Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and lays foundation stone of projects worth over Rs 1330 crores in Viksit Bharat, Viksit Goa 2047 program in Goa
Inaugurates permanent campus of National Institute of Technology, Goa
Dedicates new campus of the National Institute of Watersports
Lays the foundation stone for Passenger Ropeway, along with associated tourism activities and 100 MLD Water Treatment Plant
Inaugurates a 100 TPD Integrated Waste Management Facility
Distributes appointment orders to 1930 new Government recruits across various departments under Rozgar Mela
Hands over sanction letters to beneficiaries of various welfare schemes
“Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat can be experienced during any season in Goa”
“Development of Goa is proceeding rapidly due to the Double -Engine government”
"Saturation is true secularism, Saturation is real social justice and Saturation is Modi’s guarantee to Goa and the country”
“Double engine government is making record investment on infrastructure along with running big schemes for poor welfare”
“Our government is working to improve connectivity in Goa and also to make it a logistics hub”
“All types of tourism in India are available in one country, on one visa”
06 FEB 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for development projects worth over Rs 1330 crores in Viksit Bharat, Viksit Goa 2047 program in Goa today. Shri Modi also took a walkthrough of the exhibition showcased on the occasion. The development projects of today include a boost to infrastructure in the education, sports, water treatment, waste management and tourism sectors. The Prime Minister also distributed appointment orders to 1930 new Government recruits across various departments under Rozgar Mela and also handed over sanction letters to beneficiaries of various welfare schemes.
The Prime Minister began his address by highlighting the natural beauty and pristine beaches of Goa and said that it is the favorite holiday destination of lakhs and lakhs of tourists from India and abroad. “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat can be experienced during any season in Goa”, he remarked. He also drew attention to the great saints, famous artists and scholars who were born in Goa and remembered Sant Sohirobanath Ambiye, playwright Krishna Bhatt Bandkar, vocalist Kesarbai Kerkar, Acharya Dharmanand Kosambi and Raghunath Anant Mashelkar. PM Modi paid tributes to Bharat Ratna Lata Mangeshkar ji on her death anniversary and also highlighted her close association with Mangueshi Temple located nearby. “Swami Vivekanand derived new inspiration from the Damodar Sal in Margao”, he added. PM Modi also spoke about the Lohia Maidan and Chieftain’s Memorial in Cuncolim.
The Prime Minister talked about the exposition of the Sacred Relics of St Francis Xavier, popularly known as “Gõycho Saib” that will take place this year. Mentioning the exposition as a symbol of peace and cohesiveness, the Prime Minister remembered Saint Queen Ketevan of Georgia also whose holy relics were taken to Georgia by the Minister of External Affairs. “Peaceful co-existence of Christian and other communities is an example of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’”, he added.
Elaborating about the 1300 crore rupees worth projects that were either inaugurated or for which foundation stone was laid today, PM Modi, said that the projects related with education, health and tourism will give a new push to the development of Goa. “Permanent campus of the National Institute of Technology and campus of National Institute of Watersports and integrated waste management facility, 1930 appointment letters will take the state’s development to new heights”, he said.
“Even though Goa is small in area and population”, the Prime Minister said, “It is socially diverse and people of different societies and religions have been coexisting in peace for several generations.” He highlighted the mantra of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas and lauded the spirit of the people of Goa who have always given a befitting reply to those trying to harm the harmony of the state.
Referring to Swayampurna Goa, PM Modi praised the good governance model of the Goa Government leading to the foremost position of people of Goa on the parameter of well being. “Development of Goa is proceeding rapidly due to the Double -Engine government”, He said. The Prime Minister mentioned saturation of Har Ghar Nal se Jal, electricity connections, LPG coverage, being Kerosin free, open defecation free and saturation coverage in many of the central government schemes. “Saturation leads to elimination of discrimination and full transfer of benefits to all beneficiaries. That is why I say, "Saturation is true secularism, Saturation is real social justice and Saturation is Modi’s guarantee to Goa and the country”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister mentioned the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra where more than 30 thousand people in Goa availed various benefits.
Touching upon this year’s Budget, the Prime Minister said that it has provided impetus to the government’s resolution of saturation of schemes. He declared that the government is now guaranteeing two crore houses to the poor after the target of 4 crore pucca houses have already been achieved. He also urged the people of Goa to create awareness among those who have been left behind in availing pucca homes. He informed that in this year’s budget, PM Awas Yojna and Ayushman Yojna will be further expanded.
The Prime Minister touched upon the Matsya Sampada Yojna in this year’s budget and said that it will further bolster assistance and resources to the fishermen community, thereby boosting seafood exports and the income of fishermen. He further added that such efforts create lakhs of job opportunities in the fisheries sector.
Highlighting the government’s efforts towards welfare of the fish breeders, PM Modi mentioned the formation of a dedicated Ministry, PM Kisan Credit Card facility, an increase in the insurance amount to Rs 5 lakh, and subsidy for the modernization of boats.
“Double engine government is making record investments in infrastructure along with running big schemes for the welfare of the poor”, the Prime Minister stated, highlighting the fast paced development of roads, railways and airports in the country. He pointed out that Rs 11 lakh crore has been allocated for infrastructure developments in this year's budget compared to less than Rs 2 lakh crore 10 years ago. He said that new employment opportunities arise and the income of every person increases where development projects are taking place.
Regarding the government's efforts in enhancing connectivity and establishing Goa as a logistics hub, the Prime Minister stated, "Our government is working towards improving connectivity in Goa and transforming it into a logistics hub. The inauguration of the Manohar Parrikar International Airport in Goa has facilitated continuous domestic and international flights." He also mentioned the country’s second longest cable bridge, New Zuari Bridge, which was dedicated to people last year. Underlining the rapid infrastructure development in Goa, including new roads, bridges, railway routes, and educational institutions, the Prime Minister remarked, "These developments are propelling the growth of Goa to new heights."
Prime Minister Modi highlighted India's rich cultural and natural heritage, emphasizing the government's efforts to position India as a holistic tourist destination. He stated, "Every form of tourism is available in our country, on a single visa. Previous governments lacked vision for the development of tourist destinations, coastal areas, and islands." Recognizing the potential of eco-tourism in Goa's rural areas, the Prime Minister underscored the government's focus on promoting tourism in Goa's hinterlands to benefit local residents. The Prime Minister also listed initiatives to enhance tourism infrastructure in Goa with the development of modern facilities such as food courts, restaurants, and waiting rooms to make Goa an even more attractive destination.
“The Government is committed to developing Goa as a tourist destination for conference tourism”, the Prime Minister remarked, recalling his visit to the India Energy Week 2024 earlier in the day. He mentioned multiple important G20 meetings and big diplomatic meetings taking place in Goa in the past years. He also gave examples of tournaments such as the World Table Tennis Championship, World Beach Volleyball Tour, FIFA Under-17 Women Football World Cup and 37th National Games that were organized in Goa taking its identity to the entire world. He assured that Goa will become a huge center for such events in the coming years
He lauded the contribution of football in Goa and honored Brahmanand Shankhwalkar with the Padma Award for his invaluable contribution to the sport. The Prime MInister said that the infrastructure developed for the National Games in the state will help the athletes to realize their dreams.
Highlighting the government's focus on education, the Prime Minister mentioned the establishment of several institutions in Goa, transforming it into a major educational hub. He also informed about the Budget announcement of a 1 lakh crore rupees fund for research and innovation to foster technological advancements and benefit the youth and industries.
In conclusion, the Prime Minister emphasized the collective efforts required for the rapid development of Goa, urging everyone to contribute to the state's progress.
Governor of Goa, Shri P S Sreedharan Pillai, Chief Minister of Goa, Shri Pramod Sawant, and Union Minister of State for Tourism and Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister inaugurated the permanent campus of the National Institute of Technology, Goa to the nation. The newly built-up campus has various facilities such as tutorial complex, departmental complex, seminar complex, administrative complex, hostels, health center, staff quarters, amenity center, sports ground and other utilities to cater to the needs of students, faculty and staff of the Institute.
The Prime Minister dedicated the new campus of the National Institute of Watersports. The institute will introduce 28 tailor-made courses aimed at fostering the development of watersports and water rescue activities catering to both the public and the Armed Forces. The Prime Minister also inaugurated a 100 TPD Integrated Waste Management Facility in South Goa. It has been designed for the scientific treatment of 60 TPD wet waste and 40 TPD dry waste, while also featuring a 500 KW solar power plant that generates surplus electricity.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for Passenger Ropeway, along with associated tourism activities, connecting Panaji and Reis Magos. Foundation stone for the construction of a 100 MLD Water Treatment Plant in South Goa will be laid by him.
Further, he distributed appointment orders to 1930 new Government recruits across various departments under Rozgar Mela and also handed over sanction letters to beneficiaries of various welfare schemes.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গোৱাত বিকশিত ভাৰত, বিকশিত গোৱা ২০৪৭ কাৰ্যসূচীত ১৩৩০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে
গোৱাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ স্থায়ী চৌহদ উদ্বোধন কৰে
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলক্ৰীড়া প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ নতুন চৌহদ উৎসৰ্গা কৰে
যাত্ৰী ৰ'পৱেৰ লগতে সংশ্লিষ্ট পৰ্যটন কাৰ্যকলাপ আৰু ১০০ এমএলডি পানী শোধন প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে
১০০ টিপিডি ইণ্টিগ্ৰেটেড ৱেষ্ট মেনেজমেণ্ট ব্যৱস্থা উদ্বোধন কৰে
ৰোজগাৰ মেলাৰ অধীনত বিভিন্ন বিভাগত ১৯৩০ গৰাকী যুৱক যুৱতীক নতুন চৰকাৰী নিযুক্তিৰ আদেশ বিতৰণ কৰে
06 FEB 2024 4:12PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি গোৱাত বিকশিত ভাৰত, বিকশিত গোৱা ২০৪৭ কাৰ্যসূচীত ১৩৩০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে অনুষ্ঠানটোৰ সৈতে আয়োজিত প্ৰদৰ্শনীলৈ খোজকাঢ়ি যায়। আজিৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে শিক্ষা, ক্ৰীড়া, পানী শোধন, আৱৰ্জনা ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু পৰ্যটন খণ্ডত আন্তঃগাঁথনি বৃদ্ধি। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰোজগাৰ মেলাৰ অধীনত বিভিন্ন বিভাগত ১৯৩০ গৰাকী যুৱক যুৱতীক নতুন চৰকাৰী নিযুক্তিৰ আদেশ বিতৰণ কৰে আৰু লগতে বিভিন্ন কল্যাণমূলক আঁচনিৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলক অনুমোদন পত্ৰপ্ৰদান কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গোৱাৰ প্ৰাকৃতিক সৌন্দৰ্য আৰু প্ৰাচীন সমুদ্ৰ তীৰৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি ভাষণ আৰম্ভ কৰে আৰু কয় যে ই ভাৰত আৰু বিদেশৰ লাখ লাখ পৰ্যটকৰ বাবে বন্ধ উদযাপন কৰা প্ৰিয় গন্তব্যস্থান। "গোৱাৰ যিকোনো ঋতুতে এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰতৰ অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ কৰিব পাৰি", তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে। তেওঁ গোৱাত জন্ম গ্ৰহণ কৰা মহান সাধু, বিখ্যাত শিল্পী আৰু পণ্ডিতসকলৰ প্ৰতিও দৃষ্টি আকৰ্ষণ কৰে আৰু সন্ত সোহিৰোবানাথ আম্বিয়ে, নাট্যকাৰ কৃষ্ণ ভট্ট বান্দকাৰ, কণ্ঠশিল্পী কেচৰবাই কেৰকাৰ, আচাৰ্য ধৰ্মানন্দ কোচাম্বি আৰু ৰঘুনাথ অনন্ত মাছেলকাৰক স্মৰণ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাৰত ৰত্ন লতা মংগেশকাৰৰ মৃত্যু বাৰ্ষিকীত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু ওচৰতে অৱস্থিত মংগুৱেশী মন্দিৰৰ সৈতে তেওঁৰ ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পৰ্কৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। স্বামী বিবেকানন্দই মাৰগাওৰ দামোদৰ চালৰ পৰা নতুন অনুপ্ৰেৰণা লাভ কৰে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে লোহিয়া ময়দান আৰু কুনকলিমৰ চীফটাইনৰ স্মৃতিসৌধৰ বিষয়েও কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ছেইণ্ট ফ্ৰান্সিছ জেভিয়াৰৰ পবিত্ৰ অৱশেষৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বিষয়ে কয়, যাক এই বছৰ অনুষ্ঠিত হ'বলগীয়া "গয়চ’ চাইব" বুলি জনা যায়। শান্তি আৰু সংহতিৰ প্ৰতীক হিচাপে এই প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জৰ্জিয়াৰ ছেইণ্ট কুইন কেতেভানকো স্মৰণ কৰে যাৰ পবিত্ৰ ধ্বংসাবশেষ বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰীয়ে জৰ্জিয়ালৈ লৈ গৈছিল। "খ্ৰীষ্টান আৰু অন্যান্য সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ শান্তিপূৰ্ণ সহাবস্থান হৈছে 'এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত'ৰ এক উদাহৰণ", তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
উদ্বোধন কৰা ১৩০০ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ বিষয়ে বৰ্ণনা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰ্যটন সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰকল্পসমূহে গোৱাৰ উন্নয়নত এক নতুন মাত্ৰা প্ৰদান কৰিব।"ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ স্থায়ী চৌহদ, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলক্ৰীড়া প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, একত্ৰিত আৱৰ্জনা ব্যৱস্থাপনা সুবিধাৰ চৌহদ আৰু ১৯৩০ গৰাকীৰ নিযুক্তি পত্ৰই ৰাজ্যখনৰ উন্নয়নক নতুন উচ্চতালৈ লৈ যাব", তেওঁ কয়।
"যদিও গোৱা অঞ্চল আৰু জনসংখ্যাৰ হিচাপত সৰু", তথাপিও "ই সামাজিকভাৱে বৈচিত্ৰ্যপূৰ্ণ আৰু বিভিন্ন সমাজ আৰু ধৰ্মাৱলম্বী লোকসকলে কেইবা প্ৰজন্ম ধৰি শান্তিৰে একেলগে আছে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ সবকা সাথ সবকা বিকাশৰ মন্ত্ৰৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে আৰু গোৱাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ আত্মাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে যিসকলে সদায় ৰাজ্যৰ সম্প্ৰীতিৰ ক্ষতি সাধন কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰা লোকসকলক উপযুক্ত প্ৰত্যুত্তৰ দি আহিছে।
স্বয়মপুৰ্না গোৱাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে গোৱা চৰকাৰৰ সুশাসনৰ আৰ্হিৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে যাৰ ফলত গোৱাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ কল্যাণৰ মাপকাঠিত সৰ্বাধিক স্থিতি লাভ কৰিছে। "ডবল-ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰৰ বাবে গোৱাৰ উন্নয়ন দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবাঢ়িছে", তেওঁ কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ বহুতো আঁচনিত হৰ ঘৰ নল চে জল, বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ, এলপিজি কভাৰেজ, কেৰোচিন মুক্ত, মুকলিত শৌচ মুক্ত আৰু পৰিপূৰ্ণ আৱৰণ ৰখাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।" পৰিপূৰ্ণতাৰ ফলত বৈষম্য দূৰ কৰা হয় আৰু সকলো হিতাধিকাৰীলৈ লাভালাভ সম্পূৰ্ণ স্থানান্তৰ কৰা হয়। সেয়েহে মই কওঁ, "পৰিপূৰ্ণতা হৈছে প্ৰকৃত ধৰ্মনিৰপেক্ষতা, পৰিপূৰ্ণতা হৈছে প্ৰকৃত সামাজিক ন্যায় আৰু পৰিপূৰ্ণতা হৈছে গোৱা আৰু দেশৰ বাবে মোদীৰ গেৰাণ্টি", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিকশিত ভাৰত সংকল্প যাত্ৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে য'ত গোৱাত ৩০ হাজাৰৰো অধিক লোকে বিভিন্ন সুবিধা লাভ কৰে।
এই বৰ্ষৰ বাজেটৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ই চৰকাৰৰ আঁচনিসমূহৰ পৰিপূৰ্ণ প্ৰস্তাৱক গতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে। তেওঁ ঘোষণা কৰে যে ইতিমধ্যে ৪ কোটি পকী ঘৰৰ লক্ষ্য প্ৰাপ্ত কৰাৰ পাছত দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলক এতিয়া দুই কোটি ঘৰৰ নিশ্চয়তা দিছে। এই বছৰৰ বাজেটত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনা আৰু আয়ুষ্মান যোজনাক অধিক সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হ'ব বুলিও তেওঁ জানিবলৈ দিয়ে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই বছৰৰ বাজেটত মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনাক স্পৰ্শ কৰি কয় যে ই মাছমৰীয়া সম্প্ৰদায়ক সহায় কৰাৰ লগতে সম্পদ অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত সাগৰীয় খাদ্যৰ ৰপ্তানি আৰু মাছমৰীয়াসকলৰ উপাৰ্জন বৃদ্ধি পাব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এনে ধৰণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাই মীন পালন খণ্ডত লাখ লাখ নিয়োগৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
মাছ পালনকাৰীসকলৰ কল্যাণৰ দিশত চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে এক সমৰ্পিত মন্ত্ৰালয়, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড সুবিধা গঠন, বীমাৰ পৰিমাণ ৫ লাখ টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি আৰু নাঁৱৰ আধুনিকীকৰণৰ বাবে ৰাজসাহায্যৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।
"দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে বৃহৎ আঁচনি চলোৱাৰ লগতে আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্বৈত ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰে অভিলেখ সংখ্যকভাৱে বিনিয়োগ কৰি আছে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশৰ পথ, ৰে'লপথ আৰু বিমানবন্দৰৰ দ্ৰুত গতিত বিকাশৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে ১০ বছৰ আগৰ ২ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ তুলনাত এই বছৰৰ বাজেটত আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ১১ লাখ কোটি টকা আৱণ্টন কৰা হৈছে।
সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি আৰু গোৱাক ‘লজিষ্টিক কেন্দ্ৰ’ হিচাপে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টা সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "আমাৰ চৰকাৰে গোৱাত সংযোগ উন্নত কৰা আৰু ইয়াক লজিষ্টিক কেন্দ্ৰলৈ ৰূপান্তৰ কৰাৰ দিশত কাম কৰি আছে। গোৱাত ‘মনোহৰ পাৰিকাৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমানবন্দৰ’ৰ উদ্বোধনে নিৰন্তৰ ঘৰুৱা আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমান চলাচলৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিছে।" তেওঁ দেশৰ দ্বিতীয় দীৰ্ঘতম কেবল দলং নিউ জুৱাৰী দলঙৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে, যিখন দলং যোৱা বছৰ ৰাইজৰ বাবে উচৰ্গা কৰা হৈছিল। নতুন পথ, দলং, ৰে'লপথ আৰু শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানকে ধৰি গোৱাত দ্ৰুত আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "এই উন্নয়নে গোৱাৰ বিকাশক নতুন মাত্ৰা প্ৰদান কৰিছে।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাৰতৰ সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক ঐতিহ্যসমূহত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি ভাৰতক এক সামগ্ৰিক পৰ্যটন স্থলী হিচাপে স্থান দিয়াৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে লোৱা উদ্যোগৰ উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, "আমাৰ দেশত সকলো ধৰণৰ পৰ্যটনেই ‘একক ভিছা’-ত উপলব্ধ হয়। পূৰ্বৱৰ্তী চৰকাৰসমূহৰ পৰ্যটন স্থলী, উপকূলীয় অঞ্চল আৰু দ্বীপসমূহৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে দূৰদৃষ্টিৰ অভাৱ আছিল।" গোৱাৰ গ্ৰাম্যাঞ্চলসমূহত পৰিৱেশ-পৰ্যটনৰ সম্ভাৱনা থকাৰ কথা স্বীকাৰ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গোৱাৰ ভিতৰুৱা অঞ্চলসমূহত পৰ্যটনৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰক, যাতে স্থানীয় বাসিন্দাসকল উপকৃত হব পাৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গোৱাক আৰু অধিক আকৰ্ষণীয় গন্তব্য স্থান হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ ‘ফুড-কোৰ্ট’, ৰেষ্টুৰেণ্ট আৰু প্ৰতীক্ষাকক্ষৰ দৰে আধুনিক সা-সুবিধা বিকাশেৰে গোৱাত পৰ্যটন আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নত কৰাৰ পদক্ষেপৰ তালিকাও দাঙি ধৰে।
"গোৱাক সন্মিলন পৰ্যটনস্থলী হিচাপে বিকশিত কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দিনটোৰ আৰম্ভণিতে ভাৰত শক্তি সপ্তাহ ২০২৪লৈ যোৱাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি এই মন্তব্য কৰে। তেওঁ যোৱা বছৰবোৰত গোৱাত জি-২০ বৈঠক আৰু বৃহত কূটনৈতিক বৈঠককে ধৰি একাধিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সন্মিলন অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ বিশ্ব টেবুল টেনিছ চেম্পিয়নশ্বিপ, ৱৰ্ল্ড বীচ্চ ভলীবল ট্যুৰ, ফিফা অনুৰ্ধ-১৭ মহিলা ফুটবল বিশ্বকাপ আৰু গোৱাত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা ৩৭ সংখ্যক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়াৰ দৰে প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ উদাহৰণ দি গোৱাই সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে নিজৰ পৰিচিতি দাঙি ধৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। অনাগত বছৰবোৰত গোৱা এনে অনুষ্ঠানসমূহৰ বাবে এক বৃহৎ কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ উঠিব বুলিও নিশ্চয়তা প্ৰদান কৰে।
ফুটবলৰ জগতখনলৈ গোৱাই আগবঢ়োৱা অৱদানৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁ ব্ৰহ্মনন্দ শংখৱালকাৰক ক্ৰীড়াজগতলৈ আগবঢ়োৱা তেওঁৰ অমূল্য অৱদানৰ বাবে পদ্ম বঁটাৰে সন্মানিত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ৰাজ্যখনত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়াৰ বাবে বিকশিত আন্তঃগাঁথনিয়ে খেলুৱৈসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ সপোনবোৰ বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাত সহায় কৰিব।
শিক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰে প্ৰদান কৰা গুৰুত্ব দোহাৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গোৱাত কেবাটাও প্ৰতিষ্ঠান স্থাপনেৰে ইয়াক এক মুখ্য শৈক্ষিক কেন্দ্ৰলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ পোষকতা কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে প্ৰযুক্তিগত উন্নতি আৰু যুৱক-যুৱতী আৰু উদ্যোগসমূহক লাভান্বিত কৰাৰ বাবে গৱেষণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ বাবে ১ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ পুঁজিৰ বাজেট ঘোষণাৰ বিষয়েও অৱগত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গোৱাৰ দ্ৰুত উন্নয়নৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সামূহিক প্ৰচেষ্টাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি ৰাজ্যখনৰ প্ৰগতিত সকলোকে অৰিহণা যোগাবলৈ আহ্বান জনাই ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানত গোৱাৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী পি এছ শ্ৰীধৰণ পিল্লাই, গোৱাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰমোদ সাৱন্ত আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰ্যটন আৰু বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শ্ৰীপদ য়েছো নায়েক উপস্থিত আছিল।
পৃষ্ঠভূমি
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশবাসীৰ বাবে গোৱাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ স্থায়ী চৌহদ উদ্বোধন কৰে। নতুনকৈ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা চৌহদটোত শিক্ষাৰ্থী, শিক্ষক আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ কৰ্মচাৰীৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন সুবিধা যেনে টিউট'ৰিয়েল কমপ্লেক্স, বিভাগীয় কমপ্লেক্স, প্ৰশাসনিক কমপ্লেক্স, হোষ্টেল, স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্ৰ, কৰ্মচাৰী কোৱাৰ্টাৰ, এমেনিটী চেণ্টাৰ, ক্ৰীড়া ক্ষেত্ৰ আৰু অন্যান্য উপযোগিতা আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলক্ৰীড়া প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ নতুন চৌহদটো উচৰ্গা কৰে। প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে জনসাধাৰণৰ লগতে সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীকো সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱা জলক্ৰীড়া আৰু জলক্ষেত্ৰত উদ্ধাৰ কাৰ্যকলাপৰ কৌশল বিকাশত কৰাত উদগনি দিয়াৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ২৮টা পাঠ্যক্ৰম আৰম্ভ কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দক্ষিণ গোৱাত ১০০ টিপিডি পৰিমাণৰ ‘সংহত আৱৰ্জনা প্ৰৱন্ধন সুবিধা’ও উদ্বোধন কৰে। এই সুবিধাটো ৬০ টিপিডি সেমেকা আৱৰ্জনা আৰু ৪০ টিপিডি শুকান আৱৰ্জনাৰ বৈজ্ঞানিক সংসাধনৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে, আনহাতে ৫০০ কিলোৱাট সৌৰ শক্তি উত্পাদনক্ষম এক প্ৰকল্পও আছে যি অতিৰিক্ত বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পানাজী আৰু ৰেইছ মাগোছক সংযোগ কৰি ‘যাত্ৰীবাহী ৰোপৱে’ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। দক্ষিণ গোৱাত ১০০ এমএলডি পানী শোধন প্ৰকল্প নিৰ্মাণৰো তেওঁ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে।
তদুপৰি, তেওঁ ‘ৰোজগাৰ মেলা’ৰ অধীনত বিভিন্ন বিভাগত ১৯৩০ গৰাকী প্ৰাৰ্থীক নতুন চৰকাৰী নিযুক্তিৰ বাবে নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ বিতৰণ কৰাৰ লগতে বিভিন্ন কল্যাণমূলক আঁচনিৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলক অনুমোদন পত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰে।