Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Air quality grant to million plus cities
05 FEB 2024 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The details of funds utilized under the Air Quality Grant sanctioned by 15th Finance Commission to Million Plus Cities/ Urban Agglomeration as aimed by the National Clean Air Program (NCAP) for performance-based grants for improvement in air quality for the period 2020-21 to 2025-26, city-wise;
The details of funds utilized under the 15th Finance Commission to support the implementation of City Specific Action Plans (CAPs) for improvement of Air Quality under the National Clean Air Programme along with the details for non-utilization of funds by non-attainment cities; and
The details of mobilization of City Specific Action Plans through the convergence of resources for Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban), Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT), Smart City Mission, Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT), Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Hybrid and Electric Vehicle – II (FAME), and other schemes?
Under the 15th Finance Commission air quality performance grant, an amount of Rs. 16539 crores has been allocated to 42 Million Plus Cities (MPCs) (including 7 Urban Agglomerations (UAs)) during FY 2020-21 to FY 2025-26 to implement city action plans to take measures to improve air quality. The details of city-wise utilization are provided at Annexure –I.
131 cities under NCAP have been requested to mobilize resources through convergence of various schemes for the implementation of city action plans. Action plans of all targeted cities under NCAP were approved under Swachh Bharat Mission 2.0 (Urban) for processing of solid waste, construction and demolition waste, remediation of legacy waste and procurement of mechanical sweepers. 107 cities have availed resources from the AMRUT 2.0 for developing green spaces, parks and non-motorised urban transport. 13,11,681 number of electric vehicles have claimed the benefit under FAME II in 20 States/UTs. Under SATAT, 27 Compressed Bio-gas (CBG) plants with the capacity of 146 TPD have been commissioned in NCAP cities.
Annexure-I
Details of release and utilisation of funds to Million Plus Cities under 15th Finance Commission- Air Quality Grant during FY 2020-21 to 2022-23
(amount in ₹ crore)
Sr. No.
City
Amount released
Amount utilisation
1
Vijayawada UA
124.35
27.61
2
Visakhapatnam UA
129.25
0.00
3
Patna UA
288.60
158.26
4
Durg Bhilainagar UA
112.35
31.66
5
Raipur UA
119.35
51.39
6
Ahmadabad UA
359.54
317.91
7
Rajkot UA
83.10
64.61
8
Surat UA
255.18
257.47
9
Vadodara UA
98.18
82.22
10
Faridabad UA
73.53
15.99
11
Dhanbad UA
63.09
53.21
12
Jamshedpur UA
116.85
38.14
13
Ranchi UA
93.50
48.25
14
Bruhat Bangalore UA
535.10
0.00
15
Bhopal UA
173.85
167.42
16
Gwalior UA
92.64
58.31
17
Indore UA
191.75
166.64
18
Jabalpur UA
112.25
108.65
19
Aurangabad UA
68.10
51.36
20
Greater Mumbai (GM) UA
929.09
604.64
21
Nagpur UA
132.60
17.71
22
Nashik UA
91.35
19.03
23
Pune UA
261.85
81.29
24
Vasai-Virar City UA
72.35
20.26
25
Amritsar UA
67.25
60.92
26
Ludhiana UA
91.75
54.94
27
Jodhpur UA
74.34
57.12
28
Jaipur UA
319.85
257.18
29
Kota UA
95.25
59.45
30
Chennai UA
367.00
367.51
31
Madurai UA
72.44
54.85
32
Tiruchirappalli UA
50.35
46.36
33
Hyderabad (HY) UA
443.50
377.35
34
Agra UA
166.47
130.52
35
Allahabad UA
171.33
132.93
36
Ghaziabad UA
136.25
114.57
37
Kanpur UA
239.89
211.48
38
Lucknow UA
376.38
226.26
39
Meerut UA
139.19
93.39
40
Varanasi UA
219.74
107.25
41
Asansol UA
67.60
42.55
42
Kolkata (K) UA
681.25
628.83
Total
8357.63
5465.49
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
दस लाख से अधिक आबादी वाले शहरों को वायु गुणवत्ता अनुदान
05 FEB 2024 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2020-21 की अवधि के लिए वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार के उद्देश्य से प्रदर्शन-आधारित अनुदान हेतु राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम (एनसीएपी) के लक्ष्य के अनुसार 15वें वित्त आयोग द्वारा दस लाख से अधिक आबादी वाले शहरों/शहरी समूहों को स्वीकृत वायु गुणवत्ता अनुदान के तहत उपयोग की गई धनराशि का विवरण 2025-26, शहर-वार;
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम के तहत वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए शहर विशिष्ट कार्य योजनाओं (सीएपी) के कार्यान्वयन को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से 15वें वित्त आयोग के तहत उपयोग किए गए धन का विवरण, गैर-उपार्जन वाले शहरों द्वारा धन के गैर-उपयोग के विवरण के साथ; और
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (शहरी), अटल कायाकल्प एवं शहरी परिवर्तन मिशन (अमृत), स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन, किफायती परिवहन हेतु टिकाऊ विकल्प (सतत), हाइब्रिड व विद्युत चालित वाहनों को तेजी से अपनाना तथा विनिर्माण करना - II (फेम) के लिए संसाधनों के अभिसरण के माध्यम से शहर विशिष्ट कार्य योजनाओं को अपनाने का विवरण और अन्य योजनाएं?
15वें वित्त आयोग के वायु गुणवत्ता प्रदर्शन अनुदान के तहत वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार के उपाय करने के लिए शहरी कार्य योजनाओं को लागू करने में वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान दस लाख से अधिक आबादी वाले 42 शहरों (एमपीसी) (7 शहरी समूहों (यूए) सहित) को 16539 करोड़ रुपये की राशि आवंटित की गई है। शहर-वार उपयोग का विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में उपलब्ध कराया गया है।
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 131 शहरों से शहरी कार्य योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं के अभिसरण के माध्यम से संसाधन जुटाने का अनुरोध किया गया है। राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम के तहत सभी लक्षित शहरों की कार्य योजनाओं को
क्रमांक
शहर
जारी की गई राशि
उपयोग की गई राशि
1
विजयवाड़ा यूए
124.35
27.61
2
विशाखापत्तनम यूए
129.25
0.00
3
पटना यूए
288.60
158.26
4
दुर्ग भिलाईनगर यूए
112.35
31.66
5
रायपुर यूए
119.35
51.39
6
अहमदाबाद यूए
359.54
317.91
7
राजकोट यूए
83.10
64.61
8
सूरत यूए
255.18
257.47
9
वडोदरा यूए
98.18
82.22
10
फरीदाबाद यूए
73.53
15.99
11
धनबाद यूए
63.09
53.21
12
जमशेदपुर यूए
116.85
38.14
13
रांची यूए
93.50
48.25
14
ब्रुहत बैंगलोर यूए
535.10
0.00
15
भोपाल यूए
173.85
167.42
16
ग्वालियर यूए
92.64
58.31
17
इंदौर यूए
191.75
166.64
18
जबलपुर यूए
112.25
108.65
19
औरंगाबाद यूए
68.10
51.36
20
ग्रेटर मुंबई (जीएम) यूए
929.09
604.64
21
नागपुर यूए
132.60
17.71
22
नासिक यूए
91.35
19.03
23
पुणे यूए
261.85
81.29
24
वसई-विरार सिटी यूए
72.35
20.26
25
अमृतसर यूए
67.25
60.92
26
लुधियाना यूए
91.75
54.94
27
जोधपुर यूए
74.34
57.12
28
जयपुर यूए
319.85
257.18
29
कोटा यूए
95.25
59.45
30
चेन्नई यूए
367.00
367.51
31
मदुरै यूए
72.44
54.85
32
तिरुचिरापल्ली यूए
50.35
46.36
33
हैदराबाद (एचवाई) यूए
443.50
377.35
34
आगरा यूए
166.47
130.52
35
इलाहाबाद यूए
171.33
132.93
36
गाजियाबाद यूए
136.25
114.57
37
कानपुर यूए
239.89
211.48
38
लखनऊ यूए
376.38
226.26
39
मेरठ यूए
139.19
93.39
40
वाराणसी यूए
219.74
107.25
41
आसनसोल यूए
67.60
42.55
42
कोलकाता (के) यूए
681.25
628.83
कुल
8357.63
5465.49
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन 2.0 (शहरी) के जरिये ठोस अपशिष्ट, निर्माण एवं तोड़-फोड़ की गतिविधियों वाले कचरे के प्रसंस्करण, पुराने कचरे के निपटान और यांत्रिक सफाई उपकरणों की खरीद हेतु मंजूरी दी गई थी। 107 शहरों ने हरित स्थानों, पार्कों और गैर-मोटर चालित शहरी परिवहन के विकास के लिए अमृत 2.0 से संसाधनों का लाभ उठाया है। 20 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में 13,11,681 इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों ने फेम II के तहत लाभ लेने का दावा किया है। सतत कार्यक्रम के तहत, राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम वाले शहरों में 146 टीपीडी की क्षमता के 27 संपीड़ित बायो-गैस (सीबीजी) संयंत्र चालू किए गए हैं।
अनुलग्नक-I
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से 2022-23 के दौरान 15वें वित्त आयोग-वायु गुणवत्ता अनुदान के तहत दस लाख से अधिक आबादी वाले शहरों को धनराशि जारी करने और उपयोग का विवरण
(राशि रुपये करोड़ में)
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।