Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government invites bids for Development of 4 GW Off-shore Wind Energy Projects off the coast of Tamil Nadu
02 FEB 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has invited bids for the development of off-shore wind energy of a total capacity of 4 GW. The bids invited are for four blocks of 1 GW each on open access basis, for development of offshore wind power projects off the coast of Tamil Nadu, through international competitive bidding. Under this arrangement, the developers who win the bid for each block will set up 1 GW off-shore wind energy capacity and sell electricity directly to consumers under the open access regime. No Viability Gap Funding (VGF) is given under the open access bids, and the Renewable Energy generated will be sold to entities such as industries which are currently in the high-tariff band.
The advantages of off-shore wind are many. It does away with constraints of availability of land; it has higher Capacity Utilization Function (CUF) - approaching almost 50%. Further, the efficiencies of off-shore wind turbines are higher than those of on-shore wind turbines; each turbine is of 15 MW.
The off-shore wind energy bids have been invited through Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI), a Government of India undertaking under the administrative control of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy. The bids are being called after obtaining all necessary environmental clearances. The Notice Inviting Tender can be found here.
India has already emerged as a world leader in renewable energy. This step will take India’s Renewable Energy journey into another dimension.
More on offshore wind energy: https://mnre.gov.in/off-shore-wind/

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਤੱਟ 'ਤੇ 4 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਆਫ-ਸ਼ੋਰ ਵਿੰਡ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ
02 FEB 2024 5:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 4 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਫ-ਸ਼ੋਰ ਪੌਣ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਤੱਟ 'ਤੇ ਆਫਸ਼ੋਰ ਵਿੰਡ ਪਾਵਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ, ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ 1 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੇ ਚਾਰ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਮੰਗੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਬਲਾਕ ਲਈ ਬੋਲੀ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਰ 1 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਆਫ-ਸ਼ੋਰ ਵਿੰਡ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਓਪਨ ਐਕਸੈਸ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵੇਚਣਗੇ। ਓਪਨ ਐਕਸੈਸ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੋਈ ਵਿਹਾਰਕਤਾ ਗੈਪ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ (ਵੀਜੀਐੱਫ) ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਚਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ-ਟੈਰਿਫ ਬੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਆਫ-ਸ਼ੋਰ ਪੌਣ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਫਾਇਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ; ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ ਫੰਕਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ - ਜੋ ਲਗਭਗ 50% ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਆਫ-ਸ਼ੋਰ ਵਿੰਡ ਟਰਬਾਈਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਆਨ-ਸ਼ੋਰ ਵਿੰਡ ਟਰਬਾਈਨਾਂ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ; ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਟਰਬਾਈਨ 15 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਧੀਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਦਮ ਸੋਲਰ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਸਈਸੀਆਈ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਫ-ਸ਼ੋਰ ਵਿੰਡ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਮੰਗਵਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਬੋਲੀ ਲਗਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਟੈਂਡਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ- https://www.seci.co.in/Upload/New/638424078343649435.pdf ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਆਲਮੀ ਆਗੂ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਭਰਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਦਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਆਫਸ਼ੋਰ ਵਿੰਡ ਊਰਜਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਹੋਰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ: https://mnre.gov.in/off-shore-wind/