Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and lays foundation stone of projects worth over Rs 1330 crores in Viksit Bharat, Viksit Goa 2047 program in Goa
Inaugurates permanent campus of National Institute of Technology, Goa
Dedicates new campus of the National Institute of Watersports
Lays the foundation stone for Passenger Ropeway, along with associated tourism activities and 100 MLD Water Treatment Plant
Inaugurates a 100 TPD Integrated Waste Management Facility
Distributes appointment orders to 1930 new Government recruits across various departments under Rozgar Mela
Hands over sanction letters to beneficiaries of various welfare schemes
“Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat can be experienced during any season in Goa”
“Development of Goa is proceeding rapidly due to the Double -Engine government”
"Saturation is true secularism, Saturation is real social justice and Saturation is Modi’s guarantee to Goa and the country”
“Double engine government is making record investment on infrastructure along with running big schemes for poor welfare”
“Our government is working to improve connectivity in Goa and also to make it a logistics hub”
“All types of tourism in India are available in one country, on one visa”
06 FEB 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for development projects worth over Rs 1330 crores in Viksit Bharat, Viksit Goa 2047 program in Goa today. Shri Modi also took a walkthrough of the exhibition showcased on the occasion. The development projects of today include a boost to infrastructure in the education, sports, water treatment, waste management and tourism sectors. The Prime Minister also distributed appointment orders to 1930 new Government recruits across various departments under Rozgar Mela and also handed over sanction letters to beneficiaries of various welfare schemes.
The Prime Minister began his address by highlighting the natural beauty and pristine beaches of Goa and said that it is the favorite holiday destination of lakhs and lakhs of tourists from India and abroad. “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat can be experienced during any season in Goa”, he remarked. He also drew attention to the great saints, famous artists and scholars who were born in Goa and remembered Sant Sohirobanath Ambiye, playwright Krishna Bhatt Bandkar, vocalist Kesarbai Kerkar, Acharya Dharmanand Kosambi and Raghunath Anant Mashelkar. PM Modi paid tributes to Bharat Ratna Lata Mangeshkar ji on her death anniversary and also highlighted her close association with Mangueshi Temple located nearby. “Swami Vivekanand derived new inspiration from the Damodar Sal in Margao”, he added. PM Modi also spoke about the Lohia Maidan and Chieftain’s Memorial in Cuncolim.
The Prime Minister talked about the exposition of the Sacred Relics of St Francis Xavier, popularly known as “Gõycho Saib” that will take place this year. Mentioning the exposition as a symbol of peace and cohesiveness, the Prime Minister remembered Saint Queen Ketevan of Georgia also whose holy relics were taken to Georgia by the Minister of External Affairs. “Peaceful co-existence of Christian and other communities is an example of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’”, he added.
Elaborating about the 1300 crore rupees worth projects that were either inaugurated or for which foundation stone was laid today, PM Modi, said that the projects related with education, health and tourism will give a new push to the development of Goa. “Permanent campus of the National Institute of Technology and campus of National Institute of Watersports and integrated waste management facility, 1930 appointment letters will take the state’s development to new heights”, he said.
“Even though Goa is small in area and population”, the Prime Minister said, “It is socially diverse and people of different societies and religions have been coexisting in peace for several generations.” He highlighted the mantra of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas and lauded the spirit of the people of Goa who have always given a befitting reply to those trying to harm the harmony of the state.
Referring to Swayampurna Goa, PM Modi praised the good governance model of the Goa Government leading to the foremost position of people of Goa on the parameter of well being. “Development of Goa is proceeding rapidly due to the Double -Engine government”, He said. The Prime Minister mentioned saturation of Har Ghar Nal se Jal, electricity connections, LPG coverage, being Kerosin free, open defecation free and saturation coverage in many of the central government schemes. “Saturation leads to elimination of discrimination and full transfer of benefits to all beneficiaries. That is why I say, "Saturation is true secularism, Saturation is real social justice and Saturation is Modi’s guarantee to Goa and the country”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister mentioned the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra where more than 30 thousand people in Goa availed various benefits.
Touching upon this year’s Budget, the Prime Minister said that it has provided impetus to the government’s resolution of saturation of schemes. He declared that the government is now guaranteeing two crore houses to the poor after the target of 4 crore pucca houses have already been achieved. He also urged the people of Goa to create awareness among those who have been left behind in availing pucca homes. He informed that in this year’s budget, PM Awas Yojna and Ayushman Yojna will be further expanded.
The Prime Minister touched upon the Matsya Sampada Yojna in this year’s budget and said that it will further bolster assistance and resources to the fishermen community, thereby boosting seafood exports and the income of fishermen. He further added that such efforts create lakhs of job opportunities in the fisheries sector.
Highlighting the government’s efforts towards welfare of the fish breeders, PM Modi mentioned the formation of a dedicated Ministry, PM Kisan Credit Card facility, an increase in the insurance amount to Rs 5 lakh, and subsidy for the modernization of boats.
“Double engine government is making record investments in infrastructure along with running big schemes for the welfare of the poor”, the Prime Minister stated, highlighting the fast paced development of roads, railways and airports in the country. He pointed out that Rs 11 lakh crore has been allocated for infrastructure developments in this year's budget compared to less than Rs 2 lakh crore 10 years ago. He said that new employment opportunities arise and the income of every person increases where development projects are taking place.
Regarding the government's efforts in enhancing connectivity and establishing Goa as a logistics hub, the Prime Minister stated, "Our government is working towards improving connectivity in Goa and transforming it into a logistics hub. The inauguration of the Manohar Parrikar International Airport in Goa has facilitated continuous domestic and international flights." He also mentioned the country’s second longest cable bridge, New Zuari Bridge, which was dedicated to people last year. Underlining the rapid infrastructure development in Goa, including new roads, bridges, railway routes, and educational institutions, the Prime Minister remarked, "These developments are propelling the growth of Goa to new heights."
Prime Minister Modi highlighted India's rich cultural and natural heritage, emphasizing the government's efforts to position India as a holistic tourist destination. He stated, "Every form of tourism is available in our country, on a single visa. Previous governments lacked vision for the development of tourist destinations, coastal areas, and islands." Recognizing the potential of eco-tourism in Goa's rural areas, the Prime Minister underscored the government's focus on promoting tourism in Goa's hinterlands to benefit local residents. The Prime Minister also listed initiatives to enhance tourism infrastructure in Goa with the development of modern facilities such as food courts, restaurants, and waiting rooms to make Goa an even more attractive destination.
“The Government is committed to developing Goa as a tourist destination for conference tourism”, the Prime Minister remarked, recalling his visit to the India Energy Week 2024 earlier in the day. He mentioned multiple important G20 meetings and big diplomatic meetings taking place in Goa in the past years. He also gave examples of tournaments such as the World Table Tennis Championship, World Beach Volleyball Tour, FIFA Under-17 Women Football World Cup and 37th National Games that were organized in Goa taking its identity to the entire world. He assured that Goa will become a huge center for such events in the coming years
He lauded the contribution of football in Goa and honored Brahmanand Shankhwalkar with the Padma Award for his invaluable contribution to the sport. The Prime MInister said that the infrastructure developed for the National Games in the state will help the athletes to realize their dreams.
Highlighting the government's focus on education, the Prime Minister mentioned the establishment of several institutions in Goa, transforming it into a major educational hub. He also informed about the Budget announcement of a 1 lakh crore rupees fund for research and innovation to foster technological advancements and benefit the youth and industries.
In conclusion, the Prime Minister emphasized the collective efforts required for the rapid development of Goa, urging everyone to contribute to the state's progress.
Governor of Goa, Shri P S Sreedharan Pillai, Chief Minister of Goa, Shri Pramod Sawant, and Union Minister of State for Tourism and Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister inaugurated the permanent campus of the National Institute of Technology, Goa to the nation. The newly built-up campus has various facilities such as tutorial complex, departmental complex, seminar complex, administrative complex, hostels, health center, staff quarters, amenity center, sports ground and other utilities to cater to the needs of students, faculty and staff of the Institute.
The Prime Minister dedicated the new campus of the National Institute of Watersports. The institute will introduce 28 tailor-made courses aimed at fostering the development of watersports and water rescue activities catering to both the public and the Armed Forces. The Prime Minister also inaugurated a 100 TPD Integrated Waste Management Facility in South Goa. It has been designed for the scientific treatment of 60 TPD wet waste and 40 TPD dry waste, while also featuring a 500 KW solar power plant that generates surplus electricity.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for Passenger Ropeway, along with associated tourism activities, connecting Panaji and Reis Magos. Foundation stone for the construction of a 100 MLD Water Treatment Plant in South Goa will be laid by him.
Further, he distributed appointment orders to 1930 new Government recruits across various departments under Rozgar Mela and also handed over sanction letters to beneficiaries of various welfare schemes.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے گوا میں وکست بھارت، وکست گوا 2047 پروگرام میں 1330 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، گوا کے مستقل کیمپس کا افتتاح کیا
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف واٹر اسپورٹس کے نئے کیمپس کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
متعلقہ سیاحتی سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ پیسنجر روپ وے اور اور 100 ایم ایل ڈی واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
ایک 100 ٹی پی ڈی انٹیگریٹڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کی سہولت کا افتتاح کیا
روزگار میلہ کے تحت مختلف محکموں میں 1930 نئی سرکاری بھرتیوں کو تقرری کے آرڈرز تقسیم
مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں کے استفادہ کنندگان کو منظوری نامہ دیا
’’گوا میں کسی بھی موسم میں ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کو محسوس کیا جا سکتا ہے‘‘
’’ڈبل انجن حکومت کی وجہ سے گوا تیزی کے ساتھ ترقی کررہا ہے‘‘
’’سیچوریشن حقیقی سیکولرازم ہے، سیچوریشن حقیقی سماجی انصاف ہے اور سیچوریشن گوا اور ملک کے لئے مودی کی گارنٹی ہے‘‘
’’ڈبل انجن والی حکومت غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے بڑی اسکیمیں چلانے کے ساتھ انفراسٹرکچر پر ریکارڈ سرمایہ کاری کر رہی ہے‘‘
’’ہماری حکومت گوا میں کنکٹی وٹی کو بہتر بنانے اور اسے لاجسٹک ہب بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے‘‘
’’ہندوستان میں ہر قسم کی سیاحت ایک ہی ملک میں، ایک ویزا پر دستیاب ہے‘‘
06 FEB 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج گوا میں وکست بھارت، وکست گوا 2047 پروگرام میں 1330 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالکیت کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ جناب مودی نے اس موقع پر دکھائی گئی نمائش کا جائزہ بھی لیا۔ آج کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں میں تعلیم، کھیل، واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ، فضلہ کے انتظام اور سیاحت کے شعبوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے روزگار میلہ کے تحت مختلف محکموں میں 1930 نئے سرکاری بھرتی ہونے والوں میں تقرری آڈرز بھی تقسیم کیے اور مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں کے استفادہ کنندگان کو منظوری نامے بھی دیئے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز گوا کے قدرتی حسن اور قدیم ساحلوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کیا اور کہا کہ یہ ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک سے آنے والے لاکھوں سیاحوں کے لئے چھٹیاں گزارنے کا پسندیدہ مقام ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کو گوا میں کسی بھی موسم میں محسوس کیا جا سکتا ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے ان عظیم سنتوں، مشہور فنکاروں اور اسکالرز کی طرف بھی توجہ مبذول کروائی جو گوا میں پیدا ہوئے اور سنت سوہیروبناتھ امبیے، ڈرامہ نگار کرشنا بھٹ بانڈکر، گلوکار کیسربائی کیرکر، آچاریہ دھرمانند کوسامبی اور رگھوناتھ اننت ماشیلکر کو یاد کیا۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے بھارت رتن لتا منگیشکر جی کو ان کی برسی پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور قریب ہی واقع منگیشی مندر کے ساتھ ان کے قریبی تعلق کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا ’’سوامی وویکانند نے مرگاؤ میں دامودر سال سے نئی تحریک حاصل کی‘‘۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے کنکولم میں لوہیا میدان اور چیفٹین میموریل کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے سینٹ فرانسس زیویئر کے مقدس آثار کی نمائش کے بارے میں بات کی، جو کہ ‘‘گوئچو سائب‘‘ کے نام سے مشہور ہے ، جس کا اہتمام اس سال کیا جائے گا۔ امن اور ہم آہنگی کی علامت کے طور پر نمائش کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے جارجیا کی سینٹ کوئن کیتیوان کو بھی یاد کیا جن کے مقدس آثار کو وزیر خارجہ نے جارجیا پہنچایا تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مسیحی اور دیگر کمیونٹیز کا پرامن بقائے باہمی ’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کی مثال ہے۔
تقریباً1300 کروڑ روپے کے ان پروجیکٹوں کے بارے میں تفصیل بتاتے ہوئے جن کا یا تو افتتاح کیا گیا یا جن کا آج سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ، وزیراعظم مودی نے کہا کہ تعلیم، صحت اور سیاحت سے متعلق پروجیکٹ گوا کی ترقی کو ایک نئی رفتار دیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی کا مستقل کیمپس اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف واٹر اسپورٹس کا کیمپس اور ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کی مربوط سہولت، 1930 کے تقرری نامے ریاست کی ترقی کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائیں گے‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا’’اگرچہ گوا رقبہ اور آبادی میں چھوٹا ہے‘‘یہ سماجی طور پر متنوع ہے اور مختلف معاشروں اور مذاہب کے لوگ کئی نسلوں سے امن کے ساتھ یہاں رہ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس کے منتر پر روشنی ڈالی اور گوا کے لوگوں کے جذبے کی ستائش کی جنہوں نے ہمیشہ ریاست کی ہم آہنگی کو نقصان پہنچانے کی کوشش کرنے والوں کو منہ توڑ جواب دیا ہے۔
سویم پورنا گوا کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم مودی نے گوا حکومت کے گڈ گورننس ماڈل کی تعریف کی جس کی وجہ سے گوا کے لوگوں نے فلاح و بہبود کے پیمانہ پر اولین مقام حاصل کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’ڈبل انجن حکومت کی وجہ سے گوا کی تیز رفتار ترقی ہو رہی ہے‘‘ ۔ وزیر اعظم نے مرکزی حکومت کی بہت سی اسکیموں میں ہر گھر نل سے جل، بجلی کے کنکشن، ایل پی جی کوریج، کیروسین سے پاک ہونے، کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک اور سیچوریشن کوریج کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم کہا ’’سیچوریشن امتیازی سلوک کے خاتمے اور تمام مستفیدین کو فوائد کی مکمل منتقلی کا باعث بنتا ہے۔ اسی لیے میں کہتا ہوں’’ سیچوریشن حقیقی سیکولرازم ہے، سیچوریشن حقیقی سماجی انصاف ہے اور سیچوریشن گوا اور ملک کے لئے مودی کی گارنٹی ہے ‘‘۔وزیراعظم نے وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کا ذکر کیا جس میں گوا میں 30 ہزار سے زیادہ لوگوں نے مختلف فوائد حاصل کئے ۔
اس سال کے بجٹ کا ذکرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس نے حکومت کی اسکیموں کے سیچوریشن کے عزم کو تحریک فراہم کی ہے۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ 4 کروڑ پکے مکانات کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کے بعد حکومت اب غریبوں کو دو کروڑ گھروں کی گارنٹی دے رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے گوا کے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ان لوگوں میں بیداری پیدا کریں جو پکے مکانات حاصل کرنے میں پیچھے رہ گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس سال کے بجٹ میں پی ایم آواس یوجنا اور آیوشمان یوجنا کو مزید وسعت دی جائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس سال کے بجٹ میں متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ اس سے ماہی گیر برادری کے لیے امداد اور وسائل کو مزید تقویت ملے گی، اس طرح سے سمندرسے حاصل ہونے والی خوردنی اشیا کی برآمدات اور ماہی گیروں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس طرح کی کوششوں سے ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں روزگار کے لاکھوں مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔
ماہی پروری کرنے والوں کی بہبود کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیراعظم مودی نے ایک وقف وزارت کی تشکیل، پی ایم کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کی سہولت، بیمہ کی رقم میں 5 لاکھ روپے کا اضافہ اور کشتیوں کی جدید کاری کے لیے سبسڈی کا ذکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ملک میں سڑکوں، ریلوے اور ہوائی اڈوں کی تیز رفتار ترقی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا ’’ڈبل انجن والی حکومت غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے بڑی اسکیمیں چلانے کے ساتھ بنیادی ڈھانچے میں ریکارڈ سرمایہ کاری کر رہی ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس سال کے بجٹ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے 11 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں جو 10 سال پہلے 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے کم تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جہاں ترقیاتی پروجیکٹ ہوتے ہیں وہاں روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں اور ہر شخص کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
کنکٹی وٹی کو بڑھانے اور گوا کو لاجسٹک ہب کے طور پر قائم کرنے میں حکومت کی کوششوں کے بارے میں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا ’’ہماری حکومت گوا میں کنکٹی وٹی کو بہتر بنانے اور اسے ایک لاجسٹک مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے کی سمت کام کر رہی ہے۔ گوا میں منوہر پاریکر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کے افتتاح نے مسلسل ملکی اور بین الاقوامی پروازیں کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے ملک کے دوسرے طویل ترین کیبل برج، نیو زَواری برج کا بھی ذکر کیا، جسے گزشتہ سال عوام کے نام وقف کیا گیا تھا۔ نئی سڑکوں، پلوں، ریلوے راستوں اور تعلیمی اداروں سمیت گوا میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیز رفتار ترقی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا ’’یہ ترقیاتی کام گوا کی ترقی کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جا رہے ہیں۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم مودی نے ہندوستان کے مالا مال ثقافتی اور قدرتی وراثت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کو ایک جامع سیاحتی مقام کا درجہ دلانے کی حکومت کی کوششوں پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’ہمارے ملک میں ہر قسم کی سیاحت ایک ہی ویزا پر دستیاب ہے۔ پچھلی حکومتوں کے پاس سیاحتی مقامات، ساحلی علاقوں اور جزائر کی ترقی کے لیے ویژن کا فقدان تھا۔‘‘ گوا کے دیہی علاقوں میں ماحولیاتی سیاحت کے امکانات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے مقامی باشندوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے گوا کے اندرونی علاقوں میں سیاحت کو فروغ دینے پر حکومت کی توجہ کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے گوا کو مزید پرکشش مقام بنانے کے لیے فوڈ کورٹس، ریستوراں اور ویٹنگ روم جیسی جدید سہولیات کی ترقی کے ساتھ گوا میں سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے کے اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا ’’حکومت گوا کو کانفرنس ٹورازم کے لیے ایک سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے‘‘ اسی دن اس سے قبل انڈیا انرجی ویک 2024 کے اپنے دورے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے گزشتہ برسوں میں گوا میں ہونے والی متعدد اہم جی 20 میٹنگوں اور بڑی سفارتی میٹنگوں کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے ورلڈ ٹیبل ٹینس چمپئن شپ، ورلڈ بیچ والی بال ٹور، فیفا انڈر 17 ویمن فٹ بال ورلڈ کپ اور 37 ویں نیشنل گیمز جیسے ٹورنامنٹس کی مثالیں بھی دیں جن کا اہتمام گوا میں کیا گیا تھا جس نے پوری دنیا میں گوا کی ایک شناخت قائم کی ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ گوا آنے والے سالوں میں اس طرح کے پروگراموں کا ایک بہت بڑا مرکز بن جائے گا۔
انہوں نے گوا میں فٹ بال کے تعاون کی ستائش کی اور برہمانند شنکھوالکر کو کھیلوں میں ان کی بیش بہا خدمات کے لئے پدم ایوارڈ سے نوازا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ریاست میں قومی کھیلوں کے لیے تیار کردہ بنیادی ڈھانچے سے کھلاڑیوں کو ان کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
تعلیم پر حکومت کی توجہ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے گوا میں کئی اداروں کے قیام اور اسے ایک بڑے تعلیمی مرکز میں تبدیل کیے جانے کا ذکر کیا ۔ انہوں نے ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور نوجوانوں اور صنعتوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے تحقیق اور اختراع کے لیے 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے فنڈ کے بجٹ کے اعلان کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔
آخر میں، وزیر اعظم نے گوا کی تیز رفتار ترقی کے لیے ضروری اجتماعی کوششوں پر زور دیا، اور ہر ایک سے ریاست کی ترقی میں تعاون کی اپیل کی۔
اس موقع پر گوا کے گورنر جناب پی ایس سری دھرن پلئی، گوا کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پرمود ساونت اور سیاحت اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک بھی دیگر معززین کے ساتھ اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، گوا کے مستقل کیمپس کا افتتاح کیا۔ نئے تعمیر شدہ کیمپس میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے طلباء، فیکلٹی اور عملے کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ٹیوٹوریل کمپلیکس، ڈپارٹمنٹل کمپلیکس، سیمینار کمپلیکس، انتظامی کمپلیکس، ہاسٹلز، ہیلتھ سینٹر، اسٹاف کوارٹرز، ایمینیٹی سینٹر، اسپورٹس گراؤنڈ اور دیگر سہولیات شامل ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف واٹر اسپورٹس کے نئے کیمپس کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ یہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ 28 مخصوص کورسز شروع کرے گا جس کا مقصد عوام اور مسلح افواج دونوں کے سلسلے میں واٹر اسپورٹس کی ترقی اور واٹر ریسکیو سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے جنوبی گوا میں 100 ٹی پی ڈی انٹیگریٹڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ سہولت کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ اسے 60 ٹی پی ڈی گیلے فضلے اور 40 ٹی پی ڈی خشک فضلے کے سائنسی ٹریٹمنٹ کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جبکہ 500 کلو واٹ کا شمسی توانائی پلانٹ بھی ہے جو اضافی بجلی پیدا کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے متعلقہ سیاحتی سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ پنجی اور ریس ماگوس کو جوڑنے والے پیسنجر روپ وے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ جنوبی گوا میں 100 ایم ایل ڈی واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ کی تعمیر کے لئے سنگ بنیاد بھی انہوں نے رکھا۔
اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے روزگار میلے کے تحت مختلف محکموں میں 1930 نئے سرکاری بھرتی ہونے والوں میں تقرری آڈرز تقسیم کیے اور مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں کے استفادہ کنندگان کو منظوری نامے بھی دیئے۔