Ministry of Mines
India Signs Agreement for Lithium Exploration & Mining Project in Argentina
Historic Day for Both India and Argentina – Union Minister Pralhad Joshi
Khanij Bidesh India Limited to start Exploration & Development of Five Lithium Blocks
Agreement gives further fillip to India’s Efforts for Sourcing Lithium
15 JAN 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines, Government of India has achieved a significant milestone with the signing of an agreement between Khanij Bidesh India Limited (KABIL) and the state-owned enterprise of Catamarca province of Argentina CATAMARCA MINERA Y ENERGÉTICA SOCIEDAD DEL ESTADO (CAMYEN SE) at Catamarca, Argentina today i.e., on 15th January, 2024.
The Agreement was signed in presence of Governor of Catamarca Lic. Raul Jalil, Vice Governor of Catamarca, Eng. Ruben Dusso and Minister of Mines Catamarca, H. E. Marcelo Murua and Ambassador of India to Argentina, H. E. Dinesh Bhatia. The signing ceremony was virtually attended by the Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines, Government of India, H. E. Shri Pralhad Joshi & Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Government of India, Shri V. L. Kantha Rao.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pralhad Joshi said that “This is a historic day for both India and Argentina as we are scripting a new chapter in bilateral ties with the Agreement signing between KABIL and CAMYEN – a step which will not only play a crucial role in driving the energy transition for sustainable future, but also ensure a resilient and diversified supply chain for critical and strategic minerals essential for various industries in India.”.
This is the first ever lithium exploration and mining project by a Government Company of India. KABIL will start exploration and development of 5 lithium brine blocks viz 1. Cortadera-I, 2. Cortadera-VII, 3. Cortadera-VIII, 4. Cateo-2022-01810132 and 5. Cortadera-VI covering an area of about 15,703 Hectare, located in the Catamarca province of Argentina.KABIL is also preparing to set up a branch office at Catamarca, Argentina. The project cost is about 200 crores.
With this Agreement, KABIL has obtained Exploration and Exclusivity Right for 5 blocksto evaluate, prospect and explore and subsequent to existence/discovery of lithium mineral, exploitation right for commercial production. This will not only boost it’s quest for sourcing lithium for India but will also help in bringing in technical & operational experience for Brine type lithium exploration, exploitation and extraction.
Argentina is the part of “Lithium Triangle” along with Chile and Bolivia with more than half of world’s total lithium resources and having the distinction of having 2nd largest lithium resources, 3rd largest lithium reserves and 4th largest production in world.
This strategic move not only strengthens the bilateral ties between India and Argentina but also contributes to the sustainable development of the mining sector, ensuring a resilient and diversified supply chain for critical and strategic minerals essential for various industries.

کانکنی کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے ارجنٹینا میں لیتھیم کی تلاش اور کان کنی کے منصوبے کے لیے معاہدہ پر دستخط کیا
ہندوستان اور ارجنٹینا ، دونوں کے لیے تاریخی دن ہے: مرکزی وزیر پرہلاد جوشی
کھنج بدیش انڈیا لمیٹیڈ ، پانچ لیتھیم بلاکس کی تلاش اور ترقی کا کام شروع کرے گا
یہ معاہدہ لیتھیم کے حصول کے لیے ہندوستان کی کوششوں کو مزید تقویت دیتا ہے
15 JAN 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
معدنیات کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے معدنیات کھنج بدیش انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (کابل) اور ارجنٹینا میں آج یعنی 15 جنوری 2024 کو ارجنٹینا کے صوبے کیٹامارکا کا سرکاری ادارہ کیٹامارکامنیرا وائی انرجیٹیکا سوسیڈیڈ ڈیل اسٹیڈو (سی اے ایم وائی ای این ایس ای) کے درمیان معاہدے پر دستخط کے ساتھ ایک سنگ میل حاصل کرلیا ہے۔
اس معاہدے پردستخط کیٹامارکا کے گورنر راؤل جلیل، کیٹامارکا کے نائب گورنر، انجینئر۔ روبن ڈوسو اور کان کنی کے وزیر کیٹامارکا، مارسیلو مروا اور ارجنٹائن میں ہندوستان کے سفیر دنیش بھاٹیہ کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے۔ دستخط کی اس تقریب میں ورچوئل وسیلے سے پارلیمانی امور، کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر، حکومت ہند،جناب پرہلاد جوشی اور معدنیات کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب وی ایل کانتھا راؤ نے شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کہا کہ یہ ہندوستان اور ارجنٹائن دونوں کے لئے ایک تاریخی دن ہے کیونکہ ہم نے کابل اور کیمن کے درمیان معاہدے پر دستخط کے ساتھ دو طرفہ تعلقات میں ایک نئے باب کا آغاز کررہے ہیں۔ یہ اقدام نہ صرف ایک پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے توانائی کی منتقلی کو برقرار رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا بلکہ ہندوستان کی مختلف صنعتوں کو درکار اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کے لیے ایک لچکدار اور متنوع سپلائی چین کو بھی یقینی بنائے گا ۔
کابل 5 لیتھیم برائن بلاکس کی تلاش اور ترقی کا کام شروع کرے گا ۔ کابل ارجنٹینا کے کیٹامارکا میں ایک برانچ آفس قائم کرنے کی بھی تیاری کر رہا ہے۔ پروجیکٹ کی لاگت تقریباً 200 کروڑ ہے۔
اس معاہدے کے ساتھ، کابل نے تجارتی پیداوار کے لیے لتھینیم معدنیات کی موجودگی/دریافت، تشخیص، امکان اور دریافت کے لیے 5 بلاکس کے لیے تلاش اور خصوصیت کا حق حاصل کیا ہے۔ اس سے نہ صرف ہندوستان کے لیے لتھینیم کے حصول کی جستجو کو فروغ ملے گا بلکہ برائن قسم کے لیتھیم کی تلاش، تلاش اور اس کو نکالنے کے لیے تکنیکی اور آپریشنل تجربہ لانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
ارجنٹینا، چلی اور بولیویا کے ساتھ لیتھیم مثلث کا حصہ ہے جس میں دنیا کے کل لتیم وسائل کا نصف سے زیادہ ہے اور اس کے پاس دوسرے بڑے لیتھیم وسائل، تیسرے سب سے بڑے لیتھیم کے ذخائر اور دنیا میں چوتھی سب سے بڑی پیداوار کا اعزاز ہے۔
یہ اسٹریٹجک اقدام نہ صرف ہندوستان اور ارجنٹینا کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط کرتا ہے بلکہ مختلف صنعتوں کے لیے ضروری اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کے لیے ایک لچکدار اور متنوع سپلائی چین کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے، کان کنی کے شعبے کی پائیدار ترقی میں بھی تعاون کرتا ہے۔