Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Historic Initiatives Unveiled for Persons with Disabilities
11 JAN 2024 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
In a groundbreaking collaboration, the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) joined forces with Enable India to introduce a transformative 70-hour interactive Employability Skills course for Persons with Disabilities (PwDs). Crafted under the visionary guidance of Secretary, DEPwD, Shri. Rajesh Aggarwal, this pioneering course has been designed to revolutionize access to gainful employment opportunities for PwDs.
The grand launch of this Innovative”course took place at the Purple Fest, heralding a promising and brighter future for individuals with disabilities. Attendees witnessed the inauguration ceremony, highlighting the commitment to creating an inclusive and empowered society.
In addition to this momentous announcement, the National Council for Vocational Education and Training, in collaboration with the Department for Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, unveiled comprehensive Guidelines for Accessibility Standards. These guidelines, meticulously tailored for both physical and digital skill training infrastructure, stand as a beacon of inclusivity for individuals with diverse disabilities. This revolutionary step ensures that the standards will be adopted nationwide by all government-associated skill training organizations, fostering a more accessible environment for everyone.
The culmination of these efforts was marked by a special event held at the main hall of Kala Academy, where Shri Subhas Phal Dessai and Shri Rajesh Aggarwal launched these transformative initiatives. This event not only symbolized a milestone but also represented a significant stride towards building a more accessible and inclusive future for all. The impact of these initiatives promises to create lasting changes in the landscape of employability and accessibility for Persons with Disabilities across the nation.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगजनों के लिए ऐतिहासिक पहल का अनावरण किया गया
11 JAN 2024 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
दिव्यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) ने एक अभूतपूर्व सहयोग में, दिव्यांगजनों (पीडब्ल्यूडी) के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी 70 घंटे के इंटरैक्टिव रोजगार कौशल पाठ्यक्रम शुरू करने के लिए सक्षम भारत के साथ समझौता किया है। यह पाठ्यक्रम दिव्यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) के सचिव, श्री राजेश अग्रवाल के दूरदर्शी मार्गदर्शन के अंतर्गत तैयार किया गया। श्री राजेश अग्रवाल के अनुसार, इस अग्रणी पाठ्यक्रम को दिव्यांगजनों के लिए लाभकारी रोजगार के अवसरों तक पहुंच में क्रांति लाने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
इस नए पाठ्यक्रम का भव्य शुभारंभ पर्पल फेस्ट में हुआ, जो दिव्यांगजनों के लिए एक आशाजनक और उज्ज्वल भविष्य की शुरुआत करता है। उपस्थित लोगों ने उद्घाटन समारोह देखा, जिसमें एक समावेशी और सशक्त समाज बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
इस महत्वपूर्ण घोषणा के अलावा, राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण परिषद ने, दिव्यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सहयोग से, पहुंच मानकों के लिए व्यापक दिशानिर्देशों का अनावरण किया। भौतिक और डिजिटल कौशल प्रशिक्षण बुनियादी ढांचे दोनों के लिए सावधानीपूर्वक तैयार किए गए ये दिशानिर्देश, विविध दिव्यांगजनों के लिए समावेशिता के प्रतीक के रूप में उपस्थित हैं। यह क्रांतिकारी कदम यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि सभी सरकार से जुड़े कौशल प्रशिक्षण संगठनों द्वारा मानकों को देश भर में अपनाया जाएगा, जिससे सभी के लिए अधिक सुलभ वातावरण को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
इन प्रयासों की परिणति कला अकादमी के मुख्य हॉल में आयोजित एक विशेष कार्यक्रम द्वारा चिह्नित की गई, जहां श्री सुभाष फल देसाई और श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने इन परिवर्तनकारी पहलों की शुरुआत की। यह आयोजन केवल एक प्रमुख उपलब्धि का प्रतीक है, बल्कि सभी के लिए अधिक सुलभ और समावेशी भविष्य के निर्माण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति का भी प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। इन पहलों का प्रभाव पूरे देश में दिव्यांगजनों के लिए रोजगार और पहुंच के परिदृश्य में स्थायी बदलाव लाने का आश्वासन प्रदान करता है।