Ministry of Mines
Royalty Rates of Strategically Important Minerals
07 FEB 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Central Government has amended the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 [MMDR Act, 1957] through the MMDR Amendment Act, 2023 with effect from 17.08.2023. Through the said amendment, the Central Government has been empowered to exclusively auction mining lease and composite licence for 24 critical minerals listed in the new Part-D of the First Schedule to the said Act which includes the Lithium bearing minerals, Niobium bearing minerals and minerals of the "rare earths" group not containing Uranium and Thorium.
In order to specify rate of royalty in respect of Lithium, Niobium and Rare Earth Elements (REEs), the Central Government has amended the Second Schedule of the MMDR Act, 1957 vide Notification No. G.S.R. 736(E) dated 13.10.2023. The rates of royalty in respect of these minerals are at Annexure I.
Specification of rate of royalty has enabled the Central Government to auction blocks for Lithium, Niobium and REEs for the first time in the country. Lithium, Niobium and REEs have emerged as strategic elements due their usages and geo-political scenario. Encouraging indigenous mining of these minerals would lead to reduction in imports and setting up of related industries and infrastructure projects.
The auction of critical and strategic minerals brings several key benefits, including bolstering domestic production, reducing import dependency, promoting sustainable resource management, attracting investments in the mining sector and the development of key industries crucial for India's industrial and technological advancement. This is a step towards creating a reliable supply chain of these mineral and making an ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat’ and contribute towards increased economic growth. These minerals are also vital to power the transition to a low-emission economy, and the renewable technologies that will be required to meet the ‘Net Zero’ commitment of India by 2070.
The Central Government has launched the first tranche of e-auction of 20 mineral blocks of critical and strategic minerals on 29.11.2023 which aims to ensure steady supply of these minerals, thus reducing our reliance on imports and ensuring a more secure and resilient supply chain.
Annexure I
Annexure referred in reply to Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. †777
Mineral
Rate of royalty
Lithium:
Three per cent. of London Metal Exchange price chargeable on the Lithium metal in the ore produced.
Niobium:
(i) Primary (produced from ores other than Columbite- tantalite)
(ii) By-product (produced from ores other than Columbite-tantalite)
Three per cent. of average sale price of Niobium metal chargeable on the Niobium metal contained in the ore produced.
Three per cent. of average sale price of Niobium metal chargeable on the by-product Niobium metal contained in the ore produced.
Rare Earth Elements (produced from ores other than Monazite occurring in beach sand
minerals):
One per cent. of average sale price of Rare Earth Oxide (REO) chargeable on the Rare Earth Oxide contained in the ore produced.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

खान मंत्रालय
सामरिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की रॉयल्टी दरें
07 FEB 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने 17.08.2023 से एमएमडीआर संशोधन अधिनियम- 2023 के माध्यम से खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम- 1957 [एमएमडीआर अधिनियम, 1957] में संशोधन किया है। उपरोक्त संशोधन के जरिए केंद्र सरकार को उक्त अधिनियम की पहली अनुसूची के नए भाग-घ में सूचीबद्ध 24 महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के लिए खनन पट्टे और संयुक्त अनुज्ञप्ति (लाइसेंस) को विशेष रूप से नीलाम करने का अधिकार दिया गया है। इन खनिजों में लिथियम युक्त खनिज, नाइओबियम युक्त खनिज और "दुर्लभ मृदा" समूह के खनिज (यूरेनियम और थोरियम को छोड़कर) शामिल हैं।
केंद्र सरकार ने लिथियम, नाइओबियम और दुर्लभ मृदा तत्वों (आरईई) के संबंध में रॉयल्टी की दर निर्धारित करने के उद्देश्य से दिनांक 13.10.2023 की अधिसूचना संख्या जीएसआर 736(ई) के माध्यम से एमएमडीआर अधिनियम- 1957 की दूसरी अनुसूची में संशोधन किया है। इन खनिजों के संबंध में रॉयल्टी की दरें अनुबंध- I में हैं।
रॉयल्टी की दर की विशिष्टता ने केंद्र सरकार को देश में पहली बार लिथियम, नाइओबियम और आरईई के लिए ब्लॉकों की नीलामी करने में सक्षम बनाया है। लिथियम, नाइओबियम और आरईई अपने उपयोग और भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य के कारण सामरिक तत्वों के रूप में सामने आए हैं। इन खनिजों के स्वदेशी खनन को प्रोत्साहित करने से आयात में कमी आएगी और संबंधित उद्योगों व बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं को शुरू किया जाएगा।
महत्वपूर्ण और सामरिक खनिजों की नीलामी से कई प्रमुख लाभ मिलते हैं। इनमें घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देना, आयात निर्भरता को कम करना, स्थायी संसाधन प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देना, खनन क्षेत्र में निवेश आकर्षित करना और भारत की औद्योगिक व तकनीकी उन्नति के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रमुख उद्योगों का विकास शामिल है। यह इन खनिजों की एक विश्वसनीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बनाने और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' बनाने व आर्थिक विकास में योगदान करने की दिशा में एक कदम है। इसके अलावा ये खनिज कम उत्सर्जन वाली अर्थव्यवस्था में रूपांतरण को शक्ति देने के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण हैं और नवीकरणीय प्रौद्योगिकियां साल 2070 तक भारत की 'नेट ज़ीरो' प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने के लिए जरूरी होगीं।
केंद्र सरकार ने 29.11.2023 को महत्वपूर्ण और सामरिक खनिजों के 20 खनिज ब्लॉकों की ई-नीलामी के पहले हिस्से की शुरुआत की है। इसका उद्देश्य इन खनिजों की टिकाऊ आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना है, जिससे आयात पर हमारी निर्भरता कम होगी और अधिक सुरक्षित व लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सुनिश्चित हो सकेगी।
अनुंबध-1
लोकसभा अतारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 777 के उत्तर में उल्लिखित अनुबंध
खनिज
रॉयल्टी की दर
लिथियम
उत्पादित अयस्क में लिथियम धातु पर प्रदेय लंदन मेटल एक्सचेंज मूल्य का तीन फीसदी
नाइओबियम
(i) प्राथमिक (कोलंबाइट-टैंटालाइट के अलावा अन्य अयस्कों से उत्पादित)
(ii) उप-उत्पाद (कोलंबाइट-टैंटालाइट के अलावा अन्य अयस्कों से उत्पादित)
उत्पादित अयस्क में निहित नाइओबियम धातु पर प्रदेय नाइओबियम धातु के औसत विक्रय मूल्य का तीन फीसदी।
उत्पादित अयस्क में निहित उप-उत्पाद नाइओबियम धातु पर प्रदेय नाइओबियम धातु के औसत विक्रय मूल्य का तीन प्रतिशत है।
दुलर्भ मृदा तत्व (समुद्र तटीय रेत खनिजों में मोनाजाइट के अलावा पाए जाने वाले अन्य अयस्कों से उत्पादित खनिज)
उत्पादित अयस्क में निहित दुर्लभ मृदा ऑक्साइड (आरईओ) पर प्रदेय दुर्लभ मृदा ऑक्साइड के औसत विक्रय मूल्य का एक फीसदी।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आज लोकसभा में एक सवाल के लिखित जवाब में दी।