Ministry of Rural Development
Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, launched DAY-NRLM’s “SARATHI” app at Krishi Bhawan today
“SARATHI” app to be used as the national tech solution for the strategy for working with most vulnerable
25 JAN 2024 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, launched DAY-NRLM’s “SARATHI” app at Krishi Bhawan today, which is to be used as the national tech solution for the strategy for working with most vulnerable. He explained how this is a step in the right direction considering saturation and inclusion as key priorities for the Ministry of Rural Development. The SARATHI app has been developed in partnership with The/Nudge Institute and will be immediately deployed in six states where DAY-NRLM’s Innovation funding is driving special projects for 24,000 most vulnerable households.
The Joint Secretary, Rural Livelihoods, MoRD, Smriti Sharan, in her opening comments, stressed on how technology can play a multi-faceted role in ensuring timely, effective, and efficient implementation of the Graduation program targeting the most vulnerable. Each component of the program beginning from the consumption grant to livelihood grant, livelihood coaching among others requires strong monitoring to ensure delivery of benefits to the end beneficiaries. When working with programs of scale, it also becomes imperative to incorporate automated tools and technologies to reduce the risk of human errors, act fast, in a timely manner and reduce the burden of regular administrative load on the concerned teams.
Senior Director, Center for Rural Development, The/Nudge Institute, John Paul followed this up with a detailed presentation on the SARATHI tech solution’s development journey so far. He highlighted how the solution works to ease the work on multiple levels of reducing cognitive load for the cadre that works with the most vulnerable households, administrative load for SRLM staff and ensures transparency at all levels. Real-time usage of the app mitigates the risk of leakage of consumption and livelihood support being provided to the target households. Further, it allows for consistent monitoring and tracking of livelihood planning as well as progress, making it possible for course correction and learning from the process.
Voices from the community and states added to this narrative with their stories of first-hand usage of the SARATHI app. Sarada Sarkar, a community resource person from Tripura, who has been engaged in the selection of the most vulnerable households in Ambassa block and conducted PAT (Poverty Assessment Tool) surveys herself using the app shared how it has increased the effectiveness of her work. The Chief Operating Officer of Tripura SRLM, Dr. Dipayan Ghosh, shared his appreciation of the high-levelof accuracy that SARATHI was able to achieve in the targeting of the most vulnerable households and the quality of analytics that the dashboard was able to display to stakeholders at multiple levels.
The Secretary, in his concluding remarks, expressed his confidence in the SARATHI tech solution after hearing these testimonies. He also appreciated that SARATHI has been well-embedded in the LokOS system.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب شیلیش کمار سنگھ نے آج کرشی بھون میں ڈے - این آر ایل ایم کا ’’سارتھی‘‘ ایپ لانچ کیا
سب سے کمزور لوگوں کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی حکمت عملی کے لیے قومی تکنیکی حل کی شکل میں ’’سارتھی‘‘ ایپ کا استعمال کیا جائے گا
25 JAN 2024 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب شیلیش کمار سنگھ نے آج کرشی بھون میں ڈے- این آر ایل ایم کا ’’سارتھی‘‘ ایپ لانچ کیا، جس کا استعمال سب سے کمزور لوگوں کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی حکمت عملی کے لیے ایک قومی تکنیکی حل کی شکل میں کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کی کلیدی ترجیحات کے طور پر اس کے ذریعے تمام لوگوں تک رسائی اور شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے کی سمت میں اٹھایا گیا یہ ایک بہتر قدم ہے۔ سارتھی ایپ کو نج انسٹیٹیوٹ کے ساتھ شراکت میں تیار کیا گیا ہے اور اسے فوری طور پر چھ ریاستوں میں شروع کیا جائے گا، جہاں ڈے - این آر ایل ایم کی اینوویشن فنڈنگ 24,000 سب سے کمزور گھروں کے لیے خصوصی پروجیکٹ چلا رہی ہے۔
دیہی روزی روٹی، دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری اسمرتی شرن نے اپنے ابتدائی تبصرے میں اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کیسے ٹیکنالوجی سب سے کمزور لوگوں کو ہدف بنانے والے گریجویشن پروگرام کے وقت پر ، موثر اور کامیاب نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے میں کثیر رخی رول ادا کر سکتی ہے۔ صارف گرانٹ سے لے کر روزی روٹی گرانٹ، روزی روٹی کوچنگ سمیت پروگرام کی ہر اکائی کو آخری استفادہ کنندہ تک فائدے کی ڈیلیوری کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مضبوط نگرانی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ بڑے پیمانے کے پروگراموں کے ساتھ کام کرتے وقت، انسانی غلطیوں کے جوکھم کو کم کرنے، وقت پر تیزی سے کام کرنے اور متعلقہ ٹیموں پر مقرر شدہ انتظامی بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے خودکار آلات اور ٹیکنالوجی کو شامل کرنا بھی لازم ہو جاتا ہے۔
دی/نج انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے دیہی ترقیاتی مرکز کے سینئر ڈائریکٹر جان پال نے اس کے بعد سارتھی تکنیکی حل کے اب تک کے ترقیاتی سفر پر ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن دی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح حل سب سے کمزور گھروں کے ساتھ کام کرنے والے کیڈر کے لیے لوڈ کو کم کرنے، ایس آر ایل ایم ملازمین کے انتظامی بوجھ کو کم کرنے اور تمام سطحوں پر شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کئی سطحوں پر کام کو آسان بنانے کے لئے کام کرتا ہے۔ ایپ کا حقیقی وقت میں استعمال نشان زد خاندانوں کو فراہم کی جانےوالی کھپت اور روزی روٹی کی امداد میں کمی کےجوکھم کو کم کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ روزی روٹی اسکیم کے ساتھ ساتھ پیش رفت کی مسلسل نگرانی اور ٹریکنگ کی اجازت دیتا ہے، جس سے نصاب میں اصلاح اور عمل سے سیکھنا ممکن ہوجاتا ہے۔
سارتھی ایپ کے براہ راست استعمال کی اپنی کہانیوں کے ساتھ کمیونٹی اور ریاستوں کی کئی کہانیاں اس داستان میں جڑی ہیں۔ تریپورہ کی ایک کمیونٹی ریسورس پرسن، ساردا سرکار، جو امباسہ بلاک میں سب سے کمزور گھروں کے انتخاب میں لگی ہوئی ہیں اور جنھوں نے ایپ کا استعمال کرکے خود پی اے ٹی (غربت کے تجزیہ کا آلہ) سروے کیا ہے، انھوں نے ساجھا کیا کہ کیسے اس نے ان کے کام کی معقولیت کو کیسے بڑھا دیا ہے۔ تریپورہ ایس آر ایل ایم کے چیف آپریشنل آفیسر، ڈاکٹر دپیاین گھوش نے سارتھی کے ذریعے سب سے کمزور گھروں کو نشان زد کرنے میں حاصل کی گئی اعلیٰ سطحی معقولیت اور ڈیش بورڈ کے ذریعے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو کئی سطحوں پر نمائش کی جانے والی اینالیٹکس کے معیار کی ستائش کی۔
سکریٹری نے اپنے اختتامی تبصرے میں ان توصیفی کلمات کو سننے کے بعد سارتھی تکنیکی حل میں اپنے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی بھی ستائش کی کہ سارتھی کو لوک او ایس سسٹم میں اچھی طرح سے شامل کیا گیا ہے۔