Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with beneficiaries of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra
“Vikas Bharat Sankalp Yatra has become not only the journey of the government but also the journey of the country”
“When the poor, farmers, women and youth are empowered, the country will become powerful”
“Chief goal of VBSY is to not leave any deserving beneficiary from the benefits of the government schemes”
“Our government has made all-out efforts to ease every difficulty of farmers”
08 JAN 2024 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra today via video conferencing. Thousands of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra beneficiaries from across the country along with Union Ministers, MPs, MLAs and local-level representatives joined the event.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted that the VBSY completed 50 days recently and has connected with about 11 crore people. “Vikas Bharat Sankalp Yatra has become not only the journey of the government but also the journey of the country”, he said. The Prime Minister said “ Modi Ki Guarantee ki Gadi is reaching every nook and corner of the country. The poor people who spent their lives waiting to get the benefits of government schemes are seeing a meaningful change today. The government is reaching the doorsteps of the beneficiaries and proactively providing the benefits. “Along with Modi Ki Guarantee ki Gadi, government offices and people’s representatives are reaching to the people”, he added.
Referring to the global buzz about the ‘Modi ki Guarantee’ the Prime Minister dwelled on the contours of the guarantee and the rationale of reaching the beneficiary in a mission mode and also underlined the link between the resolution of Viksit Bharat and the saturation of the scheme coverage. PM Modi highlighted the struggle of the poor, youth, women and farmers over many generations. The Prime Minister explained, “Our government wants the present and future generations to not have to live the life that the earlier generation lived. We want to get a large population of the country out of the struggle for small daily needs. Therefore, we are focusing on the future of the poor, farmers, women and youth. For us, these are the four biggest castes of the country. When the poor, farmers, women and youth are empowered, the country will become powerful.”
The Prime Minister reiterated the chief goal of VBSY is not to leave any deserving beneficiary from the benefits of the government schemes. He informed that since the Yatra began, 12 lakh new applications for Ujjwala connections were received along with Lakhs of applications for Suraksha Bima Yojana, Jeevan Jyoti Yojana, PM SVANidhi.
Throwing light on the impact of VBSY, the Prime Minister informed that health checkups for more than 2 crore people have been carried out so far including 1 crore TB checkups and 22 lakh sickle cell checkups. Today, the Prime Minister said that the doctors are reaching the doorsteps of the poor, Dalits, deprived and the tribals which was considered a challenge by previous governments. He also highlighted Ayushman Yojna which provides health insurance worth Rs 5 lakhs, free dialysis for the poor and low-cost medicines at Jan Aushadhi Kendras. “Ayushman Aarogya Mandirs built across the country have become huge health centers for villages and the poor”, he added.
Prime Minister Modi also highlighted the government’s impact on women's empowerment in the country and mentioned the availability of loans through the Mudra Yojna, women playing the roles of Bank Mitras, Pashu Sakhis and Asha workers. Shri Modi informed that 10 crore women have joined women self-help groups in the last 10 years, where more than Rs 7.5 lakh crore have been provided to them. Due to this, the Prime Minister said, many sisters have become Lakhpati Didi over the years. Touching upon its success, the Prime Minister informed about the government’s campaign to further increase the number of Lakhpati Didis by 2 crores, the NaMo Drone Didi Scheme where around 1 lakh drones have been demonstrated during VBSY. He added that the public is being connected with new technologies on mission mode for the first time in the history of the country. “At present, training is being given for the use of drones in the agricultural sector only. But in the coming days, its scope is going to expand to other areas”, PM Modi added.
The Prime Minister pointed out that in the earlier governments, the scope of discussions that took place regarding agricultural policy in the country was only limited to production and sale, neglecting the various issues faced by farmers daily. “Our government has made all-out efforts to ease every difficulty of the farmers”, Shri Modi said as he mentioned the transfer of at least Rs 30,000 to every farmer through PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, promotion of cooperation in agriculture with organizations like PACS, FPO, increase in storage facilities and boost to food processing industry. The Prime Minister informed that Toor or Arhar dal farmers can now sell their produce directly to the government online ensuring purchase at MSP and better prices in the market. He further added that the scope of this scheme will be extended to other pulses also. “Our effort is that the money we send abroad to buy pulses should be available to the farmers of the country”, he said.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister lauded the efforts of the team running the VBSY show including the local administration who are engaged in their work with full dedication. “In this spirit, we must perform our duties to make India a developed country”, PM Modi concluded.
Background
Since its launch on 15th November 2023, the Prime Minister has regularly interacted with the beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra all across the country. The interaction has happened four times through video conferencing (30th November, 9th December 16th December and 27th December). Also, the Prime Minister interacted with Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra beneficiaries physically on two consecutive days (17th-18th December) during his visit to Varanasi last month.
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is being undertaken across the country to attain saturation of flagship schemes of the government by ensuring that the benefits of these schemes reach all targeted beneficiaries in a time-bound manner.
On 5th January 2024, Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra crossed a major milestone as the number of participants in the Yatra crossed 10 crore. This staggering number, which was reached within 50 days of the launch of the Yatra, indicates the profound impact and unmatched ability of the Yatra to unite people across the nation towards a shared vision of Viksit Bharat.
/center>
/center>
/center>
/center>

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বিকশিত ভাৰত সংকল্প যাত্ৰাৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময়
"বিকাশ ভাৰত সংকল্প যাত্ৰা কেৱল চৰকাৰৰে নহয়, দেশৰ যাত্ৰাও হৈ পৰিছে"
"যেতিয়া দৰিদ্ৰ, কৃষক, মহিলা আৰু যুৱকসকল সবল হৈ উঠিব, দেশ শক্তিশালী হৈ উঠিব"
"ভি বি এছ ৱাইৰ মুখ্য লক্ষ্য হৈছে চৰকাৰী আঁচনিৰ লাভালাভৰ পৰা কোনো যোগ্য হিতাধিকাৰীক বঞ্চিত নকৰা"
"আমাৰ চৰকাৰে কৃষকসকলৰ প্ৰতিটো অসুবিধা দূৰ কৰিবলৈ সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে"
08 JAN 2024 2:57PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে বিকশিত ভাৰত সংকল্প যাত্ৰাৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰে। কেইবাগৰাকীও কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী, সাংসদ, বিধায়ক আৰু স্থানীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ প্ৰতিনিধিকে ধৰি সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ কেইবা হাজাৰ বিকশিত ভাৰত সংকল্প যাত্ৰাৰ হিতাধিকাৰীয়ে অনুষ্ঠানটোত যোগদান কৰে।
সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভি বি এছ ৱায়ে অলপতে ৫০ দিন সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে আৰু প্ৰায় ১১ কোটি লোকৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্ক স্থাপন কৰিছে। "বিকাশ ভাৰত সংকল্প যাত্ৰা কেৱল চৰকাৰৰে নহয়, দেশৰ যাত্ৰাও হৈ পৰিছে", তেওঁ কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "মোদীৰ গেৰাণ্টিৰ বাহনে দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো চুক-কোণ স্পৰ্শ কৰিছে। চৰকাৰী আঁচনিৰ লাভালাভ পাবলৈ অপেক্ষা কৰি জীৱন অতিবাহিত কৰা দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলে আজি এক অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ পৰিৱৰ্তন প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছে। চৰকাৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ নিবিড় সান্নিধ্যলৈ আহিছে আৰু সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে লাভালাভ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। "মোদীৰ গেৰাণ্টিৰ বাহনৰ উপৰি চৰকাৰী কাৰ্যালয় আৰু জনপ্ৰতিনিধিসকল জনসাধাৰণৰ ওচৰ চাপিছে", তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
'মোদী কি গেৰাণ্টি' সম্পৰ্কে বিশ্বব্যাপী উঠা গুণগুণনিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গেৰাণ্টিৰ ৰূপৰেখা আৰু দ্ৰুতগতিত হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ কাষ চপাৰ প্ৰয়োজন সন্দৰ্ভত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে আৰু বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ লক্ষ্য তথা আঁচনিৰ আওতাৰ ব্যাপকতাৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক সন্দৰ্ভতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে বহু প্ৰজন্ম ধৰি দৰিদ্ৰ, যুৱচাম, মহিলা আৰু কৃষকসকলৰ সংগ্ৰামৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ব্যাখ্যা কৰে, "আমাৰ চৰকাৰে বৰ্তমান আৰু ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মই পূৰ্বৰ প্ৰজন্মৰ জীৱনশৈলী অনুসৰণ কৰিবলগীয়া হোৱাটো নিবিচাৰে। আমি দেশৰ এক বৃহৎ জনসংখ্যাক সৰু দৈনন্দিন প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ সংগ্ৰামৰ পৰা উলিয়াই আনিব বিচাৰো। সেয়েহে আমি দৰিদ্ৰ, কৃষক, মহিলা আৰু যুৱসকলৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছো। আমাৰ বাবে এইবোৰ হৈছে দেশৰ চাৰিটা বৃহৎ জাতি। যেতিয়া দৰিদ্ৰ, কৃষক, মহিলা আৰু যুৱচাম শক্তিশালী হৈ উঠিব, তেতিয়া দেশ শক্তিশালী হ'ব।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভি বি এছ ৱাইৰ মুখ্য লক্ষ্য চৰকাৰী আঁচনিসমূহৰ লাভালাভৰ পৰা কোনো যোগ্য হিতাধিকাৰীক বঞ্চিত নকৰা বুলি দোহাৰে। তেওঁ জনায় যে এই যাত্ৰা আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ পৰা সুৰক্ষা বীমা যোজনা, জীৱন জ্যোতি যোজনা, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্বনিধিৰ বাবে লাখ লাখ আবেদনৰ উপৰি উজ্জ্বলা সংযোগৰ বাবে ১২ লাখ নতুন আৱেদন লাভ কৰা হৈছে।
ভি বি এছ ৱাইৰ প্ৰভাৱ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে এতিয়ালৈকে ১ কোটি যক্ষ্মা ৰোগৰ পৰীক্ষা আৰু ২২ লাখ চিকল চেল পৰীক্ষাকে ধৰি ২ কোটিৰো অধিক লোকৰ স্বাস্থ্য পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছে। আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে চিকিৎসকসকলে দৰিদ্ৰ, দলিত, বঞ্চিত আৰু জনজাতীয় লোকসকলৰ কাষ চাপিছে, যাক পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰে প্ৰত্যাহ্বান হিচাপে গণ্য কৰিছিল। তেওঁ সুলভ মূল্যত ঔষধ উপলব্ধ হোৱা জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰৰ উপৰি ৫ লাখ টকাৰ স্বাস্থ্য বীমা আগবঢ়োৱা তথা দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ বাবে বিনামূলীয়া ডায়েলাইচিছৰ সুবিধা আগবঢ়োৱা আয়ুষ্মান যোজনা সন্দৰ্ভতো আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয়, "সমগ্ৰ দেশতে নিৰ্মিত আয়ুষ্মান আৰোগ্য মন্দিৰসমূহ গাওঁ আৰু দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ বাবে বৃহৎ স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ পৰিছে"।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে দেশত মহিলা সৱলীকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰভাৱ সম্পৰ্কে উল্লেখ কৰাৰ লগতে মুদ্ৰা যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে ঋণ উপলব্ধ হোৱা তথা মহিলাসকলে বেংক মিত্ৰ, পশু সখী আৰু আশা কৰ্মীৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰাৰ বিষয়ে উনুকিয়ায়। যোৱা ১০ বছৰত ১০ কোটি মহিলাই মহিলা আত্মসহায়ক গোটত যোগদান কৰিছে বুলি সদৰী কৰি তেওঁলোকক ৭.৫ লাখ কোটিতকৈও অধিক টকা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে বুলি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে বহু ভগ্নী বিগত বছৰবোৰত লাখপতি দিদি হৈ উঠিছে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। ইয়াৰ সফলতাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লাখপতি দিদিৰ সংখ্যা আৰু ২ কোটি বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ চৰকাৰৰ অভিযান তথা ভিবিএছৱাইৰ সময়ত প্ৰায় ১ লাখ ড্ৰোন প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা নমো ড্ৰোন দিদি আঁচনিৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে দেশৰ ইতিহাসত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে দ্ৰুতগতিত নতুন প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সৈতে ৰাইজক সংযুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। "বৰ্তমান কেৱল কৃষি খণ্ডত ড্ৰোন ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়া হৈছে। কিন্তু সমাগত দিনত ইয়াৰ পৰিসৰ আন ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হ'বলৈ গৈ আছে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহত দেশত কৃষি নীতি সন্দৰ্ভত হোৱা আলোচনাৰ পৰিসৰ কেৱল উৎপাদন আৰু বিক্ৰীতে সীমাবদ্ধ আছিল, যাৰ ফলত দৈনিক কৃষকসকলে সন্মুখীন হোৱা বিভিন্ন সমস্যা অৱহেলিত হৈছিল। "আমাৰ চৰকাৰে কৃষকসকলৰ প্ৰতিটো অসুবিধা দূৰ কৰিবলৈ সৰ্বাধিক প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাইছে", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সন্মান নিধিৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰতিজন কৃষকলৈ কমেও ৩০,০০০ টকা হস্তান্তৰ তথা পি এ চি এছ, এফ পি অ'ৰ দৰে সংগঠনৰ সৈতে কৃষিক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰচাৰ, মজুতকৰণৰ সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি আৰু খাদ্য সংসাধন উদ্যোগৰ উন্নয়নৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি এইদৰে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মাটিমাহ বা ৰহৰ দাইলৰ কৃষকসকলে এতিয়া তেওঁলোকৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰী পোনপটীয়াকৈ চৰকাৰক বিক্ৰী কৰিব পাৰে আৰু সৰ্বাধিক বিক্ৰী মূল্যত ক্ৰয় তথা বজাৰত উন্নত মূল্য নিশ্চিত কৰিব পাৰে বুলি সদৰী কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই আঁচনিৰ পৰিসৰ আন মাহজাতীয় শস্যলৈও সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হ'ব। "আমাৰ প্ৰয়াস হৈছে যে আমি মাহজাতীয় শস্য ক্ৰয় কৰিবলৈ বিদেশলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা ধন দেশৰ কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে উপলব্ধ হ'ব লাগে", তেওঁ কয়।
ভাষণ সমাপ্ত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সম্পূৰ্ণ নিষ্ঠাৰে কামত নিয়োজিত হৈ থকা স্থানীয় প্ৰশাসনকে ধৰি ভি বি এছ ৱাই কাৰ্যসূচী অব্যাহত ৰখা দলৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। "এই ভাৱনাৰে, ভাৰতক এখন উন্নত দেশ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ আমি আমাৰ কৰ্তব্য পালন কৰিব লাগিব", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে সামৰণি মাৰে।