Ministry of Defence
INS Sandhayak, first Survey Vessel Large ship, commissioned into Indian Navy in the presence of Raksha Mantri in Visakhapatnam
The ship will further strengthen India's role as a superpower in the Indo-Pacific region: Shri Rajnath Singh
“INS Sandhayak will protect our own maritime interests as well as of friendly countries”
“Maritime piracy & smuggling will not be tolerated; It is a pledge of ‘New India’”
“India stands for freedom of navigation, trade & commerce and a rules-based world order”
03 FEB 2024 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sandhayak (Yard 3025), the first Survey Vessel Large (SVL) ship, was commissioned into the Indian Navy in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at an impressive ceremony held at the Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam on February 03, 2024. The primary role of the ship is to carry out full scale hydrographic surveys of ports, harbours, navigational channels/routes, coastal areas and deep seas, towards enabling safe marine navigation. In its secondary role, the ship will be capable of undertaking a range of naval operations.
The Raksha Mantri, in his address, termed the commissioning as historic, exuding confidence that INS Sandhayak will further strengthen India's role as a superpower in the Indo-Pacific region and help the Indian Navy in maintaining peace & security. He explained the security aspect of a country by drawing parallels with the development of a human being. “From being dependent on the family in the formative years, a child gradually becomes independent before he/she starts to spread knowledge in the society. Similarly, a country, in the initial stage of its development, depends on other countries for security, before it starts developing the capability to protect itself. Then comes the third stage when it becomes so powerful that it not only safeguards its own interests, but also becomes capable of protecting its friendly nations,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri expressed hope that INS Sandhayak will go a long way in obtaining information about the oceans and achieve the twin objective of protecting the country as well as others. “The ocean is vast and bottomless. The more we are able to explore its elements, the more our knowledge will expand, and we will become stronger. The more we gather information about the ocean, its ecology, its flora and fauna, the closer we will get to achieving our objectives. The more we know about the ocean, the more meaningfully we will be able to fulfil our strategic interests,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that post-Independence, despite facing challenges on many fronts, India continued to move forward for its security and protected itself from threats. Today, the country is marching ahead on the path of development, with the more-than-ever strong Navy providing security in the Indian Ocean and Indo-Pacific region as the first responder, he said.
The Raksha Mantri termed the Indian Ocean as a hotspot for global trade. “Many choke points like Gulf of Aden etc. are present in the Indian Ocean, through which a large amount of international trade takes place. Many threats remain at these choke points, the biggest being from pirates,” he said, referring to the hijack attempts on Merchant Vessels in the Arabian Sea and the Indian Navy’s courage and promptness to rescue the ships from the pirates.
Shri Rajnath Singh assured that those involved in maritime piracy and smuggling will not be tolerated under any circumstances, describing it as the pledge of ‘New India’. During the commissioning of INS Imphal recently, the Raksha Mantri had said that India will find those involved in nefarious activities from the depth of the oceans and take strict action against them.
At the commissioning ceremony of INS Sandhayak, the Raksha Mantri lauded the Indian Navy for providing security not only to the Indian ships, but also those from friendly countries. He referred to the recent drone attack on a British ship in the Gulf of Aden which resulted in the oil tankers catching fire. He commended the Indian Navy for its prompt response in extinguishing the fire, stating that the effort was recognised and appreciated by the world.
Shri Rajnath Singh praised the Indian Navy for averting five piracy attempts and assisting ships attacked by drones and missiles in the last few days, in addition to rescuing 80 fishermen/marines. “The Indian Navy in the Indian Ocean region is facilitating safe trade, while ensuring peace and prosperity. Many defence experts are calling this the rise of a superpower. This is our culture - to protect everyone,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri emphasised that with increasing power, India is determined to eradicate anarchy not only from the region, but from the entire world. He iterated India’s stand of maintaining freedom of navigation, trade and commerce among different countries. “The purpose of our growing power is to ensure a rules-based world order. Our aim is to stop illegal and unregulated fishing in the Indian Ocean and Indo-Pacific region. The Navy is stopping narcotics and human trafficking in this region. It is not only committed to stopping piracy, but also making this entire region peaceful and prosperous. INS Sandhayak will play a crucial role in achieving our objective. The intention with which the Government is strengthening the Navy will realise our destiny of becoming the promoters of world peace,” he said.
Speaking on the occasion, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar stated that the SVL project highlights the growing importance attached by the government and the Navy to the quintessential prerequisite to operating at sea - survey of the unfathomable depths of the oceans. He added that in order to leverage the flexibility to undertake a diverse range of roles and tasks, the Navy has been launching state-of-the-art platforms indigenously. “Be it the mighty aircraft carrier Vikrant, the deadly destroyers of Visakhapatnam Class, the versatile Nilgiri class Frigates, the stealthy Kalvari class submarines, the nimble Shallow Water ASW Craft or the specialised Diving Support Vessels - we are carefully crafting a balanced ‘Aatmanirbhar’ force in service of an ascendant Bharat,” he said.
Admiral R Hari Kumar asserted that 64 out of 66 ships and submarines under order are being built in Indian shipyards. This means that the Navy will invest thousands of crores in this sector, enhancing capacity of the shipyards, and capabilities of the workers as well as those employed in ancillary industries, he emphasised.
On the Raksha Mantri’s assurance that strict action will be taken against those who disturb peace in the Indian Ocean, the Chief of the Naval Staff said: “Not only India but the entire world has seen the effect of Shri Rajnath Singh’s instructions in the last four-five weeks. The Indian Navy will not stop until the Indian Ocean becomes completely open, safe and free. We are ready!”.
The commissioning ceremony marked the formal induction of the first of the four ships of the SVL Project under construction at Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata. The project has been steered by the Warship Design Bureau of the Indian Navy.
The keel was laid on March 12, 2019 and the ship was launched on December 05, 2021. It has undergone a comprehensive schedule of trials in harbour and at sea, leading up to commissioning. The ship has a displacement of 3,400 tons and an overall length of 110 meters with a beam of 16m.
INS Sandhayak is equipped with state-of-the-art hydrographic equipment including Deep & Shallow Water Multi-Beam Echo-Sounders, Autonomous Underwater Vehicle, Remotely Operated Vehicle, Side scan sonars, Data Acquisition and Processing System, satellite-based positioning systems and terrestrial survey equipment. The ship is propelled by two Diesel Engines and is capable of achieving speeds in excess of 18 knots. It has an indigenous content of over 80% by cost and is a tribute to the collaborative efforts between the Indian Navy and Industry, including MSMEs. Its induction underscores the growing maritime interests and capabilities of the nation.
‘Sandhayak’ means the one who carries out a special search. The crest depicts the sixteen points of a mariner’s compass, enclosing a ‘divider’ and an ‘anchor’ riding the sea, symbolising the charting of oceans, which is the basic role of the survey ship. The commissioning is an affirmation of India’s expertise in warship designing and construction.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रथम सर्वेक्षण विशाल मालवाहक जहाज, आईएनएस संध्याक को विशाखापत्तनम में रक्षा मंत्री की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल किया गया
यह जहाज हिंद-प्रशांत महासागर क्षेत्र में एक महाशक्ति के रूप में भारत की भूमिका को और अधिक मजबूत करेगा: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
"आईएनएस संध्याक हमारे निजी समुद्री हितों के साथ-साथ मित्र देशों के हितों की भी रक्षा करेगा"
“समुद्री डकैती और तस्करी बर्दाश्त नहीं की जाएगी; यह 'न्यू इंडिया' की प्रतिज्ञा है''
"भारत नौवहन, व्यापार और वाणिज्य की स्वतंत्रता और नियम-आधारित विश्व व्यवस्था का पक्षधर है"
03 FEB 2024 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रथम सर्वेक्षण विशाल मालवाहक जहाज (एसवीएल), आईएनएस संध्याक (यार्ड 3025) 03 फरवरी, 2024 को नौसेना डॉकयार्ड, विशाखापत्तनम में आयोजित एक विशेष समारोह में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल किया गया था। जहाज की प्राथमिक भूमिका सुरक्षित समुद्री नौवहन को सक्षम करने की दिशा में बंदरगाहों, नौवहन चैनलों/मार्गों, तटीय क्षेत्रों और गहरे समुद्रों का पूर्ण पैमाने पर जलमाप चित्रण संबधित जलीय सर्वेक्षण करना है। अपनी दूसरी भूमिका में, जहाज कई प्रकार के नौसैनिक अभियानों को पूर्ण करने में सक्षम होगा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में जलावतरण को ऐतिहासिक बताया और विश्वास जताया कि आईएनएस संध्याक भारत-प्रशांत महासागर क्षेत्र में एक महाशक्ति के रूप में भारत की भूमिका को और अधिक मजबूत करेगा और भारतीय नौसेना को शांति और सुरक्षा बनाए रखने में सहयोग करेगा। उन्होंने किसी भी देश की सुरक्षा के महत्‍व को मनुष्य के विकास के साथ जोडते हुए बताया। उन्होंने कहा “जीवन के प्रारंभिक वर्षों में अपने परिवार पर निर्भर रहने से, एक बच्चा समाज में ज्ञान का प्रसार करने से पहले धीरे-धीरे आत्‍मनिर्भर हो जाता है। इसी प्रकार, कोई भी देश अपने विकास के प्रारंभिक चरण में अपनी सुरक्षा की क्षमता विकसित करने से पहले सुरक्षा के लिए दूसरे देशों पर निर्भर रहता है। अंतत: तृतीय चरण का प्रादुर्भाव होता है जब वह इतना शक्तिशाली हो जाता है कि न केवल अपने हितों की रक्षा करता है, बल्कि अपने मित्र देशों की रक्षा करने में भी सक्षम हो जाता है”।
रक्षा मंत्री ने आशा व्यक्त की कि आईएनएस संध्‍याक महासागरों के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त करने और देश के साथ-साथ अन्‍य देशो की रक्षा करने के दोहरे उद्देश्य को प्राप्‍त करने में सहयोगी होगा। उन्होंने कहा “समुद्र विशाल और अथाह है। हम जितना अधिक इसके तत्वों को जानने में सक्षम होंगे, हमारे ज्ञानकोष में उतनी ही वृद्धि होगी और हम मजबूत बनेंगे। जितना अधिक हम महासागर, इसकी पारिस्थितिकी, इसकी वनस्पतियों और जीवों के बारे में जानकारी एकत्र करेंगे, हम अपने उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करेंगे। जितना अधिक हम महासागर के बारे में जानेंगे, उतना ही अधिक सार्थक रूप से हम अपने रणनीतिक सुरक्षा हितों को पूरा करने में सक्षम होंगे”।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने बताया कि आजादी के बाद, कई विषम चुनौतीपूर्ण स्थितियों का सामना करते हुए, भारत अपनी सुरक्षा के लिए आगे बढ़ता रहा और स्‍वयं को खतरों से बचाता रहा। उन्होंने कहा, आज देश विकास के पथ पर अग्रसर है, हमारी मजबूत नौसेना हिंद महासागर और हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में पहले से कहीं अधिक उत्‍तरदायित्‍व निभाते हुए सुरक्षा प्रदान कर रही है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने हिंद महासागर को वैश्विक व्यापार के लिए हॉटस्पॉट बताया। उन्होंने अरब सागर में व्यापारिक जहाजों के अपहरण के प्रयासों और समुद्री डाकुओं से जहाजों की रक्षा करने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना के साहस और फुर्ती की बात करते हुए कहा “हिंद महासागर में अदन की खाड़ी, गिनी की खाड़ी आदि जैसे कई चोक पॉइंट स्थित हैं, जिनके माध्यम से विशाल स्‍तर पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार होता है। इन अवरोध बिंदुओं पर कई खतरे विद्यमान हैं, जिनमें से सबसे बड़ा खतरा समुद्री डाकुओं से है''।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 'न्यू इंडिया' की प्रतिज्ञा बताते हुए आश्वासन दिया कि समुद्री डकैती और तस्करी में शामिल गतिविधियों को किसी भी परिस्थिति में बर्दाश्त नहीं किया जाएगा। अभी हाल ही में आईएनएस इंफाल के जलावतरण के अवसर पर रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा था कि भारत नापाक गतिविधियों में संलिप्‍त तत्‍वों को समुद्र की गहराई से भी ढूंढ निकालेगा और उनके खिलाफ कठोर कार्रवाई करेगा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने आईएनएस संध्‍याक के जलावतरण समारोह के अवसर पर न केवल भारतीय जहाजों, बल्कि मित्र देशों के जहाजों को भी सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना की सराहना की। उन्होंने हाल ही में अदन की खाड़ी में एक ब्रिटिश जहाज पर ड्रोन हमले का हवाला देते हुए बताया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप तेल टैंकरों में आग लग गई। उन्होंने आग बुझाने में त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया के लिए भारतीय नौसेना की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि इस प्रयास को विश्‍व ने पहचाना और सराहा।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने विगत कुछ दिनों में पांच समुद्री डकैती के प्रयासों को विफल करने व ड्रोन और मिसाइलों से हमला किए गए जहाजों की सहायता करने के अलावा 80 मछुआरों/नौसैनिकों को बचाने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा “हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में भारतीय नौसेना शांति और समृद्धि सुनिश्चित करते हुए सुरक्षित व्यापार की सुविधा प्रदान कर रही है। कई रक्षा विशेषज्ञ इसे एक महाशक्ति का उदीयमान बता रहे हैं। यही हमारी संस्कृति है - हर किसी की रक्षा करना''।
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि बढ़ती ताकत के साथ, भारत न केवल क्षेत्रीय स्‍तर पर, बल्कि पूरे विश्व से अराजकता को खत्म करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने विभिन्न देशों के बीच नौवहन, व्यापार और वाणिज्य की स्वतंत्रता बनाए रखने के भारत के दर्शन को दोहराया। “हमारी बढ़ती शक्ति का उद्देश्य नियम-आधारित विश्व व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करना है। हमारा उद्देश्य हिंद महासागर और हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में अवैध और अनियमित मत्‍स्‍याखेट को रोकना है। नौसेना इस क्षेत्र में नशीले पदार्थों और मानव तस्करी को रोक रही है। यह न केवल समुद्री डकैती रोकने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, बल्कि इस पूरे क्षेत्र को शांतिपूर्ण और समृद्ध बनाने के लिए भी प्रतिबद्ध है। आईएनएस संध्याक हमारे उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। सरकार जिस उद्देश्य से नौसेना को मजबूत कर रही है, उससे विश्व शांति का प्रवर्तक बनने की हमारी नियति साकार होगी।''
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, नौसेना स्टाफ के प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार ने कहा कि एसवीएल परियोजना सरकार और नौसेना द्वारा समुद्र में कार्य करने की सर्वोत्कृष्ट शर्त - महासागरों की अथाह गहराई के सर्वेक्षण - को दिए जा रहे बढ़ते महत्व को प्रदर्शित करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न प्रकार की भूमिकाओं और कार्यों को करने के लचीलेपन का लाभ उठाने के लिए नौसेना द्वारा स्वदेशी तौर पर अत्याधुनिक प्लेटफॉर्म लॉन्च किए जा रहे है। उन्होंने कहा “चाहे वह शक्तिशाली विमानवाहक पोत विक्रांत हो, विशाखापत्तनम क्लास के घातक विध्वंसक, बहुमुखी नीलगिरि क्लास फ्रिगेट्स, गुप्त कलवरी क्लास पनडुब्बियां, फुर्तीला शैलो वॉटर एएसडब्ल्यू क्राफ्ट या विशेष डाइविंग सपोर्ट वेसल्स हों - हम सावधानीपूर्वक सशक्‍त भारत की सेवा में एक संतुलित 'आत्मनिर्भर' शक्तिबल का निर्माण कर रहे हैं”।
एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार ने बताया कि 66 जहाजों और पनडुब्बियों के आर्डर में से 64 का निर्माण कार्य भारतीय शिपयार्ड में किया जा रहा है। इसका अर्थ है कि नौसेना इस क्षेत्र में हजारों करोड़ रुपये का निवेश करेगी, जिससे शिपयार्ड की क्षमता और श्रमिकों के साथ-साथ सहायक उद्योगों में कार्यरत लोगों की क्षमताओं में वृद्धि होगी।
रक्षा मंत्री के इस आश्वासन पर कि हिंद महासागर में शांति भंग करने वालों के खिलाफ कड़ी कार्रवाई की जाएगी, नौसेना प्रमुख ने कहा: “न केवल भारत तथापि पूरी दुनिया ने पिछले चार-पांच सप्‍ताहों में श्री राजनाथ सिंह के निर्देशों का प्रभाव देखा है। भारतीय नौसेना तब तक नहीं रुकेगी जब तक हिंद महासागर पूरी तरह से मुक्‍त, सुरक्षित और स्वतंत्र नहीं हो जाता। हम तैयार हैं!”
गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स (जीआरएसई), कोलकाता में निर्माणाधीन एसवीएल परियोजना के चार जहाजों में से पहले जहाज को जलावतरण समारोह में औपचारिक रूप से शामिल किया गया। इस परियोजना का संचालन भारतीय नौसेना के युद्धपोत डिजाइन ब्यूरो द्वारा किया गया है।
जहाज की आधारशिला 12 मार्च, 2019 को रखी गई थी और जहाज को 05 दिसंबर, 2021 को लॉन्च किया गया था। यह बंदरगाह और समुद्र में व्यापक परीक्षणों से गुजर चुका है, जिसके बाद इसे लॉन्‍च किया जाएगा। जहाज का विस्थापन 3,400 टन और कुल लंबाई 110 मीटर और बीम 16 मीटर है।
आईएनएस संध्‍याक गहरे और उथले पानी के मल्टी-बीम इको-साउंडर्स, स्वायत्त अंडरवाटर वाहन, दूर से संचालित वाहन, साइड स्कैन सोनार, डेटा अधिग्रहण और प्रसंस्करण प्रणाली, उपग्रह-आधारित पोजिशनिंग सिस्टम सहित अत्याधुनिक जलमाप चित्रण संबंधी जलीय उपकरणों से सुसज्जित है। स्थलीय सर्वेक्षण उपकरण जहाज दो डीजल इंजनों द्वारा संचालित है और 18 समुद्री मील से अधिक की गति प्राप्त करने में सक्षम है। इसमें लागत के हिसाब से 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक स्वदेशी सामग्री लगी हुई है और यह एमएसएमई सहित भारतीय नौसेना और उद्योग के बीच सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के लिए एक श्रद्धांजलि स्‍वरूप है। इसका शामिल होना राष्ट्र के बढ़ते समुद्री हितों और क्षमताओं को दर्शाता है।
'संध्याक' का अर्थ है विशेष खोज करने वाला। इसके शिखर पर स्थि‍त शिखा एक नाविक के कम्पास के सोलह बिंदुओं को दर्शाती है, जिसमें समुद्र पर सवार एक 'डिवाइडर' और एक 'लंगर' शामिल है, जो महासागरों की स्थिति का दर्शाता है, यह सर्वेक्षण जहाज की मूल भूमिका है। संध्‍याक का जलावतरण युद्धपोत डिजाइनिंग और निर्माण में भारत की विशेषज्ञता का प्रतीक है।