Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates the country’s 1st Healthy & Hygienic Food Street, 'PRASADAM,' at Neelkanth Van, Mahakal Lok, in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Dr. Mohan Yadav jointly inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of 17 types of civil works worth Rs 218.76 crore encompassing 2 Block Public Health Units, 54 Chief Minister Sanjeevani Clinics, 3 Integrated Public Health Labs. Under PM-ABHIIM, 30 bedded additional wards under the Emergency Covid Response Package, 3 Community Health Centers and 8 primary health centers have also been inaugurated
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Dr. Mohan Yadav launch 30 bedded additional wards under the Emergency Covid Response Package, 3 Community Health Centers and 8 primary health centers under PM-ABHIIM
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Dr. Mohan Yadav jointly inaugurate Mannhit app – an initiative for mental health
PRASADAM will connect common citizens in every corner of the country with pure and safe local and traditional food. This endeavour will align common people and tourists to safe and healthy eating habits: Dr. Mandaviya
07 JAN 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
“PRASADAM will connect common citizens in every corner of the country with pure and safe local and traditional food. This endeavour will align common people and tourists to safe and healthy eating habits.” This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare as he inaugurated the country’s 1st Healthy & Hygienic Food Street, 'PRASADAM,' at Neelkanth Van, Mahakal Lok, in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh today. He was joined by Dr. Mohan Yadav, Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh, Shri Rajendra Shukla ji Deputy Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh State, Shri Narendra Shivaji Patel, Minister of State for Public Health and Family Welfare of Madhya Pradesh State and Shri Anil Firojiya, Member of Lok Sabha.
Reaffirming the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, Dr. Mandaviya stated “to achieve the vision of Viksit Bharat, it is imperative that the citizens of the nation must be healthy. He further elaborated “Apart from substantive health infrastructure, healthy food that is hygienic forms a necessary component for good health for a citizen. In the coming days, every city will have its own food street ensuring healthy food reaches to all across the nation.” The Union Health Minister launched the official website for the Healthy & Hygienic Food Street initiative. He further unveiled a brochure outlining the Standard Operating Procedure for Healthy & Hygienic Food Streets.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Dr. Mohan Yadav jointly inaugurated 17 civil works encompassing two Public Health Unit blocks, 54 Chief Minister Sanjeevni Health Clinics and three Integrated Public Health Labs, Emergency Covid response package including 30 beds and wards three Community Health Centres and eight Primary Health Care Centres. Additionally, the Union Health Minister and the Chief Minister also jointly launched the Mannhit app which is an initiative facilitating screening for mental health. Under the National Health Mission, Digital Bhoomi Pujan was completed and various projects were inaugurated.
The Union Health Minister commended the development of infrastructure and facility near food streets including training and capacity building of street food vendors on food safety and hygiene. Dr. Mandaviya explored the vibrant stalls at the Eat Right Millets Melas and interacted with trained food handlers as well.
Lauding the vision of the Prime Minster, Dr. Mohan Yadav praised the initiative of Food Street which will serve to ensure that healthy and clean food will be available to all in an engaging manner contributing to a healthy nation.
To empower consumers to tackle adulteration, Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has released “The DART Book” to check common food adulterations at home with simple tests. Additionally, a mobile food testing van called Food Safety on Wheels (FSW) was launched to reach remote areas and conduct training and awareness activities, traveling from city to village to promote awareness campaigns and adulteration testing.
Spread over an area of 939 square meters with a total number of 17 shops, “Prasadam” offers convenient and culturally rich dining options for the 1-1.5 lakh devotees who visit the Mahakaleshwar Temple daily. The newly launched food street is designed to provide various facilities including a kids' play area, drinking water facility, CCTV surveillance, parking, public conveniences and seating spaces. In addition to enhancing Ujjain's tourism appeal and preserving its culinary traditions, “Prasadam” will also contribute to economic growth and community engagement.
The event was attended by various Members of Parliament, senior government officials as well as eminent dignitaries.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने मध्य प्रदेश के उज्जैन में नीलकंठ वन, महाकाल लोक में देश की पहली स्वस्थ और स्वच्छ फूड स्ट्रीट, 'प्रसादम' का उद्घाटन किया
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया और डॉ. मनोज यादव ने संयुक्त रूप से 2 ब्लॉक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य इकाइयां, 54 मुख्यमंत्री संजीवनी क्लीनिक, 3 एकीकृत सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रयोगशालाओं सहि‍त 218.76 करोड़ रुपये के 17 विभिन्‍न नागरि‍क सेवाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया और डॉ. मनोज यादव ने पीएम आयुष्मान भारत हेल्थ इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर मिशन के अंतर्गत आपातकालीन कोविड रिस्पांस पैकेज में 30 बिस्तरों वाले अतिरिक्त वार्ड, 3 सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र और 8 प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों का भी उद्घाटन किया
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया और डॉ. मनोज यादव ने संयुक्त रूप से मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए एक पहल - मनहित ऐप का उद्घाटन किया
प्रसादम-देश के हर कोने में आम नागरिकों को शुद्ध और सुरक्षित, स्थानीय और पारंपरिक भोजन से जोड़ेगा। यह प्रयास आम लोगों और पर्यटकों को सुरक्षित और स्वस्थ खान-पान की आदतों से भी जोड़ेगा: डॉ. मांडविया
07 JAN 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
प्रसादम - देश के प्रत्‍येक कोने से आम नागरिकों को शुद्ध और सुरक्षित स्थानीय और पारंपरिक भोजन से जोड़ेगा। यह प्रयास आम लोगों और पर्यटकों को सुरक्षित और स्वस्थ खान-पान की आदतों से भी संबद्ध करेगा।'' केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज मध्य प्रदेश के उज्जैन में नीलकंठ वन, महाकाल लोक में देश की पहली स्वस्थ और स्वच्छ फूड स्ट्रीट, 'प्रसादम' का उद्घाटन करते हुए यह बात कही। उनके साथ मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मनोज यादव, उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री राजेंद्र शुक्ला, राज्‍य के सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र शिवाजी पटेल और सांसद श्री अनिल फिरोजिया भी शामिल हुए।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण की पुष्टि करते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, “विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त करने के लिए, यह भी आवश्‍यक है कि देश के नागरिक स्वस्थ रहें। उन्होंने बताया, “मौलिक स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे के अतिरिक्‍त स्वस्थ और स्‍वच्‍छ भोजन एक नागरिक के बेहतर स्वास्थ्य के लिए आवश्यक घटक है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में, हर शहर की अपनी फूड स्ट्रीट होगी, जिससे पूरे देश में स्वस्थ भोजन की पहुंच सुनि‍श्चित होगी''। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने हेल्दी एंड हाइजीनिक फूड स्ट्रीट पहल के लिए आधिकारिक वेबसाइट जारी की। उन्होंने स्वस्थ और स्वच्छ फूड स्‍ट्रीट के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया की रूपरेखा वाले एक ब्रोशर का भी अनावरण किया।
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया और डॉ. मनोज यादव ने संयुक्त रूप से 17 सिविल कार्यों का भी उद्घाटन किया जिनमें दो सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य इकाई ब्लॉक, 54 मुख्यमंत्री संजीवनी स्वास्थ्य क्लिनिक और तीन एकीकृत सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रयोगशालाएं और 30 बिस्तरों वाला आपातकालीन कोविड प्रतिक्रिया वार्ड शामिल है। इसके अतिरिक्‍त तीन सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र और आठ प्राथमिक स्‍वास्‍थ्य केंद्रों का भी उदघाटन किया गया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री और मुख्यमंत्री ने संयुक्त रूप से मनहित ऐप भी लॉन्च किया जो मानसिक स्वास्थ्य की जांच की सुविधा प्रदान करने वाली एक पहल है। राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के अंतर्गत विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का डिजिटल भूमि पूजन एवं लोकार्पण किया गया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने खाद्य सुरक्षा और स्वच्छता पर स्ट्रीट फूड विक्रेताओं के प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण सहित फूड स्ट्रीट के पास बुनियादी ढांचे और सुविधा के विकास की सराहना की। डॉ. मांडविया ईट राइट मिलेट्स मेलों में विभिन्‍न स्‍टॉलों पर गए और प्रशिक्षित खाद्य संचालकों के साथ बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण की सराहना करते हुए, मध्‍य प्रदेश के मुख्‍यमंत्री डॉ. मनोज यादव ने फूड स्ट्रीट की पहल की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि फूड स्‍ट्रीट यह सुनिश्चित करने में मदद करेगी कि स्वस्थ राष्ट्र में योगदान देने वाले आकर्षक तरीके से सभी को स्वस्थ और स्वच्छ भोजन उपलब्ध होगा।
मिलावट से निपटने के लिए उपभोक्ताओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए, भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) ने सरल परीक्षणों के साथ घर पर आम खाद्य मिलावटों की जांच करने के लिए "द डार्ट बुक" जारी की है। इसके अतिरिक्त, जागरूकता अभियानों और मिलावट परीक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दूरदराज के इलाकों तक पहुंचने और प्रशिक्षण और जागरूकता गतिविधियों का संचालन करने, शहर से गांव तक यात्रा करने के लिए फूड सेफ्टी ऑन व्हील्स (एफएसडब्ल्यू) नामक एक मोबाइल खाद्य परीक्षण वैन लॉन्च की गई थी।
महाकालेश्वर मंदिर में प्रतिदिन आने वाले 1 से 1.5 लाख भक्तों के लिए "प्रसादम" सुविधाजनक और सांस्कृतिक रूप से समृद्ध भोजन विकल्प प्रदान करता है। इस फूड स्‍ट्रीट में कुल 939 वर्ग मीटर के क्षेत्र में 19 दुकानें लगाई गई हैं। यहां पर बच्चों के खेल क्षेत्र, पीने के पानी की सुविधा, सीसीटीवी निगरानी, ​​पार्किंग, सार्वजनिक सुविधाएं और बैठने की जगह सहित विभिन्न सुविधाएं प्रदान की गई है। उज्जैन में पर्यटन बढ़ाने और इसकी पाक परंपराओं को संरक्षित करने के अति‍रिक्‍त "प्रसादम" आर्थिक विकास और सामुदायिक जुड़ाव में भी योगदान देगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न सांसदों सदस्यों, वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भी भाग लिया।