Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Participation of Women in Panchayats
06 FEB 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Panchayats are primarily the responsibility of State Governments because “Local Government” is a State subject. Panchayats are setup and operate through the respective State PanchayatiRaj Acts. However, in order to make PanchayatiRaj Institutions (PRIs) an effective, efficient and transparent vehicle for local governance, social change and public service delivery meeting the aspirations of local population, major initiatives/schemes/policy of the Ministry of PanchayatiRaj (MoPR), in line with its mandate, are furnished in Annexure along with the accomplishments.
Article 243D of the Constitution provides for reservation of seats in Panchayats for Scheduled Tribes, Scheduled Castes, Backward Class of citizens and women. 21 States and 2 Union Territories have made provisions, in their respective State PanchayatiRaj Acts/Rules, for 50% reservation for women in Panchyats.
For tribal citizens residing in Scheduled Areas as referred to in clause (1) of article 244 of the Constitution, the Provisions of the Panchayats (Extension to the Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996 has been enacted to provide for the extension of the provisions of Part IX of the Constitution. This Act confers special powers on Gram Sabha with respect to preservation of culture and livelihood of tribal people.
Ministry has been engaging with the Elected Women Representatives (EWRs) through a series of workshops, conferences, committees and expert groups on the issues of women empowerment and women leadership. Based on the experiences of best practices gained from the interaction during these workshops and interaction as well as recommendations given by various committees and expert groups the Ministry has been issuing advisories to States from time to time. Ministry has also issued advisories to States to facilitate holding of separate Ward Sabha and MahilaSabha meetings prior to Gram Sabha meetings. Advisories have also been issued to States for enhancing the presence and participation of women in Gram Sabha and Panchayat meetings.
In addition, this Ministry focuses on developing the capacity of EWRsof Panchayats to enable them to function effectively in Gram Panchayats and properly discharge their leadership roles. The Ministry has also been encouraging increased involvement of women in the functioning of Panchayatsthrough active participation in the Gram Sabha meetings for preparation of Gram Panchayat Development Plans and various schemes being implemented by the Panchayats.
Ministry of Panchayati Raj is implementing Mission Mode Project on e-Panchayats (MMP-ePanchayat), a Central component of RGSA scheme under which various e-governance projects are funded towards digitalization of Panchayats to bring in efficiency, accountability and transparency in the functioning of the PRIs and for its overall transformation.
To strengthen functioning of PRIs across the country, this Ministry has launched eGramSwaraj (https://egramswaraj.gov.in), a user friendly web-based portal, which aims to bring in better transparency in the decentralized planning, progress reporting, financial management, work-based accounting and details of assets created. Further, for ensuring timely audit of Panchayat accounts i.e. receipts and expenditures of Gram Panchayats, this Ministry has rolled out an online application – AuditOnline (https://auditonline.gov.in). This application not only facilitates the auditing of Panchayat accounts but also provides for maintaining of audit records. This application streamlines the process for audit inquiries, draft local audit reports, draft audit paras etc. and thus ensures proper maintenance of accounts by Panchayats to improve transparency and accountability. 2.42 lakh audit reports have been generated for the audit period 2021-22.
Ministry has integrated eGramSwaraj with Public Financial Management System (PFMS). eGramSwaraj-PFMS Interface (eGSPI) enables Gram Panchayats make real time payments to vendors/service providers. As one date,transactions to the tune of Rs. 1.74 lakh crore have been made through eGSPI. e-GramSwaraj has also being integrated with Government-e-Market place (GeM) to enable seamless procurement and accounting experience to the Panchayats.
Annexure
Major initiatives/schemes/policy of the Ministry of PanchayatiRaj
Major initiatives/Schemes/Policy
Accomplishment
1.Fifteenth Finance Commission Grantsto enable Panchayats provide basic services to the rural population
Out of Rs 2,36,805.00 crore recommended for the award period 2021-2026, Rs. 108,636.15 crore released to Panchayats during the period 2021-2024
2. Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Rashtriya Gram SwarajAbhiyan (RGSA) to facilitate capacity building of functionaries of PanchayatiRaj Institutions
2.11 crore participants including elected representatives, panchayat functionaries and other stakeholders of Panchayats have been provided training since the inception of this scheme in 2018-19.
3. The Central Sector Scheme of Survey of Villages and Mapping with Improvised Technology in Village Areas (SVAMITVA) to provide the ‘Record of Rights’ to village households owning houses in villages also to facilitate asset monetizationin rural areas besides enabling Panchayatsin assessing and collecting property tax in their endeavor to enhance their own sources of revenue.
As on 31st January, 2024, about 1.75 croreproperty cards have been prepared in respect of 1.09 lakh villages.
4. Scheme of Incentivization of Panchayats, a central components of RGSAscheme, to encourage competitive spirit among PRIs under which, awards including financial incentives are given to best performing Panchayats in recognition of their good work for improving delivery of services and public good.
Financial Year
No. of Awards given
Award Money released
(Amount in Rs. crore)
2021-22
314
52.49
2022-23
322
50.19
2023-24
42
43.75
5.Thematic Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) to enable panchayats to prepare their constitutionally mandated developmental plans.
During 2020-21, 2021-22 and 2022-23 around 2.52 lakh, 2.58 lakh and 2.57 lakh Gram Panchayats or equivalent bodies respectively have prepared their GPDP.
6.Citizen Charter campaign to make the Panchayats and their elected representatives directly accountable to the people
As on date, about 2.15 lakh Gram Panchayats have finalised their Citizen Charters, offering 954 Services spanning various sectors namely health & family welfare, drinking water & sanitation, public welfare, employment etc.
7. Common Service Centers (CSCs) as single access points for delivery of all digital services in Gram Panchayats and to promote rural entrepreneurship.
As on date, 47,469 CSCs have been co-located with Panchayat Bhawans.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتوں میں خواتین کی شرکت
06 FEB 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتیں بنیادی طور پر ریاستی حکومتوں کی ذمہ داری ہیں کیونکہ ’’مقامی حکومت‘‘ ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے۔ پنچایتیں متعلقہ ریاستی پنچایتی راج ایکٹ کے ذریعے قائم ہوتی اور کام کرتی ہیں۔ تاہم، پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئیز) کو مقامی حکومت، سماجی تبدیلی اور مقامی آبادی کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے ایک موثر، موثر اور شفاف وسیلہ بنانے کے لیے، وزارت پنچایتی راج (ایم او پی آر) کے بڑے اقدامات/ اسکیمیں/ پالیسی، اس کے مینڈیٹ کے مطابق، کامیابیوں کے ساتھ ضمیمہ میں پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
آئین کے آرٹیکل ڈی 243 میں درج فہرست قبائل، درج فہرست ذاتوں، پسماندہ طبقے کے شہریوں اور خواتین کے لیے پنچایتوں میں نشستیں ریزرویشن کی فراہمی ہے۔ 21 ریاستوں اور 2 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اپنے متعلقہ ریاستی پنچایتی راج ایکٹ/قواعد میں پنچایتوں میں خواتین کے لیے 50فیصد ریزرویشن کے لیے انتظامات کیے ہیں۔
آئین کے آرٹیکل 244 کی شق (1) میں ذکر کردہ شامل فہرست علاقوں میں رہنے والے قبائلی شہریوں کے لیے، پنچایتوں کی دفعات (شیڈولڈ ایریاز میں توسیع) ایکٹ، 1996 نافذ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ آئین کے9ویں حصے کی دفعات میں توسیع کی سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔ یہ قانون گرام سبھا کو ثقافت کے تحفظ اور قبائلی لوگوں کی روزی روٹی کے حوالے سے خصوصی اختیارات دیتا ہے۔
وزارت خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور خواتین کی قیادت کے مسائل پر ورکشاپس، کانفرنسوں، کمیٹیوں اور ماہر گروپوں کی ایک سیریز کے ذریعے منتخب خواتین نمائندوں (ای ڈبلیو آر) کے ساتھ مشغول رہی ہے۔ ان ورکشاپس اور بات چیت کے دوران بات چیت سے حاصل ہونے والے بہترین طریقوں کے تجربات کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف کمیٹیوں اور ماہر گروپوں کی طرف سے دی گئی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر وزارت وقتاً فوقتاً ریاستوں کو مشورے جاری کرتی رہی ہے۔ وزارت نے گرام سبھا کی میٹنگوں سے قبل علیحدہ وارڈ سبھا اور مہیلا سبھا کی میٹنگوں کے انعقاد میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کو ایڈوائزری بھی جاری کی ہے۔ گرام سبھا اور پنچایت میٹنگوں میں خواتین کی موجودگی اور شرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ریاستوں کو ایڈوائزری بھی جاری کی گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، یہ وزارت پنچایتوں کی ای ڈبلیو آر کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے تاکہ وہ گرام پنچایتوں میں مؤثر طریقے سے کام کر سکیں اور اپنے قائدانہ کردار کو صحیح طریقے سے ادا کر سکیں۔ وزارت گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی تیاری اور پنچایتوں کے ذریعے لاگو کی جا رہی مختلف اسکیموں کی تیاری کے لیے گرام سبھا کے اجلاسوں میں فعال شرکت کے ذریعے پنچایتوں کے کام میں خواتین کی بڑھتی ہوئی شمولیت کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت ای-پنچایتوں پر مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ (ایم ایم پی- ای پنچایت) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے، جوآر جی ایس اے اسکیم کا ایک مرکزی جزو ہے جس کے تحت پنچایتوں کے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے لیے مختلف ای-گورننس پروجیکٹوں کو فنڈز فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ ان کے کام میں پی آر آئیز اور اس کی مجموعی تبدیلی کے لیے کارکردگی، جوابدہی اور شفافیت لائی جا سکے۔
ملک بھر میں پنچایت راج کے اداروں (پی آر آئیز) کے کام کاج کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، اس وزارت نےای گرام سوراج (https://egramswaraj.gov.in)، ایک صارف دوست ویب پر مبنی پورٹل شروع کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد غیرارتکازی منصوبہ بندی، پیش رفت کی رپورٹنگ، مالیاتی امور انتظام، کام پر مبنی اکاؤنٹنگ اور بنائے گئے اثاثوں کی تفصیلات میں بہتر شفافیت لانا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ پنچایت کھاتوں یعنی گرام پنچایتوں کی وصولیوں اور اخراجات کے بروقت آڈٹ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، اس وزارت نے ایک آن لائن ایپلی کیشن - آڈٹ آن لائن (https://auditonline.gov.in) جاری کی ہے۔ یہ ایپلی کیشن نہ صرف پنچایت کھاتوں کے آڈٹ میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے بلکہ آڈٹ ریکارڈ کو برقرار رکھنے کی بھی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ ایپلی کیشن آڈٹ انکوائریوں، مقامی آڈٹ رپورٹس، ڈرافٹ آڈٹ پیرا وغیرہ کے عمل کو ہموار کرتی ہے اور اس طرح شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پنچایتوں کے ذریعے کھاتوں کی مناسب دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ آڈٹ کی مدت 22-2021 کے لیے 2.42 لاکھ آڈٹ رپورٹس تیار کی گئی ہیں۔
وزارت نے ای گرام سوراج کو پبلک فنانشل مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس) کے ساتھ مربوط کیا ہے۔ای گرام سوراج – پی ایف ایم ایس انٹرفیس (ای جی ایس پی آئی) گرام پنچایتوں کو وینڈرز/سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کو حقیقی وقت میں ادائیگی کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ ایک دن میں ای جی ایس پی آئی کے ذریعے 1.74 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا لین دین کیا گیا ہے۔ ای-گرام سوراج کو گورنمنٹ-ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) کے ساتھ بھی مربوط کیا گیا ہے تاکہ پنچایتوں کے لیے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے حصول اور اکاؤنٹنگ کے تجربے کی راہ ہموار کی جاسکے۔
ضمیمہ
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے اہم اقدامات/ اسکیمیں/ پالیسیاں
اہم اقدامات/ اسکیمیں/ پالیسی
حصولیابی
1۔پنچایتوں کو دیہی آبادی کو بنیادی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹ
ایوارڈ کی مدت 2026-2021کے لیے تجویز کردہ 2,36,805.00 کروڑ روپے میں سے، 2024-2021 کی مدت کے دوران پنچایتوں کو 108,636.15 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے
2۔ پنچایتی راج اداروں کے کارندوں کی صلاحیت سازی کی سہولت کے لیے راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان (آر جی ایس اے) کی مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم
19-2018 میں اس اسکیم کے آغاز سے اب تک منتخب نمائندوں، پنچایت کے عہدیداروں اور پنچایتوں کے دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز سمیت 2.11 کروڑ شرکاء کو تربیت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
3۔ دیہاتوں کے سروے اور نقشہ سازی کی مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم دیہی علاقوں میں بہتر ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ نقشہ سازی (سوامتوا) گاؤں میں مکانات رکھنے والے گاؤں کے گھرانوں کو ’حقوق کا ریکارڈ‘ فراہم کرنے کے لیے دیہی علاقوں میں اثاثے کو نقدی کی شکل میں تبدیل کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ اپنی آمدنی کے اپنے ذرائع کو بڑھانے کی کوشش میں پنچایتوں کو جائیداد ٹیکس کی جانچ اور وصولی کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے۔
31 جنوری، 2024 تک، 1.09 لاکھ گاؤں کے سلسلے میں تقریباً 1.75 کروڑ پراپرٹی کارڈ تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
4۔ پنچایتوں کی ترغیب دینے کی اسکیم،آر جی ایس اے اسکیم کے مرکزی اجزاء،پی آر آئیز کے درمیان مسابقتی جذبے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے جس کے تحت بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی پنچایتوں کو خدمات کی فراہمی اور عوامی بھلائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ان کے اچھے کام کے اعتراف میں مالی مراعات سمیت ایوارڈز دیے جاتے ہیں۔
مالی سال
دیے گئے ایوارڈز کی تعداد
ایوارڈ کی جاری کردہ رقم
(کروڑ روپئے میں)
2021-22
314
52.49
2022-23
322
50.19
2023-24
42
43.75
5۔موضوعاتی گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبہ (جی پی ڈی پی) پنچایتوں کو اپنے آئینی طور پر لازمی ترقیاتی منصوبے تیار کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے۔
21-2020، 22-2021 اور 23-2022 کے دوران بالترتیب 2.52 لاکھ، 2.58 لاکھ اور 2.57 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں یا مساوی اداروں نے اپنا جی پی ڈی پی تیار کیا ہے۔
6۔پنچایتوں اور ان کے منتخب نمائندوں کو براہ راست عوام کے سامنے جوابدہ بنانے کے لیے سٹیزن چارٹر مہم
آج تک، تقریباً 2.15 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں نے اپنے سٹیزن چارٹر کو حتمی شکل دی ہے، جس میں مختلف شعبوں میں پھیلی 954 خدمات کی پیشکش کی گئی ہے جیسے کہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، پینے کا پانی اور صفائی، عوامی بہبود، روزگار وغیرہ۔
7۔ گرام پنچایتوں میں تمام ڈیجیٹل خدمات کی فراہمی اور دیہی صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سیز) واحد رسائی پوائنٹس کے طور پر۔
آج تک، 47,469سی ایس سیز پنچایت بھونوں کے ساتھ مل کر قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔س ب ۔ ع ن
U NO: 7518