Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Significant milestone crossed - more than 1 crore screened for Sickle Cell Disease under the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission
02 JAN 2024 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
A significant milestone has been crossed by the Health Ministry. More than 1 crore people have been screened for Sickle Cell Disease under the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission.
The Mission endeavors to screen 7 crore population in 3 years. Sickle cell disease is a genetic blood disease which affects the whole life of the affected patient. It is more common in the tribal population of India but occurs in non-tribals too. The National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission was launched by Hon'ble Prime Minister on 1st July 2023 at Shahdol, Madhya Pradesh. The program is being carried out in a mission mode for screening, prevention, and management of sickle cell anemia in all tribal and other high prevalent areas States/UTs of India. The focus is on 278 districts of 17 states with higher prevalence of SCD viz., Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Assam, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala, Bihar and Uttarakhand.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జాతీయ సికిల్ సెల్ అనీమియా నిర్మూలన కార్యక్రమంలో కీలక మైలురాయి - కోటి మందికి పైగా సికిల్ సెల్ వ్యాధి పరీక్షలు
02 JAN 2024 2:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ సికిల్ సెల్ అనీమియా నిర్మూలన కార్యక్రమంలో, కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఒక కీలక మైలురాయిని అధిగమించింది. ఈ కార్యక్రమం కింద ఒక కోటి మందికి పైగా సికిల్ సెల్ వ్యాధి పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించింది.
3 సంవత్సరాల్లో 7 కోట్ల జనాభాను పరీక్షించడం ఈ కార్యక్రమం లక్ష్యం. సికిల్ సెల్ వ్యాధి అనేది జన్యుపరంగా వచ్చే రక్త సంబంధిత వ్యాధి. ఇది రోగిని జీవితాంతం బాధ పెడుతుంది. భారతదేశంలోని గిరిజన జనాభాలో ఈ వ్యాధి సర్వసాధారణం, గిరిజనేతరులకు కూడా వస్తుంది. జాతీయ సికిల్ సెల్ అనీమియా నిర్మూలన కార్యక్రమాన్ని గౌరవనీయ ప్రధాన మంత్రి 2023 జులై 1న మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని షాహ్‌దోల్‌లో ప్రారంభించారు. దేశంలోని అన్ని గిరిజన, వ్యాధి ప్రబలంగా ఉన్న గిరిజనేతర ప్రాంతాల్లో పరీక్షలు, నివారణ, నిర్వహణ కోసం అత్యవసర కార్యక్రమంగా దీనిని చేపట్టారు. వ్యాధి ఎక్కువగా ఉన్న గుజరాత్, మహారాష్ట్ర, రాజస్థాన్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, జార్ఖండ్, ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్, ఒడిశా, తమిళనాడు, తెలంగాణ, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, కర్ణాటక, అసోం, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, కేరళ, బీహార్, ఉత్తరాఖండ్ వంటి 17 రాష్ట్రాల్లోని 278 జిల్లాల్లో జాతీయ సికిల్ సెల్ అనీమియా నిర్మూలన కార్యక్రమాన్ని అమలు చేస్తున్నారు.