Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government issues Pilot Project Guidelines for utilizing Green Hydrogen in Steel Sector
Guidelines place thrust on gradual substitution of Fossil Fuels with Green Hydrogen and use of Hydrogen in Direct Reduced Ironmaking and Blast Furnace
Existing Steel Plants can begin by Blending small percentage of Green Hydrogen; Upcoming Steel Plants should be capable of operating with green hydrogen; Greenfield Projects aiming at 100% Green Steel will also be considered, state Guidelines
02 FEB 2024 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has come out with guidelines for undertaking pilot projects for using green hydrogen in the steel sector. The guidelines, named “Scheme Guidelines for implementation of Pilot projects for use of Green Hydrogen in the Steel Sector under the National Green Hydrogen Mission”, have been issued by the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) on 2nd February, 2024.
Under the National Green Hydrogen Mission, along with other initiatives, MNRE will implement pilot projects in the Steel Sector, for replacing fossil fuels and fossil fuel-based feedstock with Green Hydrogen and its derivatives. These pilot projects will be implemented through the Ministry of Steel and the Implementing Agencies nominated under this Scheme.
Three areas have been identified as thrust areas for the pilot projects in the steel sector. These are use of Hydrogen in Direct Reduced Ironmaking process; use of Hydrogen in Blast Furnace; and substitution of fossil fuels with Green Hydrogen in a gradual manner. The scheme will also support pilot projects involving any other innovative use of hydrogen for reducing carbon emissions in iron and steel production.
The scheme envisages that considering the higher costs of green hydrogen at present, steel plants could begin by blending a small percentage of green hydrogen in their processes, and increasing the blending proportion progressively, with improvement in cost-economics and advancement of technology. The guidelines also note that upcoming steel plants should be capable of operating with green hydrogen, thus ensuring that these plants are able to participate in future global low-carbon steel markets. The scheme will also consider greenfield projects aiming at 100% green steel.
The Scheme will be implemented with a total budgetary outlay of Rs. 455 crores till FY 2029-30.
The use of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives in the steel sector, through the proposed pilot projects, will lead to the development of necessary infrastructure for use of Green Hydrogen in the Iron & Steel industry, resulting in establishment of a Green Hydrogen ecosystem in the steel sector. The utilization of green hydrogen in the steel industry is expected to increase over the years, with the expected reduction in its production cost.
The Scheme Guidelines can be accessed here.
The National Green Hydrogen Mission was launched on 04th January 2023 with an outlay of Rs. 19,744 crores up to FY 2029-30. It will contribute to India’s goal to become Aatmanirbhar (self-reliant) through clean energy and serve as an inspiration for the global Clean Energy Transition. The Mission will lead to significant decarbonization of the economy, reduced dependence on fossil fuel imports, and enable India to assume technology and market leadership in Green Hydrogen.
Related: ‘Green Hydrogen Pilots in India’ Conference held in the run-up to G20 Summit

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
सरकार ने इस्पात क्षेत्र में हरित हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग के लिए एक पायलट परियोजना के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए
दिशानिर्देश हरित हाइड्रोजन के साथ जीवाश्म ईंधन के क्रमिक प्रतिस्थापन और प्रत्यक्ष रूप से कम किए गए लौह निर्माण और ब्लास्ट फर्नेस में हाइड्रोजन के प्रत्यक्ष उपयोग पर जोर देते हैं
मौजूदा इस्पात संयंत्र हरित हाइड्रोजन के छोटे प्रतिशत को मिलाकर शुरू कर सकते हैं, भविष्य के इस्पात संयंत्र हरित हाइड्रोजन के साथ काम करने में सक्षम होने चाहिए, शत-प्रतिशत पर्यावरण-अनुकूल स्टील का लक्ष्य रखने वाली ग्रीनफील्ड परियोजनाओं पर भी राज्य के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार विचार किया जाएगा
02 FEB 2024 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने इस्पात क्षेत्र में हरित हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग के लिए एक पायलट परियोजना शुरू करने के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। 2 फरवरी, 2024 को नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) द्वारा जारी "राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के तहत इस्पात क्षेत्र में हरित हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग के लिए पायलट परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए योजना दिशानिर्देश" शीर्षक से दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के तहत, अन्य पहलों के अलावा, एमएनआरई जीवाश्म ईंधन और जीवाश्म ईंधन-आधारित फीडस्टॉक्स को हरित हाइड्रोजन और इसके डेरिवेटिव के साथ बदलने के लिए इस्पात क्षेत्र में पायलट परियोजनाओं को लागू करेगा। इन पायलट परियोजनाओं को इस्पात मंत्रालय और योजना के तहत नामित कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा।
इस्पात क्षेत्र में पायलट परियोजनाओं के लिए तीन क्षेत्रों को प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के रूप में पहचाना गया है। यह हाइड्रोजन के प्रत्यक्ष रेडियोधर्मी लौह निर्माण की एक प्रक्रिया है, ब्लास्ट फर्नेस में हाइड्रोजन का उपयोग और धीरे-धीरे जीवाश्म ईंधन को हरित हाइड्रोजन से प्रतिस्थापित किया जा रहा है। यह योजना लौह और इस्पात उत्पादन में कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए हाइड्रोजन के अन्य नवीन उपयोगों से जुड़ी पायलट परियोजनाओं का भी समर्थन करेगी।
योजना की परिकल्पना है कि वर्तमान में हरित हाइड्रोजन की उच्च लागत को देखते हुए, इस्पात संयंत्र अपनी प्रक्रियाओं में हरित हाइड्रोजन का एक छोटा प्रतिशत मिश्रण जोड़ना शुरू कर सकते हैं और लागत अर्थशास्त्र और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास में सुधार कर सकते हैं और धीरे-धीरे मिश्रण अनुपात बढ़ा सकते हैं। दिशानिर्देशों में यह भी कहा गया है कि संभावित इस्पात संयंत्रों को हरित हाइड्रोजन के साथ काम करने में सक्षम होना चाहिए, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि ये संयंत्र भविष्य के वैश्विक निम्न-कार्बन इस्पात बाजारों में भाग लेने में सक्षम हैं। यह योजना शत-प्रतिशत पर्यावरण-अनुकूल स्टील के उद्देश्य से ग्रीनफील्ड परियोजनाओं पर भी विचार करेगी।
यह योजना वित्त वर्ष 2029-30 तक 455 करोड़ रुपये के कुल बजट अनुमान के साथ लागू की जाएगी।
प्रस्तावित पायलट परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से इस्पात क्षेत्र में हरित हाइड्रोजन और उसके डेरिवेटिव के उपयोग से लौह और इस्पात उद्योग में हरित हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग के लिए आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप इस्पात में एक हरित हाइड्रोजन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र स्थापित होगा। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में इस्पात उद्योग में हरित हाइड्रोजन का उपयोग बढ़ने की उम्मीद है और इसकी उत्पादन लागत में अपेक्षित कमी आएगी।
योजना दिशानिर्देश यहां देखे जा सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन वित्त वर्ष 2029-30 तक 19,744 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ 04 जनवरी 2023 को शुरू किया गया था। यह स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के माध्यम से भारत के आत्मनिर्भर बनने के लक्ष्य में योगदान देगा और वैश्विक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के लिए प्रेरणा के रूप में काम करेगा। मिशन से अर्थव्यवस्था में उल्लेखनीय रूप से डीकार्बोनाइजेशन होगा, जीवाश्म ईंधन के आयात पर निर्भरता कम होगी और भारत हरित हाइड्रोजन में प्रौद्योगिकी और बाजार का नेतृत्व संभालने में सक्षम होगा।
संबंधित: 'ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन पायलट इन इंडिया' सम्मेलन जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन से पहले आयोजित किया गया