Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Year End Review 2023-Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
National Highway (NH) network increased by 60% from 91,287 km in 2014 to 1,46,145 km in year 2023
Length of 4 lanes and above NH increased by 2.5 times – 18,387 km (2014) to 46,179 km (Nov’23)
Length of less than 2 lane NH decreased from 30% (2014) to 10% (Nov’23)
Average pace of NH construction increased by 143% to 28.3 km/day from 2014
Expenditure is expected to increase by 9.4 times to Rs 3.17 lakh Crore from 2014
Out of 108 (3700 km) port connectivity road projects, 8 (294 km) are completed, 28 (1808 km) are awarded and DPR under-progress for 72 (1595 km) projects
100% achievement of Special Campaign 3.0 from 02.10.2023 to 31.10.2023
Bharat New Car Assessment Programme launched for safety rating of passenger cars and empowering consumers to take informed decisions
49,770 Vehicles Scrapped till date under Vehicle Scrapping Policy -44 RVSFs are operational across 15 States and 37 ATSs operationalized across 8 States
2 mobile application -Rajmarg Yatra – Customer Redressal system and NHAI One – Digital tool for on site NH project execution launched
Relief measures for Contractors/Developers of the Road Sector in view of the COVID-19 Pandemic extended till 31st March’24
Vahan and Sarathi implemented in all RTOs of 35 States/UTs (Except Telangana)
05 JAN 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
A. NATIONAL HIGHWAYS: CONSTRUCTION & ACHIEVEMENTS
1. Road Network in the Country: India has about 66.71 lakh km of road network, which is the second largest in the world.
The length of various categories of roads is as under:
• National Highways: 1,46,145 km
• State Highways: 1,79,535 km
• Other Roads: 63,45,403 km
National Highways play a very important role in the economic and social development of the country by enabling efficient movement of freight and passengers and improving access to markets. MoRTH and its implementing agencies have undertaken multiple initiatives in last 9 years to augment the capacity of the National Highway infrastructure in India.
2. National Highway Network
• National Highway (NH) network increased by ~60% from 91,287 km in 2014 to 1,46,145 km in year 2023
The length of National Highways (year-wise) is tabulated below:
Sr. No.
Year
Length (in km)
1
2013-14
91,287
2
2014-15
97,830
3
2015-16
1,01,010
4
2016-17
1,14,158
5
2017-18
1,26,500
6
2018-19
1,32,500
7
2019-20
1,32,995
8
2020-21
1,38,376
9
2021-22
1,41,345
10
2022-23
1,45,240
11
2023-24(up to Nov 2023)
1,46, 145
(Source- “Basic Road Statistics of India)
Length Constructed: MoRTH constructed 5248 km of National Highways. (Provisional figures).
The pace of National Highways (NH) construction has increased consistently between 2014-15 and 2023-24 due to the systematic push through corridor-based National Highway development approach.
Sr. No.
Year
Construction (in km)
Construction (in km / day)
1
2014-15
4,410
12.1
2
2015-16
6,061
16.6
3
2016-17
8,231
22.6
4
2017-18
9,829
26.9
5
2018-19
10,855
29.7
6
2019-20
10,237
28.1
7
2020-21
13,327
36.5
8
2021-22
10,457
28.6
9
2022-23
10,331
28.3
10
2023-24(up to Nov 2023)
5,248
-
2. Bharatmala Pariyojana: The Bharatmala Pariyojana was launched with the primary focus on optimizing the efficiency of the movement of goods and people across the country. Phase I of the Bharatmala Pariyojana approved in October 2017, focuses on bridging critical infrastructure gaps through development of 34,800 km of National Highways. The Pariyojana emphasised a “corridor based National Highway development” to ensure infrastructure symmetry and consistent road user experience. The key components of the Pariyojana are Economic Corridors development, Inter-corridor and feeder routes development, National Corridors Efficiency Improvement, Border, and International Connectivity Roads, Coastal and Port Connectivity Roads and Expressways.
Status of Bharatmala Pariyojana Phase 1:
The status of Bharatmala Pariyojana Phase 1 entails a total length of 34,800 km in 31 States and UTs, 550+ Districts. The length awarded is 27,384 km and the length constructed is 15,045 km.
The phase 1 is to be completed by 27-28.
3. Relief for Contractors/Developers of the Road Sector in view of the COVID-19 Pandemic: The Ministry provided/extended the relief measures in view of the Covid-19 pandemic:
(i) Extension of relaxation in Schedule H/G till 31st March 2024 to improve the liquidity of funds available with the Contractors and Concessionaire.
(ii) Arrangement regarding direct payment to approved Sub-Contractor through Escrow Account may be continued till 31st March 2024 or the completion of the work by the Sub-Contractor, whichever is earlier.
(iii) Reduction of Performance Security/release of retention money: Reduction of Performance Security/release of retention money: This Ministry has already decided to reduce Performance Security from existing 5–10 % to 3% of the value of the contract for all existing contracts (excluding the contracts under dispute wherein arbitration/court proceedings have already been started or are completed). All tenders/contracts issued/ concluded till 31.03.2024 should also have the provision of reduced performance security. However, in order to ensure the quality of work being executed, the Ministry will advise all project executing agencies to ensure that in case of abnormally low bids (ALBs), additional performance security is realized as per the latest guidelines provided by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of finance. Retention money is a part of the Performance Security till the construction period. Hence, the release of retention money may be continued in proportion to the work already executed and no reduction of retention money may be made from the Bills raised by the Contractor till 31.03.2024.
For HAM/BOT Contracts, a Performance Guarantee may be released on a pro-rata basis, as provided in the Contract if Concessionaire is not in breach of the Contract.
Changes in the Model Concessionaire Agreement (MCA) & Request for Proposal (RFP) of the road construction models: -
(i) Change in MCA for HAM projects to allow for flexible pavement including structures. Changes have been made in the RFP and MCA of HAM project to allow Lowest Quoted Bid Project Cost (BPC) as the basis for awarding HAM Project and cost to be fixed as in EPC projects. The changes in Clause 23.7 of MCA of HAM project issued by MoRTH included following three categories:
a) For flexible perpetual pavement including structures
b) For rigid pavement with 10-year maintenance period including structures
c) For stand-alone Bridges/Tunnel works
(ii) Inclusions of provisions regarding accepting Insurance Surety Bonds and e-bank guarantee as “Bid Security and Performance Security” in standard documents of EPC, HAM, and BOT (Toll):
Department of Expenditure vide Office Memorandum No. F. 1/4/2022-PPD dated 05.08.2022 made amendments in the Rule 170(i) and Rule 171(i) of General Financial Rules (GFR), 2017 to include e-bank guarantee as a means to accept Bid Security and Performance Security. Further, Department of Expenditure had amended Rule 170 (i) and Rule 171 (i) of GFR, 2017 to accept provision of Insurance Surety Bond as a mean of ‘Bid.
Security’ and ‘Performance Security’ vide OM dated 02.02.2022. The latest Circular issued by Department of Expenditure, O.M No. F. 1/2/2023- PPD dated 03.04.2023, also provides for Insurance Surety Bonds and e-bank guarantee as possible means of furnishing Performance Security. In view of this, necessary amendments were made in the standard documents of EPC, HAM, and BoT (Toll) by the Ministry.
4. Asset Monetization:
1. TOT Model – Under this model, the right of collection of user fee (toll) in respect of selected operational highways constructed through public funding are assigned through a concession agreement as a result of bidding. For a specified period of 15-30 years to the Concessionaire against upfront payment of a lump-sum amount quoted to the Government/NHAI. During the concession period, the responsibility for operations and maintenance of the road assets rests with the Concessionaire. Since its launch in 2018, NHAI has successfully completed 6 rounds of the Road Asset (bundle of roads) of monetization through TOT mode and raised Rs. 26,366 crores. LoAs are issued under ToT bundles 11, 12, 13 & 14 and realization of Rs 15,968 Cr concession fee is expected in FY 2023-24. It is also pertinent to mention here that LoAs for these 4 TOT Bundles were issued by NHAI within one day of opening of the respective Financial bids. Total asset monetization under this model is expected to be Rs 42,334 Cr by the end of FY 2023-24.
1. InVIT Model – NHAI has set up an InvIT under the SEBI InvIT Regulations, 2014, in which NHAI is having 16% stake apart from main investors (CPPIB, OTPP etc.). InvIT is a pooled investment vehicle that issues units to investors, while having three entities for management of the Trust – Trustee, Investment Manager and Project Manager. The three entities have defined roles and responsibilities under the SEBI Regulations. Two rounds (635 km) were taken up and finalised. Under this model, concession fee of Rs.10,200 crores has been realized so far. Rs.15,000 crore is expected to be realized in FY 2023-24 through another round.
1. Securitization through SPV Model – A SPV/DME (100% owned by NHAI), has been created by bundling road assets under consideration and securitizing the future user fee from the road assets. NHAI will collect tolls, maintain the road assets and periodically transfer payments to the SPV sufficient for servicing debt obligations at the SPV level. About Rs.37,000 crore has already been raised through this method (DME- Delhi Mumbai Expressway) by NHAI so far. Another, Rs.6,000 crore is expected to be raised under this model in FY 2023-24.
B. MAJOR EVENTS OF 2023
(i) INAUGURATIONS / LAYING OF FOUNDATION STONE BY PRIME MINISTER SHRI NARENDRA MODI
(Total: Rs. 59,650 Cr. approx.)
• Delhi-Vadodara Expressway: The Hon’ble Prime Minister dedicated to the nation 244.50 km long stretch of Delhi-Vadodara Expressway developed at a cost of about Rs. 11 ,895 crore on 2nd October 2023.
• Hyderabad – Visakhapatnam Corridor: The Hon’ble Prime Minister dedicated to the nation a road project ‘four laning of 59 km long Suryapet to Khammam section of NH-365BB’ built at a cost of about Rs.2,460 crore. ‘Ihe project is a part of Hyderabad – Visakhapatnam Corridor and is developed under Bharat Mala Pariyojana. It will provide better connectivity to Khammam district and coastal regions of Andhra Pradesh.
• Nagpur -Vijayawada Economic Corridor: The Hon’ble Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of key road projects that are part of Nagpur -Vijayawada Economic Corridor. The projects include – 108 km long ‘four – lane access controlled Greenfield highway from Warangal to Khammam section of NH-163G and 90 km long ‘four-lane access controlled greenfield highway from Khammam to Vijayawada section of NH-163G. These road projects will be developed at a total cost of about Rs 6400 crores. The projects will reduce travel distance between Warangal and Khammam by about 14 km; and between Khammam and Vijayawada by about 27 km.
• Multi-Model Logistics Park in Indore: The Hon’ble Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for a Multi-Model Logistics Park in Indore which will give a push to the industrial growth of Madhya Pradesh.
• Foundation Stone laying for Karnataka Section of Six Lane Surat – Chennai Expressway (1270 Km): Hon’ble Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for two greenfield sections of Surat Chennai Expressway at Kodekal, Yadgir district of Karnataka. Length of these two expressway sections are 65.5 km and 71 km. They will be developed at a cost of Rs 2,000 crore and Rs 2,100 crore respectively. These greenfield sections will help in reducing the travel time between Akkalkot in Maharashtra and Kurnool in Andhra Pradesh to just three hours from the current eight hours.
• The nation 246-km Delhi-Dausa-Lalsot Section of Delhi Mumbai Expressway on 12th February 2023. This will reduce the travel time from the National Capital to Jaipur substantially. Tourism spots like Sariska, Keoladeo National Park, Ranthambore and Jaipur will draw huge benefits from this Expressway. He also laid the foundation stone for 247 km of National Highways projects to be developed at a cost of more than Rs 5,940 crore. This includes four- lane spur road from Bandikui to Jaipur, a six-lane spur road from Kotputli to Baraodaneo and two-lane paved shoulder of Lalsot-Karoli Section.
• Bengaluru-Mysuru Expressway and Mysuru-Kushalnagar 4-lane highway: Hon’ble Prime Minister dedicated 118 km long Bengaluru-Mysuru Expressway to the nation and laid the foundation stone for the 92 km Mysuru-Kushalnagar 4-lane highway in Mandya, Karnataka on 12th March 2023. Bengaluru-Mysuru Expressway, developed at a cost of Rs.8,480 crore, will reduce the travel time between Bengaluru and Mysuru from three hours to about 75 minutes and is expected to spur socio-economic development in the region. Mysore-Kushalnagar four-lane highway, to be developed at a cost of Rs. 4,130 crores, will boost connectivity between Bengaluru and Kushalnagar.
• Passenger Ropeway from Varanasi Cantt. Station to Godowlia: Hon’ble Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of the Passenger Ropeway from Varanasi Cantt. Station to Godowlia to be developed at estimated cost of around Rs. 645 crores on 24th March 2023. The ropeway system will be 3.85 km in length and facilitate ease of movement for the tourists, pilgrims, and residents of Varanasi.
• Inauguration and Foundation Stone laying of Projects by Hon’ble Prime Minister – Hon’ble Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of road projects worth about Rs.3,700 crores at Chennai, Tamil Nadu. He inaugurated 7.3 km long Elevated Corridor in Madurai City and 24.4 km long four-lane road of NH-785. He also laid the foundation stone for the construction of road projects on NH-744, Construction of these roads will boost inter-state connectivity between Tamil Nadu and Kerala and will ensure convenient journey for pilgrims visiting Meenakshi Temple in Madurai, Andal Temple in Srivilliputhur and Sabrimala in Kerala.
• Hon’ble Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for upgradation of two lanes roads in Rajsamand and Udaipur. He also dedicated three National Highway projects to the nation including 114 km long six-lane Udaipur to Shamlaji section of NH- 48, 110 km long widening and strengthening of Bar-Bilara-Jodhpur Section of NH-25 to 4 lanes with paved shoulder and 47 km long two lanes with paved shoulder section of NH 58E. The construction of these National Highways will benefit Udaipur, Dungarpur and Banswara region.
• Foundation stones of five National Highway projects worth Rs. 6,400 crores were laid in Raipur on 07th July 2023. These projects include 33 km long 4-lanning of the Raipur to Kodebod section on the Jabalpur-Jagadalpur National Highways; 53 km long 4-lane Bilaspur-Pathrapali stretch of Bilaspur to Ambikpaur section of NH-130;43 km long six-lane Jhanki-Sargi section on NH 130 CD; 57 km long six-lane Sargi-Basanwahi section on NH-130 CD and 25 km long six-lane Basanwahi-Marangpuri section of NH-130 CD. These projects will improve the connectivity and give a major thrust to socio-economic development of the region.
• Foundation stone of 176 km long National Highway projects worth Rs. 5,500 crores was laid in the Warangal on 08th July, 2023. The projects include 108 km long Mancherial Warangal section of Nagpur-Vijayawada Corridor and upgradation of the 68 km long Karimnagar Warangal section of NH-563 from the existing two-lane to a four- lane configuration.
(ii) INAUGURATIONS / LAYING OF FOUNDATION STONE BY MINISTER RT&H SHRI NITIN GADKARI
(Total: Rs. 1,31,993.68 Cr. approx.)
• Assam: Hon’ble Union Minister for Roads Transport and Highways inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for 26 National Highway Projects with an investment of more than Rs. 17,500 Crore in Guwahati, Assam on 3lst October,2023. These projects include the Dibrugarh-Tinsukia-Ledo project, the Silchar to Lailapur section, NH-515 in Dhemaji District, NH-137, the Paikan to Guwahati Airport section.
• Inauguration of 18 National Highway projects in Madhva Pradesh bv Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways: Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated 18 National Highway projects worth Rs. 6800 crores with total length of 550 km in Orchha, Madhya Pradesh. 665 meter 2-tane paved shoulder long bridge and footpath, built on Betwa river will improve the connectivity of Orchha, Jhansi, Tikamgarh. Construction of flyovers in Sagar City, Chhatarpur City and Gadhakota will solve the problem of traffic jam in these cities. The construction of Bhopal-Kanpur Economic Corridor will increase connectivity from Bhopal to Kanpur, Lucknow, Prayagraj and Varanasi which will make transportation of cement and minerals easier and will also reduce logistic costs involved.
• Maharashtra: Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid foundation stone for 9 National Highway Projects worth Rs. 3670 crores in Maharashtra comprising 5NH Projects of length 212 KM worth Rs.1575 crores at Nanded, 3 NH projects of length 75 km worth Rs. 1058 crores at Parbhani and 1NH project worth Rs.1037.4 crore at Hingoli. These projects will improve connectivity of Marathwada region with Telangana and Karnataka which will help in improving industrial and agricultural development, promoting tourism, and connecting religious places of the region.
• Shri Nitin Gadkari, inaugurated 7 National Highway projects worth Rs. 6500 crores in Ballia, Uttar Pradesh. With the construction of Ballia Link Expressway, it will create better connectivity of Eastern Uttar Pradesh with Chhapra, Patna and Buxar Districts in Bihar. The greenfield road from Chandauli to Mohania will provide connectivity to Chandauli in Uttar Pradesh and Kaimur District of Bihar through the Delhi- Kolkata GT Road. Construction of Saidpur to Mardah road will also give direct connectivity of Mau to Varanasi via Saidpur by which backward areas of Azamgarh will get new connectivity which will improve the economic and social condition of the region.
• 9 National Highway projects in Mahoba, Uttar Pradesh: Hon’ble Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid the foundation stones of 9 National Highway projects worth Rs 3,500 crore in Mahoba, Uttar Pradesh. These projects include construction of Jhansi Khajuraho Road, Kabrai section on the Madhya Pradesh-Uttar Pradesh border, road over bridge between Jhansi-Prayagraj, 4 laning of 258 km Ramvangaman road in Chitrakoot, 15 km long 4-lane bypass, 18 km long 4-lane bypass in Mahoba, 15 km 4-lane long bypass in Artara and 4-laning of 70 km stretch from Prayagrai to Mirzapur (NH-76E).
• Two National Highway projects worth Rs. 48 crores were inaugurated in Vadodara, on 2nd June, 2023. Programme to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of NH projects worth Rs. 1450 crores were held in Assam on 5th June, 2023.
• Inaugurated Shelad to Nandura project costing Rs. 816 crores on Amravati-Chikhali National Highway-53 at Khamgaon. Buldhana, was inaugurated on 11th June 2023.
• Foundation stone of 5 NH projects worth Rs 2,200 crore in Pratapgarh region and 5 NH projects worth Rs 6,215 Crore in Deoria Region of Uttar Pradesh were laid on 12th June 2023.
• Programme to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of National Highway projects worth Rs. 3,835 crores were held at Sonipat, Karnal and Ambala in Haryana on 20th June, 2023. The projects include construction of 11 flyovers on 8-lane National Highway-44 from Delhi to Panipat in Sonipat at a cost of Rs 890 crore with a total length of 24 km; and Greenfield 6-lane Ring Road of 35 km at a cost of Rs. 1,690 crores.
• 18 National Highway projects in Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh: Hon’ble Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid the foundation stones of 18 National Highway projects worth Rs 10,000 crore in Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh. These projects include 4-laning of Sonauli Gorakhpur & Gorakhpur Ring Road, road from Kushinagar to Lumbini and construction of Gilola bypass.
• 21 National Highway projects in Ranchi, Jharkhand: Hon’ble Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid the foundation stones of 21 National Highway projects of length 532 km worth Rs 9400 crore in Ranchi, Jharkhand. The construction of 260 km 4-lane inter-corridor from Ranchi to Varanasi at a cost of 7000 crores will reduce the travelling time from Ranchi to Varanasi to 5 hours.
• 10 National Highway projects in Jamshedpur, Jharkhand: Hon’ble Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid the foundation stones of 10 National Highway projects of length 220 km worth Rs.3843 crore at Jamshedpur, Jharkhand. These projects include Jharkhand’s first 4-lane double-decker elevated road from Kali Mandir to Baliguma on Ranchi-Jamshedpur Road at a cost of 1876 crores and Ranchi to Jamshedpur Inter Corridor.
• 3 National Highway projects in Raigad district, Maharashtra: Hon’ble Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid the foundation stones of 3 National Highway projects worth Rs. 414.68 crore at Palaspe village in Raigad district, Maharashtra. These projects will boost economic dynamism at the two ports of Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority and Dighi, while concretization of Panvel to Kasu highway will speed up travel and save fuel.
• Inauguration of two mobile Applications: Hon’ble Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari, inaugurated two mobile Apps namely (a) ‘RajmargYatra’ – a citizen centric Mobile Application with in-built complaint redressal system and (b) ‘NHAI One’ – a mobile app to facilitate most of the crucial onsite requirements in execution of National Highway Projects. Both these Apps focuses on enhancing efficiency and providing Ease of Commuting on the National Highways.
• Foundation stone laying and inauguration ceremony of eleven National Highway projects worth Rs. 5,600 crores were held at Pratapgarah on 04th July 2023.
• Foundation stone for three National Highway projects of length 87 km worth Rs. 2,900 crores were laid at Tirupati on 13th July, 2023. These projects include construction of (a) 35 Km long Naidupate-Turpu Kanupur Section of NH-71 at a cost of Rs. 1,399 Crore, (b) 36 Km long Chillakuru Cross-Krishnapatnam Port South Gate Section via Turpu Kanupur on NH-516W at a cost of Rs. 909 crore and (c)x`16 Km long Thamminapatnam-Narikellapalle Section including a dedicated Port Road from Eupuru to Krishnapatnam Port on NH-516W & NH-67 at a cost of Rs. 610 Crore.
• Inaugurated two National Highway projects worth Rs. 3,300 crores on 17th July 2023 at Lucknow. These projects include Madiyav-I.I.M. of Lucknow-Sitapur section on National Highway-24 and construction of 4-lane road from Naviganj to Mitrasenpur of Aligarh-Kanpur section.
• Inauguration of an integrated road infrastructure project worth Rs. 865 crore was held at Pune on 12th August 2023. The project includes construction of 17 km-long flyover and interchange project at NDA Chowk. Inauguration of one National Highway Project worth Rs. 800 crore was held at Malkapur in Buldhana district, Maharashtra on 18th August 2023. The project includes construction of Nandura to Chikhli section of 45 km long four-lane project on National Highway 53.
• Inauguration and Foundation Stone laying of projects by Hon’ble Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways: Three National Highway (NH) projects worth Rs. 3,695 crores were inaugurated in Washim, Maharashtra. These pertain to 4-laning of NH- 161 from Akola in Maharashtra to Sangareddy in Telangana which is important for connectivity between the two States.
• Hon’ble Union Minister for Roads Transport and Highways inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for 26 National Highway Projects with an investment of more than Rs. 17,500 Crore in Guwahati, Assam on 31st October 2023.
• Hon’ble Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways inaugurated 3 National Highways (NH) projects worth Rs 3,695 Crore in Washim, Maharashtra.
(iii) Special Campaign 3.0 for disposal of Pending Matters:
The Ministry of Road Transport and highways has successfully implemented the special campaign 3.0 from 02.10.2023 to 31.10.2023. Identified targets under various parameters of the campaign and achievements made against them are as under:
S. No
Parameters
Target
Achievements
1
References from MPs
799
799
2
Public Grievances
764
764
3
Public Grievance Appeals
334
334
4
PMO References
18
18
5
Record Management
18013
18013
6
Cleanliness Campaign
13168
13168
7
State Govt. References
11
10
8
Revenue from Scrap Disposal
-
Rs 6, 31, 629
9
Space Freed
-
1,070 square feet
Pending Parliament Assurances, VIP References. Public Grievances & Public Appeals have steadily declined since SCDPM 1.0
OTHER EVENTS
• Road Safety Week from 11th-17th January 2023: The Ministry observed the Road Safety Week from 11th to 17th January 2023, under “Swachhata Pakhwada”, to propagate the cause of safer roads for all. During this week, various activities with School/college students, drivers and all other road users such as Nukkad Nataks (Street Shows) and Sensitization Campaigns at various locations in the capital were conducted. Essay Writing & Poster Making competition for school students, Exhibition & Theatre Pavilion by corporates / PSUs / NGOs actively working in the field of road safety, Walkathon and Talks/ Interactions with senior officers were held at Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), Pusa, Delhi. Implementing agencies of Ministry viz. NHAI, NHIDCL conducted special drives related to compliance of traffic rules and regulation, pedestrian safety, eye check-up camps for drivers and other road engineering related initiatives throughout the Country.
• 10th Meeting of Group of Infrastructure: Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari chaired the 10th meeting of the Group of Infrastructure Committee to address existing inter-ministerial issues related with implementation of various infrastructure projects to expedite the progress of on-going infrastructure projects under PM Gati Shakti. These included issues related to pending forest and environment clearances, facilitation of working permissions/approvals, ensuring land allocation/transfer and release of funds, policy matter related to environment/forest/wildlife clearance, railways, and power etc. Facilitation of Divyangjan in the conversion of fully built vehicles into adapted vehicles through temporary registration: MORTH vide draft notification G.S.R. 90€ dated 9th February 2023 has proposed amendments in the Rule 53A and Rule 53B of the CMVR, 1989 which will extend the facility of Temporary Registration for conversion of fully built vehicles into adapted vehicles for Divyangajan.
• Meeting of the Consultative Committee attached to Ministry of Road Transport & Highways The 2 meeting of the Consultative Committee attached to the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways was held under the chairmanship of Shri Nitin Gadkari, Hon’ble Minister (RT&H), on 10 April 2023 at Srinagar. The Committee discussed the Implementation of Voluntary Vehicle-Fleet Modernization Program (Vehicle Scrapping Policy), Bharatmala Pariyojana, implementation of Greenfield Expressway and Tunnel Projects being carried out by the Ministry & its implementing agencies. The Committee also visited the construction sites of Zojila and Z-Morth Tunnel.
• Meeting of Transport Ministers of States and Union Territories (UTS) Hon’ble Minister (RT&H) chaired the meeting of Transport Ministers of States and Union Territories (UTS) on 17.04.2023 and called for the active support of States and Uts for strengthening policies and strategies for transformation of road transport sector including review of road traffic regulations, setting up of vehicle fitness stations, financing E-Buses, and streamlining the issuance of driving licenses etc.
• 10th Meeting for the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Transport Ministers Hon’ble Minister (RT&H) chaired the 10 Meeting for the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Transport Ministers at New Delhi on 28.04.2023. He called upon SCO Member States to collaborate for research and development for effective solutions to contemporary challenges in the road transport sector. All Member States supported “Concept of cooperation of the SCO Member States to decarbonizes transport, promote digital transformation and innovative technologies to achieve greater efficiency and sustainability” A Special Working Group has been established to promote collaboration among member states of the SCO in the field of transportation.
• Workshop on implementation of Electronic Bank Guarantee & Insurance Surety Bonds: MORTH conducted a workshop on implementation of Electronic Bank Guarantee & Insurance Surety Bonds on 24.05.2023 at New Delhi in which various stakeholders including industry experts, banks, insurance companies etc. participated. The objective of this workshop was to highlight the benefits of e-BGs and Insurance Surety Bonds among various stakeholders and expedite adoption of these instruments.
• MORTH has issued new guidelines for the provision of signages on Expressways and National Highways. The fresh guidelines focus on further improving road safety by incorporating best practices and world standards to offer improved visibility and intuitive guidance to the drivers. Some of the salient features of the guidelines include enhanced visibility and legibility; pictorial depictions for intuitive communication; regional languages; focused lane discipline.
• Inauguration of two mobile Applications: Hon’ble Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari, inaugurated two mobile Apps namely (a) ‘RajmargYatra’ – a citizen centric Mobile Application with in-built complaint redressal system and (b) ‘NHAI One’ – a mobile app to facilitate most of the crucial onsite requirements in execution of National Highway Projects. Both these Apps focuses on enhancing efficiency and providing Ease of Commuting on the National Highways.
C. ROAD TRANSPORT
Road transport is the dominant mode of transport in India, both in terms of traffic share and contribution to the national economy. Apart from facilitating the movement of goods and passengers, road transport plays a key role in promoting equitable socio-economic development across regions of the country. It also plays a vital role in social and economic integration and development of the country. Easy accessibility, flexibility of operations, door-to-door service and reliability have earned road transport a greater significance in both passenger and freight traffic vis-à-vis other modes of transport.
Strengthening ITS in Public Transport System
The Ministry has revamped its previous ITS Scheme and issued guidelines on June 23rd, 2022, to continue the previous scheme. This will provide additional financial support to STUs to equip themselves with advanced ITS technologies, improved bus services, operations, performance, and customer conveniences. The Scheme provides support of hardware and software components for Fleet Management System, Electronic Ticketing & Fare Collection System (including NCMC) and Passenger Information & Feedback System.
So far, proposals amounting to over Rs 250 crores have been received in the Ministry from several STUs such as TSRTC, KSRTC, GSRTC, APSRTC, Sikkim SNT, BMTC, Puducherry PRTC, Assam ASTC, Chandigarh CTU, MBMTU, Ahmedabad Janmarg Ltd., Bhopal City Link Ltd., NMMT, Kerala SRTC etc. A total of 5 proposals of TSRTC, KSRTC, GSRTC, BCLL and SNT amounting to Rs.122.49 Crores. Appraised and sanctioned. The rest of the other proposals are under consideration by this Ministry and several of them are already in the advanced stages of appraisal.
(i) CITIZEN-CENTRIC MEASURES
1. Ambit of Bharat series expanded: Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, in order to facilitate seamless transfer of vehicles all over the country, has issued G.S.R. 594€ dated 26 August 2021 wherein a new registration mark namely “Bharat (BH) series” has been incorporated in the Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989. NIC has incorporated the needful changes in the Dealer point module and facility has been provided to all states for Central issuance of BH series registration number from the portal. The same has been activated and brought into force from 15th September 2021. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways vide G.S.R 879€ dated 14 Dec 2022 has amended BH Series rules to further improve as well as widen the scope of BH series implementation.
This facility is provided only for new registration of vehicles through Dealer point registration. This vehicle registration facility under “Bharat series (BH-series)” is available on voluntary basis to Defense personnel, employees of Central Government/ State Government/ Central/ State Public Sector Undertakings and private sector companies/organizations, which have their offices in four or more States/Union territories. Currently, BH series registration is active in 26 states Andaman & Nicobar Island, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chandigarh, Delhi, Goa, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Meghalaya Maharashtra, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Odisha, Puducherry, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, UT of DNH and DD, Uttarakhand ,Uttar Pradesh & West Bengal.
1. Real Driving Emission (RDE) Regulations: -
There is a gap in the emission performance when the same vehicle is tested in laboratory conditions and in real driving conditions. To reduce this gap, Real Driving Emission (RDE) regulations were introduced in Europe. In line with this, India also introduced RDE regulations along with the introduction of Bharat Stage VI (BS VI), making RDE measurement mandatory during type approval and COP. The said regulations are applicable from 1st April 2020 for data collection and from 1st April, 2023 for meeting Conformity factor (CF). CF defines the emission limits of the RDE regulations.
The Ministry of Road transport and Highways has mandated that the CF (conformity Factor) may be applicable, in respect of vehicles manufactured on and after 1st April, 2023 for all vehicles on real world driving cycle emission.
1. All-India Tourist Permit Rules, 2023: -
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has notified the All-India Tourist Vehicles (Permit) Rules, 2023, superseding the All-India Tourist Vehicle (Authorization or Permit) Rules, 2021.
The rules notified in 2021 had provided a significant boost to the tourism sector in India by streamlining and simplifying the permit regime for tourist vehicles.
Now, with the All-India Tourist Vehicles (Permit) Rules, 2023, the All-India Tourist Permit (AITP) regime has been further streamlined and strengthened to provide greater ease of movement of tourist vehicles across the country.
The key features of the new rules are as follows:
a. To simplify the application procedure and to reduce compliance burden, the provision of authorization and AITP have been made independent of each other.
b. To promote deployment of electric vehicles and vehicles driven on methanol or ethanol fuel in large numbers, a streamlined regulatory ecosystem at no cost to the operator(s) has been introduced.
c. More categories of tourist vehicles, with lesser permit fees for lesser capacity vehicles (less than ten) have been introduced. This is expected to provide considerable financial relief to smaller tourist vehicle operators, having smaller vehicles with lower seating capacity, as they will now be required to pay lower fees commensurate with the seating capacity of their vehicle(s).
4. Fire Alarm System (FAS) and Fire Protection System (FPS) in Buses: -
This Ministry had extended the scope of AIS 135 from the engine compartment to include the passenger compartment of school buses and buses of Type III category amending CMVR for incorporating provision for fire protection of the passenger compartment of the buses. The implementation timeline was twelve months from the date of commencement of the Central Motor Vehicles (First Amendment) Rules, i.e. from 27th January 2023. The aim of this amendment is to provide an additional evacuation time to the occupants and thus to enhance the safety in fire incidents in buses through FPS and FAS. The standard was framed in consultation with various stakeholders including the experts of DRDO which had undertaken the design and had also tested the concept on a bus.
After receiving the representation from automotive stakeholders, this Ministry has deferred the date of implementation to 1st October 2023.
5. Conversion of fully built vehicles into adapted vehicles for Divyangjan: -
This Ministry has facilitated Divyangjan in the conversion of fully built vehicles into adapted vehicles through temporary registration.
Adaptation of motor vehicles, as per the specific needs of Divyangajan, is often required to facilitate their mobility. Currently, such adaptation could either be carried out prior to registration of vehicle, by the manufacturer or his authorized dealer, or after the registration of vehicle in as-is form on the basis of permission received from registering authority.
To simplify this process, MoRTH has amended rules 53A and 53B of Central Motor Vehicles Rules (CMVR), 1989, to extend the facility of Temporary Registration for adaptation of motor vehicles. These amendments will further facilitate the driving of motor vehicles by Divyangjan and promote their inclusion in socio-cultural and economic activities.
6. Bharat New Car Assessment Programme (BNCAP): -
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has inserted a new rule 126E in CMVR (Central Motor Vehicles Rules), 1989 regarding the Bharat New Car Assessment Program (BNCAP). The following has been mandated: -
“126E. Bharat new car assessment programme. –
(1) The car assessment programme under this rule shall be applicable on the type of approved vehicles of category M1, manufactured or imported in the country on or after the 1st day of October 2023. Further, BNCAP shall be a voluntary program monitored by the Agency.
(2) On and from the 1st day of October 2023, the manufacturer or importer of motor vehicles shall apply in FORM 70A, to the designated agency, designated by the Central Government to get their motor vehicle examined and assessed for star rating in accordance with AIS:197.
(3) The cost of the motor vehicle for the purpose of assessment for star rating and the cost of such assessment shall be borne by the respective manufacturer or importer.
(4) The motor vehicles for the purpose of assessment shall be randomly selected by the designated agency, from the premises of the manufacturer, importer, or operational dealers of the manufacturer or importer, in accordance with AIS-197.
(5) The designated agency shall select any of the testing agencies, referred to in rule 126, for the assessment of the vehicles selected in sub-rule (2).
(6) The manufacturer or importer shall send the selected vehicles to the testing agency selected under sub-rule (4).
(7) The testing agency shall evaluate the vehicles in accordance with AIS-197 and submit the assessment report to the designated agency in FORM 70B.
(8) On examination and approval of the assessment report, the star rating of the vehicle shall be uploaded on the designated portal by the designated agency:
(9) Nothing in this rule shall apply to a vehicle exempted under rule 126.”.
It introduces the concept of safety rating of passenger cars and empowers consumers to take informed decisions. It will promote export worthiness of the cars produced by OEMs in the country and increase the domestic customer’s confidence in these vehicles. Additionally, the program will encourage manufacturers to provide advanced safety technologies to earn higher ratings.
7. Amendment in various Forms of Central Motor vehicles Rules, 1989: -
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has amended various Forms of Central MIotor vehicles Rules, 1989 to capture information w.r.t. permitted Sleeping capacity, Standing capacity and Seating Capacity (including Driver).
8. Type Approval of Compressed Gaseous Hydrogen Internal Combustion Engine Vehicles: -
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has inserted new rule 125M in CMVR, 1989 to provide norms for type approval of liquid or compressed gaseous hydrogen internal combustion engine vehicles. It has been prescribed that the safety and procedural requirements for type approval of internal combustion engine vehicles of M and N categories powered by liquid or compressed gaseous hydrogen shall be in accordance with AIS 195:2023, till corresponding BIS specification is notified under the Bureau of Indian Standard Act, 1986 (63 of 1986). Provided that the hydrogen fuel specifications for internal combustion engine vehicles shall be in accordance with IS 16061: 2021.
9. Type approval of electric power train vehicles and hybrid electric vehicle: -
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has inserted a new rule 125N in CMVR, 1989 regarding Type approval of electric power train vehicles and hybrid electric vehicle. The definition of Hybrid vehicles is available in various Automotive Industry Standards (AIS); but, till date, a standard definition has not been incorporated in CMVR, 1989. It was therefore necessary to incorporate a standard definition of pure electric and hybrid vehicles & its various types, in CMVR 1989. It may also be pertinent to point out that various State governments are providing incentives to electric and hybrid vehicles through their respective state EV policies. Hence, by virtue of the notification it has brought more clarity in the definition and categorization of pure electric and hybrid vehicles.
D. ROAD SAFETY
PREVENTIVE MEASURES
1. Fire Alarm and Protection system in Occupant Compartment: The Ministry vide notification dated 28th April 2023 providing provisions on fire protection in occupant compartment of AIS-135 to be applicable to school buses, as specified in AIS-063, which are manufactured on and after the1st October 2023.
2. Reconstitution of National Road Safety Council (NRSC): Ministry issued notification dated 7th August 2023, reconstituting NRSC, under the chairmanship of Hon’ble Minister (RT&H). NRSC includes Hon’ble MoS (RT&H), Ministers- in -charge of Road Transport of all States/UTs, DGs/IGs of all States/UTs, Representatives from Central Ministries/ Departments, Secretary (RT&H), Chairman (NHAI), DG&SS (Roads), AS/ JS (Road Safety) and other Non-Official Co-Opted Members.
3. Type Approval of Liquid or Compressed Gaseous Hydrogen Internal Combustion Engine Vehicles: Ministry issued notification dated 16th October 2023, specifying safety and procedural requirements for type approval of internal combustion engine vehicles of M and N categories powered by liquid, or compressed gaseous hydrogen in accordance with AIS 195:2023, till corresponding BIS specification is notified under the Bureau of Indian Standard Act, 1986 (63 of 1986).
4. Rules for BNCAP: Ministry issued notification dated 27th September 2023, specifying rules for testing of M1 category and GVW < 3.5 tn vehicles. BNCAP is expected to increase consumer demand for safer vehicles, further encouraging OEMs to innovate and develop vehicles with enhanced safety features.
5. Air-Conditioned Cabins for N2 & N3 Category Vehicles: Ministry issued notification dated 8th December 2023, mandating air conditioning system for the cabin of vehicles of N2 and N3 category and the testing of the cabin fitted with air conditioning system as per IS14618:2022.
6. Safety and Security of Women Passengers (Projects under Nirbhaya Framework):
The Government of India has set up a dedicated fund under the Nirbhaya Framework being administered by the Department of Economic Affairs, M/o Finance. Standalone projects from the Government of Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh State Road Transport Corporation, Telangana State Road Transport Corporation and Bangalore Metropolitan Transport Corporation have been approved under the Nirbhaya Fund Scheme to augment safety and security of women in public road transport, which are under different stages of execution.
7. Development of State-wise vehicle tracking platform in States/ UTs (under Nirbhaya Framework):
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has approved a scheme (on 15th January 2020) for implementation of "Development, Customization, Deployment and Management of State-wise vehicle tracking platform for Safety & Enforcement as per AIS 140 Specifications in States / UTs under Nirbhaya Framework" at total estimated cost of Rs. 463.90 Crore (including Central and State share, as per Nirbhaya Framework).
MORTH has received proposals from 33 States/UTs. It has released funds amounting to Rs.213.88 Crore. So far, Eleven States/UTs i.e. Himachal Pradesh, Puducherry, Bihar, West Bengal, Sikkim, Uttarakhand, Mizoram, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Chandigarh and Andaman & Nicobar have commissioned the monitoring Centres and it is expected that more States/UTs are soon to follow the suit
E. VEHICLE SCRAPPING POLICY
Introduction: The “Vehicle Scrapping Policy” launched in August 2021 is aimed at creating an eco-system for phasing out of unfit and polluting vehicles in an eco-friendly manner. The policy targets voluntary scrapping of unfit commercial and personal vehicles strictly based on their fitness, irrespective of vehicle age. The policy offers multiple benefits such as reducing pollution, boosting availability of raw materials, promoting circular economy, improving road and passenger safety, boosting auto sector sales, and generating employment.
Rules and Notifications: MoRTH has notified rules and amendments for setting up automated fitness testing stations and registered vehicle scrapping facilities in consultations with industry and other stakeholders. In 2023, to provide an initial policy impetus, it was notified vide GSR 29 (E) on 17th January 2023 that the certificate of registration of Government-owned vehicles shall expire after the lapse of 15 years. Such vehicles shall be mandatorily scrapped at RVSFs. There was a special focus on scrapping and replacement of public service vehicles (buses, ambulances, fire tenders and police vehicles) for the benefit of the citizens.
Further, GSR 663 (E) dated 12th September 2023 provides for extension of date for mandatory testing of Transport Vehicles through ATSs, to 01st October 2024. However, where the automated testing station is operational in the jurisdiction of a registering authority, the fitness of the vehicle shall be done only through such automated testing station with immediate effect.
Policy Implementation Status: For successful implementation, a network of Automated Testing Stations (ATSs) and Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facilities (RVSFs) is required to be set up across India.
44 RVSFs are operational across 15 States, of which 35 were operationalised in 2023.
37 ATSs operationalised across 8 States so far, of which 35 were operationalised in 2023.
Financial benefits extended to citizens under this policy.
Concession in Motor Vehicle (MV) Tax for vehicle registered against Certificate of Deposit: Announced by 19 States / UTs so far, of which 9 States / UTs have announced the incentive in 2023.
Waiver of Registration Fees for vehicle registered against Certificate of Deposit: Announced and Implemented Pan-India.
Waiver of pending liabilities (e.g., pending tax, interest, fines etc.): Announced by 16 States / UTs so far, of which 14 States / UTs have announced the incentive in 2023.
Around 49,700 vehicles scrapped till date at RVSFs of which ~ 39,200 vehicles scrapped in 2023 till date across Government-owned and Private vehicle categories. Government owned vehicles, ~30,400 scrapped till date of which ~26,600 have been scrapped in 2023.
Incentive Scheme for States: To increase the pace of implementation of the Vehicle Scrapping Policy, incentives worth INR 2,000 Cr. was extended to State Governments for FY22-23 under Department of Expenditure’s ‘Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment’ on 16th December 2022. The Department of Expenditure has approved the incentives worth Rs 351 Crores for the States of Uttar Pradesh, Assam, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, and Odisha as per proposals submitted for FY 2022-23.
The Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment has been extended for the financial year 2023-24 by the Government and the incentive amount to the States has been increased to Rs. 3000 crores, to incentivize scrapping of State Government vehicles which are older than 15 years, waiver of liabilities on old vehicles, providing tax concessions to individuals for scrapping of old vehicles and setting up of automated vehicle testing facilities.
Under the scheme for FY 2023-24, proposals from Punjab, Haryana, Kerala, Chhattisgarh, Bihar, Uttarakhand, Mizoram, and Karnataka have been received after completion of activities under Milestone 1 of Part A Of the scheme in 2023-24. The Department of Expenditure has approved the incentives worth Rs 62.5 Crs for the States of Punjab and Bihar as per proposals submitted.
Digitization: For smooth operations amongst various stakeholders of the policy ecosystem, two key IT infrastructure portals has been enabled for State Government, Investors and End Users
1. National Single Window System: Application for grant of registration certificate to set up ATS and RVSF has been facilitated through National Single Window System (NSWS). Currently, 22 States have been onboarded on NSWS portal and are accepting and processing applications through it.
2. IT modules on Vahan
1. ATS portal: National Informatics Centre (NIC) has developed a module on Vahan for end-to-end lifecycle management of ATS. Vehicle owners can book slot for fitness testing, view test results and appeal against it. Similarly, ATS operators can manage test slots and update test results on Vahan.
RVSF portal: NIC has developed a module on Vahan through which vehicle owners can submit application to scrap end-of-life vehicles.
(ELV). New features added for RVSFs (bulk upload of government vehicles) and citizens (self-backlog entry for vehicles not on Vahan, dedicated helpdesk operating on all 7 days).
F. LOGISTICS & ALLIED HIGHWAY INFRASTRUCTURE
1. MULTI MODAL LOGISTICS PARKS (MMLPs)
The Ministry finalized the Model Concessionaire Agreement (MCA) for the MMLPs to be developed under the Bharatmala Pariyojana in October 2021 through an elaborate process of inter-Ministerial consultations. The document serves as the Developer Agreements/ Concession Agreements for the individual MMLP projects under the Pariyojana. In addition to the MCA, the Ministry, in November 2021, also finalized and approved the Model RFP document of selection of Concessionaire for development of MMLPs.
A network of 35 Multimodal Logistics Parks is planned to be developed as part of Bharatmala Pariyojana, with a total investment of about Rs 46,000 crore, which once operational, shall be able to handle around 700 million metric tonnes of cargo. Of this, MMLPs at 15 prioritized locations will be developed with a total investment of about Rs 22,000 Crore.
These Multi-Modal Logistics Parks shall serve as regional cargo aggregation and distribution hubs for various industrial and agricultural nodes, consumer hubs and EXIM gateways such as seaports with multi-modal connectivity. In certain cases, the MMLPs are also being developed in tandem with the Inland Waterway Terminals under the Sagarmala Pariyojana to further reduce the cost of inland cargo movement at a much larger scale as compared to conventional road-based movement.
(i) MMLP Jogighopa (Assam) in advanced stage: Execution of enabling development work including road, rail & water connectivity, area development such as site leveling, boundary work, internal road, administrative building, STP, WTP etc. is in advance stage.
Procurement of developer on PPP basis (Concession Period: 45 years) for construction of Logistics facilities such as business centre, container yard, warehouses, cold storage, etc. and operations thereof subsequently is in process.
The estimated cost of the first phase of the project is 693.97 crore. The foundation stone of the project was laid in October 2020 by Hon'ble Minister (RT&H) Shri Nitin Gadkari. This MMLP will serve as the distribution centre for all North-Eastern states and facilitate cross-border trade with Bangladesh, Bhutan and Nepal.
(ii) Work Awarded for 4 MMLPs:
Details of awarded MMPLs.
S.No
MMLP
State
Location
Land
(Acres)
Investment
(Rs., Cr)
Date of Award
1
Chennai
Tamil Nadu
Mappedu
184
1,424
11-Nov- 2022
2
Indore
Madhya Pradesh
Pithampur
255
1,110
28-Feb- 2023
3
Bangalore
Karnataka
Dabbaspete
400
1,770
16-May- 2023
4
Nagpur
Maharashtra
Sindi
150
673
10-Nov-2023
These projects, when completed, will contribute significantly to the growth of India’s logistics sector with reduction in carbon emission and strengthen the country’s infrastructure.
(iii) Bids invited for 2 MMLPs i.e., at Anantapur and Pune. The work of preparation of Feasibility Study Reports is in progress for MMLP at Coimbatore, Hyderabad, Visakhapatnam, Nashik, Mumbai, Jammu and Patna.
Figure: Status of MMPLs
2. PORT CONNECTIVITY
India currently has 87 Operational and Under Implementation ports along its coastline. All Major operational ports currently have 4 lane and above last mile road connectivity.
MoRT&H and its implementing agencies have planned the development of 108 Port Connectivity Road (PCR) projects of length ~3,700 km to improve the last mile connectivity of all 87 Operational and Under Implementation ports.
The formulation and selection of these projects have arisen from a collective decision-making process that involved the Ministry of Road, Transport, and Highways, the Ministry of Port Shipping and Waterways, and the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT). These deliberations adhered to the fundamental principles of PM Gati Shakti, reinforcing the commitment to expedite infrastructure development and promote seamless connectivity in the country.
Of the 108 PCR projects under the Ministry
• 8 projects of length 294 km have been completed
• 28 projects of length 1808 km are awarded and under various stages of implementation
• And 72 projects of length 1595 km are balance for award
3. WAY SIDE AMENITIES
To improve the comfort and convenience of the Highway users, the Ministry has planned the development of state-of-the-art Wayside Amenities (WSA) at about every 40 kms along the National Highways on PPP mode. These facilities are aimed to provide multiple options of rest and refreshment for the highway commuters during their journey. Some of the mandatory facilities being developed at each WSA are fuel stations, EV charging stations, food court / restaurants, dhabas, convenience stores, clean and hygienic toilet facilities, drinking water, first aid / medical room including childcare room, dedicated area for promoting local artisans, car/bus/truck parking, drone landing facilities / helipad etc.
A total of 1000+ sites are planned to be awarded by 2024-25 of which 198 Wayside Amenities (WSAs) have already been awarded. 162 WSAs are under bidding stage. These WSAs will offer huge opportunities for investors, developers, operators and retailers. All upcoming Greenfield Access-controlled Highway projects are provisioned to have Wayside Amenities essentially, which will also promote local economy by generating employment opportunities and help local people to market their unique produces/ handicrafts etc. at village haats developed at these places.
4. UTILITY CORRIDORS
Working towards development of around 10,000 km of Optic Fibre Cables (OFC) infrastructure across the country by FY2024-25, National Highways Logistics Management Limited (NHLML), a fully owned Company of NHAI, is implementing the network of Digital Highways by developing integrated utility corridors along the National Highways to develop OFC infrastructure. Around 1,367 km on Delhi – Mumbai Expressway and 512 km on Hyderabad - Bangalore Corridor have been identified for the Digital Highway Development.
G. TOLL
1. E-tolling
Ø In order to ensure seamless movement of traffic through fee plazas and increase transparency in collection of user fee using FASTag, the National Electronic Toll Collection (NETC) programme, the flagship initiative of Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, has been implemented on pan-India basis. The National Payment Corporation of India (NPCI) is the Central Clearing House (CCH). There are thirty-Nine (39) banks (including Public and Private sector banks) engaged as issuer banks for FASTag issuance to road users and fourteen (14) acquirer banks to process the transactions at fee plazas.
Ø The Ministry had mandated fitment of FASTag in M&N categories of motor vehicles with effect from 1st January 2021. Category ‘M’ stands for a motor vehicle with at least four wheels used for carrying passengers. Category ‘N’ stands for a motor vehicle with at least four wheels used for carrying goods, which may also carry persons in addition to goods. In order to further promote fee payment through digital mode, reduce waiting time and fuel consumption, and provide for seamless passage through fee plazas, Government has declared all lanes of the fee plazas on National Highways to be “FASTag lane of the fee plaza” w.e.f. the midnight of 15th/16th February 2021.
Ø More than 7.98 Crore FASTags have been issued till 30.11.2023. The toll collection via FASTag has grown significantly after declaration of all lanes of fee plazas on National Highways as FASTag Lane of the fee plaza w.e.f. midnight of 15th/16th February 2021. Average Daily collection via FASTag on NH fee plaza is Rs. 147.31 Crores and Number of average daily ETC transaction on NH fee plaza is Rs.86.61 Lakhs in F.Y. 23-24 (Till Nov 2023). The constant growth and adoption of FASTag by highway users is very encouraging and has helped increase efficiency in toll operations.
(ii) The Financial Year wise user fee collection on National Highways is as under:
Financial
Year
Total Tolling Length (In Km)
User Fee Revenue
NHAI
MoRT&H
Total amount (In Crore Rupees)
PF (In Cr)
Conc. (In Cr)
Conc. (In Cr)
2018-19
25,996
5,691.42
18,704.78
758.56
25,154.76
2019-20
29,666
6,926.52
19,924.19
786.93
27,637.64
2020-21
34,071
7,875.89
19,283.69
764.22
27,923.8
2021-22
38,315
11,283.94
21,753.15
870.63
33,907.72
2022-23
42,595
16,651.20
30,346.83
1,030.19
48,028.22
2023-24 up to Nov 2023)
45,428
15,862.37
19,782.68
732.74
36,377.79
H. GREEN INITIATIVES
(i) Type Approval of Compressed Gaseous Hydrogen Internal Combustion Engine Vehicles: -
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has inserted new rule 125M in CMVR, 1989 to provide norms for type approval of liquid or compressed gaseous hydrogen internal combustion engine vehicles. It has been prescribed that the safety and procedural requirements for type approval of internal combustion engine vehicles of M and N categories powered by liquid or compressed gaseous hydrogen shall be in accordance with AIS 195:2023, till corresponding BIS specification is notified under the Bureau of Indian Standard Act, 1986 (63 of 1986). Provided that the hydrogen fuel specifications for internal combustion engine vehicles shall be in accordance with IS 16061: 2021.
(ii) Type approval of electric power train vehicles and hybrid electric vehicles: -
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has inserted a new rule 125N in CMVR, 1989 regarding Type approval of electric power train vehicles and hybrid electric vehicle. The definition of Hybrid vehicles is available in various Automotive Industry Standards (AIS); but, till date, a standard definition has not been incorporated in CMVR, 1989. It was, therefore, necessary to incorporate a standard definition of pure electric and hybrid vehicles & its various types, in CMVR 1989. It may also be pertinent to point out that various State governments are providing incentives to electric and hybrid vehicles through their respective state EV policies. Hence, by virtue of the notification it has brought more clarity in the definition and categorization of pure electric and hybrid vehicles.
I. PARVATMALA
1. Convenient and preferred mode of transportation: Ropeways have emerged as a convenient, safe and preferred mode of transportation to provide both, first as well as last mile connectivity to such hilly & inaccessible areas or to help de-congest urban congestion areas. In this backdrop, the Centre is giving a major push to ropeway development in the country. The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRT&H) is responsible for the development of highways and regulating the road transport sector across the country. However, an amendment in the Government of India (Allocation of Business) Rules 1961 in February 2021 allocated the development of ropeways in the country to MoRTH.
2. Varanasi ropeway project of length 3.85 km, is currently under implementation. The ropeway, once operational, will improve convenience for ~1 lac passengers everyday reducing the travel time between the two places from ~45 mins at present to ~16 mins.
3. Planned to Award Projects for 60 Km: Under Parvatmala Pariyojana, ropeway projects of ~60 kms length are planned for award by FY2023-24. Ropeway at Varanasi (Uttar Pradesh) of 3.85 km is under construction. Bids for 9 projects of ~36 km length have been invited like Gaurikund - Kedarnath (Uttarakhand), Govindghat – Ghangaria - Hemkund Sahib (Uttarakhand), Bijli Mahadev (Himachal Pradesh), Dhosi Hill (Haryana), Mahakal Temple in Ujjain (Madhya Pradesh), and Sangam (Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh). Detailed Feasibility Study are underway for additional 05 projects of ~22 km length, such as Kamakhya Temple (Assam), Tawang (Arunachal Pradesh), and Kathgodam - Nainital (Uttarakhand).
J. INDIAN ACADEMY OF HIGHWAY ENGINEERS (IAHE)
Training Programme Conducted during the Year
During the year 2023, the Academy has organized 50 In-campus training program inter- alia includes one 16 weeks foundation training program for Deputy Managers of NHAI; one Orientation course for Ministry's Senior Technical Officers, Six Mandatory Training Programme on Preparation of DPR for Highway Projects for the personnel of consultants, one course for National Quality Monitors of NRIDA and Eight 15 Days Certificate Courses for Road Safety Auditors. Eight (08) online training programmes on various topics were also organized.
Besides, five off campus courses were conducted on "Flexible Pavement Design & Construction" one each at Raipur (Chhattisgarh), Bilaspur (Chhattisgarh), Jagdalpur (Chhattisgarh), Ambikapur (Chhattisgarh), Durg (Chhattisgarh), in which 365 officers participated. Two Mid-Career Training Program one for Superintending Engineers (SEs) and one for Executive Engineers of MoRTH in which 24 Engineers of the Ministry participated. One Training Program was also conducted on Work Zone Safety sponsored by PWD Kerala at Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala in which 51 Engineers participated. Moreover, one International Training for 20 participants on Feasibility Study and DPR for Highway Projects for the Officers of Mekong-Ganga Cooperation (MGC) Countries sponsored by Ministry of External Affairs was conducted by IAHE. Moreover, a 5 days' workshop on Smart Transportation and Modeling under CATTS was also conducted at IAHE, NOIDA in which 52 officers participated. In campus, off campus, International& online training program total 2184 Engineers and Professionals have participated.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
वर्षांत समीक्षा 2023-सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग (एनएच) नेटवर्क 2014के 91,287 किमी से 60% बढ़कर वर्ष 2023 में 1,46,145 किमी हो गया
4 लेन और उससे ऊपर के लेन के एनएच की लंबाई 2.5 गुना बढ़ी - 18,387 किमी (2014) से 46,179 किमी (नवंबर 23)
2 लेन से कम एनएच की लंबाई 30% (2014) से घटकर 10% (नवंबर 2023) रह गई
2014 से एनएच निर्माण की औसत गति 143% बढ़कर 28.3 किमी/दिन हो गई
2014 से खर्च 9.4 गुना बढ़कर 3.17 लाख करोड़ रुपये होने की उम्मीद है
108 (3700 किमी) बंदरगाह कनेक्टिविटी सड़क परियोजनाओं में से 8 (294 किमी) पूरी हो चुकी हैं, 28 (1808 किमी) का काम सौंपा जा चुका है और 72 (1595 किमी) परियोजनाओं के लिए डीपीआर प्रगति पर है
दिनांक 02.10.2023 से 31.10.2023 तक विशेष अभियान 3.0 की शत-प्रतिशत उपलब्धि
यात्री कारों की सुरक्षा रेटिंग और उपभोक्ताओं को सूचित निर्णय लेने के लिए सशक्त बनाने के लिए भारत न्यू कार असेसमेंट प्रोग्राम लॉन्च किया गया
वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति के तहत अब तक 49,770 वाहन स्क्रैप किए गए - 15 राज्यों में 44 आरवीएसएफ चालू हैं और 8 राज्यों में 37 एटीएस चालू हैं
2 मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन ‘राजमार्ग यात्रा - ग्राहक निवारण प्रणाली’ और ‘एनएचएआई वन - साइट पर एनएच परियोजना निष्पादन के लिए डिजिटल टूल’ लॉन्च किया गया
वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति के तहत अब तक 49,770 वाहन स्क्रैप किए गए - 15 राज्यों में 44 आरवीएसएफ चालू हैं और 8 राज्यों में 37 एटीएस चालू हैं।
कोविड-19 महामारी के मद्देनजर सड़क क्षेत्र के ठेकेदारों/डेवलपर्स के लिए राहत उपाय 31 मार्च 2024 तक बढ़ाए गए
वाहन और सारथी को 35 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (तेलंगाना को छोड़कर) के सभी आरटीओ में लागू किया गया
05 JAN 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
. राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग: निर्माण और उपलब्धियां
1. देश में सड़कनेटवर्क: भारत में लगभग 66.71 लाख किमी का सड़क नेटवर्क है, जो दुनिया में दूसरा सबसे बड़ा है।
सड़कों की विभिन्न श्रेणियों की लंबाई इस प्रकार है:
• राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग: 1,46,145 किमी
• राज्य राजमार्ग: 1,79,535 किमी
• अन्य सड़कें: 63,45,403 किमी
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग माल और यात्रियों की कुशल आवाजाही को सुनिश्चित करके और बाजारों तक पहुंच में सुधार करके देश के आर्थिक और सामाजिक विकास में काफी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। एमओआरटीएच और इसकी कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों ने भारत में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग बुनियादी ढांचे की क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए पिछले 9 वर्षों में कई पहल की हैं।
2. राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क
• राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग (एनएच) नेटवर्क 2014 में 91,287 किमी से 60% बढ़कर वर्ष 2023 में 1,46,145 किमी के स्तर पर पहुंच गए
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों (वर्ष-वार) की लंबाई नीचे सारणीबद्ध है:
क्र. सं.
वर्ष
लंबाई (किमी में)
1
2013-14
91,287
2
2014-15
97,830
3
2015-16
1,01,010
4
2016-17
1,14,158
5
2017-18
1,26,500
6
2018-19
1,32,500
7
2019-20
1,32,995
8
2020-21
1,38,376
9
2021-22
1,41,345
10
2022-23
1,45,240
11
2023-24(नवंबर 2023 तक)
1,46, 145
(स्रोत- भारत के बुनियादी सड़क आंकड़े)
निर्मित लंबाई:एमओआरटीएच ने 5248 किमी राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का निर्माण किया। (अनंतिम आंकड़े)।
कॉरिडोर-आधारित राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग विकास की रणनीति के माध्यम से व्यवस्थित रूप से बढ़ावा दिए जाने के कारण 2014-15 और 2023-24 के बीच राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों (एनएच) निर्माण की गति लगातार बढ़ी है।
क्र. सं.
वर्ष
निर्माण (किमी में)
निर्माण (किमी/दिन)
1
2014-15
4,410
12.1
2
2015-16
6,061
16.6
3
2016-17
8,231
22.6
4
2017-18
9,829
26.9
5
2018-19
10,855
29.7
6
2019-20
10,237
28.1
7
2020-21
13,327
36.5
8
2021-22
10,457
28.6
9
2022-23
10,331
28.3
10
2023-24(नवंबर 2023 तक)
5,248
-
2. भारतमाला परियोजना: भारतमाला परियोजना को मुख्य रूप से देश भर में वस्तुओं और लोगों की आवाजाही की दक्षता को अनुकूलित करने पर ध्यान देने के साथ शुरू किया गया था। अक्टूबर 2017 में स्वीकृत भारतमाला परियोजना का पहला चरण 34,800 किलोमीटर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के विकास के माध्यम से महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे की कमी को दूर करने पर केंद्रित है। परियोजना में बुनियादी ढांचे की समरूपता और बेहतर सड़क उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए "गलियारा आधारित राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग विकास" पर जोर दिया गया है। परियोजना के प्रमुख अंगों में आर्थिक गलियारा विकास, अंतर-गलियारा और फीडर मार्ग विकास, राष्ट्रीय गलियारा दक्षता सुधार, सीमा और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संपर्क सड़कें, तटीय और बंदरगाह संपर्क सड़कें और एक्सप्रेसवे शामिल हैं।
भारतमाला परियोजना के चरण 1 की स्थिति:
भारतमाला परियोजना चरण 1 में 31 राज्य और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों, 550 से ज्यादा जिलों में कुल 34,800 किमी लंबाई शामिल है। इसके तहत 27,384 किमी लंबी सड़कों का काम सौंपा गया है और 15,045 किमी सड़कों का निर्माण पूरा हो गया है।
चरण 1 को 2027-28 तक पूरा किया जाना है।
3. कोविड-19 महामारी के मद्देनजर सड़क क्षेत्र के ठेकेदारों/डेवलपर्स के लिए राहत: मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 महामारी के मद्देनजर राहत उपाय प्रदान/विस्तारित किए:
(i) ठेकेदारों और कंसेशनायर के पास उपलब्ध धन की तरलता में सुधार के लिए अनुसूची एच/जी में छूट को 31 मार्च 2024 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है।
(ii) एस्क्रो खाते के माध्यम से अनुमोदित उप-ठेकेदार को सीधे भुगतान की व्यवस्था 31 मार्च 2024 तक या उप-ठेकेदार द्वारा काम पूरा होने तक, जो भी पहले हो, जारी रखी जा सकती है।
(iii) प्रदर्शन आधारित सुरक्षा में कमी/प्रतिधारण राशि जारी करना: इस मंत्रालय ने पहले से ही सभी मौजूदा अनुबंधों के लिए प्रदर्शन सुरक्षा को मौजूदा 5-10% से घटाकर अनुबंध मूल्य का 3% करने का निर्णय लिया है (विवादित अनुबंधों को छोड़कर जिनमें मध्यस्थता/अदालत की कार्यवाही पहले ही शुरू हो चुकी है या पूरी हो चुकी है)।31.03.2024 तक जारी/संपन्न सभी निविदाओं/अनुबंधों में भी कम प्रदर्शन सुरक्षा का प्रावधान होना चाहिए। हालांकि, निष्पादित कार्य की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, मंत्रालय सभी परियोजना निष्पादन एजेंसियों को यह सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह देगा कि असामान्य रूप से कम बोलियों (एएलबी) के मामले में, व्यय विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रदान किए गए नवीनतम दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार अतिरिक्त प्रदर्शन सुरक्षा प्राप्त की जाए। प्रतिधारण राशि निर्माण अवधि तक प्रदर्शन आधारित सुरक्षा का एक हिस्सा है। इसलिए, पहले से निष्पादित कार्य के अनुपात में प्रतिधारण धनराशि जारी करने के क्रम को बनाए रखा जा सकता है और 31.03.2024 तक ठेकेदार द्वारा उठाए गए बिलों से प्रतिधारण धनराशि में कोई कमी नहीं की जा सकती है।
यदि रियायत प्राप्तकर्ता अनुबंध का उल्लंघन नहीं कर रहा है तो एचएएम/बीओटी अनुबंधों के लिए, एक प्रदर्शन गारंटी आनुपातिक आधार पर जारी की जा सकती है, जैसा कि अनुबंध में उल्लेख किया गया है।
सड़क निर्माण मॉडलों के मॉडल रियायती अनुबंध (एमसीए) और प्रस्ताव हेतु अनुरोध (आरएफपी) में परिवर्तन: -
(i) संरचनाओं सहित लचीले फुटपाथ की अनुमति देने के लिए एचएएम परियोजनाओं के लिए एमसीए में बदलाव किए गए हैं। एचएएम परियोजना के आरएफपी और एमसीए में बदलाव किए गए हैं ताकि एचएएम परियोजना को आवंटित करने के लिए न्यूनतम बोली वाली परियोजना लागत (बीपीसी) को आधार बनाया जा सके और लागत को ईपीसी परियोजनाओं की तरह तय किया जा सके। एमओआरटीएच द्वारा जारी एचएएम परियोजना के एमसीए के क्लॉज 23.7 में निम्नलिखित तीन श्रेणियां शामिल हैं:
क) संरचनाओं सहित लचीले स्थायी फुटपाथ के लिए
बी) संरचनाओं सहित 10 साल की रखरखाव अवधि के साथ मजबूत फुटपाथ के लिए
ग) स्टैंड-अलोन पुलों/सुरंग कार्यों के लिए
(ii) ईपीसी, एचएएम और बीओटी (टोल) के मानक दस्तावेजों में बीमा जमानत बॉन्ड (इंश्योरेंस श्योरिटी बॉन्ड) और ई-बैंक गारंटी को "बोली सुरक्षा और प्रदर्शन सुरक्षा" के रूप में स्वीकार करने के संबंध में प्रावधानों का समावेश:
व्यय विभाग ने कार्यालय ज्ञापन संख्या एफ. 1/4/2022-पीपीडी दिनांक 05.08.2022 के माध्यम से बोली सुरक्षा और प्रदर्शन सुरक्षा स्वीकार करने के साधन के रूप में ई-बैंक गारंटीको शामिल करने के लिए सामान्य वित्तीय नियम (जीएफआर), 2017 के नियम 170(i) और नियम 171(i) में संशोधन किया। इसके अलावा, व्यय विभाग ने बीमा जमानत बॉन्ड के प्रावधान को 'बोली'के साधन के रूप में स्वीकार करने के लिए जीएफआर, 2017 के नियम 170 (i) और नियम 171 (i) में संशोधन किया था।
दिनांक 02.02.2022 के कार्यालय ज्ञापन के माध्यम से सुरक्षा'और 'प्रदर्शन सुरक्षा'। व्यय विभाग द्वारा जारी नवीनतम परिपत्र, कार्यालय ज्ञापन संख्या एफ 1/2/2023-पीपीडी दिनांक 03.04.2023, प्रदर्शन आधारित सुरक्षा प्रस्तुत करने के संभावित साधन के रूप में बीमा जमानत बांड और ई-बैंक गारंटी भी प्रदान करता है। इसे देखते हुए मंत्रालय द्वारा ईपीसी, एचएएम और बीओटी (टोल) के मानक दस्तावेजों में आवश्यक संशोधन किए गए।
4. संपत्ति मुद्रीकरण:
1. टीओटी मॉडल - इस मॉडल के तहत, सार्वजनिक वित्त पोषण के माध्यम से निर्मित चयनित परिचालन राजमार्गों के संबंध में उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क (टोल) के संग्रह का अधिकार बोली के परिणामस्वरूप रियायत (कंसेशन) समझौते के माध्यम से सौंपा गया है। सरकार/एनएचएआई को उद्धृत एकमुश्त राशि के अग्रिम भुगतान के एवज में रियायतग्राही (कंसेशनायर) को 15-30 वर्ष की निर्दिष्ट अवधि के लिए ऐसा किया गया है।कंसेशन पीरियड के दौरान, सड़क संपत्तियों के संचालन और रखरखाव की जिम्मेदारी कंसेशनायर की होती है। 2018 में इसकी शुरुआत के बाद से, एनएचएआई ने टीओटी मोड के माध्यम से मुद्रीकरण के रोड एसेट (सड़कों का बंडल) के 6 दौर सफलतापूर्वक पूरे किए हैं और 26,366 करोड़ रुपये जुटाए हैं। टीओटी बंडल 11, 12, 13 और 14 के तहत एलओए जारी किए गए हैं और वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 15,968 करोड़ रुपये कंसेशन शुल्क की प्राप्ति होने की उम्मीद है। यहां यह उल्लेख करना भी जरूरी है कि इन 4 टीओटी बंडलों के लिए एलओए संबंधित वित्तीय निविदाएं खुलने के एक दिन के भीतर एनएचएआई द्वारा जारी किए गए थे। इस मॉडल के तहत वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के अंत तक कुल संपत्ति मुद्रीकरण 42,334 करोड़ रुपये होने की उम्मीद है।
1. इन्विट मॉडल –एनएचएआई ने सेबी इन्विट विनियमन, 2014 के तहत एक इन्विट की स्थापना की है, जिसमें मुख्य निवेशकों (सीपीपीआईबी, ओटीपीपी आदि) के अलावा एनएचएआईकी 16% हिस्सेदारी है। इन्विट एक पूल्ड निवेश का माध्यम है जो निवेशकों को यूनिट जारी करता है, जबकि ट्रस्ट के प्रबंधन के लिए तीन यूनिट- ट्रस्टी, निवेश प्रबंधक और परियोजना प्रबंधकहैं। तीनों संस्थाओं ने सेबी विनियमों के तहत भूमिकाएं और जिम्मेदारियां परिभाषित की हैं। इस प्रक्रिया में दो चरण (635 किमी) लिए गए और उन्हें अंतिम रूप दिया गया। इस मॉडल के तहत अब तक 10,200 करोड़ रुपये का कंसेशन शुल्क वसूला जा चुका है। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में एक और दौर के माध्यम से 15,000 करोड़ रुपये प्राप्त होने की उम्मीद है।
• iii. एसपीवी मॉडल के माध्यम से प्रतिभूतिकरण - एक एसपीवी/डीएमई (एनएचएआई के 100%स्वामित्व में), विचाराधीन सड़क संपत्तियों को बंडल करके औरसड़क संपत्तियों से भविष्य के उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क को सुरक्षित करके बनाया गया है। एनएचएआई टोल एकत्र करेगा, सड़क संपत्तियों का रखरखाव करेगा और समय-समय पर एसपीवी स्तर पर ऋण दायित्वों को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त भुगतान एसपीवी को हस्तांतरित करेगा। एनएचएआई द्वारा इस पद्धति (डीएमई- दिल्ली मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे) के माध्यम से अब तक लगभग 37,000 करोड़ रुपये जुटाए जा चुके हैं। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में इस मॉडल के तहत 6,000 करोड़ रुपये जुटाए जाने की उम्मीद है।
. 2023 की बड़ी घटनाएं
(i) प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा उद्घाटन/शिलान्यास
(कुल: लगभग 59,650 करोड़ रुपये)
• दिल्ली-वडोदरा एक्सप्रेसवे: माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने लगभग 11,895 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित दिल्ली-वडोदरा एक्सप्रेसवे के 244.50 किलोमीटर लंबे हिस्से को 2 अक्टूबर 2023 को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया।
• हैदराबाद-विशाखापत्तनम गलियारा: माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने लगभग 2,460 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित 'एनएच-365बीबी के 59 किमी लंबे सूर्यापेट से खम्मम खंड की चार लेन'सड़क परियोजना राष्ट्र को समर्पित की। यह परियोजना हैदराबाद-विशाखापत्तनम गलियारे का एक हिस्सा है और इसे भारत माला परियोजना के तहत विकसित किया गया है। यह खम्मम जिले और आंध्र प्रदेश के तटीय क्षेत्रों को बेहतर संपर्क प्रदान करेगा।
• नागपुर-विजयवाड़ा आर्थिक गलियारा: माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने उन प्रमुख सड़क परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी जो नागपुर-विजयवाड़ा आर्थिक गलियारे का हिस्सा हैं। इन परियोजनाओं में वारंगल से एनएच-163जीके खम्मम खंड तक 108 किमी लंबा चार लेन का नियंत्रित पहुंच वाला ग्रीनफील्ड राजमार्ग और खम्मम से एनएच-163जी के विजयवाड़ा खंड तक 90 किमी लंबाचार लेन का नियंत्रित पहुंच वाला ग्रीनफील्ड राजमार्ग शामिल हैं। ये सड़क परियोजनाएं लगभग 6400 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित की जाएंगी। परियोजनाओं से वारंगल और खम्मम के बीच की दूरी लगभग 14 किमी एवं खम्मम और विजयवाड़ा के बीच की दूरी लगभग 27किमी कम हो जाएगी।
• इंदौर में मल्टी-मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क: माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने इंदौर में मल्टी-मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क की आधारशिला रखी, जिससे मध्य प्रदेश के औद्योगिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
• छह लेन वाले सूरत-चेन्नई एक्सप्रेसवे (1270 किमी) के कर्नाटक खंड की आधारशिला रखी गई: माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने कर्नाटक के यादगीर जिले के कोडेकल में सूरत चेन्नई एक्सप्रेसवे के दो ग्रीनफील्ड खंडों की आधारशिला रखी। इन दोनों एक्सप्रेसवे खंडों की लंबाई 65.5 किमी और 71 किमी है। इन्हें क्रमशः 2,000 करोड़ रुपये और 2,100 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित किया जाएगा। इन ग्रीनफ़ील्ड खंडों से महाराष्ट्र के अक्कलकोट और आंध्र प्रदेश के कुरनूल के बीच यात्रा में लगने वाला समय मौजूदा आठ घंटों से घटाकर केवल तीन घंटे करने में मदद मिलेगी।
• दिल्ली मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे का 246 किलोमीटर लंबा दिल्ली-दौसा-लालसोट खंड 12 फरवरी 2023 को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया गया। इससे राष्ट्रीय राजधानी से जयपुर तक यात्रा का समय काफी कम हो जाएगा। सरिस्का, केवलादेव राष्ट्रीय उद्यान, रणथंभौर और जयपुर जैसे पर्यटन स्थलों को इस एक्सप्रेसवे से भारी लाभ होगा। उन्होंने 5,940 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से विकसित होने वाली 247 किलोमीटर लंबी राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला भी रखी। इसमें बांदीकुई से जयपुर तक चार लेन की स्पर रोड, कोटपूतली से बड़ौदानियो तक छह लेन की स्पर रोड और लालसोट-करोली खंड की दो लेन का पेव्ड शोल्डर शामिल है।
• बेंगलुरु-मैसूर एक्सप्रेसवे और मैसूर-कुशलनगर 4-लेन राजमार्ग: माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने 12 मार्च 2023 को कर्नाटक के मांड्या में 118 किलोमीटर लंबे बेंगलुरु-मैसूर एक्सप्रेसवे को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया और 92 किलोमीटर लंबे मैसूर-कुशलनगर 4-लेन राजमार्ग की आधारशिला रखी।8,480 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित बेंगलुरु-मैसूर एक्सप्रेसवे सेबेंगलुरु और मैसूर के बीच यात्रा का समय तीन घंटे से घटकर लगभग 75 मिनट रह जाएगा और इससे इस क्षेत्र में सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है। 4,130करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित होने वाला मैसूर-कुशलनगर 4-लेन राजमार्गसे बेंगलुरु और कुशलनगर के बीच संपर्क को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
• वाराणसी कैंट स्टेशन से गोदौलिया तक यात्री रोपवे: माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने 24 मार्च 2023 को लगभग 645 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से विकसित होने वाले वाराणसी कैंट स्टेशन से गोदौलिया तक यात्री रोपवे की आधारशिला रखी। रोपवे प्रणाली 3.85 किमी लंबी होगी और इससे पर्यटक, तीर्थयात्री और वाराणसी के निवासियों के लिए आवाजाही में आसानी होगी।
• माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास: माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने चेन्नई, तमिलनाडु में लगभग 3,700 करोड़ रुपये की सड़क परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया। उन्होंने मदुरै शहर में 7.3 किमी लंबे एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर और एनएच-785 की 24.4 किमी लंबी चार-लेन सड़क का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने एनएच-744 पर सड़क परियोजनाओं के निर्माण की आधारशिला भी रखी।इन सड़कों के निर्माण से तमिलनाडु और केरल के बीच अंतर-राज्य संपर्क को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और मदुरै में मीनाक्षी मंदिर, श्रीविल्लिपुथुर में अंडाल मंदिर और केरल में सबरीमाला आने वाले तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए सुविधाजनक यात्रा सुनिश्चित होगी।
• माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने राजसमंद और उदयपुर में दो लेन की सड़कों के सुधार कार्य का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया। उन्होंने राष्ट्र को तीन राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाएं भी समर्पित कीं, जिनमें एनएच-48 का 114 किलोमीटर लंबा छह लेन वाला उदयपुर से शामलाजी तक का खंड, एनएच-25 के पेव्ड शोल्डर के साथ 110 किलोमीटर लंबे बार-बिलाड़ा-जोधपुर खंड और एनएच 58ई के पेव्ड शोल्डर खंड के साथ दो लेन वाले 47 किमी लंबे मार्ग का चौड़ीकरण और मजबूत बनाना शामिल है। इन राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के निर्माण से उदयपुर, डूंगरपुर और बांसवाड़ा क्षेत्र को लाभ होगा।
• रायपुर में 07 जुलाई 2023 को 6,400 करोड़ रुपये की पांच राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास किया गया। इन परियोजनाओं में जबलपुर-जगदलपुर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग पर रायपुर से कोडेबोड खंड को 33 किमी लंबी 4-लेनिंग करना; एनएच-130 के बिलासपुर से अंबिकापुर खंड का 53 किमी लंबा 4-लेन बिलासपुर-पथरापाली भाग; एनएच 130 सीडी पर 43 किमी लंबा छह-लेन का झांकी-सरगी खंड; एनएच-130 सीडी पर 57 किलोमीटर लंबा छह लेन वाला सरगी-बासनवाही सेक्शन और एनएच-130 सीडी पर 25 किलोमीटर लंबा छह लेन वाला बसनवाही-मारंगपुरी खंड शामिल हैं। ये परियोजनाएं संपर्क में सुधार करेंगी और क्षेत्र के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को गति मिलेगी।
• वारंगल में 08 जुलाई, 2023 को 5,500 करोड़ रुपयेकी 176 किलोमीटर लंबी राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास किया गया था। परियोजनाओं में नागपुर-विजयवाड़ा गलियारे का 108 किमी लंबा मंचेरियल वारंगल खंड और एनएच-563 के 68 किमी लंबे करीमनगर वारंगल खंड को मौजूदा दो-लेन से चार-लेन में सुधार करना शामिल है।
(ii) सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री नितिन गडकरी द्वारा उद्घाटन/शिलान्यास
(कुल: लगभग 1,31,993.68 करोड़ रुपये)
• असम: माननीय केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने 3 अक्टूबर, 2023 को गुवाहाटी, असम में 17,500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के निवेश वाली 26 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया। इन परियोजनाओं में डिब्रूगढ़-तिनसुकिया-लेडो परियोजना, सिलचर से लैलापुर खंड, धेमाजी जिले में एनएच-515, एनएच-137, पाइकन से गुवाहाटी हवाई अड्डा खंड शामिल हैं।
• केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री नितिन गडकरी द्वारा मध्य प्रदेश में 18 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन: केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने ओरछा में 550 किमी की कुल लंबाई के साथ 6800 करोड़ रुपये की 18 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया।बेतवा नदी पर बनने वाले 665 मीटर 2-टेन पक्के सोल्डर लॉन्ग ब्रिज और फुटपाथ से ओरछा, झांसी, टीकमगढ़ का संपर्क बेहतर होगा। सागर शहर, छतरपुर शहर और गढ़ाकोटा में फ्लाईओवर के निर्माण से इन शहरों में ट्रैफिक जाम की समस्या का समाधान हो जाएगा। भोपाल-कानपुर आर्थिक गलियारे के निर्माण से भोपाल से कानपुर, लखनऊ, प्रयागराज और वाराणसी तक संपर्क बढ़ेगा जिससे सीमेंट और खनिजों का परिवहन आसान हो जाएगा और इसमें शामिल लॉजिस्टिक लागत भी कम हो जाएगी।
• महाराष्ट्र: केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने महाराष्ट्र में 3670 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 9 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया। इसमें नांदेड़ में 1575 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 212 किलोमीटर लंबी 5 एनएच परियोजनाएं और परभणी में 1058 करोड़ रुपये लागत वाली 75 किलोमीटर लंबी 3 एनएच परियोजनाएं और हिंगोली में 1037.4 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 1 एनएचपरियोजना शामिल हैं। इन परियोजनाओं से मराठवाड़ा क्षेत्र के तेलंगाना और कर्नाटक के साथ संपर्क में सुधार होगा, जिससे औद्योगिक और कृषि विकास को गति मिलेगी, पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और क्षेत्र के धार्मिक स्थानों को जोड़ने में मदद मिलेगी।
• नितिन गडकरी ने उत्तर प्रदेश के बलिया में 6500 करोड़ रुपये की 7 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया। बलिया लिंक एक्सप्रेसवे के निर्माण से पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेशका बिहारके छपरा, पटना और बक्सर जिलों से संपर्क बेहतर होगा। चंदौली से मोहनिया तक ग्रीनफील्ड सड़क दिल्ली-कोलकाता जीटी रोड के माध्यम से उत्तर प्रदेश के चंदौली और बिहार के कैमूर जिले को संपर्क प्रदान करेगी। सैदपुर से मरदह सड़क के निर्माण से मऊ से सैदपुर होते हुए वाराणसी तक सीधेसंपर्क हो जाएगा, जिससे आजमगढ़ के पिछड़े इलाकों को नया संपर्क मिलेगा और क्षेत्र की आर्थिक और सामाजिक स्थिति में सुधार होगा।
• उत्तर प्रदेश के महोबा में 9 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाएं: माननीय केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने उत्तर प्रदेश के महोबा में 3,500 करोड़ रुपये की 9 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया। इन परियोजनाओं में झांसी खजुराहो रोड, मध्य प्रदेश-उत्तर प्रदेश सीमा पर कबरई खंड, झांसी-प्रयागराज के बीच रोड ओवर ब्रिज, चित्रकोट में 4लेन के 258 किमी लंबे रामवनगमन मार्ग, महोबा में 18 किमी लंबा4लेन का बाईपास और अरतरा में 15 किमी लंबा 4 लेन का बाईपास और प्रयागराज से मिर्जापुर (एनएच-76ई) तक 70 किमी के हिस्से की 4 लेनिंग का निर्माण शामिल है।
• 2 जून, 2023 को वडोदरा में 48 करोड़ रुपये की दो राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाएं के उद्घाटन हुआ था। इसके अलावा, 5 जून,2023 को असम में 1450 करोड़ की एनएच परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन एवं शिलान्यास का कार्यक्रम हुआ।
• खामगांव, बुलढाणा में अमरावती-चिखली राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-53 पर 816 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली शेलाद से नांदुरा परियोजना का उद्घाटन 11 जून 2023 को किया गया।
• 12 जून 2023 को उत्तर प्रदेश के प्रतापगढ़ क्षेत्र में 2,200 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 5 एनएच परियोजनाओं और देवरिया क्षेत्र में 6,215 करोड़ रुपये की 5 एनएच परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी गई।
• हरियाणा के सोनीपत, करनाल और अंबाला में20 जून, 2023 को 3,835करोड़ रुपये की राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करने का कार्यक्रम हुआ।परियोजनाओं में सोनीपत में दिल्ली से पानीपत तक 8-लेन के राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-44 पर 890 करोड़ रुपये की लागत के कुल 24 किमी लंबाई वाले 11 फ्लाईओवर; और 1,690 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाले 35 किमी लंबे ग्रीनफील्ड 6-लेन के रिंग रोड का निर्माण शामिल है।
• उत्तर प्रदेश के गोरखपुर में 18 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाएं: माननीय केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने उत्तर प्रदेश के गोरखपुर में 10,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 18 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया। इन परियोजनाओं में सोनौली गोरखपुर और गोरखपुर रिंग रोड की 4लेनिंग, कुशीनगर से लुंबिनी तक सड़क और गिलौला बाईपास का निर्माण शामिल है।
• झारखंड के रांची में 21 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाएं: माननीय केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने रांची, झारखंड में 9400 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 532 किमी लंबी 21 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया। 7000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से रांची से वाराणसी तक 260 किमी 4-लेन इंटर-कॉरिडोर के निर्माण से रांची से वाराणसी तक की यात्रा का समय 5 घंटे कम हो जाएगा।
• झारखंड के जमशेदपुर में 10 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाएं: माननीय केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने जमशेदपुर, झारखंड में 3843 करोड़ रुपये की 220 किमी लंबी 10 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया। इन परियोजनाओं में 1876 करोड़ की लागत से रांची-जमशेदपुर रोड पर काली मंदिर से बालीगुमा तक झारखंड की पहली 4-लेन डबल डेकर एलिवेटेड रोड और रांची से जमशेदपुर इंटर कॉरिडोर शामिल हैं।
• महाराष्ट्र के रायगढ़ जिले में 3 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाएं: माननीय केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने महाराष्ट्र के रायगढ़ जिले के पलास्पे गांव में 414.68 करोड़ रुपये की 3 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया। ये परियोजनाएं जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट अथॉरिटी और दिघी के दो बंदरगाहों पर आर्थिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देंगी, वहीं, पनवेल से कासु राजमार्ग के कंक्रीटीकरण से यात्रा में तेजी आएगी और ईंधन की बचत होगी।
• दो मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन का उद्घाटन: माननीय केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने दो मोबाइल ऐप का उद्घाटन किया, जो इस प्रकार हैं-(क) 'राजमार्गयात्रा' - एक नागरिक केंद्रित मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन जिसमें अंतर्निहित शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली है और (ख) 'एनएचएआई वन' - राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं के निष्पादन में अधिकांश महत्वपूर्ण ऑनसाइट आवश्यकताओं को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए एक मोबाइल ऐप। ये दोनों ऐप दक्षता बढ़ाने और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर आवागमन को सुविधाजनक बनाने पर केंद्रित हैं।
• प्रतापगढ़ में 4 जुलाई 2023 को 5,600 करोड़ की लागत वाली 11 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास एवं उद्घाटन समारोह।
• तिरुपति में 2,900 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 87 किमी लंबाई वाली तीन राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का 13 जुलाई, 2023 को शिलान्यास किया गया।
• इन परियोजनाओं में (क) 1,399 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से एनएच-71 के 35 किलोमीटर लंबे नायडूपते-तुरपु कनुपुर खंड, (ख) 909 करोड़ रुपये की लागत पर एनएच-516डब्ल्यू पर तुरपु कानूपुर के रास्ते 36 किलोमीटर लंबा चिलकुरु क्रॉस-कृष्णापटनम पोर्ट साउथ गेट खंड, (ग)610 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से एनएच-516डब्ल्यूऔर एनएच-67 पर यूपुरु से कृष्णापटनम बंदरगाह तक एक समर्पित पोर्ट रोड सहित 16किलोमीटर लंबा थम्मिनापट्टनम-नारिकेलापल्ले खंड शामिल है।
• लखनऊ में 3,300 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली दो राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का 17 जुलाई 2023 को उद्घाटन किया गया। इन परियोजनाओं में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-24 पर लखनऊ-सीतापुर खंड का मड़ियांव-आईआईएम और अलीगढ़-कानपुर खंड के नवीगंज से मित्रसेनपुर तक 4-लेन सड़क का निर्माण शामिल है।
• पुणे में 12 अगस्त 2023 को 865 करोड़ रुपये की एकीकृत सड़क बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजना का उद्घाटन किया गया। इस परियोजना में एनडीए चौक पर 17 किमी लंबे फ्लाईओवर और इंटरचेंज परियोजना का निर्माण शामिल है। 18 अगस्त 2023 को महाराष्ट्र के बुलढाणा जिले के मलकापुर में 800 करोड़ रुपये की एक राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजना का उद्घाटन किया गाय। इस परियोजना में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 53 पर 45 किमी लंबे नंदुरा से चिखली खंड परचार-लेन परियोजना के निर्माण शामिल है।
• माननीय केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री द्वारा परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास: महाराष्ट्र के वाशिम में 3,695 करोड़ रुपये की तीन राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग (एनएच) परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया गया। ये महाराष्ट्र के अकोला से तेलंगाना के संगारेड्डी तक एनएच-161 की 4लेनिंग से संबंधित हैं जो दोनों राज्यों के बीच संपर्क के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
• माननीय केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री ने गुवाहाटी, असम में 31 अक्टूबर 2023 को 17,500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के निवेश के साथ 26 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया।
• माननीय केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री ने वाशिम, महाराष्ट्र में 3,695 करोड़ रुपये की 3 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग (एनएच) परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया।
(iii) लंबित मामलों के निपटारे के लिए विशेष अभियान 3.0:
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने 02.10.2023से 31.10.2023तक विशेष अभियान 3.0को सफलतापूर्वक कार्यान्वित किया है। अभियान के विभिन्न मापदंडों के तहत पहचाने गए लक्ष्य और इस दौरान हासिल की गई उपलब्धियां इस प्रकार हैं:
क्र. सं.
मानदंड
लक्ष्य
उपलब्धियां
1
सांसदों से संदर्भ
799
799
2
लोक शिकायतें
764
764
3
लोक शिकायत अपील
334
334
4
पीएमओ संदर्भ
18
18
5
रिकार्ड प्रबंधन
18013
18013
6
स्वच्छता अभियान
13168
13168
7
राज्य सरकार संदर्भ
11
10
8
स्क्रैप निपटान से राजस्व
-
6, 31, 629 रुपये
9
खाली कराया गया स्थान
-
1,070 वर्ग फुट
लंबित संसदीय आश्वासन, वीआईपी संदर्भ। एससीडीपीएम 1.0 के बाद से सार्वजनिक शिकायतों और सार्वजनिक अपीलों में लगातार कमी आई है
अन्य घटनाएं
• 11-17 जनवरी 2023 तक सड़क सुरक्षा सप्ताह: मंत्रालय ने सभी के लिए सुरक्षित सड़कों के प्रचार के उद्देश्य से "स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा" के तहत 11 से 17 जनवरी 2023 तक सड़क सुरक्षा सप्ताह मनाया।भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईएआरआई), पूसा, दिल्ली में स्कूली छात्रों के लिए निबंध लेखन और पोस्टर बनाओ प्रतियोगिता, सड़क सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में सक्रिय रूप से काम करने वाले कॉरपोरेट्स / पीएसयू / एनजीओ द्वारा प्रदर्शनी और थिएटर मंडप, वॉकथॉन और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत / संवाद आयोजित किए गए। एनएचएआई, एनएचआईडीसीएल जैसी मंत्रालय की कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों ने पूरे देश में यातायात नियमों और विनियमों के अनुपालन, पैदल यात्री सुरक्षा, ड्राइवरों के लिए नेत्र जांच शिविर और अन्य सड़क इंजीनियरिंग से संबंधित पहलों से जुड़े विशेष अभियान चलाए।
• बुनियादी ढांचे से संबंधित समूह की 10वीं बैठक: केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रीश्री नितिन गडकरी ने पीएम गति शक्ति के तहत निर्माणाधीन बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं की प्रगति में तेजी लाने के लिए विभिन्न बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन से संबंधित मौजूदा अंतर-मंत्रालयी मुद्दों का समाधान करने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचा समिति के समूह की 10वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।इनमें लंबित वन और पर्यावरण मंजूरी, कार्य अनुमति/अनुमोदन की सुविधा, भूमि आवंटन/हस्तांतरण और धन जारी करना सुनिश्चित करना, पर्यावरण/वन/वन्यजीव मंजूरी, रेलवे और बिजली आदि से संबंधित नीतिगत मामले शामिल थे।
• अस्थायी पंजीकरण के माध्यम से पूरी तरह से निर्मित वाहनों को अनुकूलित वाहनों में बदलने में दिव्यांगजनों को सहूलियत: एमओआरटीएच ने 9 फरवरी 2023 की मसौदा अधिसूचना जीएसआर 90के माध्यम से सीएमवीआर, 1989 के नियम 53ए और नियम 53बी में संशोधन का प्रस्ताव दिया है जो दिव्यांगजनों के लिए पूर्णतः निर्मित वाहनों को अनुकूलित वाहनों में परिवर्तित करने हेतु पंजीकरणअस्थायी की सुविधा का विस्तार करेगा।
• सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय से जुड़ी सलाहकार समिति की बैठक: सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय से जुड़ी सलाहकार समिति की दूसरी बैठक 10 अप्रैल 2023 को श्रीनगर में माननीय मंत्री (आरटी एंड एच) श्री नितिन गडकरी की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई।समिति ने स्वैच्छिक वाहन-बेड़े आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम (वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति), भारतमाला परियोजना, मंत्रालय और इसकी कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों द्वारा किए जा रहे ग्रीनफील्ड एक्सप्रेसवे और सुरंग परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन पर चर्चा की। समिति ने जोजिला और जेड-मोर्थ सुरंग के निर्माण स्थलों का भी दौरा किया।
• राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटीएस) के परिवहन मंत्रियों की बैठक: माननीय मंत्री (आरटी एंड एच) ने 17.04.2023 को राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटीएस) के परिवहन मंत्रियों की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की और सड़क यातायात नियमों की समीक्षा, वाहन फिटनेस स्टेशनों की स्थापना, ई-बसों का वित्तपोषण और ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस जारी करने को सुव्यवस्थित करने जैसे सड़क परिवहन क्षेत्र के परिवर्तन के लिए रणनीतियोंऔर नीतियों को मजबूत करने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सक्रिय समर्थन का आह्वान किया।
• शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के परिवहन मंत्रियों के लिए 10वीं बैठक: माननीय मंत्री (आरटी एंड एच) ने 28.04.2023 को नई दिल्ली में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के परिवहन मंत्रियों की 10वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। उन्होंने एससीओ सदस्य देशों से सड़क परिवहन क्षेत्र में समकालीन चुनौतियों के प्रभावी समाधान के लिए अनुसंधान और विकास के लिए सहयोग करने का आह्वान किया।सभी सदस्य देशों ने "परिवहन को डीकार्बोनाइज करने, अधिक दक्षता और स्थायित्व प्राप्त करने के लिए डिजिटल परिवर्तन और नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एससीओ सदस्य देशों के सहयोग की अवधारणा" का समर्थन किया। परिवहन के क्षेत्र में एससीओ के सदस्य देशों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक विशेष कार्य समूह की स्थापना की गई है।
• इलेक्ट्रॉनिक बैंक गारंटी और बीमा जमानत बॉन्ड के कार्यान्वयन पर कार्यशाला: एमओआरटीएच ने 24.05.2023 को नई दिल्ली में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक बैंक गारंटी और बीमा जमानत बॉन्ड के कार्यान्वयन पर एक कार्यशाला आयोजित की, जिसमें उद्योग विशेषज्ञों, बैंकों, बीमा कंपनियों आदि सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों ने भाग लिया। इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच ई-बीजी और बीमा ज़मानत बॉन्ड के लाभों को सामने लाना और इन उपकरणों को अपनाने में तेजी लाना था।
• एमओआरटीएचने एक्सप्रेसवे और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर साइनेज के प्रावधान के लिए नए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। नए दिशानिर्देश ड्राइवरों को बेहतर दृश्यता और सहज मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने के लिए सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों और वैश्विक मानकों को शामिल करके सड़क सुरक्षा में और सुधार लाने पर जोर देते हैं। दिशानिर्देशों की कुछ प्रमुख विशेषताओं में बेहतर दृश्यता और सुपाठ्यता; सहज संचार के लिए सचित्र चित्रण; क्षेत्रीय भाषाएं; केंद्रित लेन अनुशासन शामिल हैं।
• दो मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन का उद्घाटन: माननीय केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रीश्री नितिन गडकरी ने दो मोबाइल ऐप का उद्घाटन किया, जो इस प्रकार हैं- (क) 'राजमार्गयात्रा' - एक नागरिक केंद्रित मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन जिसमें शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली अंतर्निहित है और (ख) 'एनएचएआई वन' - राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं के निष्पादन में अधिकांश महत्वपूर्ण ऑनसाइट आवश्यकताओं को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए एक मोबाइल ऐप। ये दोनों ऐप दक्षता बढ़ाने और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर आवागमन को सुविधाजनक बनाने पर केंद्रित हैं।
. सड़क परिवहन
यातायात हिस्सेदारी और राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था में योगदान दोनों के संदर्भ में, सड़क परिवहन भारत में परिवहन का प्रमुख साधन है। माल और यात्रियों की आवाजाही को सुविधाजनक बनाने के अलावा, सड़क परिवहन देश के सभी क्षेत्रों में समान सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। यह देश के सामाजिक और आर्थिक एकीकरण और विकास में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। आसान पहुंच, संचालन का लचीलापन, घर-घर सेवा और विश्वसनीयता ने परिवहन के अन्य साधनों की तुलना में यात्री और माल ढुलाई दोनों में सड़क परिवहन को अधिक महत्व दिया है।
सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्रणाली में आईटीएस को मजबूत बनाना
मंत्रालय ने अपनी पिछली आईटीएस योजना को नया रूप दिया है और पिछली योजना को जारी रखने के लिए 23 जून, 2022 को दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। यह एसटीयू को उन्नत आईटीएस प्रौद्योगिकियों, बेहतर बस सेवाओं, संचालन, प्रदर्शन और ग्राहक सुविधाओं से लैस करने के लिए अतिरिक्त वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करेगा।यह योजना बेड़े प्रबंधन प्रणाली, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टिकटिंग और किराया संग्रह प्रणाली (एनसीएमसी सहित) और यात्री सूचना एवं फीडबैक प्रणाली के लिए हार्डवेयर और सॉफ्टवेयर घटकों का समर्थन प्रदान करती है।
अब तक मंत्रालय को कई एसटीयू जैसे टीएसआरटीसी, केएसआरटीसी, जीएसआरटीसी, एपीएसआरटीसी, सिक्किम एसएनटी, बीएमटीसी, पुडुचेरी पीआरटीसी, असम एएसटीसी, चंडीगढ़ सीटीयू, एमबीएमटीयू, अहमदाबाद जनमार्ग लिमिटेड, भोपाल सिटी लिंक लिमिटेड, एनएमएमटी, केरल एसआरटीसी आदिसे 250 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के प्रस्ताव प्राप्त हुए हैं।टीएसआरटीसी, केएसआरटीसी, जीएसआरटीसी, बीसीएलएल और एसएनटी ने 122.49 करोड़ रुपये के कुल 5 प्रस्तावों का मूल्यांकन एवं अनुमोदन हो गया है। बाकी अन्य प्रस्ताव इस मंत्रालय के तहत विचाराधीन हैं और उनमें से कई पहले से ही मूल्यांकन के उन्नत चरण में हैं।
(i) नागरिक केंद्रित उपाय
1. भारत श्रृंखला के दायरे का विस्तार: सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने पूरे देश में वाहनों के निर्बाध हस्तांतरण की सुविधा के लिए, 26 अगस्त 2021 को जीएसआर 594जारी किया है जिसमें एक नया पंजीकरण चिह्न अर्थात् "भारत (बीएच) श्रृंखला" जारी किया गया है। केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम, 1989 में शामिल किया गया है। एनआईसी ने डीलर पॉइंट मॉड्यूल में आवश्यक बदलावों को शामिल किया है और सभी राज्यों को पोर्टल से बीएच श्रृंखला पंजीकरण संख्या जारी करने की सुविधा प्रदान की गई है। इसे 15 सितंबर 2021 से सक्रिय और लागू कर दिया गया है। सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने 14 दिसंबर 2022 के जीएसआर 879के माध्यम से बीएच सीरीज कार्यान्वयन के दायरे को और बेहतर बनाने के साथ-साथ व्यापक बनाने के लिए बीएच सीरीज नियमों में संशोधन किया है।
यह सुविधा केवल डीलर पॉइंट रजिस्ट्रेशन के माध्यम से वाहनों के नए पंजीकरण के लिए प्रदान की जाती है। "भारत सीरीज़ (बीएच-सीरीज़)" के तहत यह वाहन पंजीकरण सुविधा स्वैच्छिक आधार पर रक्षा कर्मियों, केंद्र सरकार/राज्य सरकार/केंद्र/राज्य सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों और निजी क्षेत्र की कंपनियों/संगठनों के कर्मचारियों के लिए उपलब्ध है, जिनके कार्यालय चार या अधिक राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में हैं।वर्तमान में, बीएच श्रृंखला पंजीकरण 26 राज्यों अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, बिहार, चंडीगढ़, दिल्ली, गोवा, गुजरात, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू और कश्मीर, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, मेघालय महाराष्ट्र, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, ओडिशा, पुडुचेरी, राजस्थान, सिक्किम, त्रिपुरा, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश डीएनएच और डीडी, उत्तराखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल में सक्रिय है।
1. वास्तविक ड्राइविंग उत्सर्जन (आरडीई) विनियम:-
जब एक ही वाहन का प्रयोगशाला स्थितियों और वास्तविक ड्राइविंग स्थितियों में परीक्षण किया जाता है तो उत्सर्जन प्रदर्शन में अंतर होता है। इस अंतर को कम करने के लिए, यूरोप में रियल ड्राइविंग एमिशन (आरडीई) नियम पेश किए गए। इसके अनुरूप, भारत ने भारत स्टेज VI (बीएस VI) की शुरुआत के साथ-साथ आरडीई नियमों को भी पेश किया, जिससे टाइप अनुमोदन और सीओपी के दौरान आरडीई माप अनिवार्य हो गया। डेटा संग्रह के उक्त नियम 1 अप्रैल 2020 से और अनुरूपता कारक (सीएफ) उक्त नियम 1 अप्रैल 2023 से लागू हैं। सीएफ आरडीई नियमों की उत्सर्जन सीमा को परिभाषित करता है।
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने आदेश दिया है कि वास्तविक विश्व ड्राइविंग चक्र उत्सर्जन पर सभी वाहनों के लिए 1 अप्रैल2023 को और उसके बाद निर्मित वाहनों के संबंध में सीएफ (अनुरूपता कारक) लागू हो सकता है।
1. अखिल भारतीय पर्यटक परमिट नियम, 2023:-
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) ने अखिल भारतीय पर्यटक वाहन (परमिट) नियम, 2021 को हटाकर अखिल भारतीय पर्यटक वाहन (परमिट) नियम, 2023 को अधिसूचित किया है।
2021 में अधिसूचित नियमों ने पर्यटक वाहनों के लिए परमिट व्यवस्था को सुव्यवस्थित और सरल बनाकर भारत में पर्यटन क्षेत्र को खासा प्रोत्साहन दिया है।
अब, अखिल भारतीय पर्यटक वाहन (परमिट) नियम, 2023 के साथ, देश भर में पर्यटक वाहनों की आवाजाही को अधिक सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए अखिल भारतीय पर्यटक परमिट (एआईटीपी) व्यवस्था को और अधिक सुव्यवस्थित और मजबूत कर दिया गया है।
नए नियमों की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
क. आवेदन प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने और अनुपालन बोझ को कम करने के लिए प्राधिकरण और एआईटीपी के प्रावधान को एक दूसरे से स्वतंत्र कर दिया गया है।
ख. बड़ी संख्या में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों और मेथनॉल या इथेनॉल ईंधन पर चलने वाले वाहनों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, ऑपरेटरों को बिना किसी लागत के एक सुव्यवस्थित नियामक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र पेश किया गया है।
ग. कम क्षमता वाले वाहनों (दस से कम) के लिए कम परमिट शुल्क के साथ पर्यटक वाहनों की अधिक श्रेणियां शुरू की गई हैं। इससे बैठने की कम क्षमता वाले छोटे वाहन रखनेवाले छोटे पर्यटक वाहन ऑपरेटरों को काफी वित्तीय राहत मिलने की उम्मीद है, क्योंकि अब उन्हें अपने वाहन की बैठने की क्षमता के अनुरूप कम शुल्क का भुगतान करना होगा।
1. बसों में फायर अलार्म सिस्टम (एफएएस) और फायर प्रोटेक्शन सिस्टम (एफपीएस):-
इस मंत्रालय ने बसों के यात्री कम्पार्टमेंट की आग से सुरक्षा के प्रावधान को शामिल करने के उद्देश्य से सीएमवीआर में संशोधन करते हुए स्कूल बसों के यात्री डिब्बे और टाइप III श्रेणी की बसों को शामिल करने के लिए इंजन कम्पार्टमेंट से एआईएस 135 का दायरा बढ़ा दिया था। इसके कार्यान्वयन की समयसीमा केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन (प्रथम संशोधन) नियम के प्रारंभ होने की तारीख से बारह महीने, यानी 27 जनवरी 2023 से थी।
इस संशोधन का उद्देश्य यात्रियों को अतिरिक्त निकासी समय प्रदान करना है और इस प्रकार एफपीएस और एफएएस के माध्यम से बसों में आग लगने की घटनाओं में सुरक्षा बढ़ाना है। यह मानक डीआरडीओ के विशेषज्ञों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों के परामर्श से तैयार किया गया था, जिन्होंने डिजाइन तैयार किया था और एक बस पर कॉन्सेप्ट का परीक्षण भी किया था।
ऑटोमोटिव हितधारकों का पक्ष मिलने के के बाद, इस मंत्रालय ने कार्यान्वयन की तारीख 1 अक्टूबर 2023 तक के लिए टाल दी है।
1. दिव्यांगजनों के लिए पूर्णतः निर्मित वाहन का अनुकूलित वाहनों में रूपांतरण:-
इस मंत्रालय ने दिव्यांगजनों को अस्थायी पंजीकरण के माध्यम से पूरी तरह से निर्मित वाहनों को अनुकूलित वाहनों में बदलने की सुविधा प्रदान की है।
दिव्यांगजनों की गतिशीलता को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए अक्सर उनकी विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार मोटर वाहनों के अनुकूलन की आवश्यकता होती है। वर्तमान में, इस तरह का अनुकूलन या तो वाहन के पंजीकरण से पहले, निर्माता या उसके अधिकृत डीलर द्वारा किया जा सकता है, या पंजीकरण प्राधिकारी से प्राप्त अनुमति के आधार पर वाहन के पंजीकरण के बाद किया जा सकता है।
इस प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने के लिए, एमओआरटीएचने मोटर वाहनों के अनुकूलन के लिए अस्थायी पंजीकरण की सुविधा का विस्तार करने के लिए केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम (सीएमवीआर), 1989 के नियम 53एऔर 53बीमें संशोधन किया है। इन संशोधनों से दिव्यांगजनों को मोटर वाहन चलाने में और सुविधा होगी तथा सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक और आर्थिक गतिविधियों में उनके समावेश को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
1. भारत न्यू कार असेसमेंट प्रोग्राम (बीएनसीएपी):-
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने भारत न्यू कार असेसमेंट प्रोग्राम (बीएनसीएपी) के संबंध में सीएमवीआर (केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम), 1989 में एक नया नियम 126ई डाला है। निम्नलिखित को अनिवार्य किया गया है:-
“126ई. भारत नई कार मूल्यांकन कार्यक्रम। –
(1) इस नियम के तहत कार मूल्यांकन कार्यक्रम 1 अक्टूबर 2023 को या उसके बाद देश में निर्मित या आयातित श्रेणी एम1 के अनुमोदित वाहनों के प्रकार पर लागू होगा। इसके अलावा, बीएनसीएपी एक स्वैच्छिक कार्यक्रम होगा जिसकी निगरानी एजेंसी द्वारा की जाएगी।
(2) 1 अक्टूबर 2023 से, मोटर वाहनों के विनिर्माता या आयातक एआईएस:197के अनुसार स्टार रेटिंग के लिए अपने मोटर वाहन की जांच और मूल्यांकन करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा नामित एजेंसी को प्रपत्र 70ए में आवेदन करेंगे।
(3) स्टार रेटिंग के मूल्यांकन के उद्देश्य से मोटर वाहन की लागत और ऐसे मूल्यांकन की लागत संबंधित निर्माता या आयातक द्वारा वहन की जाएगी।
(4) मूल्यांकन के प्रयोजन के लिए मोटर वाहनों को एआईएस-197 के अनुसार निर्माता, आयातक, या निर्माता या आयातक के परिचालन डीलरों के परिसर से नामित एजेंसी द्वारा यादृच्छिक रूप से चुना जाएगा।
(5) नामित एजेंसी उपनियम (2) में चयनित वाहनों के मूल्यांकन के लिए नियम 126 में निर्दिष्ट किसी भी परीक्षण एजेंसी का चयन करेगी।
(6) निर्माता या आयातक चयनित वाहनों को उप-नियम (4) के तहत चयनित परीक्षण एजेंसी को भेजेगा।
(7) परीक्षण एजेंसी एआईएस-197 के अनुसार वाहनों का मूल्यांकन करेगी और मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट प्रपत्र 70बी में नामित एजेंसी को प्रस्तुत करेगी।
(8) मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट की जांच और अनुमोदन पर, वाहन की स्टार रेटिंग नामित एजेंसी द्वारा निर्दिष्ट पोर्टल पर अपलोड की जाएगी:
(9) इस नियम की कोई भी बात नियम 126 के तहत छूट प्राप्त वाहन पर लागू नहीं होगी।''
यह यात्री कारों की सुरक्षा रेटिंग की अवधारणा पेश करता है और उपभोक्ताओं को सूचित निर्णय लेने का अधिकार देता है। इससे देश में ओईएम द्वारा उत्पादित कारों की निर्यात योग्यता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और इन वाहनों में घरेलू ग्राहकों का विश्वास बढ़ेगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, कार्यक्रम से विनिर्माताओं को ऊंची रेटिंग अर्जित करने के लिए उन्नत सुरक्षा तकनीक प्रदान करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
7. केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम, 1989 के विभिन्न प्रारूपों में संशोधन:-
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने अनुमति प्राप्त सोने की क्षमता, खड़े होने की क्षमता और बैठने की क्षमता (चालक सहित) के संबंध में जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम, 1989 के विभिन्न रूपों में संशोधन किया है।
8. कम्प्रेस्ड गैसियस हाइड्रोजन इंटरनल कम्पस्टन इंजन व्हीकल्स के प्रकार की स्वीकृति:-
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने तरल या कम्प्रेस्ड गैसियस हाइड्रोजन इंटरनल कम्पस्टन इंजन व्हीकल्स के प्रकार के अनुमोदन के लिए मानदंड प्रदान करने के लिए सीएमवीआर, 1989 में नया नियम 125एम डाला है। यह निर्धारित किया गया है कि तरल या कम्प्रेस्ड गैसियस हाइड्रोजन द्वारा संचालित एम और एन श्रेणियों के आंतरिक दहन इंजन वाहनों के प्रकार के अनुमोदन के लिए सुरक्षा और प्रक्रियात्मक आवश्यकताएं एआईएस 195:2023 के अनुसार होंगी, जब तक कि संबंधित बीआईएस विनिर्देश भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो अधिनियम, 1986 (1986 का 63) के तहत अधिसूचित नहीं हो जाता।बशर्ते कि आंतरिक दहन इंजन वाहनों के लिए हाइड्रोजन ईंधन विनिर्देश आईएस 16061: 2021 के अनुसार होंगे।
9. इलेक्ट्रिक पावर ट्रेन वाहनों और हाइब्रिड इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के प्रकार का अनुमोदन:-
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने इलेक्ट्रिक पावर ट्रेन वाहनों और हाइब्रिड इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के प्रकार के अनुमोदन के संबंध में सीएमवीआर, 1989 में एक नया नियम 125एन शामिल किया है। हाइब्रिड वाहनों की परिभाषा विभिन्न ऑटोमोटिव उद्योग मानकों (एआईएस) में उपलब्ध है; लेकिन, आज तक, सीएमवीआर, 1989 में एक मानक परिभाषा शामिल नहीं की गई है।इसलिए सीएमवीआर 1989 में शुद्ध इलेक्ट्रिक और हाइब्रिड वाहनों और इसके विभिन्न प्रकारों की एक मानक परिभाषा को शामिल करना आवश्यक था। यह बताना भी प्रासंगिक है कि विभिन्न राज्य सरकारें अपनी संबंधित राज्य ईवी नीतियों के माध्यम से इलेक्ट्रिक और हाइब्रिड वाहनों को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान कर रही हैं। इसलिए, अधिसूचना के आधार पर इससे शुद्ध इलेक्ट्रिक और हाइब्रिड वाहनों की परिभाषा और वर्गीकरण में अधिक स्पष्टता आ गई है।
. सड़क सुरक्षा
निवारक उपाय
1.यात्री डिब्बे में फायर अलार्म और सुरक्षा प्रणाली: मंत्रालय ने 28 अप्रैल 2023 की अधिसूचना के माध्यम से 1 अक्टूबर 2023 के बाद विनिर्मित होने वाली स्कूल बसों पर लागू होने वाले एआईएस-135 के यात्री कम्पार्टमेंट में अग्नि सुरक्षा के प्रावधान प्रदान किए, जैसा कि एआईएस -063 में निर्दिष्ट है।
2. राष्ट्रीय सड़क सुरक्षा परिषद (एनआरएससी) का पुनर्गठन: मंत्रालय ने माननीय मंत्री (आरटी एंड एच) की अध्यक्षता में एनआरएससी का पुनर्गठन करते हुए 7 अगस्त 2023 को अधिसूचना जारी की। एनआरएससी में माननीय राज्य मंत्री (आरटी एंड एच), सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सड़क परिवहन के प्रभारी मंत्री, सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के डीजी/आईजी, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के प्रतिनिधि, सचिव (आरटी एंड एच), चेयरमैन (एनएचएआई), डीजी एवं एसएस (सड़कें), एएस/जेएस (सड़क सुरक्षा) और अन्य गैर-सरकारी को-ऑप्टेड सदस्य शामिल हैं।
3. तरल या कम्प्रेस्ड गैसियस हाइड्रोजन इंटरनल कम्बस्टन इंजन व्हीकल के प्रकार की मंजूरी: मंत्रालय ने 16 अक्टूबर 2023 को अधिसूचना जारी की, जिसमें एआईएस 195:2023 के अनुसार तरल या कम्प्रेस्ड गैसियस हाइड्रोजन द्वारा चलने वाले एम और एन श्रेणियों के आंतरिक दहन इंजन वाहनों के प्रकार के अनुमोदन के लिए सुरक्षा और प्रक्रियात्मक आवश्यकताओं को निर्दिष्ट किया गया। ऐसा तब तक के लिए है, जब तक कि संबंधित बीआईएस विनिर्देश भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो अधिनियम, 1986 (1986 का 63) के तहत अधिसूचित नहीं हो जाते।
4. बीएनसीएपी के लिए नियम: मंत्रालय ने 27 सितंबर 2023 को अधिसूचना जारी की, जिसमें एम1 श्रेणी और जीवीडब्ल्यू <3.5 टन वाहनों के परीक्षण के लिए नियम निर्दिष्ट किए गए। बीएनसीएपी से सुरक्षित वाहनों के लिए उपभोक्ता मांग बढ़ने की उम्मीद है, जिससे ओईएम को उन्नत सुरक्षा सुविधाओं वाले वाहनों को नया करने और विकसित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सकेगा।
5. एन2 और एन3 श्रेणी के वाहनों के लिए वातानुकूलित केबिन: मंत्रालय ने 8 दिसंबर 2023 को अधिसूचना जारी की, जिसमें एन2 और एन3 श्रेणी के वाहनों के केबिन के लिए एयर कंडीशनिंग प्रणाली को अनिवार्य कर दिया गया और आईएस14618: 2022के अनुसार एयर कंडीशनिंग प्रणाली से सुसज्जित केबिन का परीक्षण किया गया।
6. महिला यात्रियों की सुरक्षा और बचाव (निर्भया फ्रेमवर्क के तहत परियोजनाएं):
भारत सरकार ने आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रशासित निर्भया फ्रेमवर्क के तहत एक प्रतिबद्ध कोष की स्थापना की है। सार्वजनिक सड़क परिवहन में महिलाओं की सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए निर्भया फंड योजना के तहत आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार, उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य सड़क परिवहन निगम, तेलंगाना राज्य सड़क परिवहन निगम और बेंगलुरु मेट्रोपॉलिटन परिवहन निगम की स्टैंडअलोन परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दे दी गई है, जो निष्पादन के अलग-अलग चरण में हैं।
7. राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में राज्य-वार वाहन ट्रैकिंग प्लेटफॉर्म का विकास (निर्भया फ्रेमवर्क के तहत):
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने कुल 463.90 करोड़ रुपये (निर्भया फ्रेमवर्क के अनुसार केंद्र और राज्य का हिस्सा सहित)अनुमानित लागत के साथ निर्भया फ्रेमवर्क के तहत राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में एआईएस 140 विशिष्टताओं के अनुसार सुरक्षा और प्रवर्तन के लिए राज्य-वार वाहन ट्रैकिंग प्लेटफॉर्म के विकास, अनुकूलन, कार्यान्वयन और प्रबंधन के कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक योजना (15 जनवरी 2020 को) को मंजूरी दे दी है।
एमओआरटीएचको 33 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से प्रस्ताव प्राप्त हुए हैं। इसके लिए 213.88 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि जारी की जा चुकी है। अब तक, 11 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों यानी हिमाचल प्रदेश, पुडुचेरी, बिहार, पश्चिम बंगाल, सिक्किम, उत्तराखंड, मिजोरम, छत्तीसगढ़, ओडिशा, चंडीगढ़ और अंडमान और निकोबार ने निगरानी केंद्र शुरू कर दिए हैं और उम्मीद है कि जल्द ही और अधिक राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश भी निगरानी केंद्र स्थापित करेंगे।
. वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति
परिचय: अगस्त 2021 में शुरू की गई "वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति" का उद्देश्य पर्यावरण के अनुकूल तरीकों से बेकार और प्रदूषण फैलाने वाले वाहनों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से समाप्त करने के लिए एक इको-सिस्टम तैयार करना है। यह नीति वाहन की उम्र की परवाह किए बिना, उनकी फिटनेस के आधार पर अनफिट वाणिज्यिक और व्यक्तिगत वाहनों को स्वैच्छिक रूप से स्क्रैप करने का लक्ष्य रखती है। यह नीति प्रदूषण को कम करने, कच्चे माल की उपलब्धता को बढ़ावा देने, सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने, सड़क और यात्री सुरक्षा में सुधार, ऑटो सेक्टर की बिक्री को बढ़ावा देने और रोजगार पैदा करने जैसे कई लाभ प्रदान करती है।
नियम और अधिसूचनाएं:एमओआरटीएचने उद्योग और अन्य हितधारकों के परामर्श से स्वचालित फिटनेस परीक्षण स्टेशन और पंजीकृत वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधाएं स्थापित करने के लिए नियमों और संशोधनों को अधिसूचित किया है। 2023 में, प्रारंभिक नीति प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने के लिए, 17 जनवरी 2023 को जीएसआर 29 (ई) के माध्यम से यह अधिसूचित किया गया था कि सरकारी स्वामित्व वाले वाहनों के पंजीकरण का प्रमाण पत्र 15 साल की समाप्ति के बाद समाप्त हो जाएगा। ऐसे वाहनों को आरवीएसएफ में अनिवार्य रूप से स्क्रैप किया जाएगा। नागरिकों के लाभ के लिए सार्वजनिक सेवा वाहनों (बसों, एम्बुलेंस, फायर टेंडर और पुलिस वाहनों) को स्क्रैप करने और बदलने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया था।
इसके अलावा, जीएसआर 663 (ई) दिनांक 12 सितंबर 2023 एटीएस के माध्यम से परिवहन वाहनों के अनिवार्य परीक्षण की तारीख को 1 अक्टूबर 2024 तक बढ़ाने का प्रावधान करता है।हालांकि, जहां स्वचालित परीक्षण स्टेशन एक पंजीकरण प्राधिकारी के अधिकार क्षेत्र में चालू है, वहां वाहन का फिटनेस परीक्षण तत्काल प्रभाव से ऐसे स्वचालित परीक्षण स्टेशन के माध्यम से ही किया जाएगा।
नीति कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति: सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए, पूरे भारत में स्वचालित परीक्षण स्टेशनों (एटीएस) और पंजीकृत वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधाओं (आरवीएसएफ) का एक नेटवर्क स्थापित किया जाना आवश्यक है।
15 राज्यों में 44 आरवीएसएफ चालू हैं, जिनमें से 35 का संचालन 2023 में किया गया था।
अब तक 8 राज्यों में 37 एटीएस चालू हो गए हैं, जिनमें से 35वर्ष 2023 में चालू हो गए थे।
इस नीति के तहत नागरिकों को वित्तीय लाभ दिया गया।
जमा प्रमाणपत्र के तहत पंजीकृत वाहन के लिए मोटर वाहन (एमवी) कर में रियायत: अब तक 19 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा घोषणा की गई है, जिनमें से 9 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने 2023 में प्रोत्साहन की घोषणा की है।
जमा प्रमाणपत्र के आधार पर पंजीकृत वाहन के लिए पंजीकरण शुल्क में छूट: पूरे भारत में घोषित और कार्यान्वित।
लंबित देनदारियों (जैसे, लंबित कर, ब्याज, जुर्माना आदि) की छूट: अब तक 16 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा घोषणा की गई है, जिनमें से 14 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने 2023 में प्रोत्साहन की घोषणा की है।
आरवीएसएफ में अब तक लगभग 49,700 वाहन स्क्रैप किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 2023 में अब तक सरकारी स्वामित्व वाली और निजी वाहन श्रेणियों में लगभग 39,200 वाहन स्क्रैप किए गए हैं। अब तक सरकारी स्वामित्व वाले 30,400 वाहनस्क्रैप किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 2023 में 26,600 स्क्रैप किए गए हैं।
राज्यों के लिए प्रोत्साहन योजना: वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति के कार्यान्वयन की गति बढ़ाने के लिए, 16 दिसंबर 2022 को व्यय विभाग की 'पूंजीगत निवेश के लिए राज्यों को विशेष सहायता की योजना'के तहत वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए राज्य सरकारों को 2,000 करोड़ रुपये का प्रोत्साहन दिया गया था। व्यय विभाग ने वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए प्रस्तुत प्रस्तावों के अनुसार उत्तर प्रदेश, असम, महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश और ओडिशा राज्यों के लिए 351 करोड़ रुपये के प्रोत्साहन को मंजूरी दी है।
पूंजी निवेश के लिए राज्यों को विशेष सहायता की योजना को सरकार द्वारा वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए बढ़ा दिया गया है और 15 साल से अधिक पुराने राज्य सरकार के वाहनों को स्क्रैप करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने, पुराने वाहनों पर देनदारियों की छूट, पुराने वाहनों को स्क्रैप करने के लिए व्यक्तियों को कर रियायतें प्रदान करना और स्वचालित वाहन परीक्षण सुविधाओं की स्थापना करने के लिए राज्यों को प्रोत्साहन राशि 3000 करोड़ रुपये तक बढ़ा दी गई है।
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए योजना के तहत, 2023-24 में योजना के भाग ए के माइलस्टोन 1 के तहत गतिविधियों के पूरा होने के बाद पंजाब, हरियाणा, केरल, छत्तीसगढ़, बिहार, उत्तराखंड, मिजोरम और कर्नाटक से प्रस्ताव प्राप्त हुए हैं। व्यय विभाग ने प्रस्तुत प्रस्तावों के अनुसार पंजाब और बिहार राज्यों के लिए 62.5 करोड़ रुपये के प्रोत्साहन को मंजूरी दे दी है।
डिजिटलीकरण: नीतिगत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच सुचारू संचालन के उद्देश्य से, राज्य सरकार, निवेशकों और अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए दो प्रमुख आईटी अवसंरचना पोर्टल सक्षम किए गए हैं।
क.राष्ट्रीय एकल खिड़की प्रणाली: एटीएस और आरवीएसएफ की स्थापना के वास्ते पंजीकरण प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान करने के लिए आवेदन को राष्ट्रीय एकल खिड़की प्रणाली (एनएसडब्ल्यूएस) के माध्यम से सुगम बनाया गया है। वर्तमान में, 22 राज्य एनएसडब्ल्यूएस पोर्टल पर शामिल हो चुके हैं और इसके माध्यम से आवेदन स्वीकार और संसाधित कर रहे हैं।
ख. वाहन पर आईटी मॉड्यूल
1. एटीएस पोर्टल: राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी) ने एटीएस के शुरू से अंत तक जीवनचक्र प्रबंधन के लिए वाहन पर एक मॉड्यूल विकसित किया है। वाहन मालिक फिटनेस परीक्षण के लिए स्लॉट बुक कर सकते हैं, परीक्षण परिणाम देख सकते हैं और इसके खिलाफ अपील कर सकते हैं। इसी तरह, एटीएस ऑपरेटर परीक्षण स्लॉट प्रबंधित कर सकते हैं और वाहन पर परीक्षण परिणाम अपडेट कर सकते हैं।
आरवीएसएफ पोर्टल: एनआईसी ने वाहन पर एक मॉड्यूल विकसित किया है जिसके माध्यम से वाहन मालिक जीवन समाप्त होने वाले वाहनों (ईएलवी) को स्क्रैप करने के लिए आवेदन जमा कर सकते हैं। आरवीएसएफ (सरकारी वाहनों का थोक अपलोड) और नागरिकों के लिए नई सुविधाएं जोड़ी गईं (वाहन पर नहीं चलने वाले वाहनों के लिए सेल्फ-बैकलॉग प्रविष्टि, सभी 7 दिनों में समर्पित हेल्पडेस्क)।
. लॉजिस्टिक और संबद्ध राजमार्ग बुनियादी ढांचा
1. मल्टी मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क (एमएमएलपी)
मंत्रालय ने अंतर-मंत्रालयी परामर्श की एक विस्तृत प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से अक्टूबर 2021 में भारतमाला परियोजना के तहत विकसित किए जाने वाले एमएमएलपी के लिए मॉडल रियायती समझौते (एमसीए) को अंतिम रूप दिया। दस्तावेज़ परियोजना के तहत व्यक्तिगत एमएमएलपी परियोजनाओं के लिए डेवलपर समझौते/रियायत समझौते के रूप में कार्य करता है। एमसीए के अलावा, मंत्रालय ने नवंबर 2021 में एमएमएलपी के विकास के लिए कंसेशनायर के चयन के मॉडल आरएफपी दस्तावेज़ को भी अंतिम रूप दिया और मंजूरी दी।
भारतमाला परियोजना के भाग के रूप में 35 मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्कों का एक नेटवर्क विकसित करने की योजना है, जिसमें लगभग 46,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश होगा, जो एक बार चालू होने पर लगभग 700 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन कार्गो को संभालने में सक्षम होगा। इसमें से 15प्राथमिकता वाले स्थानों पर लगभग 22,000 करोड़ रुपये के कुल निवेश के साथ एमएमएलपी विकसित किए जाएंगे।
ये मल्टी-मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क विभिन्न औद्योगिक और कृषि नोड्स, उपभोक्ता केंद्रों और मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी वाले एग्जिम गेटवे जैसे बंदरगाहों के लिए क्षेत्रीय कार्गो एकत्रीकरण और वितरण केंद्र के रूप में काम करेंगे। कुछ मामलों में, पारंपरिक सड़कआधारित आवाजाही की तुलना में बड़े पैमाने पर अंतर्देशीय कार्गो आवाजाही की लागत को और कम करने के लिएसागरमाला परियोजना के तहत अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग टर्मिनलों के साथ मिलकर एमएमएलपी भी विकसित किए जा रहे हैं।
(i) एमएमएलपी जोगीघोपा (असम) उन्नत चरण में: सड़क, रेल और जल संपर्क के अलावासाइट समतलन, सीमा कार्य, आंतरिक सड़क, प्रशासनिक भवन, एसटीपी, डब्ल्यूटीपी जैसे क्षेत्र विकास आदि सहित विकास कार्यों का निष्पादन अग्रिम चरण में है।
व्यापार केंद्र, कंटेनर यार्ड, गोदामों, कोल्ड स्टोरेज इत्यादि जैसी लॉजिस्टिक सुविधाओं के निर्माण और उसके बाद के संचालन के लिए पीपीपी आधार पर डेवलपर की नियुक्ति (रियायत अवधि: 45 वर्ष) की प्रक्रिया जारी है।
परियोजना के पहले चरण की अनुमानित लागत 693.97 करोड़ है। परियोजना की आधारशिला अक्टूबर 2020 में माननीय मंत्री (आरटी एंड एच) श्री नितिन गडकरी द्वारा रखी गई थी। यह एमएमएलपी सभी उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों के लिए वितरण केंद्र के रूप में काम करेगा और बांग्लादेश, भूटान और नेपाल के साथ सीमा पार व्यापार की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
(ii) 4 एमएमएलपी के लिए काम सौंपना:
सौंपे गए एमएमपीएल का विवरण।
क्र. सं.
एमएमएलपी
राज्य
स्थान
जमीन
(एकड़)
निवेश
(करोड़ रुपये में)
काम सौंपने की तारीख
1
चेन्नई
तमिलनाडु
मप्पेडु
184
1,424
11 नवंबर 2022
2
इंदौर
मध्य प्रदेश
पीथमपुर
255
1,110
28 फरवरी 2023
3
बेंगलुरु
कर्नाटक
डबस्पीते
400
1,770
16 मई 2023
4
नागपुर
महाराष्ट्र
सिंदी
150
673
10 नवंबर 2023
ये परियोजनाएं पूरा होने पर कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी के साथ भारत के लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्र के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देंगी और देश के इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मजबूत करेंगी।
(iii) अनंतपुर और पुणे में एमएमएलपी के लिए बोलियां आमंत्रित की गईं।कोयंबटूर, हैदराबाद, विशाखापटनम, नासिक, मुंबई, जम्मू और पटना में एमएमएलपी के लिए व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन रिपोर्ट तैयार करने का कार्य प्रगति पर है।
चित्र: एमएमपीएल की स्थिति
2. बंदरगाह संपर्क
भारत के समुद्र तट पर वर्तमान में 87 परिचालन एवं कार्यान्वयन के अधीन बंदरगाह हैं। सभी प्रमुख परिचालन बंदरगाहों में वर्तमान में 4 लेन और अंतिम छोर तक सड़क संपर्क है।
एमओआरटीएंडएच और इसकी कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों ने सभी 87 परिचालन और कार्यान्वयन के तहत बंदरगाहों की लास्ट मील कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार के लिए 3,700 किमी लंबाई की 108 पोर्ट कनेक्टिविटी रोड (पीसीआर) परियोजनाओं के विकास की योजना बनाई है।
इन परियोजनाओं का निर्माण और चयन एक सामूहिक निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया से हुआ है जिसमें सड़क, परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय और उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) शामिल थे। ये विचार-विमर्श पीएम गति शक्ति के मूल सिद्धांतों का पालन करते हुए, देश में इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास में तेजी लाने और निर्बाध संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करते हैं।
मंत्रालय के तहत 108 पीसीआर परियोजनाओं में से
• 294 किलोमीटर लंबाई की 8 परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं।
• 1808 किलोमीटर लंबाई की 28 परियोजनाएं सौंपी जा चुकी हैं और कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं।
• 1595 किलोमीटर लंबाई की 72 परियोजनाओं का आवंटन किया जाना बाकी है।
3. रास्ते के पास सुविधाएं
राजमार्गों का उपयोग करने वालों के आराम और सुविधाओं में सुधार के लिए, मंत्रालय ने पीपीपी मोड पर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के साथ लगभग हर 40 किलोमीटर पर अत्याधुनिक वेसाइड सुविधाओं (डब्ल्यूएसए) के विकास की योजना बनाई है। इन सुविधाओं का उद्देश्य राजमार्ग यात्रियों को उनकी यात्रा के दौरान आराम और तरोताजा बनाए रखने के कई विकल्प प्रदान करना है। प्रत्येक डब्ल्यूएसए में विकसित की जा रही कुछ अनिवार्य सुविधाओं में ईंधन स्टेशन, ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशन, फूड कोर्ट/ रेस्तरां, ढाबे, कन्वीनिएंस स्टोर, क्लीन और हाइजेनिक टॉयलेट फैसिलिटी, पीने का पानी, चाइल्डकेअर रूम सहित प्राथमिक चिकित्सा / मेडिकल रूम, क्षेत्र स्थानीय कारीगर के लिए प्रचार के लिए समर्पित जगह, कार/बस/ट्रक पार्किंग, ड्रोन लैंडिंग सुविधाएं/हेलीपैड आदि शामिल हैं।
2024-25 तक कुल 1000से ज्यादासाइट सौंपने की योजना है, जिनमें से 198 वेसाइड सुविधाएं (डब्ल्यूएसए) पहले ही प्रदान की जा चुकी हैं। 162 डब्ल्यूएसए निविदा के चरण में हैं। ये डब्ल्यूएसए इन्वेस्टर, डेवलपर्स, ऑपरेटर्स और रिटेलर्स के लिए बड़े अवसर प्रदान करेंगे। सभी आगामी ग्रीनफील्ड नियंत्रित पहुंच वाली राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं में अनिवार्य रूप से वेसाइड सुविधाएं होने का प्रावधान है, जिनसे रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करके स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा और इनसे स्थानीय लोगों को इन स्थानों पर विकसित ग्राम हाट में अपने अद्वितीय उत्पादों/हस्तशिल्प आदि का विपणन करने में मदद मिलेगी।
4. यूटिलिटी कॉरिडोर
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 तक देश भर में लगभग 10,000 किमी ऑप्टिक फाइबर केबल्स (ओएफसी) इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास की दिशा में काम करते हुए, एनएचएआई की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली कंपनी नेशनल हाईवे लॉजिस्टिक्स मैनेजमेंट लिमिटेड (एनएचएलएमएल) एकीकृत उपयोगिता विकसित करके डिजिटल राजमार्गों के नेटवर्क को कार्यान्वित कर रही है। ओएफसी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर को विकसित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के साथ गलियारे। डिजिटल राजमार्ग विकास के लिए दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे पर लगभग 1,367 किमी और हैदराबाद-बेंगलुरु कॉरिडोर पर 512 किमी की पहचान की गई है।
. टोल
1. ई-टोलिंग
Ø शुल्क प्लाजाओं के माध्यम से यातायात की निर्बाध आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करने और फास्टैग का उपयोग करके उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क के संग्रह में पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने के लिए, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय की प्रमुख पहल, राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोल संग्रह (एनईटीसी) कार्यक्रम को पूरे देश में लागू कर दिया गया है। भारत आधार. नेशनल पेमेंट कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एनपीसीआई) सेंट्रल क्लियरिंग हाउस (सीसीएच) है। सड़क उपयोगकर्ताओं को फास्टैगजारी करने के लिए जारीकर्ता बैंकों के रूप में उन्तालिस (39) बैंक (सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के बैंकों सहित) और शुल्क प्लाजा पर लेनदेन को संसाधित करने के लिए चौदह (14) अधिग्रहणकर्ता बैंक लगे हुए हैं।
Ø मंत्रालय ने 1 जनवरी 2021 से मोटर वाहनों की एम एंड एन श्रेणियों में फास्टैग को फिट करना अनिवार्य कर दिया था। श्रेणी 'एम'का मतलब यात्रियों को ले जाने के लिए कम से कम चार पहियों वाले मोटर वाहन से है। श्रेणी 'एन'का तात्पर्य माल ढोने के लिए इस्तेमाल होने वाले कम से कम चार पहियों वाले मोटर वाहन से है, जो माल के अलावा व्यक्तियों को भी ले जा सकता है। डिजिटल मोड के माध्यम से शुल्क भुगतान को और अधिक बढ़ावा देने, प्रतीक्षा समय और ईंधन की खपत को कम करने और शुल्क प्लाजा के माध्यम से निर्बाध आवाजाही प्रदान करने के लिए, सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर शुल्क प्लाजा की सभी लेन को15/16 फरवरी 2021 की मध्यरात्रि से "शुल्क प्लाजा का फास्टैग लेन" घोषित किया है।
Ø 30.11.2023 तक 7.98 करोड़ से अधिक फास्टैग जारी किए जा चुके हैं। 15/16 फरवरी 2021 की मध्यरात्रि से राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर शुल्क प्लाजा के सभी लेन को शुल्क प्लाजा के फास्टैग लेन के रूप में घोषित करने के बाद फास्टैग के माध्यम से टोल संग्रह में काफी वृद्धि हुई है। वित्तीय वर्ष 23-24 (नवंबर 2023 तक) में एनएच शुल्क प्लाजा पर फास्टैग के माध्यम से औसत दैनिक संग्रह 147.31 करोड़ रुपये और एनएच शुल्क प्लाजा पर औसत दैनिक ईटीसी लेनदेन की संख्या 86.61 लाख रही। राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं द्वारा फास्टैगकी निरंतर वृद्धि और अपनाना बहुत उत्साहजनक है और इससे टोल संचालन की दक्षता बढ़ाने में मदद मिली है।
(ii) राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर वित्त वर्षवार उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क संग्रहण इस प्रकार है:
वित्त वर्ष
टोलिंग की कुल लंबाई (किमी में)
उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क राजस्व
एनएचएआई
एमओआरटीएंडएच
कुल धनराशि (करोड़ रुपये में)
पीएफ (करोड़ में)
सीओएनसी. (करोड़ में)
सीओएनसी. (करोड़ में)
2018-19
25,996
5,691.42
18,704.78
758.56
25,154.76
2019-20
29,666
6,926.52
19,924.19
786.93
27,637.64
2020-21
34,071
7,875.89
19,283.69
764.22
27,923.8
2021-22
38,315
11,283.94
21,753.15
870.63
33,907.72
2022-23
42,595
16,651.20
30,346.83
1,030.19
48,028.22
2023-24 (नवंबर 2023 तक)
45,428
15,862.37
19,782.68
732.74
36,377.79
. हरित पहल
(i) कंप्रेस्ड गैसियस हाइड्रोजन इंटरनल कंबश्टन इंजन व्हीकल के प्रकार को स्वीकृति: -
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने लिक्विड या कंप्रेस्ड गैसियस हाइड्रोजन इंटरनल कंबश्टन इंजन व्हीकल को मंजूरी के वास्ते मानदंड प्रदान करने के लिए सीएमवीआर, 1989 में नया नियम 125एम शामिल किया गया है। यह निर्धारित किया गया है कि लिक्विड या कंप्रेस्ड गैसियस हाइड्रोजन द्वारा संचालित एम और एन श्रेणियों के इंटरनल कंबश्टन इंजन व्हीकल के प्रकार को मंजूरी के लिए सुरक्षा और प्रक्रियात्मक आवश्यकताएं एआईएस 195:2023 के अनुसार होंगी, जब तक कि संबंधित बीआईएस विनिर्देश ब्यूरो के भारतीय मानक अधिनियम, 1986 (1986 का 63) तहत अधिसूचित नहीं हो जाता। बशर्ते कि इंटरनल कंबश्टन इंजन व्हीकल के लिए हाइड्रोजन ईंधन विनिर्देश आईएस 16061: 2021 के अनुसार होंगे।
(ii) इलेक्ट्रिक पावर ट्रेन वाहनों और हाइब्रिड इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों का अप्रूवल: -
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने इलेक्ट्रिक पावर ट्रेन वाहनों और हाइब्रिड इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के प्रकार को मंजूरी के संबंध में सीएमवीआर, 1989 में एक नया नियम 125एन शामिल किया है। हाइब्रिड वाहनों की परिभाषा विभिन्न ऑटोमोटिव उद्योग मानकों (एआईएस) में उपलब्ध है; लेकिन, आज तक सीएमवीआर, 1989 में एक मानक परिभाषा को शामिल नहीं किया गया है। इसलिए, सीएमवीआर 1989 में पूरी तरह इलेक्ट्रिक और हाइब्रिड वाहनों और इसके विभिन्न प्रकारों की एक मानक परिभाषा को शामिल करना आवश्यक था। यह इंगित करना भी प्रासंगिक हो सकता है विभिन्न राज्य सरकारें अपनी-अपनी राज्य ईवी नीतियों के माध्यम से इलेक्ट्रिक और हाइब्रिड वाहनों को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान कर रही हैं। इसलिए, अधिसूचना के आधार पर इसने शुद्ध इलेक्ट्रिक और हाइब्रिड वाहनों की परिभाषा और वर्गीकरण में अधिक स्पष्टता ला दी है।
. पर्वतमाला
1. परिवहन का सुविधाजनक और पसंदीदा तरीका: ऐसे पहाड़ी और दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में पहले और साथ ही अंतिम छोर तक संपर्क प्रदान करने या शहरी भीड़भाड़ वाले क्षेत्रों में भीड़भाड़ कम करने में मदद करने के लिए रोपवे परिवहन का एक सुविधाजनक, सुरक्षित और पसंदीदा तरीका बनकर उभरा है। इस पृष्ठभूमि में, केंद्र सरकार देश में रोपवे विकास पर बड़ा जोर दे रही है। सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) देश भर में राजमार्गों के विकास और सड़क परिवहन क्षेत्र को विनियमित करने के लिए जिम्मेदार है। हालांकि, फरवरी 2021 में भारत सरकार (काम का आवंटन) नियम 1961 में एक संशोधन ने देश में रोपवे के विकास को एमओआरटीएच को आवंटित कर दिया।
2. 3.85 किमी लंबी वाराणसी रोपवे परियोजना वर्तमान में कार्यान्वयन के अधीन है। एक बार चालू हो जाने पर रोपवेप्रतिदिन 1 लाख यात्रियों के लिए सुविधा में सुधार करेगा, जिससे दोनों स्थानों के बीच यात्रा का समय वर्तमान45 मिनट से घटकर16 मिनट रह जाएगा।
3. 60 किमी के लिए परियोजनाओं को सौंपने की योजना: पर्वतमाला परियोजना के तहत, वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 तक 60 किलोमीटर लंबाई की रोपवे परियोजनाओं को सौंपने की योजना बनाई गई है। वाराणसी (उत्तर प्रदेश) में 3.85 किलोमीटर का रोपवे निर्माणाधीन है। गौरीकुंड-केदारनाथ (उत्तराखंड), गोविंदघाट-घांघरिया-हेमकुंड साहिब (उत्तराखंड), बिजली महादेव (हिमाचल प्रदेश), धोसी हिल (हरियाणा), उज्जैन में महाकाल मंदिर (मध्य प्रदेश)और संगम (प्रयागराज, उत्तर प्रदेश) जैसी 36 किमी लंबाई की 9 परियोजनाओं के लिए निविदाएं आमंत्रित की गई हैं। कामाख्या मंदिर (असम), तवांग (अरुणाचल प्रदेश), और काठगोदाम-नैनीताल (उत्तराखंड) जैसी 22 किमी लंबाई की अतिरिक्त 5 परियोजनाओं के लिए विस्तृत व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन चल रहा है।
. इंडियन एकेडमी ऑफ हाईवे इंजीनियर्स (आईएएचई)
वर्ष के दौरान आयोजित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम
वर्ष 2023 के दौरान, अकादमी ने 50 इन-कैंपस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं, जिनमें एनएचएआई के उप प्रबंधकों के लिए 16 सप्ताह का एक फाउंडेशन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम; मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ तकनीकी अधिकारियों के लिए एक ओरिएंटेशन कोर्स, सलाहकारों के कर्मचारियों के लिए राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं के लिए डीपीआर तैयार करने पर छह अनिवार्य प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, एनआरआईडीए के नेशनल क्वालिटी मॉनिटर्स के लिए एक कोर्स और सड़क सुरक्षा लेखा परीक्षकों के लिए आठ 15 दिनों के प्रमाणपत्र पाठ्यक्रम भी शामिल है। विभिन्न विषयों पर आठ (08) ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए गए।
इसके अलावा, रायपुर (छत्तीसगढ़), बिलासपुर (छत्तीसगढ़), जगदलपुर (छत्तीसगढ़), अंबिकापुर (छत्तीसगढ़), दुर्ग (छत्तीसगढ़) में एक-एक "फ्लेक्सिबल फुटपाथ डिजाइन और कंस्ट्रक्शन" पर पांच ऑफ कैंपस पाठ्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए, जिसमें 365 अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। दो मिड-करियर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित हुए, जिनमें से एक अधीक्षण अभियंताओं (एसई) के लिए और एक एमओआरटीएच के कार्यकारी अभियंताओं के लिए था, जिनमें मंत्रालय के 24 इंजीनियरों ने भाग लिया।
केरल के तिरुवनंतपुरम में पीडब्ल्यूडीकेरल द्वारा प्रायोजित कार्य क्षेत्र सुरक्षा पर एक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें 51 इंजीनियरों ने भाग लिया। इसके अलावा, आईएएचई द्वारा विदेश मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रायोजित मेकांग-गंगा सहयोग (एमजीसी) देशों के अधिकारियों के लिए राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं के लिए व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन और डीपीआर पर 20 प्रतिभागियों के लिए एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण आयोजित किया गया था। साथ ही, सीएटीटीएस के तहत स्मार्ट ट्रांसपोर्टेशन और मॉडलिंग पर आईएएचई, नोएडा में 5 दिनों की कार्यशाला भी आयोजित की गई जिसमें 52 अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।कैंपस में, कैंपस से इतर, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में कुल 2184 इंजीनियरों और पेशेवरों ने भाग लिया है।