Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra Empowers Millions: Reaching Every Corner, Touching Every Life
1.64 Crore Citizens Receive Ayushman Bharat Health Coverage; Over 9.47 Lakh enrolled under PM Ujjwala Yojana; 27.31 Lakh Youth Enlist in 'MY Bharat'
03 JAN 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is gaining momentum across the nation to raise awareness through outreach activities and achieve saturation of various welfare schemes launched by the Government of India. The Yatra was flagged off by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on November 15, 2023 from Khunti, Jharkhand with multiple Information, Education and Communication (IEC) vans launched simultaneously from various locations across the country. By January 25, 2024, the Yatra aims to cover over 2.60 lakh Gram Panchayats and 4000+ Urban Local Bodies across the country.
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra creating awareness across India
The Yatra has reached the farthest corners of the nation creating awareness about the Government’s welfare schemes. This initiative ensures that these social welfare programs reach every individual in the nation, even the most remote.
As part of the Yatra, various on-spot services like PM Ujjwala Yojana enrolment, MY Bharat volunteer registration, distribution of Ayushman cards among others are also being provided. During the Yatra, a significant number of citizens have engaged in various government schemes, showcasing substantial participation. Throughout this Yatra, individuals are being encouraged to exercise their rightful privileges.
During the Yatra, more than 9.47 Lakh people were given access to clean cooking fuel under Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY), hence liberating families from smoke-filled kitchens. Distribution of over 1.64 Crore Ayushman cards is ensuring that citizens get comprehensive health cover of Rs. 5 Lakhs per family per year.
As part of the Yatra, the Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) provided accident insurance for more than 18.15 lakh citizens. Over 10.86 lakh individuals have availed the benefits of the Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), which provides life insurance. Both these schemes are furthering the financial inclusion across India.
Additionally, more than 6.79 lakh street vendors were given working capital loan under the Prime Minister Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) during the Yatra. Embracing ‘MY Bharat’, over 27.31 lakh youth registered themselves, marking a substantial new wave of engagement within the framework of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra.
References

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا نے لاکھوں لوگوں کو بااختیار بنایا ہے: یہ ملک کے کونے کونے تک پہنچنی ہے، ہر کسی کی زندگی کو چھوا ہے
ملک کے 1.64 کروڑ شہریوں کو آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ کوریج حاصل ہو اہے۔ 9.47 لاکھ لوگوں کا اندراج پی ایم اجولا یوجنا کے تحت ہوا ہے؛’مائی بھارت‘ میں 27.31 لاکھ نوجوانوں کا اندراج کیا گیا ہے
03 JAN 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا پورے ملک میں زور پکڑ رہی ہے اور لوگوں تک پہنچنے کی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعہ بیداری پھیلا رہی ہے اور حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں کی تکمیل کررہی ہے۔ اس یاترا کو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے 15 نومبر 2023 کو کھنٹی، جھارکھنڈ سے جھنڈی دکھا کرروانہ کیا،جس کے تحت ملک بھر کے مختلف مقامات سے بیک وقت متعدد انفارمیشن، ایجوکیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن (آئی ای سی) وینس کوروانہ کیا گیا۔ اس یاترا کا مقصد 25 جنوری 2024 تک، ملک بھر میں 2.60 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں اور 4000+ شہری مقامی اداروں کو کور کرنا ہے۔
وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا پورے ہندوستان میں بیداری پیدا کر رہی ہے
حکومت کی فلاحی اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرتے ہوئے یاترا ملک کے کونے کونے تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ یہ اقدام اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ سماجی بہبود کے یہ پروگرام ملک کے ہر فرد تک پہنچیں، حتیٰ کہ دور دراز کے علاقوں تک بھی۔
یاترا کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، مختلف موقع پرفراہم کرائی جانے والی خدمات جیسے پی ایم اجولا یوجنا میں اندراج، مائی بھارت رضاکاروں کا رجسٹریشن، آیوشمان کارڈ کی تقسیم وغیرہ بھی فراہم کی جارہی ہیں۔ یاترا کے دوران، شہریوں کی ایک قابل ذکر تعداد نے مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں میں حصہ لیا، جس میں خاطر خواہ شرکت کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔ اس پوری یاترا کے دوران، افراد کو اپنے جائز حقوق کا استعمال کرنے کی ترغیب دی جا رہی ہے۔
یاترا کے دوران، پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا (پی ایم یو وائی) کے تحت 9.47 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو کھانا پکانے کے صاف ایندھن تک رسائی دی گئی، اس طرح خاندانوں کو دھوئیں سے بھرے کچن سے نجات دلائی گئی۔ 1.64 کروڑ سے زیادہ آیوشمان کارڈز کی تقسیم اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ شہریوں کو فی خاندان سالانہ پانچ لاکھ روپے کا جامع صحت کا کور ملے۔
یاترا کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، پردھان منتری سرکشا بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایس بی وائی) نے 18.15 لاکھ سے زیادہ شہریوں کے لیے حادثاتی بیمہ فراہم کیا۔ 10.86 لاکھ سے زیادہ افراد نے پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے جے بی وائی) کے فوائد حاصل کیے ہیں، جو زندگی کا بیمہ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ دونوں اسکیمیں پورے ہندوستان میں مالی شمولیت کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ یاترا کے دوران 6.79 لاکھ سے زیادہ اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کو وزیر اعظم اسٹریٹ وینڈر کی آتم نربھر ندھی (پی ایم سواندھی) کے تحت ورکنگ کیپیٹل لون دیا گیا۔ ’مائی بھارت‘ کو اپناتے ہوئے، 27.31 لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں نے اپنا اندراج کرایا، جو وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے فریم ورک کے اندر سرگرمی کی کی ایک نئی لہر کا پتہ دیتا ہے۔
حوالہ جات