Ministry of Home Affairs
NATIONAL POLICY TO COMBAT LEFT WING EXTREMISM
07 FEB 2024 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
As per Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India, subjects of Police and Public Order are with the State Governments. However, the Government of India (GoI) has been supplementing the efforts of States affected by Left Wing Extremism (LWE). To address the LWE problem holistically, a “National Policy and Action Plan to address LWE” was approved in 2015. It envisages a multi-pronged strategy involving security related measures, development interventions, ensuring rights and entitlements of local communities etc. While on security front, the GoI assists the LWE affected State Government by providing Central Armed Police Forces battalions, training, funds for modernization of State police forces, equipment & arms, sharing of intelligence, construction of Fortified Police Stations etc; on development side, apart from flagship schemes, Government of India (GoI) has taken several specific initiatives in LWE affected States, with special thrust on expansion of road network, improving telecommunication connectivity, skilling and financial inclusion.
During last 05 years between 2018-19 to 2022-23 Rs. 4931 crore have been released for capacity building of the LWE affected states under the Special Infrastructure Scheme (SIS), Security Related Expenditure (SRE) and Special Central Assistance (SCA) schemes. Further, Rs. 765 crore have been given to Central Agencies for operating helicopters and addressing critical infrastructure in security camps in LWE affected areas, under Assistance to Central Agencies for LWE Management (ACALWEM) Scheme.
On development front, apart from flagship schemes of Government of India (GoI) several specific initiatives have been taken in LWE affected States, with special thrust on expansion of road network, improving Telecomm connectivity, skill development and financial inclusion. Some of the measures are as under:
• For expansion of road network, 13620 km roads have been constructed.
• To improve telecom connectivity, 13823 towers have been sanctioned in LWE affected areas. More than 3700 towers have already been commissioned so far.
• For financial inclusion of the local populace in the LWE affected districts 4903 new Post Offices have been opened. Further, 955 Bank Branches and 839 ATMs have been opened in 30 Most LWE Affected Districts since April-2015.
• For skill development 46 ITIs and 49 Skill Development Centres (SDCs) have been made functional in LWE affected districts.
• For quality education in tribal blocks of LWE affected districts 130 Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) have been made functional in LWE affected districts.
The resolute implementation of the policy has resulted in consistent decline in violence and constriction of geographical spread. The LWE related violence incidents and resultant deaths (Civilians + Security Forces) have come down from high of 2010 by 73% and 86% respectively in 2023.
The number of Police Stations reporting LWE related violence has been reduced significantly from 465 Police Stations of 96 districts in 2010 to 171 Police Stations across 42 districts in 2023. Decline in geographical spread is also reflected in the reduced number of districts covered under Security Related Expenditure (SRE) scheme. Number of SRE districts reduced from 126 to 90 in April 2018 and further to 70 in July 2021.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
वामपंथी उग्रवाद से निपटने के लिए राष्ट्रीय नीति
07 FEB 2024 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची के अनुसार, पुलिस और सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था के विषय राज्य सरकारों के पास हैं। हालाँकि, भारत सरकार (भारत सरकार) वामपंथी उग्रवाद (एलडब्ल्यूई) से प्रभावित राज्यों के प्रयासों को पूरा कर रही है। एलडब्ल्यूई समस्या को समग्र रूप से संबोधित करने के लिए, 2015 में " एलडब्ल्यूई को संबोधित करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय नीति और कार्य योजना" को मंजूरी दी गई थी। इसमें सुरक्षा संबंधी उपायों, विकास हस्तक्षेपों, स्थानीय समुदायों के अधिकारों और अधिकारों को सुनिश्चित करने आदि से संबंधित एक बहु-आयामी रणनीति की परिकल्पना की गई है। सुरक्षा पर रहते हुए मोर्चे पर, भारत सरकार केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल बटालियन, प्रशिक्षण, राज्य पुलिस बलों के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए धन, उपकरण और हथियार, खुफिया जानकारी साझा करना, पूर्ण सज्जित पुलिस स्टेशनों का निर्माण आदि प्रदान करके वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित राज्य सरकार की सहायता करती है I विकास के मोर्चे पर भी प्रमुख योजनाओं के अलावा, भारत सरकार ने वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित राज्यों में कई विशिष्ट पहल की हैं, जिसमें सड़क नेटवर्क के विस्तार, दूरसंचार सम्पर्क (कनेक्टिविटी) में सुधार, कौशल और वित्तीय समावेशन पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है।
पिछले 05 वर्षों में 2018-19 से 2022-23 के बीच विशेष अवसंरचना योजना (एसआईएस), सुरक्षा संबंधी व्यय (एसआरई) और विशेष केंद्रीय सहायता (एससीए) योजनाओं के तहत वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित राज्यों की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए 4931 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रबंधन के लिए केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता (एसीएएलडब्ल्यूईएम) योजना के अंतर्गत वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा शिविरों में हेलीकॉप्टरों के संचालन और महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे को संबोधित करने के लिए केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को 765 करोड़ रुपये दिए गए हैं।
विकास के मोर्चे पर, भारत सरकार की प्रमुख योजनाओं के अलावा वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित राज्यों में कई विशिष्ट पहलें की गई हैं, जिनमें सड़क नेटवर्क के विस्तार, दूरसंचार कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार, कौशल विकास और वित्तीय समावेशन पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है। कुछ उपाय इस प्रकार हैं:
• सड़क नेटवर्क के विस्तार के लिए 13620 किलोमीटर सड़कों का निर्माण किया गया है।
• दूरसंचार कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार के लिए वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में 13823 टावरों को मंजूरी दी गई है। अब तक 3700 से अधिक टावर चालू हो चुके हैं।
• वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित जिलों में स्थानीय जनसंख्या के वित्तीय समावेशन के लिए 4903 नए डाकघर खोले गए हैं। इसके अलावा, अप्रैल-2015 से 30 सबसे अधिक वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित जिलों में 955 बैंक शाखाएं और 839 एटीएम खोले गए हैं।
• कौशल विकास के लिए वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित जिलों में 46 आईटीआई और 49 कौशल विकास केंद्र (एसडीसी) क्रियाशील बनाए गए हैं।
वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित जिलों के आदिवासी प्रखंडों (ब्लॉकों) में गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा के लिए 130 एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) को क्रियाशील बनाया गया है।
नीति के दृढ़ कार्यान्वयन के परिणामस्वरूप हिंसा में लगातार गिरावट आई है और इसके भौगोलिक प्रसार में कमी आई है। वामपंथी उग्रवाद से संबंधित हिंसा की घटनाओं और उनकी परिणामी मौतें (नागरिक + सुरक्षा बल) 2010 के उच्चतम स्तर से 2023 में क्रमशः 73% और 86% कम हो गई हैं।
वामपंथी उग्रवाद से संबंधित हिंसा की सूचना देने वाले पुलिस स्टेशनों की संख्या 2010 में 96 जिलों के 465 पुलिस स्टेशनों से घटकर 2023 में 42 जिलों के 171 पुलिस स्टेशनों पर आ गई है। भौगोलिक प्रसार में गिरावट सुरक्षा संबंधी व्यय (एसआरई) योजना। के अंतर्गत कवर किए गए जिलों की कम संख्या में भी परिलक्षित होती है। अप्रैल 2018 में एसआरई जिलों की संख्या 126 से घटकर 90 हो गई थी और जुलाई 2021 में और घट कर 70 रह गई।
यह जानकारी गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी है ।