Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Coverage of AB-PMJAY in Visit Bharat Sankalp Yatra
Around 2.78 crore verifications for Ayushman Card creation done across the country
3.52 lakh Ayushman cards created during the campaign
02 FEB 2024 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY) was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 15 November 2023. The purpose of the Yatra is to raise awareness about the government's development policies and schemes among the people, provide benefits of the scheme to eligible population and foster an atmosphere of trust and collaboration.
Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) has been selected as the flagship scheme of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) during the VBSY. Ayushman Card creation is one of the on-spot services being offered during the Yatra. The VBSY van displayed IEC materials related to AB-PMJAY. During the Yatra, beneficiaries have shared their experience of availing services under the scheme, which spreads awareness about the scheme and also encourages other beneficiaries to seek healthcare services under the scheme.
During the campaign, as on 30.01.2024, approximately 2.78 crore verifications for Ayushman Card creation have been done across the country. Out of which, approximately 3.52 lakh Ayushman cards have been created during the campaign. The Yatra has passed through all districts of Andhra Pradesh ensuring that the information related to AB-PMJAY reaches eligible beneficiaries. Further, in all these districts, Ayushman cards have been created.
Under AB-PMJAY, various steps have been undertaken to raise awareness about the scheme among eligible beneficiaries. The details of such steps are as follows:
• A comprehensive media and outreach strategy to spread awareness and to empower the beneficiaries about their entitlements and rights under the scheme has been followed. This includes the use of media vehicles such as outdoor media, digital display at ticket counters across various railway stations, announcements at major bus stations, passenger train branding, national and regional press coverage, op-eds and advertorials in print media, radio campaign, telecast of beneficiary testimonials via Doordarshan, mass messaging through SMS, traditional media etc.
• Support of ASHA workers, frontline workers under Panchayati Raj, Self Help Groups under the National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM) for beneficiary mobilization, e-KYC for card creation and IEC related activities is sought. Incentives are provided to grassroot level workers for facilitating such activities.
• Beneficiaries verified under the scheme are issued PVC Ayushman card as a token of empowerment. This has increased health seeking behaviour among the beneficiaries.
Various initiatives have been undertaken under the scheme to ensure that the benefits of the scheme reach the last mile including Aapke Dwar Ayushman, Ayushman Bhava campaign and launching of Ayushman App for Ayushman Card saturation. Ayushman App has self-verification feature for beneficiaries.
As on 29.01.2024, over 30.76 crore Ayushman Cards have been created. Out of which, more than 6.27 crore verifications for Ayushman Card creation have been done during Ayushman Bhava campaign.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Prof. SP Singh Baghel stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत संकल्प यात्रा में एबी-पीएमजेएवाई का कवरेज
देशभर में आयुष्मान कार्ड निर्माण के लिए लगभग 2.78 करोड़ सत्यापन किए गए,
अभियान के दौरान 3.52 लाख आयुष्मान कार्ड बनाए गए
02 FEB 2024 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
15 नवंबर 2023 को विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा (वीबीएसवाई) की शुरुआत माननीय प्रधान मंत्री द्वारा की गई थी। यात्रा का उद्देश्य लोगों के बीच सरकार की विकास नीतियों और योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना, योग्य आबादी को योजना का लाभ प्रदान करना और विश्वास और सहयोग का माहौल तैयार करना है।
आयुष्मान भारत - प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएमजेएवाई) को वीबीएसवाई के दौरान स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की प्रमुख योजना के रूप में चुना गया है। यात्रा के दौरान आयुष्मान कार्ड का निर्माण दी जाने वाली ऑन-स्पॉट सेवाओं में से एक है। वीबीएसवाई वैन ने एबी-पीएमजेएवाई से संबंधित आईईसी सामग्री प्रदर्शित की। यात्रा के दौरान, लाभार्थियों ने योजना के तहत सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने के अपने अनुभव साझा किए, जो योजना के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के साथ अन्य लाभार्थियों को भी योजना के तहत स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।
अभियान के दौरान 30.01.2024 तक देशभर में आयुष्मान कार्ड निर्माण के लिए लगभग 2.78 करोड़ सत्यापन किए जा चुके हैं। जिनमें से लगभग 3.52 लाख आयुष्मान कार्ड अभियान के दौरान बनाये गये हैं। यह यात्रा आंध्र प्रदेश के सभी जिलों से होकर गुजरी है ताकि एबी-पीएमजेएवाई से संबंधित जानकारी का पात्र लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचना सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। इसके अलावा इन सभी जिलों में आयुष्मान कार्ड बनाये जा चुके हैं।
एबी-पीएमजेएवाई के तहत, पात्र लाभार्थियों के बीच योजना के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठाए गए हैं। जो निम्न प्रकार से हैं :
• योजना के तहत जागरूकता फैलाने और लाभार्थियों को उनके हकों और अधिकारों के बारे में सशक्त बनाने के लिए एक व्यापक मीडिया और आउटरीच रणनीति का पालन किया गया है। इसमें आउटडोर मीडिया जैसे मीडिया वाहनों का उपयोग, विभिन्न रेलवे स्टेशनों के टिकट काउंटरों पर डिजिटल डिस्प्ले, प्रमुख बस स्टेशनों पर घोषणाएं, यात्री ट्रेन ब्रांडिंग, राष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय प्रेस कवरेज, प्रिंट मीडिया में एड और विज्ञापन, रेडियो, दूरदर्शन के माध्यम से लाभार्थियों के प्रशंसापत्र का प्रसारण, एसएमएस, पारंपरिक मीडिया आदि के माध्यम से बड़े पैमाने पर संदेश भेजना आदि शामिल हैं।
• लाभार्थी जुटाने, कार्ड निर्माण के लिए ई-केवाईसी और आईईसी से संबंधित गतिविधियों के लिए आशा कार्यकर्ताओं, पंचायती राज के तहत फ्रंटलाइन कार्यकर्ताओं, राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (एनआरएलएम) के तहत स्वयं सहायता समूहों का समर्थन मांगा जाता है। ऐसी गतिविधियों को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए जमीनी स्तर के कार्यकर्ताओं को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया जाता है।
• योजना के तहत सत्यापित लाभार्थियों को सशक्तिकरण के प्रतीक के रूप में पीवीसी आयुष्मान कार्ड जारी किया जाता है। इससे लाभार्थियों के बीच स्वस्थ रहने संबंधी व्यवहार में वृद्धि हुई है।
यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए योजना के तहत विभिन्न पहल की गई हैं कि योजना का लाभ अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंचे, जिसमें आपके द्वार आयुष्मान, आयुष्मान भवः अभियान और आयुष्मान कार्ड संतृप्ति के लिए आयुष्मान ऐप लॉन्च करना शामिल है। आयुष्मान ऐप में लाभार्थियों के लिए स्व-सत्यापन सुविधा है।
29.01.2024 तक 30.76 करोड़ से अधिक आयुष्मान कार्ड बनाए जा चुके हैं। जिनमें से 6.27 करोड़ से अधिक आयुष्मान कार्ड निर्माण हेतु सत्यापन आयुष्मान भवः अभियान के दौरान किये गए हैं।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री प्रोफेसर एसपी सिंह बघेल ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह बात कही।