17 मीटर है और यह 7,400 टन का विस्थापन करता है। आईएनएस इम्फाल, भारत में निर्मित सबसे शक्तिशाली युद्धपोतों में से, एक है। यह संयुक्त गैस और गैस विन्यास में चार शक्तिशाली गैस टर्बाइनों द्वारा संचालित है, और यह 30 नॉट्स से भी अधिक की गति करने में सक्षम है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने आईएनएस इम्फाल को राष्ट्र की विभिन्न शक्तियों के समूह के रूप में परिभाषित किया। ब्रह्मोस एयरोस्पेस ने इस जहाज पर ब्रह्मोस मिसाइल स्थापित की है। टॉरपीडो ट्यूब लॉन्चर लार्सन एंड टुब्रो (एलएंडटी) के हैं। रैपिड गन माउंट भारत हेवी इलेक्ट्रिकल्स लिमिटेड (बीएचईएल) द्वारा स्थापित किया गया है, और मध्यम दूरी की मिसाइलें भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (बीईएल) द्वारा स्थापित की गई हैं। इसके अलावा, कई स्टार्ट-अप और एमएसएमई इसके निर्माण में शामिल हैं। जैसे कई तत्वों ने आईएनएस इम्फाल को एक ठोस रूप दिया है, वैसे ही हमें 'विकसित भारत' बनाने के लिए सभी क्षेत्रों के लोगों को मिलकर काम करना चाहिए। प्रत्येक नागरिक भारत की सुरक्षा और प्रगति का वाहक है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब भी कोई काम करता है, तो उसको राष्ट्र की भलाई को ध्यान में रखना चाहिए।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय हितों की रक्षा के लिए तीनों सेनाओं के आधुनिकीकरण पर समान जोर देने के सरकार के संकल्प को दोहराते हुए कहा कि पहले की सरकारें केवल देश को भूमि आधारित खतरों से बचाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती थीं। उन्होंने बताया कि उत्तर में हिमालय और पश्चिम में पाकिस्तान के शत्रुतापूर्ण व्यवहार के कारण, भारत का अधिकांश माल व्यापार समुद्र के माध्यम से होता है, जो इसे 'व्यापार' के दृष्टिकोण से एक द्वीप देश बनाता है। उन्होंने नौसेना की क्षमताओं को लगातार विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, क्योंकि भारत के राष्ट्रीय हितों को सुरक्षित रखने के लिए वैश्विक व्यापार बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने अरब सागर में व्यापारिक जहाज (एमवी) केम प्लूटो पर हाल ही में हुए संदिग्ध ड्रोन हमले और लाल सागर में 'एमवी साईं बाबा' पर हुए हमले का भी उल्‍लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की बढ़ती आर्थिक और सामरिक शक्ति ने कुछ ताकतों में ईर्ष्या और नफरत भर दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने हमलों को बहुत गंभीरता से लिया है और नौसेना ने अपनी निगरानी बढ़ा दी है. उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि इन हमलों के अपराधियों को जल्द ही न्याय के कटघरे में लाया जाएगा और उनके खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई की जाएगी।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा,भारत पूरे हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में एक नेट सुरक्षा प्रदाता की भूमिका निभाता है। हम यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि इस क्षेत्र में समुद्री व्यापार नई ऊंचाइयों को छुए। इसके लिए हम अपने मित्र देशों के साथ मिलकर समुद्री मार्गों को सुरक्षित रखेंगे। हमें अपनी नौसेना की क्षमता और ताकत पर पूरा भरोसा है।''
नौसेना स्टाफ के प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार ने, अपने संबोधन में कहा कि आईएनएस इम्फाल को रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता के विजन को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में भारतीय नौसेना की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता का एक शानदार प्रतीक होने का गौरव प्राप्त है। उन्होंने इसे सरकार के 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' विजन के प्रमाण की संज्ञा दी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि जहाज न केवल समुद्र से उत्पन्न होने वाले भौतिक खतरों से निपटेगा, बल्कि यह एक एकीकृत देश की शक्ति को भी प्रदर्शन करेगा। श्री कुमार कहा कि आईएनएस इंफाल राष्ट्रीय एकता को नुकसान पहुंचाने की कोशिश करने वाली विभिन्न योजनाओं को रोक देगा तथा यह दुश्मन पर आग उगलेगा और विपरीत परिस्थितियों में अदम्य संकल्प का प्रदर्शन करेगा।
नौसेना स्टाफ के प्रमुख ने विश्वास जताया कि चौथा प्रोजेक्ट 15बी स्टील्थ गाइडेड मिसाइल विध्वंसक 'सूरत' 2024 में कमीशन किया जाएगा। आईएनएस इंफाल के शामिल किए जाने से पहले, एक ही श्रेणी के दो विध्वंसक आईएनएस विशाखापत्तनम और आईएनएस मोर्मुगाओ को नौसेना में क्रमशः 2021 और 2022 में शामिल किया गया था।
एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार ने बताया कि व्यापारिक जहाजों पर समुद्री डकैती और ड्रोन हमलों का मुकाबला करने के लिए, भारतीय नौसेना ने प्रोजेक्ट 15बी और 15ए श्रेणी के चार विध्वंसक तैनात किए हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इन खतरों का मुकाबला करने के लिए, पी8I विमान, डोर्नियर्स, सी गार्डियन, हेलीकॉप्टर और तटरक्षक जहाज सभी को संयुक्त रूप से तैनात किया गया है।
नौसेना प्रमुख ने कहा कि नौसेना का लक्ष्य देश के प्रत्येक जिले, प्रत्येक ब्लॉक और प्रत्येक गांव से कम से कम एक अग्निवीर को शामिल करना है। उन्होंने कहा, रणनीति है कि देश के हर कोने से युवाओं- पुरुषों और महिलाओं- को आकर्षित करना, सेवा में रहने के दौरान उन्हें कुशल बनाना, शिक्षा संस्थानों के माध्यम से उनकी क्षमताओं को प्रमाणित करना, राष्ट्रवाद की भावना पैदा करना और यह सुनिश्चित करना कि वे नौसेना में अपनी नौकरी के बाद असैनिक क्षेत्र में फिर से एक बहुत उपयोगी व्यक्ति के रूप में शामिल हो सकें। हमारा लक्ष्य ऐसे राष्ट्रवादी कार्यबल को पूरे देश में फैलाना है।''
आईएनएस इंफाल को, उत्तर-पूर्व के एक शहर के नाम पर रखा जाने वाला पहला युद्धपोत होने का, अनूठा गौरव प्राप्त है, जो राष्ट्र और भारतीय नौसेना के लिए उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र और मणिपुर के महत्व और योगदान को रेखांकित करता है। इस जहाज की आधार बिल्ली 19 मई, 2017 को रखी गई थी और जहाज का 20 अप्रैल, 2019 को जलावतरण किया गया था। जहाज 28 अप्रैल, 2023 को अपनी पहली समुद्री सैर के लिए रवाना हुआ और 20 अक्टूबर 2023 को इसकी डिलीवरी के साथ, इसका बंदरगाह और समुद्र में व्यापक परीक्षण किया गया, जो छह महीने से कम की रिकॉर्ड समय सीमा को चिह्नित करता है। आईएनएस इम्फाल के निर्माण और परीक्षण में लगा समय किसी भी स्वदेशी विध्वंसक के लिए सबसे कम समय है। जहाज ने अपने कमीशन होने से पहले विस्तारित रेंज वाली ब्रह्मोस मिसाइल का पहला परीक्षण सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया, जिसने इसे 'हथियार-तैयार' बना दिया।
महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान वाइस एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी और एमडीएल के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक के अतिरिक्त प्रभार के साथ निदेशक (वित्त) श्री संजीव सिंघल उन लोगों में शामिल थे, जो कमीशनिंग समारोह में शामिल हुए।
जहाज में कुल मिलाकर लगभग 315 कर्मी हैं, और इसकी कमान गनरी और मिसाइल विशेषज्ञ कैप्टन केके चौधरी के पास है। यह जहाज राष्ट्र की समुद्री रक्षा और राष्ट्र के हितों की सुरक्षा में नौसेना की गतिशीलता, परविर्तनशीलता और पहुंच को बढ़ाएगा।
आईएनएस इंफाल ने स्टील्थ विशेषताओं को बढ़ाया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप रडार क्रॉस सेक्शन कम हो गया है, जो हल के कुशल आकार, पूर्ण बीम सुपरस्ट्रक्चर डिजाइन, प्लेटेड मस्तूल और खुले डेक पर रडार पारदर्शी सामग्री के उपयोग के माध्यम से हासिल किया गया है। यह सतह से सतह पर मार करने वाली मिसाइलों, सतह से हवा में मार करने वाली मिसाइलों, पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्ध (एएसडब्ल्यू) रॉकेट लॉन्चर और टॉरपीडो लॉन्चर, एएसडब्ल्यू हेलीकॉप्टर, रडार, सोनार तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध प्रणाली सहित उन्नत एवं जटिल अत्याधुनिक हथियारों और सेंसर से लैस है। यह जहाज परमाणु, जैविक और रासायनिक युद्ध की स्थितियों में लड़ने के लिए सुसज्जित है।
इस जहाज की एक अनूठी विशेषता इसके लगभग 75 प्रतिशत के उच्च स्तर का स्वदेशीकरण है, जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार के आत्मनिर्भर भारतकी कोशिशें को उजागर करता है। स्वदेशी उपकरणों/प्रणालियों में कॉम्बैट मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम, रॉकेट लॉन्चर, टॉरपीडो लॉन्चर, एकीकृत प्लेटफॉर्म प्रबंधन प्रणाली, ऑटोमेटेड पावर मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम, फोल्डेबल हैंगर डोर्स, हेलो ट्रैवर्सिंग सिस्टम, क्लोज-इन हथियार प्रणाली और बो-माउंटेड सोनार शामिल हैं।