Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) Results for 2020-21 and 2021-22
Gross Value Added grew by 8.8% in current prices in the year 2020-21 and by 26.6% in the year 2021-22 over the respective previous years
Industrial output grew by more than 35% in 2021-22 over the previous year
Total estimated employment in the sector showed a robust growth of 7.0 % in 2021-22 over the previous year
05 FEB 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has released the results of Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) for the reference periods April 2020 to March 2021 (i.e. financial year 2020-21) referred to as ASI 2020-21 and for the reference period April 2021 to March 2022 (i.e. financial year 2021-22) referred to as ASI 2021-22 in this press note. The field work for these surveys were carried out during April 2022 to November 2022 for ASI 2020-21 and during March 2023 to September 2023 for ASI 2021-22. A considerable part of the reference period for ASI 2020-21 was affected by the first wave of Covid-19 pandemic that witnessed lockdown and major disruption not only in India but also globally. Part of reference period for ASI 2021-22 witnessed the second wave of the pandemic. The field work of ASI 2020-21 started late as the filing dates for Companies in respect of the financial year ended on 31.03.2021 were extended. This had a spillover effect on the field work of the next survey i.e. ASI 2021-22 which was delayed as well. A brief about the survey in terms of coverage, sampling strategy, data collection mechanism etc. is given at the Endnote.
Annual Survey of Industries is conducted with the primary objective to provide a meaningful insight into the dynamics of change in the composition, growth and structure of various manufacturing industries in terms of output, value added, employment, capital formation and a host of other parameters. It provides valuable input to the National Accounts Statistics at national and state level. The results are prepared at state and major industry level. ASI 2020-21 and ASI 2021-22 results along with write-up are available in the website of the Ministry (https://www.mospi.gov.in).
Key highlights from the ASI 2020-21 and ASI 2021-22 results
• The ASI results for the year 2021-22 exhibits the resilience shown by the Indian manufacturing sector and tells the unique turn-around story of the Indian manufacturing sector after the adverse effect of pandemic witnessed in 2020-21 in terms of output and input contraction and also a marginal fall in employment.
• The results show that while the Gross Value Added (GVA)[1] grew by 8.8% in current prices in the year 2020-21 over 2019-20 mainly on account of sharp fall in input (4.1%) that more than offset an output contraction (1.9%) in the sector in a year which was affected by COVID; the GVA has gone up significantly by 26.6% in 2021-22 over 2020-21 riding on a high growth in the industrial output which grew by more than 35% in value terms during this period in current prices.
• The year 2021-22 witnessed a sharp rise in level as well as in growth of majority of the important economic parameters like invested capital, input, output, GVA, net income and net profit registered by the sector and even surpassed the pre-pandemic level in absolute value terms.
• The main drivers of this growth in 2021-22 were industries like Manufacture of Basic metal, Coke & Refined Petroleum Products, Pharmaceutical Products, Motor vehicles, Food Products and Chemical and Chemical products. These industries, taken together, contributed about 56% of the total GVA of the sector and showed a GVA growth of 34.4% and output growth of 37.5% in comparison to 2020-21.
• Due to Covid pandemic, there had been a marginal fall in employment in 2020-21 which was more than compensated in the subsequent year i.e. in 2021-22 with total estimated employment in the sector showing a robust growth of 7.0 % year-on-year (Y-o-Y). In fact, the estimated number of persons engaged in this sector in 2021-22 has exceeded the pre-pandemic level (that is 2018-19) by more than 9.35 lakh. At the same time, average emoluments also registered an increase with average salary earned per employee in this sector had gone up by 1.7% in 2020-21 and by 8.3% in 2021-22 in comparison to respective previous years.
• Among the major states, in terms of GVA, Gujarat remained at the top in 2020-21 and in the second position in 2021-22 while Maharashtra ranked first in 2021-22 and second in 2020-21. These two states were followed by Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Uttar Pradesh in both the years. The top five states, taken together contributed about 53% of the total manufacturing GVA of the country in 2020-21 as well as in 2021-22.
• The top five states employing highest number of persons in this sector were Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana in ASI 2020-21 as well as in ASI 2021-22. Taken together, these states contributed about 54% of total manufacturing employment in both the years.
[1] Gross Value Added is calculated by subtracting intermediate consumption (input) from the gross value of output
The value of some key parameters from ASI 2017-18 to ASI 2021-22 in current prices is given in the table 1.
Table 1: Value of a few key parameters from ASI 2017-18 to 2021-22 in current prices
(Value figures are in Rupees Lakh)
Year
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Fixed Capital
328,588,927
346,606,975
364,135,165
369,438,562
372,635,444
Invested Capital
446,094,480
477,726,474
497,362,352
519,114,310
554,493,175
Total Persons Engaged (No.)
15,614,619
16,280,211
16,624,291
16,089,700
17,215,350
Total Emoluments
41,835,716
46,207,983
49,172,897
48,389,031
56,082,801
Input
660,520,215
774,377,980
749,755,617
719,206,541
987,917,996
Output
807,217,258
928,179,908
898,330,129
880,921,387
1,192,715,147
GVA
146,697,043
153,801,928
148,574,512
161,714,846
204,797,151
Depreciation
23,729,624
26,155,291
27,309,742
28,135,986
29,964,685
NVA
122,967,418
127,646,637
121,264,771
133,578,860
174,832,466
Endnote: A brief about the coverage, sampling strategy and data collection mechanism in Annual Survey of Industries (ASI)
A. Coverage of ASI:
The Annual Survey of Industries broadly covers the following
1. Factories registered under Sections 2m(i) and 2m(ii) of the Factories Act,1948
2. Bidi and cigar manufacturing establishments registered under the Bidi & Cigar Workers (Conditions of Employment) Act,1966
3. Electricity undertakings engaged in generation, transmission and distribution of electricity, not registered with the Central Electricity Authority (CEA)
4. Units with 100 or more employees registered in the Business Register of Establishments (BRE) prepared and maintained by the State Governments as and when such lists are shared by the respective State Governments.
B. Sampling Strategy and Sample Size:
Sampling strategy followed in ASI is a mixture of census and sampling. Some units are covered under census/complete enumeration sector and are surveyed every year based on some pre-defined criteria. From the remaining units (called the sample sector), units are selected adopting a stratified circular systematic sampling strategy with State X District X Sector X NIC 3-digit being considered as strata. Total sample size for ASI 2020-21 was 79,589 and that for ASI 2021-22 was 80,764. For further details please refer to the website of the Ministry https://www.mospi.gov.in
C. Data Collection Mechanism:
Data for ASI are collected from the selected factories under the Collection of Statistics Act 2008 as amended in 2017 and Rules framed there under in 2011. The entire survey is conducted through a dedicated web-portal without any paper schedule. For data collection in ASI, an establishment (and not enterprise) approach is followed wherein data are collected from the selected establishments.
D. Survey Disclaimer:
Various quality checks are carried out on the data collected through this survey which is primarily record-based. Relative Standard Errors (RSE) (which is a widely accepted statistical measure of reliability of an estimate) for important parameters estimated from the survey at an overall level are small and well within the acceptable range. However, since the data presented in this result are estimated from sample survey, necessary caution may be taken while using this data (for details please refer to the website of the Ministry https://www.mospi.gov.in).

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
2020-21 और 2021-22 के लिए उद्योगों का वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) परिणाम
वर्ष 2020-21 में सकल मूल्य वर्धित मौजूदा कीमतों में 8.8% और वर्ष 2021-22 में क्रमश: पिछले वर्षों की तुलना में 26.6% की बढ़ोतरी हुई
2021-22 में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में औद्योगिक उत्पादन 35% से अधिक बढ़ गया
इस क्षेत्र के कुल अनुमानित रोजगार में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 2021-22 के दौरान 7.0% की शानदार वृद्धि देखी गई
05 FEB 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (MoSPI) ने संदर्भ अवधि अप्रैल 2020 से मार्च 2021 (यानी वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21) के लिए उद्योगों के वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई), जिन्हें एएसआई 2020-21 कहा जाता है और अप्रैल 2021 से मार्च 2022 (यानी वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22) की संदर्भ अवधि के परिणाम जारी कर दिए हैं।
एएसआई 2020-21 के लिए इन सर्वेक्षणों का फील्ड संबंधी कार्य अप्रैल 2022 से नवंबर 2022 और एएसआई 2021-22 के लिए मार्च 2023 से सितंबर 2023 के दौरान किया गया था। एएसआई 2020-21 की अवधि का एक बड़ा हिस्सा कोविड-19 महामारी की पहली लहर से प्रभावित रहा, जिसमें न केवल भारत में बल्कि वैश्विक स्तर पर लॉकडाउन लगा था। एएसआई 2021-22 की संदर्भ अवधि में भी महामारी की दूसरी लहर देखी गई। एएसआई 2020-21 का फील्ड कार्य देर से शुरू हुआ क्योंकि 31.03.2021 को समाप्त वित्तीय वर्ष के संबंध में कंपनियों के लिए फाइलिंग की तारीखें बढ़ा दी गई थीं. इसका असर अगले सर्वेक्षण यानी एएसआई 2021-22 के फील्ड कार्य पर पड़ा, जिसमें देरी भी हुई। कवरेज, सैंपल एकत्र करने की रणनीति, डेटा संग्रह तंत्र आदि के संदर्भ में सर्वेक्षण के बारे में एक संक्षिप्त जानकारी अंतिम नोट में दी गई है।
उद्योगों के वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य उत्पादन, मूल्य वर्धिन, रोजगार, पूंजी निर्माण और कई अन्य मापदंडों के संदर्भ में विभिन्न विनिर्माण उद्योगों की संरचना, विकास और संरचना में परिवर्तन की गतिशीलता में सार्थक अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करना है। यह राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर पर राष्ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी के लिए मूल्यवान इनपुट प्रदान करता है। परिणाम राज्य और प्रमुख उद्योग स्तर पर तैयार किए जाते हैं। एएसआई 2020-21 और एएसआई 2021-22 के परिणाम राइट-अप के साथ मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (https://www.mospi.gov.in ) पर उपलब्ध हैं।
एएसआई 2020-21 और एएसआई 2021-22 परिणामों की मुख्य बातें-
• वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए एएसआई परिणाम भारतीय विनिर्माण क्षेत्र द्वारा दिखाए गए लचीलेपन को प्रदर्शित करते हैं और आउटपुट तथा इनपुट संकुचन के संदर्भ में 2020-21 में आई कोविड महामारी के प्रतिकूल प्रभाव के बाद भारतीय विनिर्माण क्षेत्र की अनूठी बदलाव की कहानी प्रदर्शित करते हैं तथा रोजागर में मामली गिरावट दिखाते हैं.
• नतीजे बताते हैं कि सकल मूल्य वर्धित (जीवीए)[1] में वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान मौजूदा कीमतों में 2019-20 की तुलना में 8.8% की वृद्धि हुई, जिसका मुख्य कारण इनपुट में तेज गिरावट (4.1%) रहा जो एक वर्ष में उस क्षेत्र में आउटपुट संकुचन (1.9%) की भरपाई से अधिक जो कि कोविड से प्रभावित रहा। औद्योगिक उत्पादन में उच्च वृद्धि के कारण 2020-21 की तुलना में 2021-22 के दौरान जीवीए में 26.6% की बढ़ोतरी देखी गई, जो मौजूदा कीमतों में इस अवधि के दौरान मूल्य के संदर्भ में 35% से अधिक बढ़ गई।
• पूर्ण मूल्य के संदर्भ में,वर्ष 2021-22 में इस क्षेत्र में पंजीकृत निवेशित पूंजी, इनपुट, आउटपुट, जीवीए, शुद्ध आय और शुद्ध लाभ जैसे अधिकांश महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक मापदंडों के स्तर के साथ-साथ विकास में भी तेज वृद्धि देखी गई और यहां तक कि महामारी-पूर्व स्तर को भी पार कर गया।
• 2021-22 में इस वृद्धि के मुख्य चालक मूल धातु, कोक और परिष्कृत पेट्रोलियम उत्पाद, फार्मास्युटिकल उत्पाद, मोटर वाहन, खाद्य उत्पाद और रासायनिक और रसायन उत्पादों के निर्माण जैसे उद्योग रहे।। इन उद्योगों ने, कुल मिलाकर, क्षेत्र के कुल जीवीए में लगभग 56% का योगदान दिया और 2020-21 की तुलना में 34.4% की जीवीए वृद्धि और 37.5% की उत्पादन वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
• कोविड महामारी के कारण, 2020-21 में रोजगार में मामूली गिरावट दर्ज की गई थी, जिसकी भरपाई अगले वर्ष यानी 2021-22 में हो गई थी, इस क्षेत्र में कुल अनुमानित रोजगार में साल-दर-साल 7.0% की शानदार वृद्धि देखी गई थी। दरअसल, 2021-22 में इस क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले लोगों की अनुमानित संख्या महामारी-पूर्व स्तर (यानी 2018-19) से 9.35 लाख से अधिक हो गई है। साथ ही, औसत परिलब्धियों में भी वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, इस क्षेत्र में प्रति कर्मचारी अर्जित औसत वेतन पिछले वर्षों की तुलना में 2020-21 में 1.7% और 2021-22 में 8.3% बढ़ गया था।
• प्रमुख राज्यों में, जीवीए के मामले में, गुजरात 2020-21 में शीर्ष पर और 2021-22 में दूसरे स्थान पर रहा, जबकि महाराष्ट्र 2021-22 में पहले और 2020-21 में दूसरे स्थान पर रहा। दोनों वर्षों में इन दोनों राज्यों के बाद तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक और उत्तर प्रदेश का नंबर आता है. शीर्ष पांच राज्यों ने मिलकर 2020-21 के साथ-साथ 2021-22 में देश के कुल विनिर्माण जीवीए में लगभग 53% का योगदान दिया।
• एएसआई 2020-21 के साथ-साथ एएसआई 2021-22 में इस क्षेत्र में सबसे अधिक लोगों को रोजगार देने वाले शीर्ष पांच राज्य तमिलनाडु, गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश और हरियाणा थे। कुल मिलाकर, इन राज्यों ने दोनों वर्षों में कुल विनिर्माण रोजगार में लगभग 54% का योगदान दिया।
[1] सकल मूल्य वर्धित की गणना आउटपुट के सकल मूल्य से मध्यवर्ती खपत (इनपुट) को घटाकर की जाती है।
मौजूदा कीमतों में एएसआई 2017-18 से एएसआई 2021-22 तक कुछ प्रमुख मापदंडों का मूल्य तालिका 1 में दिया गया है।
तालिका 1: एएसआई 2017-18 से 2021-22 तक मौजूदा कीमतों में कुछ प्रमुख मापदंडों का मूल्य
(मूल्य आंकड़े लाख रुपये में हैं)
वर्ष
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
अचल पूंजी
328,588,927
346,606,975
364,135,165
369,438,562
372,635,444
पूंजी निवेश
446,094,480
477,726,474
497,362,352
519,114,310
554,493,175
कार्यरत कुल व्यक्ति (संख्या)
15,614,619
16,280,211
16,624,291
16,089,700
17,215,350
कुल मेहनताना
41,835,716
46,207,983
49,172,897
48,389,031
56,082,801
इनपुट
660,520,215
774,377,980
749,755,617
719,206,541
987,917,996
आउटपुट
807,217,258
928,179,908
898,330,129
880,921,387
1,192,715,147
जीवीए
146,697,043
153,801,928
148,574,512
161,714,846
204,797,151
मूल्यह्रास
23,729,624
26,155,291
27,309,742
28,135,986
29,964,685
एनवीए
122,967,418
127,646,637
121,264,771
133,578,860
174,832,466
एंडनोट: उद्योगों के वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) में कवरेज, सैंपल एकत्र करने रणनीति और डेटा संग्रह तंत्र के बारे में एक संक्षिप्त जानकारी
ए. एएसआई का कवरेज:
1. उद्योगों के वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण मुख्य रूप से निम्नलिखित बातें शामिल हैं-
2. फ़ैक्टरी अधिनियम, 1948 की धारा 2एम(i) और 2एम(ii) के तहत पंजीकृत फ़ैक्टरियाँ।
3. बीड़ी और सिगार श्रमिक (रोजगार की शर्तें) अधिनियम, 1966 के तहत पंजीकृत बीड़ी और सिगार विनिर्माण प्रतिष्ठान।
4. बिजली के उत्पादन, पारेषण और वितरण में लगे विद्युत उपक्रम, जो केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (सीईए) के साथ पंजीकृत नहीं हैं।
5. प्रतिष्ठानों के बिजनेस रजिस्टर (बीआरई) में पंजीकृत 100 या अधिक कर्मचारियों वाली इकाइयां राज्य सरकारों द्वारा तैयार और संरक्षित की जाती हैं, जब भी ऐसी सूचियां संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा साझा की जाती हैं।
बी. सैंपल एकत्र करने रणनीति और सैंपल का आकार:
एएसआई में अपनाई गई सैंपल एकत्र करने की रणनीति जनगणना और सैंपल लेने का मिश्रण है। कुछ इकाइयाँ जनगणना/संपूर्ण गणना क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत आती हैं और कुछ में पूर्व-निर्धारित मानदंडों के आधार पर हर साल सर्वेक्षण किया जाता है। शेष इकाइयों (सैंपल सेक्टर कहा जाता है) से, इकाइयों को एक स्तरीकृत परिपत्र व्यवस्थित सैंपल एकत्र करने की रणनीति अपनाते हुए चुना जाता है। इसमें राज्य एक्स जिला एक्स सेक्टर एक्स एनआईसी 3-अंकीय को स्तर माना जाता है। एएसआई 2020-21 के लिए कुल सैंपल साइज 79,589 थे और एएसआई 2021-22 के लिए इनकी संख्या 80,764 थी। अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट https://www.mospi.gov.in देखें।
सी. डेटा संग्रह तंत्र:
एएसआई के लिए डेटा 2017 में संशोधित सांख्यिकी संग्रह अधिनियम 2008 और 2011 में बनाए गए नियमों के तहत चयनित कारखानों से एकत्र किया जाता है। संपूर्ण सर्वेक्षण बिना किसी कागजी कार्यक्रम के एक समर्पित वेब-पोर्टल के माध्यम से आयोजित किया जाता है। एएसआई में डेटा संग्रह के लिए, एक प्रतिष्ठान (और उद्यम नहीं) दृष्टिकोण का पालन किया जाता है जिसमें चयनित प्रतिष्ठानों से डेटा एकत्र किया जाता है।
डी. सर्वेक्षण अस्वीकरण:
इस सर्वेक्षण के माध्यम से एकत्र किए गए डेटा की कई स्तर पर गुणवत्ता जांच की जाती है जो मुख्य रूप से रिकॉर्ड-आधारित है। समग्र स्तर पर सर्वेक्षण से अनुमानित महत्वपूर्ण मापदंडों के लिए सापेक्ष मानक त्रुटियां (आरएसई) (जो एक अनुमान की विश्वसनीयता का व्यापक रूप से स्वीकृत सांख्यिकीय उपाय है) छोटी और स्वीकार्य सीमा के भीतर हैं। हालाँकि, इस परिणाम में प्रस्तुत डेटा नमूना सर्वेक्षण से अनुमानित होता है, इसलिए इस डेटा का उपयोग करते समय आवश्यक सावधानी बरती जा सकती है (विवरण के लिए कृपया मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट https://www.mospi.gov.in देखें)।