Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Use of AI to tackle problems in agriculture
02 FEB 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare in India has employed Artificial Intelligence (AI) methods to address various challenges in the agricultural sector to aid farmers. Some of the initiatives are given below:
1. ‘Kisan e-Mitra’ an AI-powered chatbot to assist farmers with queries about the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme. This solution supports multiple languages and is evolving to assist with other government programs.
2. National Pest Surveillance System for tackling the loss of produce due to climate change. This system utilizes AI and Machine Learning to detect crop issues, enabling timely intervention for healthier crops.
3. AI based analytics using field photographs for crop health assessment and crop health monitoring using Satellite, weather & soil moisture datasets for rice and wheat crop.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि में समस्याओं से निपटने के लिए आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस का उपयोग
02 FEB 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने भारत में किसानों की सहायता के लिए कृषि क्षेत्र में विभिन्न चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) प्रणालियों को नियोजित किया है। इसके अंतर्गत अपनाई गईं कुछ पहलें नीचे दी गई हैं:
1. प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि योजना के बारे में प्रश्नों में किसानों की सहायता के लिए 'किसान ई-मित्र' एक आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई)-संचालित चैटबॉट है। यह समाधान कई भाषाओं में सहयोग करता है और अन्य सरकारी कार्यक्रमों में सहायता के लिए विकसित हो रहा है।
2. जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण उपज को होने वाले नुकसान से निपटने के लिए राष्ट्रीय कीट निगरानी प्रणाली लागू की गई है। यह प्रणाली फसल संबंधी समस्याओं का पता लगाने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और मशीन लर्निंग का उपयोग करती है, जिससे स्वस्थ फसलों के लिए समय पर सहायता संभव हो पाती है।
3. चावल और गेहूं की फसल के लिए उपग्रह, मौसम और मिट्टी की नमी डेटासेट का उपयोग करके फसल स्वास्थ्य मूल्यांकन और फसल स्वास्थ्य निगरानी के लिए खेत की तस्वीरों का उपयोग करके आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) आधारित विश्लेषण किया जाता है।
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।