Ministry of Defence
INDIA - UAE JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE ‘DESERT CYCLONE’ COMMENCES IN RAJASTHAN
02 JAN 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The UAE Land Forces contingent comprising 45 personnel arrived in India to participate in the 1st edition of the India - UAE Joint Military Exercise ‘DESERT CYCLONE’. The Exercise is scheduled to be conducted in Mahajan, Rajasthan from 2nd to 15th January 2024. The UAE contingent is being represented by troops from the Zayed First Brigade. The Indian Army contingent comprising 45 personnel is being represented mainly by a Battalion from the Mechanised Infantry Regiment.
The aim of the Exercise is to enhance interoperability in Sub-conventional Operations including Fighting in Built-Up Area (FIBUA) in desert/ semi desert terrain under Chapter VII of the United Nations Charter on Peace Keeping Operations. The Exercise will enhance cooperation and interoperability between both the sides during Peace Keeping Operations.
Drills planned to be rehearsed during Exercise ‘DESERT CYCLONE’ include Establishment of a Joint Surveillance Centre, Cordon and Search Operation, Domination of Built-Up Area and Heliborne Operations. The Exercise will also foster collaborative partnership and help in sharing best practices between the two sides.
Exercise ‘DESERT CYCLONE’ signifies further strengthening of bonds of friendship and trust between India and the UAE. The Exercise aims to achieve shared security objectives and foster bilateral relations between two friendly nations.
T88J.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارت - متحدہ عرب امارات کی مشترکہ فوجی مشق ‘ ڈیزرٹ سائیکلون ’ کی راجستھان میں شروعات
02 JAN 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
متحدہ عرب امارات کی زمینی افواج کا دستہ ، جو 45 اہل کاروں پر مشتمل ہے ، بھارت - متحدہ عرب امارات کی مشترکہ فوجی مشق ‘ ڈیزرٹ سائیکلون ’ کے پہلے ایڈیشن میں شرکت کے لیے بھارت پہنچ گیا ہے ۔ یہ مشق راجستھان کے مہاجن میں 2 سے 15 جنوری ، 2024 ء تک منعقد ہونے والی ہے۔ متحدہ عرب امارات کے دستے کی نمائندگی زائد فرسٹ بریگیڈ کے دستے کر رہے ہیں۔ 45 اہلکاروں پر مشتمل بھارتی فوج کے دستے کی نمائندگی بنیادی طور پر میکانائزڈ انفنٹری رجمنٹ کی ایک بٹالین کر رہی ہے۔
مشق کا مقصد ، ذیلی روایتی آپریشنز میں باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانا ہے ، جس میں اقوام متحدہ کے چارٹر قیام امن آپریشنز کے باب VII کے تحت صحرائی/ نیم صحرائی خطوں میں بلٹ اَپ ایریا ( ایف آئی بی یو اے ) میں لڑائی شامل ہے۔ اس مشق سے امن قائم کرنے کی کارروائیوں کے دوران ، دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان تعاون اور باہمی تعاون میں اضافہ ہو گا ۔
‘ ڈیزرٹ سائیکلون ’ کے دوران کی جانے والی مشقوں میں مشترکہ نگرانی کے مرکز کا قیام، گھیرا بندی اور سرچ آپریشن، بلٹ اَپ ایریا پر تسلط اور ہیلی بورن آپریشنز شامل ہیں۔ یہ مشق باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دے گی اور دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان بہترین طریقوں کے اشتراک میں مدد فراہم کرے گی۔
‘ ڈیزرٹ سائیکلون ’ مشق بھارت اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان دوستی اور اعتماد کے تعلق کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کی علامت ہے۔ مشق کا مقصد ،مشترکہ سیکورٹی مقاصد کو حاصل کرنا اور دو دوست ممالک کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعلقات کو فروغ دینا ہے۔