Ministry of Defence
INDIA - UAE JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE ‘DESERT CYCLONE’ COMMENCES IN RAJASTHAN
02 JAN 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The UAE Land Forces contingent comprising 45 personnel arrived in India to participate in the 1st edition of the India - UAE Joint Military Exercise ‘DESERT CYCLONE’. The Exercise is scheduled to be conducted in Mahajan, Rajasthan from 2nd to 15th January 2024. The UAE contingent is being represented by troops from the Zayed First Brigade. The Indian Army contingent comprising 45 personnel is being represented mainly by a Battalion from the Mechanised Infantry Regiment.
The aim of the Exercise is to enhance interoperability in Sub-conventional Operations including Fighting in Built-Up Area (FIBUA) in desert/ semi desert terrain under Chapter VII of the United Nations Charter on Peace Keeping Operations. The Exercise will enhance cooperation and interoperability between both the sides during Peace Keeping Operations.
Drills planned to be rehearsed during Exercise ‘DESERT CYCLONE’ include Establishment of a Joint Surveillance Centre, Cordon and Search Operation, Domination of Built-Up Area and Heliborne Operations. The Exercise will also foster collaborative partnership and help in sharing best practices between the two sides.
Exercise ‘DESERT CYCLONE’ signifies further strengthening of bonds of friendship and trust between India and the UAE. The Exercise aims to achieve shared security objectives and foster bilateral relations between two friendly nations.
T88J.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-यूएई के बीच संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास 'डेजर्ट साइक्लोन' की राजस्थान में शुरुआत
02 JAN 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-यूएई संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास 'डेजर्ट साइक्लोन' के पहले संस्करण में भाग लेने के लिए 45 कर्मियों वाली यूनाइटेड अरब अमीरात लैंड फोर्सेज की टुकड़ी भारत पहुंची है। यह अभ्यास 2 से 15 जनवरी 2024 तक महाजन, राजस्थान में आयोजित होने वाला है। यूएई दल का प्रतिनिधित्व जायद फर्स्ट ब्रिगेड के सैनिकों द्वारा किया जा रहा है। 45 कर्मियों वाली भारतीय सेना की टुकड़ी का प्रतिनिधित्व मुख्य रूप से मैकेनाइज्ड इन्फैंट्री रेजिमेंट की एक बटालियन द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
अभ्यास का उद्देश्य यूनाइटेड नेशन्स चार्टर ऑन पीस कीपिंग ऑपरेशंस के चैप्टर VII के तहत रेगिस्तानी/अर्ध रेगिस्तानी इलाके में निर्मित क्षेत्र (एफआईबीयूए) में लड़ाई सहित उप-पारंपरिक संचालन में अंतर-संचालनीयता को बढ़ाना है। यह अभ्यास शांति स्थापना अभियानों के दौरान दोनों पक्षों के बीच सहयोग और अंतरसंचालनीयता को बढ़ाएगा।
अभ्यास 'डेजर्ट साइक्लोन' के दौरान अभ्यास किए जाने की योजना में एक संयुक्त निगरानी केंद्र की स्थापना, घेरा और खोज अभियान, निर्मित क्षेत्र का प्रभुत्व और हेलिबोर्न संचालन शामिल हैं। यह अभ्यास सहयोगात्मक साझेदारी को भी बढ़ावा देगा और दोनों पक्षों के बीच सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने में मदद करेगा।
अभ्यास 'डेजर्ट साइक्लोन' भारत और यूएई के बीच दोस्ती और विश्वास को और मजबूत करने का प्रतीक है। इस अभ्यास का उद्देश्य साझा सुरक्षा उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करना और दो मित्र देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को बढ़ावा देना है।