Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with beneficiaries of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra
“Vikas Bharat Sankalp Yatra has become not only the journey of the government but also the journey of the country”
“When the poor, farmers, women and youth are empowered, the country will become powerful”
“Chief goal of VBSY is to not leave any deserving beneficiary from the benefits of the government schemes”
“Our government has made all-out efforts to ease every difficulty of farmers”
08 JAN 2024 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra today via video conferencing. Thousands of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra beneficiaries from across the country along with Union Ministers, MPs, MLAs and local-level representatives joined the event.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted that the VBSY completed 50 days recently and has connected with about 11 crore people. “Vikas Bharat Sankalp Yatra has become not only the journey of the government but also the journey of the country”, he said. The Prime Minister said “ Modi Ki Guarantee ki Gadi is reaching every nook and corner of the country. The poor people who spent their lives waiting to get the benefits of government schemes are seeing a meaningful change today. The government is reaching the doorsteps of the beneficiaries and proactively providing the benefits. “Along with Modi Ki Guarantee ki Gadi, government offices and people’s representatives are reaching to the people”, he added.
Referring to the global buzz about the ‘Modi ki Guarantee’ the Prime Minister dwelled on the contours of the guarantee and the rationale of reaching the beneficiary in a mission mode and also underlined the link between the resolution of Viksit Bharat and the saturation of the scheme coverage. PM Modi highlighted the struggle of the poor, youth, women and farmers over many generations. The Prime Minister explained, “Our government wants the present and future generations to not have to live the life that the earlier generation lived. We want to get a large population of the country out of the struggle for small daily needs. Therefore, we are focusing on the future of the poor, farmers, women and youth. For us, these are the four biggest castes of the country. When the poor, farmers, women and youth are empowered, the country will become powerful.”
The Prime Minister reiterated the chief goal of VBSY is not to leave any deserving beneficiary from the benefits of the government schemes. He informed that since the Yatra began, 12 lakh new applications for Ujjwala connections were received along with Lakhs of applications for Suraksha Bima Yojana, Jeevan Jyoti Yojana, PM SVANidhi.
Throwing light on the impact of VBSY, the Prime Minister informed that health checkups for more than 2 crore people have been carried out so far including 1 crore TB checkups and 22 lakh sickle cell checkups. Today, the Prime Minister said that the doctors are reaching the doorsteps of the poor, Dalits, deprived and the tribals which was considered a challenge by previous governments. He also highlighted Ayushman Yojna which provides health insurance worth Rs 5 lakhs, free dialysis for the poor and low-cost medicines at Jan Aushadhi Kendras. “Ayushman Aarogya Mandirs built across the country have become huge health centers for villages and the poor”, he added.
Prime Minister Modi also highlighted the government’s impact on women's empowerment in the country and mentioned the availability of loans through the Mudra Yojna, women playing the roles of Bank Mitras, Pashu Sakhis and Asha workers. Shri Modi informed that 10 crore women have joined women self-help groups in the last 10 years, where more than Rs 7.5 lakh crore have been provided to them. Due to this, the Prime Minister said, many sisters have become Lakhpati Didi over the years. Touching upon its success, the Prime Minister informed about the government’s campaign to further increase the number of Lakhpati Didis by 2 crores, the NaMo Drone Didi Scheme where around 1 lakh drones have been demonstrated during VBSY. He added that the public is being connected with new technologies on mission mode for the first time in the history of the country. “At present, training is being given for the use of drones in the agricultural sector only. But in the coming days, its scope is going to expand to other areas”, PM Modi added.
The Prime Minister pointed out that in the earlier governments, the scope of discussions that took place regarding agricultural policy in the country was only limited to production and sale, neglecting the various issues faced by farmers daily. “Our government has made all-out efforts to ease every difficulty of the farmers”, Shri Modi said as he mentioned the transfer of at least Rs 30,000 to every farmer through PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, promotion of cooperation in agriculture with organizations like PACS, FPO, increase in storage facilities and boost to food processing industry. The Prime Minister informed that Toor or Arhar dal farmers can now sell their produce directly to the government online ensuring purchase at MSP and better prices in the market. He further added that the scope of this scheme will be extended to other pulses also. “Our effort is that the money we send abroad to buy pulses should be available to the farmers of the country”, he said.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister lauded the efforts of the team running the VBSY show including the local administration who are engaged in their work with full dedication. “In this spirit, we must perform our duties to make India a developed country”, PM Modi concluded.
Background
Since its launch on 15th November 2023, the Prime Minister has regularly interacted with the beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra all across the country. The interaction has happened four times through video conferencing (30th November, 9th December 16th December and 27th December). Also, the Prime Minister interacted with Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra beneficiaries physically on two consecutive days (17th-18th December) during his visit to Varanasi last month.
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is being undertaken across the country to attain saturation of flagship schemes of the government by ensuring that the benefits of these schemes reach all targeted beneficiaries in a time-bound manner.
On 5th January 2024, Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra crossed a major milestone as the number of participants in the Yatra crossed 10 crore. This staggering number, which was reached within 50 days of the launch of the Yatra, indicates the profound impact and unmatched ability of the Yatra to unite people across the nation towards a shared vision of Viksit Bharat.
/center>
/center>
/center>
/center>

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की
"विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा न केवल सरकार की बल्कि देश की यात्रा बनी"
"जब गरीब, किसान, महिलाएं और युवा सशक्त होंगे, तो देश शक्तिशाली बनेगा"
"वीबीएसवाई का मुख्य लक्ष्य किसी भी हकदार को सरकारी योजनाओं के लाभ से वंचित नहीं करना है"
"हमारी सरकार ने किसानों की प्रत्येक मुश्किल आसान करने के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास किए हैं"
08 JAN 2024 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिये विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की। केन्द्रीय मंत्रियों, सांसदों, विधायकों और स्थानीय स्तर के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ देश भर से विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के हजारों लाभार्थी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वीबीएसवाई ने हाल ही में 50 दिन पूरे किए हैं और लगभग 11 करोड़ लोगों से जुड़ चुकी है। उन्होंने कहा, "विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा न केवल सरकार की बल्कि देश की यात्रा बन गई है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ''मोदी की गारंटी की गाड़ी देश के कोने-कोने तक पहुंच रही है। जो गरीब लोग सरकारी योजनाओं का लाभ पाने के इंतजार में अपना जीवन गुजार देते थे, आज उनमें सार्थक बदलाव दिख रहा है। सरकार लाभार्थियों के दरवाजे तक पहुंच रही है और अति सक्रिय होकर लाभ प्रदान कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा, "मोदी की गारंटी की गाड़ी के साथ-साथ सरकारी कार्यालय और जन प्रतिनिधि भी लोगों तक पहुंच रहे हैं।"
'मोदी की गारंटी' के बारे में वैश्विक चर्चा का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने गारंटी की रूपरेखा और मिशन मोड में लाभार्थी तक पहुंचने के औचित्य पर काफी समय तक चर्चा की और विकसित भारत के संकल्प और योजना की परिपूर्णता के बीच संबंध पर भी जोर दिया। पीएम मोदी ने कई पीढ़ियों से गरीबों, युवाओं, महिलाओं और किसानों के संघर्ष पर प्रकाश डाला। प्रधानमंत्री ने समझाया, “हमारी सरकार चाहती है कि वर्तमान और भविष्य की पीढ़ियों को वह जीवन न जीना पड़े जो पहले की पीढ़ी जी रही थी। हम देश की बड़ी आबादी को छोटी-छोटी रोजमर्रा की जरूरतों के लिए संघर्ष से बाहर निकालना चाहते हैं। इसलिए हम गरीबों, किसानों, महिलाओं और युवाओं के भविष्य पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं। हमारे लिए ये देश की चार सबसे बड़ी जातियां हैं। जब गरीब, किसान, महिलाएं और युवा सशक्त होंगे तो देश शक्तिशाली बनेगा।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने दोहराया कि वीबीएसवाई का मुख्य लक्ष्य किसी भी हकदार को सरकारी योजनाओं के लाभ से वंचित नहीं करना है। उन्होंने बताया कि यात्रा शुरू होने के बाद से सुरक्षा बीमा योजना, जीवन ज्योति योजना, पीएम स्वनिधि के लिए लाखों आवेदनों के साथ उज्ज्वला कनेक्शन के लिए 12 लाख नए आवेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं।
वीबीएसवाई के प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि अब तक 2 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों की स्वास्थ्य जांच की जा चुकी है, जिसमें 1 करोड़ टीबी जांच और 22 लाख सिकल सेल जांच शामिल हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज डॉक्टर गरीबों, दलितों, वंचितों और आदिवासियों के दरवाजे तक पहुंच रहे हैं जिसे पिछली सरकारों ने एक चुनौती माना था। उन्होंने आयुष्मान योजना पर भी प्रकाश डाला जिसके अंतर्गत 5 लाख रुपये का स्वास्थ्य बीमा, गरीबों के लिए मुफ्त डायलिसिस और जन औषधि केन्द्रों पर कम लागत वाली दवाएं प्रदान की जाती हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "देश भर में बने आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर गांवों और गरीबों के लिए बहुत बड़े स्वास्थ्य केन्द्र बन गए हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने देश में महिला सशक्तिकरण पर सरकार के प्रभाव पर भी प्रकाश डाला और मुद्रा योजना के माध्यम से ऋण की उपलब्धता, बैंक मित्र, पशु सखी और आशा कार्यकर्ताओं की भूमिका निभा रही महिलाओं का उल्लेख किया। श्री मोदी ने बताया कि पिछले 10 वर्षों में 10 करोड़ महिलाएं महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों से जुड़ी हैं, जहां उन्हें 7.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की सहायता प्रदान की गई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, इसके कारण पिछले कुछ वर्षों में कई बहनें लखपति दीदी बन गई हैं। इसकी सफलता को छूते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने लखपति दीदियों की संख्या को 2 करोड़ तक बढ़ाने के सरकार के अभियान, नमो ड्रोन दीदी योजना की जानकारी दी, जहां वीबीएसवाई के दौरान लगभग 1 लाख ड्रोन का प्रदर्शन किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के इतिहास में पहली बार मिशन मोड पर जनता को नई तकनीकों से जोड़ा जा रहा है। पीएम मोदी ने कहा, “वर्तमान में, कृषि क्षेत्र में ड्रोन के उपयोग के लिए प्रशिक्षण दिया जा रहा है। लेकिन आने वाले दिनों में इसका दायरा अन्य क्षेत्रों तक भी बढ़ने वाला है”। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पहले की सरकारों में देश में कृषि नीति को लेकर होने वाली चर्चाओं का दायरा केवल उत्पादन और बिक्री तक ही सीमित था, किसानों के सामने रोजाना आने वाले विभिन्न मुद्दों को नजरअंदाज किया जाता था। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "हमारी सरकार ने किसानों की हर कठिनाई को कम करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास किया है” उन्होंने किसान सम्मान निधि के माध्यम से प्रत्येक किसान को कम से कम 30,000 रुपये के हस्तांतरण, पैक्स, एफपीओ जैसे संगठनों के साथ कृषि में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने, भंडारण की सुविधा में वृद्धि और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने का उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि तुअर या अरहर दाल के किसान अब एमएसपी पर खरीद सुनिश्चित करने और बाजार में बेहतर कीमत सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपनी उपज सीधे सरकार को ऑनलाइन बेच सकते हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस योजना का दायरा अन्य दालों तक भी बढ़ाया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारी कोशिश है कि हम दाल खरीदने के लिए जो पैसा विदेश भेजते हैं, वह देश के किसानों को मिले।"
संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने स्थानीय प्रशासन सहित वीबीएसवाई शो चलाने वाली टीम के प्रयासों की सराहना की, जो पूरे समर्पण के साथ अपने काम में लगे हुए हैं। पीएम मोदी ने निष्कर्ष निकाला, "इसी भावना के साथ, हमें भारत को एक विकसित देश बनाने के लिए अपने कर्तव्यों का पालन करना चाहिए।"
पृष्ठभूमि
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा की शुरुआत के बाद 15 नवम्बर 2023 से प्रधानमंत्री ने पूरे देश में यात्रा के लाभार्थियों के साथ नियमित रूप से बातचीत की है। वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए चार बार (30 नवम्बर, 9 दिसम्बर, 16 दिसम्बर और 27 दिसम्बर) बातचीत हो चुकी है। इसके अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले महीने वाराणसी की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान लगातार दो दिन (17-18 दिसम्बर) को विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के लाभार्थियों से मिलकर बातचीत की थी।
सरकार की प्रमुख योजनाओं की परिपूर्णता के लिए देश भर में विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा शुरू की जा रही है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि इन योजनाओं का लाभ सभी लक्षित लाभार्थियों तक समयबद्ध तरीके से पहुंचे।
5 जनवरी 2024 को, विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा ने एक बड़ी उपलब्धि हासिल की जब यात्रा में भाग लेने वालों की संख्या 10 करोड़ को पार कर गई। यह चौंका देने वाली संख्या, यात्रा के शुभारंभ के 50 दिन के भीतर पहुंच गई, विकसित भारत के साझा दृष्टिकोण के प्रति देश भर के लोगों को एकजुट करने के लिए यात्रा के गहरे प्रभाव और बेजोड़ क्षमता का संकेत देती है।
/center>
/center>
/center>
/center>