Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY issues advisory to all intermediaries to comply with existing IT rules.
“A formal advisory has been issued incorporating the ‘agreed to’ procedures to ensure that users on these platforms do not violate the prohibited content in Rule 3(1)(b)”: MoS Rajeev Chandradekhar
“If such legal violations of the IT rules are noted or reported then the consequences under law will follow”: MoS Rajeev Chandradekhar
“Content not permitted under the IT Rules, in particular those listed under Rule 3(1)(b) must be clearly communicated to the users”: MEITY
26 DEC 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has issued an advisory to all intermediaries, ensuring compliance with the existing IT rules. The directive specifically targets the growing concerns around misinformation powered by AI – Deepfakes.
The advisory mandates that intermediaries communicate prohibited content, particularly those specified under Rule 3(1)(b) of the IT Rules, clearly and precisely to users. This advisory is the culmination of the discussions held by Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Electronics & IT and Jal Shakti, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar during Digital India dialogues with intermediaries within one month.
The advisory stated that, “The content not permitted under the IT Rules, in particular those listed under Rule 3(1)(b) must be clearly communicated to the users in clear and precise language including through its terms of service and user agreements and the same must be expressly informed to the user at the time of first-registration and also as regular reminders, in particular, at every instance of login and while uploading/sharing information onto the platform.”
The advisory emphasizes that digital intermediaries must ensure users are informed about penal provisions, including those in the IPC and the IT Act 2000, in case of Rule 3(1)(b) violations.
“The users must be made aware of the various penal provisions of the Indian Penal Code (IPC) 1860, the IT Act, 2000 and such other laws that may be attracted in case of violation of Rule 3(1)(b). In addition, the terms of service and user agreements must clearly highlight that intermediaries/platforms are under obligation to report legal violations to the law enforcement agencies under the relevant Indian laws applicable to the context,” the advisory further added.
Rule 3(1)(b) within the due diligence section of the IT rules mandates intermediaries to communicate their rules, regulations, privacy policy, and user agreement in the user’s preferred language. They are also obliged to ensure reasonable efforts to prevent users from hosting, displaying, uploading, modifying, publishing, transmitting, storing, updating, or sharing any information related to the 11 listed user harms or content prohibited on digital intermediaries. This rule aims to ensure platforms identify and promptly remove misinformation, false or misleading content, and material impersonating others, including deepfakes.
Over a period of one month, Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Electronics & IT, and Jal Shakti, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, convened pivotal stakeholder meetings with industry leaders to address the pressing issue of deepfakes. During the meeting, he highlighted the urgency for all platforms and intermediaries to strictly adhere to the current laws and regulations, emphasizing that the IT rules comprehensively address the menace of deepfakes.
Minister Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar stated, “Misinformation represents a deep threat to the safety and trust of users on the Internet. Deepfake which is misinformation powered by AI, further amplifies the threat to safety and trust of our Digital Nagriks. On 17th November, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi alerted the country to the dangers of deepfakes and post that, the Ministry has had two Digital India Dialogues with all the stakeholders of the Indian Internet to alert them about the provisions of the IT Rules notified in October 2022, and amended in April 2023 that lays out 11 specific prohibited types of content on all social media intermediaries & platforms.”
The Minister further emphasized that Rule 3(1)(b)(v) explicitly prohibits the dissemination of misinformation. Consequently, all intermediaries were asked to exercise due diligence in promptly removing such content from their platforms. He also emphasized that platforms have been duly informed about the legal consequences associated with any violations under the IT rules.
“Rule 3(1)(b)(v) prohibits misinformation and patently false information. During the two Digital India Dialogues, Government and industry have agreed to more measures to ensure compliance by platforms and users with the IT rules which have been explained earlier in the media. Today, a formal advisory has been issued incorporating the ‘agreed to’ procedures to ensure that users on these platforms do not violate the prohibited content in Rule 3(1)(b) and if such legal violations are noted or reported then the consequences under law will follow. MeitY will closely observe the compliance of intermediaries in the coming weeks and follow this up with further amendments to the IT Rules and/or the law if and when required. It is Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi government’s mission to ensure that the internet is safe & trusted and all intermediaries are accountable under law for the safety and trust of the Digital Nagriks that use the Indian Internet,” the Minister further added.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
विद्यमान माहिती नियमांचे पालन करण्यासाठी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाने सर्व कंपन्यांना जारी केल्या मार्गदर्शक सूचना
माहिती नियमांचे असे कायदेशीर उल्लंघन लक्षात आले किंवा नोंदवले गेले तर संबंधितांवर कायद्यानुसार कारवाई : राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
26 DEC 2023 6:34PM by PIB Mumbai
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाने विद्यमान माहिती तंत्रज्ञान नियमांचे पालन सुनिश्चित करून सर्व कंपन्यांना मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केल्या आहेत. या मार्गदर्शक सूचना विशेषत: कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता डिफफेकद्वारे समर्थित चुकीच्या माहिती संदर्भातील वाढत्या चिंतांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करतात .
विशेषत: माहिती आणि तंत्रज्ञान नियमांच्या नियम 3(1)(बी ) अंतर्गत निर्दिष्ट केलेला प्रतिबंधित आशय ,स्पष्टपणे आणि अचूकपणे वापरकर्त्यांना जाहीर करणे यात अनिवार्य करण्यात आले आहे. केंद्रीय कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आणि जल शक्ती राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर यांनी कंपन्यांशी डिजिटल इंडिया संवादादरम्यान केलेल्या चर्चेनंतर एका महिन्याच्या आत या मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी करण्यात आल्या.
नियम 3(1)(बी ) चे उल्लंघन झाल्यास, आयपीसी आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान कायदा 2000 मधील दंडात्मक तरतुदींसह, वापरकर्त्यांना माहिती दिली जाईल हे डिजिटल कंपन्यांनी सुनिश्चित केली पाहिजे यावर सल्लागार सूचनांमध्ये भर देण्यात आला आहे.
वापरकर्त्यांना भारतीय दंड संहिता (आयपीसी ) 1860, माहिती तंत्रज्ञान कायदा, 2000 आणि नियम 3(1)(बी ) चे उल्लंघन झाल्यास लागू होऊ शकणार्‍या अशा इतर कायद्यांच्या विविध दंडात्मक तरतुदींबद्दल जागरूक केले पाहिजे. याशिवाय, सेवा अटी आणि वापरकर्ता करार स्पष्टपणे अधोरेखित करणे आवश्यक आहे की ,कंपन्या /मंच हे संदर्भात लागू असलेल्या संबंधित भारतीय कायद्यांनुसार कायद्याची अंमलबजावणी करणार्‍या संस्थांना कायदेशीर उल्लंघनाची तक्रार देण्यास बांधील आहेत.”, असे मार्गदर्शक सूचनांमध्ये म्हटले आहे.
माहिती तंत्रज्ञान कायद्यातील नियम 3(1)(b) मध्यस्थांना त्यांचे नियम, नियमन , गोपनीयता धोरण आणि वापरकर्ता करार वापरकर्त्याच्या सोयीच्या भाषेत संप्रेषित करणे अनिवार्य करते.
एका महिन्याच्या कालावधीत, केंद्रीय कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आणि जलशक्ती राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर यांनी डीपफेकच्या महत्त्वाच्या समस्येचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी प्रमुख उद्योजकांसोबत महत्त्वपूर्ण हितधारकांच्या बैठका बोलावल्या होत्या .
या बैठकीदरम्यान, त्यांनी सर्व प्लॅटफॉर्म आणि मध्यस्थांसाठी सध्याचे कायदे आणि नियमांचे कठोरपणे पालन करण्याची निकड अधोरेखित केली आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान नियमांमध्ये डीपफेकच्या धोक्याचा व्यापक सामना करण्याची तरतूद आहे यावर भर दिला.
राजीव चंद्रशेखर म्हणाले, “चुकीच्या माहितीमुळे इंटरनेटवरील वापरकर्त्यांच्या सुरक्षिततेला आणि विश्वासाला मोठा धोका उद्भवतो . डीपफेक ही चुकीची माहिती असून त्याला कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचे पाठबळ आहे, त्यामुळे आपल्या डिजिटल नागरिकांच्या सुरक्षिततेला आणि विश्वासाला धोका निर्माण होतो.
आज एक मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी करण्यात आली आहे, ज्यात प्रक्रिया 'मान्य' असल्याचे नमूद केले आहे जेणेकरून या प्लॅटफॉर्मवरील वापरकर्ते नियम 3(1)(b) मधील प्रतिबंधित सामग्रीचे उल्लंघन करणार नाहीत आणि अशा कायदेशीर उल्लंघनांची नोंद आढळल्यास त्यावर कायदेशीर कारवाई केली जाईल. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय येत्या आठवड्यात मध्यस्थांच्या अनुपालनाचे बारकाईने निरीक्षण करेल आणि आवश्यक असल्यास माहिती तंत्रज्ञान नियम आणि/किंवा कायद्यामध्ये आणखी सुधारणांसाठी पाठपुरावा करेल. .इंटरनेट सुरक्षित आणि विश्वासार्ह आहे हे सुनिश्चित करणे हे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी सरकारचे ध्येय आहे आणि भारतीय इंटरनेट वापरणाऱ्या डिजिटल नागरिकांच्या सुरक्षिततेसाठी आणि विश्वासासाठी सर्व मध्यस्थ कायद्यानुसार उत्तरदायी आहेत,” असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.