Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra Empowers Millions: Reaching Every Corner, Touching Every Life
1.64 Crore Citizens Receive Ayushman Bharat Health Coverage; Over 9.47 Lakh enrolled under PM Ujjwala Yojana; 27.31 Lakh Youth Enlist in 'MY Bharat'
03 JAN 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is gaining momentum across the nation to raise awareness through outreach activities and achieve saturation of various welfare schemes launched by the Government of India. The Yatra was flagged off by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on November 15, 2023 from Khunti, Jharkhand with multiple Information, Education and Communication (IEC) vans launched simultaneously from various locations across the country. By January 25, 2024, the Yatra aims to cover over 2.60 lakh Gram Panchayats and 4000+ Urban Local Bodies across the country.
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra creating awareness across India
The Yatra has reached the farthest corners of the nation creating awareness about the Government’s welfare schemes. This initiative ensures that these social welfare programs reach every individual in the nation, even the most remote.
As part of the Yatra, various on-spot services like PM Ujjwala Yojana enrolment, MY Bharat volunteer registration, distribution of Ayushman cards among others are also being provided. During the Yatra, a significant number of citizens have engaged in various government schemes, showcasing substantial participation. Throughout this Yatra, individuals are being encouraged to exercise their rightful privileges.
During the Yatra, more than 9.47 Lakh people were given access to clean cooking fuel under Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY), hence liberating families from smoke-filled kitchens. Distribution of over 1.64 Crore Ayushman cards is ensuring that citizens get comprehensive health cover of Rs. 5 Lakhs per family per year.
As part of the Yatra, the Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) provided accident insurance for more than 18.15 lakh citizens. Over 10.86 lakh individuals have availed the benefits of the Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), which provides life insurance. Both these schemes are furthering the financial inclusion across India.
Additionally, more than 6.79 lakh street vendors were given working capital loan under the Prime Minister Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) during the Yatra. Embracing ‘MY Bharat’, over 27.31 lakh youth registered themselves, marking a substantial new wave of engagement within the framework of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra.
References

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
বিকশিত ভাৰত সংকল্প যাত্ৰাই লক্ষ-লক্ষ লোকক সমৃদ্ধ কৰিছেঃ প্ৰতিটো প্ৰান্ততে উপনীত হৈছে আৰু প্ৰতিজন লোককে স্পৰ্শ কৰিছে
আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত স্বাস্থ্য কভাৰেজ লাভ কৰিছে ১.৬৪ কোটি নাগৰিকে; পি এম উজ্জ্বলা যোজনাৰ অধীনত ৯.৪৭ লাখৰো অধিক লোকৰ নামভৰ্তি; 'মাই ভাৰত'ত ২৭.৩১ লাখ যুৱক তালিকাভুক্ত
03 JAN 2024 3:48PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে আৰম্ভ কৰা বিভিন্ন কল্যাণমূলক আঁচনিৰ লাভালাভ অৰ্জন কৰাৰ বাবে বিকশিত ভাৰত সংকল্প যাত্ৰাই সমগ্ৰ দেশতে গতি লাভ কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২৩ চনৰ ১৫ নৱেম্বৰত ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ খুণ্টিৰ পৰা দেশৰ বিভিন্ন স্থানত একেলগে একাধিক তথ্য, শিক্ষা আৰু যোগাযোগ (আইইচি) ভানৰ সৈতে যাত্ৰাৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে। ২০২৪ চনৰ ২৫ জানুৱাৰীৰ ভিতৰত এই যাত্ৰাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ২.৬০ লাখৰো অধিক গাঁও পঞ্চায়ত আৰু ৪০০০ৰো অধিক নগৰীয়া স্থানীয় সংস্থাক সামৰি লোৱা।
এই যাত্ৰা চৰকাৰৰ কল্যাণমূলক আঁচনিসমূহৰ বিষয়ে সজাগতা সৃষ্টি কৰি দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো কোণত উপনীত হৈছে। এই পদক্ষেপে সমাজৰ কল্যাণমূলক কাৰ্যসূচীবোৰ দেশৰ প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তিৰ ওচৰলৈ লৈ যোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰে।
যাত্ৰাৰ অংশ হিচাপে- প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনাত নামভৰ্তি, মাই ভাৰত স্বেচ্ছাসেৱক পঞ্জীয়ন, আয়ুষ্মান কাৰ্ড বিতৰণ আদিৰ দৰে বিভিন্ন অন-স্পট সেৱাও প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। যাত্ৰাৰ সময়ত যথেষ্ট সংখ্যক নাগৰিকে বিভিন্ন চৰকাৰী আঁচনিত নিয়োজিত হৈছে, য'ত যথেষ্ট লোকৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ দেখা গৈছে।
যাত্ৰাৰ সময়ছোৱাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনাৰ অধীনত ৯.৪৭ লাখতকৈ অধিক লোকক বিশুদ্ধ ৰন্ধন গেছৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হয়, যাৰ ফলত পৰিয়ালসমূহক ধোঁৱাযুক্ত পাকঘৰৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰা হয়। ১.৬৪ কোটিৰো অধিক আয়ুষ্মান কাৰ্ড বিতৰণে, প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকে প্ৰতিবছৰে ৫ লাখ টকাৰ বিস্তৃত স্বাস্থ্য আৱৰণ লাভ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিছে।
যাত্ৰাৰ অংশ হিচাপে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সুৰক্ষা বীমা যোজনাই ১৮.১৫ লাখৰো অধিক নাগৰিকক দুৰ্ঘটনা বীমা প্ৰদান কৰে। লগতে জীৱন বীমা প্ৰদান কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জীৱন জ্যোতি বীমা যোজনাৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিছে ১০.৮৬ লাখৰো অধিক ব্যক্তিয়ে। এই দুয়োখন আঁচনিয়ে সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতবৰ্ষতে বিত্তীয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিক আৰু অধিক আগুৱাই লৈ গৈছে।
ইয়াৰ উপৰিও যাত্ৰাৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ষ্ট্ৰীট ভেণ্ডৰ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ নিধি (পি এম স্বনিধি)ৰ অধীনত ৬.৭৯ লাখতকৈ অধিক পদপথৰ বিক্ৰেতাক ঋণ দিয়া হৈছে। লগতে ‘মাই ভাৰত’ক আকোৱালি লৈ ২৭.৩১ লাখৰো অধিক যুৱক-যুৱতীয়ে নিজকে পঞ্জীয়ন কৰিছে।
References
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1983195
https://mybharat.gov.in/
https://pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=148912
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1969429#:~:text=5%20lakhs%20per%20family%20per,the%20scheme%20has%20Ayushman%20card.
https://viksitbharatsankalp.gov.in/dashboards/dashboard1