Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Minimum Support Price for various crops
06 FEB 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India fixes Minimum Support Price (MSP) for 22 mandated agricultural crops on the basis of the recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs & Prices (CACP), views of State Governments and Central Ministries/Departments concerned. Government in its Union Budget for 2018-19 had announced the pre- determined principle to keep MSP at levels of one and half times of the cost of production. Accordingly, MSPs for all mandated crops kharif, rabi and other commercial crops have been increased with a return of at least 50 percent over all India weighted average cost of production from the agricultural year 2018-19.The crop wise details of MSP announced for the mandated crops in the last three years along with absolute increase in 2022-23 and 2023-24 are given below:
Minimum Support Prices (MSP) (Rs. per quintal)
Sl.
No.
Commodity
Variety
2021-
22
2022-
23
2023-
24
increase in MSP 2022-
23 over
2021-22
increase in MSP 2023-
24 over
2022-23
KHARIF CROPS
1
PADDY
Common
1940
2040
2183
100
143
Grade 'A'
1960
2060
2203
100
143
2
JOWAR
Hybrid
2738
2970
3180
232
210
Maldandi
2758
2990
3225
232
235
3
BAJRA
2250
2350
2500
100
150
4
RAGI
3377
3578
3846
201
268
5
MAIZE
1870
1962
2090
92
128
6
TUR (ARHAR)
6300
6600
7000
300
400
7
MOONG
7275
7755
8558
480
803
8
URAD
6300
6600
6950
300
350
9
GROUNDNUT
5550
5850
6377
300
527
10
SUNFLOWER
SEED
6015
6400
6760
385
360
11
SOYABEEN
(yellow)
3950
4300
4600
350
300
12
SESAMUM
7307
7830
8635
523
805
13
NIGERSEED
6930
7287
7734
357
447
14
COTTON
Medium Staple
5726
6080
6620
354
540
Long Staple
6025
6380
7020
355
640
RABI CROPS
15
WHEAT
2015
2125
2275
110
150
16
BARLEY
1635
1735
1850
100
115
17
GRAM
5230
5335
5440
105
105
18
MASUR (LENTIL)
5500
6000
6425
500
425
19
RAPESEED &
MUSTARD
5050
5450
5650
400
200
20
SAFFLOWER
5441
5650
5800
209
150
OTHER CROPS
21
COPRA (Calendar
Year)
Milling
10335
10590
10860
255
270
Ball
10600
11000
11750
400
750
22
JUTE
4500
4750
5050
250
300
Note: Government has announced MSP for Milling Copra at ₹ 11160/- per quintal and for Ball Copra at
₹12000.00 per quintal for 2024 season.
To realize the objectives of MSP Policy, Government extends price support for paddy and wheat through the Food Corporation of India (FCI) and State Agencies. Under this policy food grains offered by farmers within the stipulated period & conforming to the specifications prescribed by Government are purchased at MSP by the State Government agencies and FCI for Central Pool. Additionally, Oilseeds, pulses and copra of Fair Average Quality (FAQ) are procured from registered farmers under Price Support Scheme under Umbrella Scheme of PM-AASHA, as per its guidelines at MSP in consultation with the concerned State Governments, when market price of these produce fall below the MSP. Cotton and Jute are also procured by Government at MSP through Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) and Jute Corporation of India (JCI), respectively. Government’s price policy is to ensure remunerative prices to farmers by offering to procure their produce at MSP. However, farmers are free to sell their produce to the Government procurement agencies at MSP or in the open market, whichever is advantageous to them.
The procurement of foodgrain has increased from 761.40 lakh metric tonnes in 2014-15 to 1062.69 lakh metric tonnes in 2022-23, benefitting more than 1.6 crore farmers. The expenditure incurred (at MSP values) on procurement of foodgrains increased from 1.06 lakh crores to 2.28 lakh crores, during the same period.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مختلف فصلوں کے لیے کم از کم امدادی قیمت
06 FEB 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند، 22 لازمی زرعی فصلوں کے لیے کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کا تعین کرتی ہے۔ قیمتوں کا یہ تعین زرعی لاگت اور قیمتوں کے کمیشن (سی اے سی پی) کی سفارشات، ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کے خیالات کی بنیاد پرطے کیا جاتا ہے۔ حکومت نے اپنے مرکزی بجٹ برائے 19-2018 میں، ایم ایس پی کو پیداواری لاگت کے ڈیڑھ گنا کی سطح پر رکھنے کے لیے، پہلے سے طے شدہ اصول کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ اسی مناسبت سے، تمام لازمی فصلوں یعنی خریف، ربیع اور دیگر تجارتی فصلوں کے لیے، ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے، جس میں زرعی سال 19-2018 سے تمام ہندوستانی اوزانی اوسط ،پیداواری لاگت کے مقابلے میں کم از کم 50 فیصد کی واپسی کے ساتھ کی گئی ہے۔ 23-2022 اور 24-2023 میں مطلق اضافے کے ساتھ، پچھلے تین سالوں میں لازمی فصلیں ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
کم از کم امدادی قیمتیں (ایم ایس پی) (روپے فی کوئنٹل)
نمبر شمار
اجناس
قسم
2021-
22
2022-
23
2023-
24
22-2021 کے مقابلے 23-2022 میں ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ
23-2022 کے مقابلے 24-2023 میں ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ
خریف کی فصلیں
1
دھان
Common
1940
2040
2183
100
143
Grade 'A'
1960
2060
2203
100
143
2
جوار
Hybrid
2738
2970
3180
232
210
Maldandi
2758
2990
3225
232
235
3
باجرہ
2250
2350
2500
100
150
4
راگی
3377
3578
3846
201
268
5
مکئی
1870
1962
2090
92
128
6
تور (ارہر)
6300
6600
7000
300
400
7
مونگ
7275
7755
8558
480
803
8
اُڑد
6300
6600
6950
300
350
9
مونگ پھلی
5550
5850
6377
300
527
10
سورج مکھی کے بیج
6015
6400
6760
385
360
11
سویابین (پیلا)
3950
4300
4600
350
300
12
سیسم
7307
7830
8635
523
805
13
نائجرسیڈ
6930
7287
7734
357
447
14
کپاس
Medium Staple
5726
6080
6620
354
540
Long Staple
6025
6380
7020
355
640
ربیع کی فصلیں
15
گندم
2015
2125
2275
110
150
16
جَو
1635
1735
1850
100
115
17
چنا
5230
5335
5440
105
105
18
مسور (دال)
5500
6000
6425
500
425
19
سرسوں کا بیج اور سرسوں
5050
5450
5650
400
200
20
زعفران
5441
5650
5800
209
150
دیگر فصلیں
21
ناریل (کلنڈر سال)
تیل نکالنے والا
10335
10590
10860
255
270
گولہ
10600
11000
11750
400
750
22
پٹ سن
4500
4750
5050
250
300
نوٹ: حکومت نے ملنگ کوپرا کے لیے 11160 روپئے فی کوئنٹل اور بال کوپرا کے لیے، سال 2024 سیزن کے لیے، 12000 روپے فی کوئنٹل ایم ایس پی کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
ایم ایس پی پالیسی کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، حکومت فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) اور ریاستی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے، دھان اور گندم کے لیے امدادی قیمت کی حمایت میں توسیع کرتی ہے۔ اس پالیسی کے تحت کسانوں کی طرف سے مقررہ مدت کے اندر اور حکومت کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ تصریحات کے مطابق پیش کردہ غذائی اناج، ریاستی حکومت کی ایجنسیوں اور مرکزی پول کے لیے ایف سی آئی کے ذریعے ایم ایس پی پر خریدے جاتے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے مشورے سے ایم ایس پی پر اس کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، پی ایم- آشا کی امبریلا اسکیم کے تحت، قیمتوں کی امدادی اسکیم کے تحت، منصفانہ اوسط معیار (ایف اے کیو) کے تیل کے بیج، دالیں اور کھوپرا ،رجسٹرڈ کسانوں سے خریدے جاتے ہیں، جب ان کی مارکیٹ قیمت پیداوار، ایم ایس پی سے نیچے ہو۔ کپاس اور جوٹ بھی حکومت کی طرف سے ایم ایس پی پر ب،الترتیب کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) اور جوٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (جے سی آئی) کے ذریعے خریدی جاتی ہے۔ حکومت کی قیمتوں کی پالیسی کا مقصد، کسانوں سے ان کی پیداوار ایم ایس پی پر خریدنے کی پیشکش کرتے ہوئے، منافع بخش قیمتوں کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ تاہم، کسان اپنی پیداوار، سرکاری خریداری ایجنسیوں کو ایم ایس پی پر یا کھلے بازار میں فروخت کرنے کے لیے آزاد ہیں، جو بھی ان کے لیے فائدہ مند ہو۔
اناج کی خریداری 15-2014 میں 761.40 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے بڑھ کر 23-2022 میں 1062.69 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہو گئی ہے ،جس سے 1.6 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ اسی مدت کے دوران اناج کی خریداری پر (ایم ایس پی پر ) ہونے والے اخراجات 1.06 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے سے بڑھ کر 2.28 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے ہو گئے۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔