Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Coverage of AB-PMJAY in Visit Bharat Sankalp Yatra
Around 2.78 crore verifications for Ayushman Card creation done across the country
3.52 lakh Ayushman cards created during the campaign
02 FEB 2024 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY) was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 15 November 2023. The purpose of the Yatra is to raise awareness about the government's development policies and schemes among the people, provide benefits of the scheme to eligible population and foster an atmosphere of trust and collaboration.
Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) has been selected as the flagship scheme of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) during the VBSY. Ayushman Card creation is one of the on-spot services being offered during the Yatra. The VBSY van displayed IEC materials related to AB-PMJAY. During the Yatra, beneficiaries have shared their experience of availing services under the scheme, which spreads awareness about the scheme and also encourages other beneficiaries to seek healthcare services under the scheme.
During the campaign, as on 30.01.2024, approximately 2.78 crore verifications for Ayushman Card creation have been done across the country. Out of which, approximately 3.52 lakh Ayushman cards have been created during the campaign. The Yatra has passed through all districts of Andhra Pradesh ensuring that the information related to AB-PMJAY reaches eligible beneficiaries. Further, in all these districts, Ayushman cards have been created.
Under AB-PMJAY, various steps have been undertaken to raise awareness about the scheme among eligible beneficiaries. The details of such steps are as follows:
• A comprehensive media and outreach strategy to spread awareness and to empower the beneficiaries about their entitlements and rights under the scheme has been followed. This includes the use of media vehicles such as outdoor media, digital display at ticket counters across various railway stations, announcements at major bus stations, passenger train branding, national and regional press coverage, op-eds and advertorials in print media, radio campaign, telecast of beneficiary testimonials via Doordarshan, mass messaging through SMS, traditional media etc.
• Support of ASHA workers, frontline workers under Panchayati Raj, Self Help Groups under the National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM) for beneficiary mobilization, e-KYC for card creation and IEC related activities is sought. Incentives are provided to grassroot level workers for facilitating such activities.
• Beneficiaries verified under the scheme are issued PVC Ayushman card as a token of empowerment. This has increased health seeking behaviour among the beneficiaries.
Various initiatives have been undertaken under the scheme to ensure that the benefits of the scheme reach the last mile including Aapke Dwar Ayushman, Ayushman Bhava campaign and launching of Ayushman App for Ayushman Card saturation. Ayushman App has self-verification feature for beneficiaries.
As on 29.01.2024, over 30.76 crore Ayushman Cards have been created. Out of which, more than 6.27 crore verifications for Ayushman Card creation have been done during Ayushman Bhava campaign.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Prof. SP Singh Baghel stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ವಿಕಸಿತ ಭಾರತ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪ ಯಾತ್ರೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎಬಿ-ಪಿಎಂಜೆಎವೈ ಪ್ರಸಾರ
ಆಯುಷ್ಮಾನ್ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ ರಚನೆಗಾಗಿ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸುಮಾರು 2.78 ಕೋಟಿ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ
ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 3.52 ಲಕ್ಷ ಆಯುಷ್ಮಾನ್ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ
02 FEB 2024 3:09PM by PIB Bengaluru
ವಿಕಸಿತ ಭಾರತ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪ ಯಾತ್ರೆ (ವಿಬಿಎಸ್ ವೈ) ಅನ್ನು ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು 2023 ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 15 ರಂದು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದರು. ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನೀತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜನರಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸುವುದು, ಅರ್ಹ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಯೋಗದ ವಾತಾವರಣವನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸುವುದು ಯಾತ್ರೆಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಆಯುಷ್ಮಾನ್ ಭಾರತ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಜನ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಎಬಿ-ಪಿಎಂಜೆಎವೈ) ಅನ್ನು ವಿಬಿಎಸ್ ವೈ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ (ಎಂಒಎಚ್ಎಫ್ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂ) ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಯೋಜನೆಯಾಗಿ ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಆಯುಷ್ಮಾನ್ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ ರಚನೆಯು ಯಾತ್ರೆಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲೇ ನೀಡಲಾಗುವ ಸೇವೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ. ವಿಬಿಎಸ್ ವೈ ವ್ಯಾನ್ ಎಬಿ-ಪಿಎಂಜೆಎವೈಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಐಇಸಿ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಿತು. ಯಾತ್ರೆಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳು ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುವ ತಮ್ಮ ಅನುಭವವನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇದು ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲು ಇತರ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, 30.01.2024 ರ ಹೊತ್ತಿಗೆ, ಆಯುಷ್ಮಾನ್ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ ರಚನೆಗಾಗಿ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸುಮಾರು 2.78 ಕೋಟಿ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಪೈಕಿ ಸುಮಾರು 3.52 ಲಕ್ಷ ಆಯುಷ್ಮಾನ್ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಎಬಿ-ಪಿಎಂಜೆಎವೈಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯು ಅರ್ಹ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ತಲುಪುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಯಾತ್ರೆಯು ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಹಾದುಹೋಗಿದೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಈ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಆಯುಷ್ಮಾನ್ ಕಾಡ್೯ಗಳನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಎಬಿ-ಪಿಎಂಜೆಎವೈ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಅರ್ಹ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸಲು ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಂತಹ ಹಂತಗಳ ವಿವರಗಳು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನಂತಿವೆ:
• ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಸಮಗ್ರ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಔಟ್ರೀಚ್ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರವನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊರಾಂಗಣ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ, ವಿವಿಧ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣಗಳ ಟಿಕೆಟ್ ಕೌಂಟರ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ, ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಬಸ್ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಪ್ರಕಟಣೆಗಳು, ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರ ರೈಲು ಬ್ರ್ಯಾಂಡಿಂಗ್, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಪತ್ರಿಕಾ ಪ್ರಸಾರ, ಮುದ್ರಣ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಲೇಖನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಹೀರಾತುಗಳು, ರೇಡಿಯೋ ಅಭಿಯಾನ, ದೂರದರ್ಶನದ ಮೂಲಕ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಪತ್ರಗಳ ಪ್ರಸಾರ, ಎಸ್ಎಂಎಸ್, ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಸಂದೇಶ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳು ಸೇರಿವೆ.
• ಆಶಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತೆಯರು, ಪಂಚಾಯತ್ ರಾಜ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂಚೂಣಿ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು, ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಜ್ಜುಗೊಳಿಸಲು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಜೀವನೋಪಾಯ ಮಿಷನ್ (ಎನ್ಆರ್ಎಲ್ಎಂ) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಸಹಾಯ ಗುಂಪುಗಳು, ಕಾರ್ಡ್ ರಚನೆಗೆ ಇ-ಕೆವೈಸಿ ಮತ್ತು ಐಇಸಿ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ಕೋರಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಂತಹ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವಂತೆ ತಳಮಟ್ಟದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಕಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
• ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣದ ಸಂಕೇತವಾಗಿ ಪಿವಿಸಿ ಆಯುಷ್ಮಾನ್ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹುಡುಕುವ ನಡವಳಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿದೆ.
ಆಪ್ಕೆ ದ್ವಾರ್ ಆಯುಷ್ಮಾನ್, ಆಯುಷ್ಮಾನ್ ಭವ ಅಭಿಯಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಆಯುಷ್ಮಾನ್ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ ಸ್ಯಾಚುರೇಶನ್ ಗಾಗಿ ಆಯುಷ್ಮಾನ್ ಅಪ್ಲಿಕೇಶನ್ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು ಕೊನೆಯ ಮೈಲಿಗೂ ತಲುಪುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಆಯುಷ್ಮಾನ್ ಆ್ಯಪ್ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸ್ವಯಂ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ ವೈಶಿಷ್ಟ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
29.01.2024 ರ ಹೊತ್ತಿಗೆ, 30.76 ಕೋಟಿಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಆಯುಷ್ಮಾನ್ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಪೈಕಿ ಆಯುಷ್ಮಾನ್ ಭವ ಅಭಿಯಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯುಷ್ಮಾನ್ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ ರಚನೆಗಾಗಿ 6.27 ಕೋಟಿಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಪ್ರೊ.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ.ಸಿಂಗ್ ಬಘೇಲ್ ಅವರು ಲೋಕಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ವಿಷಯ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.