Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra Empowers Millions: Reaching Every Corner, Touching Every Life
1.64 Crore Citizens Receive Ayushman Bharat Health Coverage; Over 9.47 Lakh enrolled under PM Ujjwala Yojana; 27.31 Lakh Youth Enlist in 'MY Bharat'
03 JAN 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is gaining momentum across the nation to raise awareness through outreach activities and achieve saturation of various welfare schemes launched by the Government of India. The Yatra was flagged off by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on November 15, 2023 from Khunti, Jharkhand with multiple Information, Education and Communication (IEC) vans launched simultaneously from various locations across the country. By January 25, 2024, the Yatra aims to cover over 2.60 lakh Gram Panchayats and 4000+ Urban Local Bodies across the country.
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra creating awareness across India
The Yatra has reached the farthest corners of the nation creating awareness about the Government’s welfare schemes. This initiative ensures that these social welfare programs reach every individual in the nation, even the most remote.
As part of the Yatra, various on-spot services like PM Ujjwala Yojana enrolment, MY Bharat volunteer registration, distribution of Ayushman cards among others are also being provided. During the Yatra, a significant number of citizens have engaged in various government schemes, showcasing substantial participation. Throughout this Yatra, individuals are being encouraged to exercise their rightful privileges.
During the Yatra, more than 9.47 Lakh people were given access to clean cooking fuel under Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY), hence liberating families from smoke-filled kitchens. Distribution of over 1.64 Crore Ayushman cards is ensuring that citizens get comprehensive health cover of Rs. 5 Lakhs per family per year.
As part of the Yatra, the Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) provided accident insurance for more than 18.15 lakh citizens. Over 10.86 lakh individuals have availed the benefits of the Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), which provides life insurance. Both these schemes are furthering the financial inclusion across India.
Additionally, more than 6.79 lakh street vendors were given working capital loan under the Prime Minister Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) during the Yatra. Embracing ‘MY Bharat’, over 27.31 lakh youth registered themselves, marking a substantial new wave of engagement within the framework of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra.
References

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
లక్షలాది మందికి సాధికారత కలిపించిన వికసిత భారత్ సంకల్ప్ యాత్ర: ప్రతి మూలకు వెళ్ళింది... ప్రతి హృదయాన్ని స్పృశించింది
1.64 కోట్ల మంది పౌరులు ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ ఆరోగ్య కవరేజీని పొందుతున్నారు; పీఎం ఉజ్వల యోజన కింద 9.47 లక్షల మంది నమోదు చేసుకున్నారు; 27.31 లక్షల మంది యువత 'నా భారత్'లో చేరారు
03 JAN 2024 3:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఔట్ రీచ్ యాక్టివిటీస్ ద్వారా అవగాహన పెంచడానికి, భారత ప్రభుత్వం ప్రారంభించిన వివిధ సంక్షేమ పథకాల సంతృప్తిని సాధించడానికి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వికాసిత భారత్ సంకల్ప్ యాత్ర ఒక కొత్త ఉత్సాహాన్నిచ్చింది. ఈ యాత్రను నవంబర్ 15, 2023న జార్ఖండ్‌లోని ఖుంటి నుండి ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రారంభించారు, దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల నుండి ఏకకాలంలో బహుళ సమాచార, విద్య, కమ్యూనికేషన్ (ఐఈసి) వ్యాన్‌లను ప్రారంభించారు. జనవరి 25, 2024 నాటికి, యాత్ర దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 2.60 లక్షలకు పైగా గ్రామ పంచాయతీలు, 4000 పైగా పట్టణ స్థానిక సంస్థలను కవర్ చేయాలని లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది.
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra creating awareness across India
ప్రభుత్వ సంక్షేమ పథకాలపై అవగాహన కల్పిస్తూ యాత్ర దేశంలోని సుదూర ప్రాంతాలకు చేరుకుంది. ఈ సాంఘిక సంక్షేమ కార్యక్రమాలు దేశంలోని ప్రతి వ్యక్తికి, అత్యంత మారుమూల కూడా చేరేలా ఈ చొరవ నిర్ధారిస్తుంది.
యాత్రలో భాగంగా, పిఎం ఉజ్వల యోజన నమోదు, మై భారత్ వాలంటీర్ రిజిస్ట్రేషన్, ఆయుష్మాన్ కార్డుల పంపిణీ వంటి వివిధ ఆన్-స్పాట్ సేవలు కూడా అందిస్తున్నారు. యాత్ర సమయంలో, గణనీయమైన సంఖ్యలో పౌరులు వివిధ ప్రభుత్వ పథకాలలో నిమగ్నమై, గణనీయమైన భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని ప్రదర్శిస్తున్నారు. ఈ యాత్ర అంతటా, వ్యక్తులు తమ న్యాయమైన అధికారాలను వినియోగించుకునేలా ప్రోత్సహిస్తున్నారు.
యాత్ర సమయంలో, ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఉజ్వల యోజన (పీఎంయువై) కింద 9.47 లక్షల మందికి పైగా ప్రజలకు శుభ్రమైన వంట ఇంధనం అందుబాటులోకి వచ్చింది, అందువల్ల పొగతో నిండిన వంటశాలల నుండి కుటుంబాలకు విముక్తి లభించింది. 1.64 కోట్లకు పైగా ఆయుష్మాన్ కార్డ్‌ల పంపిణీ పౌరులకు సమగ్ర ఆరోగ్య రక్షణను పొందేలా చేస్తోంది. యాత్రలో భాగంగా, ప్రధాన మంత్రి సురక్ష బీమా యోజన (పీఎంఎస్బివై) 18.15 లక్షల కంటే ఎక్కువ మంది పౌరులకు ప్రమాద బీమాను అందించింది. 10.86 లక్షల మంది వ్యక్తులు జీవిత బీమాను అందించే ప్రధాన మంత్రి జీవన్ జ్యోతి బీమా యోజన (పీఎంజేజేవై) ప్రయోజనాలను పొందారు. ఈ రెండు పథకాలు భారతదేశం అంతటా ఆర్థిక చేరికను మరింతగా పెంచుతున్నాయి.అదనంగా, యాత్ర సమయంలో 6.79 లక్షల కంటే ఎక్కువ వీధి వ్యాపారులకు ప్రధాన మంత్రి వీధి వ్యాపారుల ఆత్మనిర్భర్ నిధి (పీఎం స్వనిధి) కింద వర్కింగ్ క్యాపిటల్ లోన్ ఇవ్వడం జరిగింది. మై భారత్ ని స్మరించుకుంటూ 27.31 లక్షల మంది యువత తమను తాము నమోదు చేసుకున్నారు, ఇది వికసిత భారత్ సంకల్ప్ యాత్ర ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్‌లో గణనీయమైన కొత్త మార్పును సూచిస్తుంది.
References