Ministry of Civil Aviation
DGCA MAKES SIGNIFICANT CHANGES IN FATIGUE RISK MANAGEMENT SYSTEM FOR FLIGHT CREW
• CHANGES TO ADDRESS PILOT FATIGUE, ENHANCE OVERALL FLIGHT SAFETY AND BALANCE GROWTH IN AVIATION SECTOR
• AIRLINE OPERATORS REQUIRED TO COMPLY WITH REVISED REGULATIONS LATEST BY 1ST JUNE, 2024
08 JAN 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) has made significant changes in the regulations pertaining to Flight Duty Time Limitations (FDTL) for flight crew, in line with the international best practices. These regulations have been instrumental in managing fatigue related aviation safety risks for more than a decade now.
The introduction of these reforms in the civil aviation sector would be a substantial step forward in addressing pilot fatigue, enhancing overall flight safety and balancing it with the projected growth of the aviation sector in India. The revised FDTL regulations are effective forthwith and the airline operators are required to comply with the revised regulations latest by 1st June, 2024. This will ensure sufficient time for the airline operators to adapt to the changes while taking into account the logistics, system changes and consequential arrangements arising out of the amendments in revised FDTL regulations.
With a view to address and mitigate concerns on pilot fatigue through a data driven approach, DGCA collected and analyzed extensive numbers of pilot rosters along with pilot fatigue reports submitted by airline operators. Based on the study and analysis, some of the key areas inducing fatigue such as maximum Flight Duty Period, Night Duty, Weekly Rest Period, Flight Duty Period Extension etc. were identified.The revised FDTL regulations have been formulated after extensive data analysis and feedback from various stakeholders which includes airline operators, pilot associations and individuals.The world-wide best practices (FAA – USA and EASA – EU) have also been taken into consideration in amending the regulations while keeping in mind the specific operating environment in India.
Key Highlights of the revised FDTL Regulations:
• Extended Weekly Rest Periods for flight crew: The revised regulations mandate increased weekly rest periods from 36 hours to 48 hours for flight crew, thus ensuring sufficient time for recovery from cumulative fatigue.
• Night Duty: The definition of night has been amended which now covers the period of 0000-0600 hours in the revised regulations vis-à-vis the period of 0000-0500 hours under the previous regulations. This enhancement of one hour during early morning will ensure adequate rest and also align the night duty period which encompasses Window of Circadian Low (WOCL) from 0200-0600 hours i.e. the time during which the circadian body clock cycle is at its lowest in terms of alertness.
• Maximum Flight Time, Maximum Flight Duty Periods and Number of Landings during night: The revised regulations have taken into consideration different types of operations across time zones. The maximum flight time & maximum flight duty period for flight operations encroaching night have been restricted to 8 hours flight time &10 hours flight duty period respectively and the number of landings have been limited to only two landings as compared to maximum permissible 6 landings under previous regulations during night operations, thus enhancing flight safety.
• In addition, DGCA has mandated that all airline operators shall submit quarterly fatigue reports after analysis, including the Action Taken on such reports. Further, it has been stipulated that the fatigue reports shall follow a non-punitive and confidentiality policy.
DGCA further envisages to the adoption of a new regime of fatigue management i.e. Fatigue Risk Management System (FRMS) going forward. The revised FDTL regulation is a stepping stone towards FRMS implementation in India. FRMS is a data-driven approach to enhance monitoring and reporting of flight crew fatigue.The collaboration of various aviation stakeholders such as regulator, airline operators, flight crew etc. will be required to implement stringent monitoring, record keeping and reporting to ensure adherence to a FRMS regime in future once the readiness to transition to the FRMS framework has been diligently demonstrated by all stakeholders.
With the implementation of the revised FDTL regulations, the aviation sector aspires for safer skies.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
डीजीसीए ने फ्लाइट क्रू के लिए थकान जोखिम प्रबंधन प्रणाली में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव किए
पायलटों की थकान दूर करने, समग्र उड़ान सुरक्षा बढ़ाने और एविएशन क्षेत्र में विकास को संतुलित करने के लिए बदलाव किए गए
एयरलाइन ऑपरेटरों को 1 जून, 2024 तक संशोधित नियमों का अनुपालन करना आवश्यक है
08 JAN 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक उड्डयन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के अनुरूप, फ्लाइट क्रू के लिए उड़ान ड्यूटी समय सीमा (एफडीटीएल) से संबंधित नियमों में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव किए हैं। ये नियम पिछले एक दशक से भी अधिक समय से थकान संबंधी विमानन सुरक्षा जोखिमों के प्रबंधन में सहायक रहे हैं।
नागरिक उड्डयन क्षेत्र में इन सुधारों की शुरुआत पायलटों की थकान को दूर करने, समग्र उड़ान सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने और भारत में एविएशन क्षेत्र की अनुमानित वृद्धि के साथ इसे संतुलित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा। संशोधित एफडीटीएल नियम तत्काल प्रभावी हैं और एयरलाइन ऑपरेटरों को 1 जून, 2024 तक संशोधित नियमों का पालन करना आवश्यक है। इससे एयरलाइन ऑपरेटरों को लॉजिस्टिक्स, सिस्टम चेंज और संशोधित एफडीटीएल रेगुलेशन में संशोधन से होने वाले व्यवस्था परिवर्तनों को अपनाने के लिए पर्याप्त समय सुनिश्चित होगा।
डेटा संचालित दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से पायलट थकान पर चिंताओं को कम करने के उद्देश्य से, डीजीसीए ने एयरलाइन ऑपरेटरों द्वारा प्रस्तुत पायलट थकान रिपोर्ट के साथ-साथ पायलट रोस्टर की व्यापक का विश्लेषण किया है। अध्ययन और विश्लेषण के आधार पर, थकान पैदा करने वाले कुछ प्रमुख क्षेत्रों जैसे अधिकतम उड़ान ड्यूटी अवधि, रात्रि ड्यूटी, साप्ताहिक विश्राम अवधि, उड़ान ड्यूटी अवधि विस्तार आदि की पहचान की गई। संशोधित एफडीटीएल नियम व्यापक डेटा विश्लेषण और प्रतिक्रिया के बाद तैयार किए गए हैं। विभिन्न हितधारकों से जिनमें एयरलाइन ऑपरेटर, पायलट एसोसिएशन और व्यक्ति शामिल हैं। भारत में विशिष्ट परिचालन वातावरण को ध्यान में रखते हुए नियमों में संशोधन करते समय विश्वव्यापी सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं (एफएए - यूएसए और ईएएसए - ईयू) को भी ध्यान में रखा गया है।
संशोधित एफडीटीएल विनियमों की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
1. फ्लाइट क्रू के लिए विस्तारित साप्ताहिक आराम अवधि: संशोधित नियमों में उड़ान चालक दल के लिए साप्ताहिक आराम अवधि को 36 घंटे से बढ़ाकर 48 घंटे करने का आदेश दिया गया है, इस प्रकार थकान से उबरने के लिए पर्याप्त समय सुनिश्चित किया गया है।
2. नाइट ड्यूटी: रात की परिभाषा में संशोधन किया गया है, जो अब पिछले नियमों के तहत 0000-0500 घंटे की अवधि की तुलना में संशोधित नियमों में 0000-0600 घंटे की अवधि को कवर करती है। सुबह के समय एक घंटे की यह वृद्धि पर्याप्त आराम सुनिश्चित करेगी और रात्रि ड्यूटी अवधि को भी संरेखित करेगी जिसमें 0200-0600 घंटे तक सर्कैडियन लो (डब्ल्यूओसीएल) की विंडो शामिल है, यानी वह समय जिसके दौरान सर्कैडियन बॉडी क्लॉक चक्र सतर्कता के अपने सबसे निचले स्तर पर होता है।
3. अधिकतम उड़ान समय, अधिकतम उड़ान ड्यूटी अवधि और रात के दौरान लैंडिंग की संख्या: संशोधित नियमों में समय क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न प्रकार के संचालन को ध्यान में रखा गया है। रात में उड़ान संचालन के लिए अधिकतम उड़ान समय और अधिकतम उड़ान ड्यूटी अवधि क्रमशः 8 घंटे उड़ान समय और 10 घंटे उड़ान ड्यूटी अवधि तक सीमित कर दी गई है और लैंडिंग की संख्या पिछले नियमों के तहत अधिकतम अनुमेय 6 लैंडिंग की तुलना में केवल दो लैंडिंग तक सीमित कर दी गई है। रात्रि संचालन के दौरान, इस प्रकार उड़ान सुरक्षा में वृद्धि होती है।
4. इसके अलावा, डीजीसीए ने अनिवार्य किया है कि सभी एयरलाइन ऑपरेटर विश्लेषण के बाद त्रैमासिक थकान रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करेंगे, जिसमें ऐसी रिपोर्ट पर की गई कार्रवाई भी शामिल होगी। इसके अलावा, यह निर्धारित किया गया है कि थकान रिपोर्ट गैर-दंडात्मक और गोपनीयता नीति का पालन करेगी।
डीजीसीए आगे चलकर थकान प्रबंधन की एक नई व्यवस्था यानी थकान जोखिम प्रबंधन प्रणाली (एफआरएमएस) को अपनाने की परिकल्पना कर रहा है। संशोधित एफडीटीएल विनियमन भारत में एफआरएमएस कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। एफआरएमएस फ्लाइट क्रू की थकान की निगरानी और रिपोर्टिंग को बढ़ाने के लिए एक डेटा-संचालित दृष्टिकोण है। विभिन्न विमानन हितधारकों जैसे कि नियामक, एयरलाइन ऑपरेटरों, उड़ान चालक दल आदि के सहयोग को अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कड़ी निगरानी, रिकॉर्ड रखने और रिपोर्टिंग को लागू करने की आवश्यकता होगी। भविष्य में एक एफआरएमएस व्यवस्था एक बार एफआरएमएस ढांचे में परिवर्तन की तैयारी सभी हितधारकों द्वारा परिश्रमपूर्वक प्रदर्शित की गई है।
संशोधित एफडीटीएल नियमों के कार्यान्वयन के साथ, एविएशन क्षेत्र सुरक्षित हवाई यातायात की आकांक्षा रखता है।