Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Significant milestone crossed - more than 1 crore screened for Sickle Cell Disease under the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission
02 JAN 2024 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
A significant milestone has been crossed by the Health Ministry. More than 1 crore people have been screened for Sickle Cell Disease under the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission.
The Mission endeavors to screen 7 crore population in 3 years. Sickle cell disease is a genetic blood disease which affects the whole life of the affected patient. It is more common in the tribal population of India but occurs in non-tribals too. The National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission was launched by Hon'ble Prime Minister on 1st July 2023 at Shahdol, Madhya Pradesh. The program is being carried out in a mission mode for screening, prevention, and management of sickle cell anemia in all tribal and other high prevalent areas States/UTs of India. The focus is on 278 districts of 17 states with higher prevalence of SCD viz., Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Assam, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala, Bihar and Uttarakhand.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सिकल सेल एनीमिया उन्मूलन मिशन के तहत सिकल सेल रोग के लिए एक करोड़ से अधिक लोगों की जांच की गई
02 JAN 2024 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की गई। राष्ट्रीय सिकल सेल एनीमिया उन्मूलन मिशन के तहत सिकल सेल रोग के लिए एक करोड़ से अधिक लोगों की जांच की गई है।
यह मिशन 3 वर्षों में 7 करोड़ आबादी की जांच करने का प्रयास करेगा। सिकल सेल रोग एक आनुवांशिक रक्त रोग है जो पीड़ित रोगी के पूरे जीवन को प्रभावित करता है। यह रोग भारत की जनजातीय आबादी में अधिक आम है लेकिन गैर-जनजातीय आबादी में भी होता है। राष्ट्रीय सिकल सेल एनीमिया उन्मूलन मिशन 1जुलाई, 2023 को मध्य प्रदेश के शहडोल में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुरू किया गया था। यह कार्यक्रम भारत के सभी जनजातीय और राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश के अन्य अधिक व्‍याप्‍त क्षेत्रों में सिकल सेल एनीमिया की जांच, रोकथाम और प्रबंधन के लिए एक मिशन मोड चलाया जा रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम में गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, झारखंड, छत्तीसगढ़, पश्चिम बंगाल, ओडिशा, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, असम, उत्तर प्रदेश, केरल, बिहार और उत्तराखंड जैसे सिकल सेल रोग के अधिक व्‍याप्‍त वाले 17 राज्यों के 278 जिलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।