Ministry of Home Affairs
NATIONAL POLICY TO COMBAT LEFT WING EXTREMISM
07 FEB 2024 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
As per Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India, subjects of Police and Public Order are with the State Governments. However, the Government of India (GoI) has been supplementing the efforts of States affected by Left Wing Extremism (LWE). To address the LWE problem holistically, a “National Policy and Action Plan to address LWE” was approved in 2015. It envisages a multi-pronged strategy involving security related measures, development interventions, ensuring rights and entitlements of local communities etc. While on security front, the GoI assists the LWE affected State Government by providing Central Armed Police Forces battalions, training, funds for modernization of State police forces, equipment & arms, sharing of intelligence, construction of Fortified Police Stations etc; on development side, apart from flagship schemes, Government of India (GoI) has taken several specific initiatives in LWE affected States, with special thrust on expansion of road network, improving telecommunication connectivity, skilling and financial inclusion.
During last 05 years between 2018-19 to 2022-23 Rs. 4931 crore have been released for capacity building of the LWE affected states under the Special Infrastructure Scheme (SIS), Security Related Expenditure (SRE) and Special Central Assistance (SCA) schemes. Further, Rs. 765 crore have been given to Central Agencies for operating helicopters and addressing critical infrastructure in security camps in LWE affected areas, under Assistance to Central Agencies for LWE Management (ACALWEM) Scheme.
On development front, apart from flagship schemes of Government of India (GoI) several specific initiatives have been taken in LWE affected States, with special thrust on expansion of road network, improving Telecomm connectivity, skill development and financial inclusion. Some of the measures are as under:
• For expansion of road network, 13620 km roads have been constructed.
• To improve telecom connectivity, 13823 towers have been sanctioned in LWE affected areas. More than 3700 towers have already been commissioned so far.
• For financial inclusion of the local populace in the LWE affected districts 4903 new Post Offices have been opened. Further, 955 Bank Branches and 839 ATMs have been opened in 30 Most LWE Affected Districts since April-2015.
• For skill development 46 ITIs and 49 Skill Development Centres (SDCs) have been made functional in LWE affected districts.
• For quality education in tribal blocks of LWE affected districts 130 Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) have been made functional in LWE affected districts.
The resolute implementation of the policy has resulted in consistent decline in violence and constriction of geographical spread. The LWE related violence incidents and resultant deaths (Civilians + Security Forces) have come down from high of 2010 by 73% and 86% respectively in 2023.
The number of Police Stations reporting LWE related violence has been reduced significantly from 465 Police Stations of 96 districts in 2010 to 171 Police Stations across 42 districts in 2023. Decline in geographical spread is also reflected in the reduced number of districts covered under Security Related Expenditure (SRE) scheme. Number of SRE districts reduced from 126 to 90 in April 2018 and further to 70 in July 2021.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے نمٹنے کے لیے قومی پالیسی
07 FEB 2024 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کے مطابق، پولیس اور پبلک آرڈر کے موضوعات ریاستی حکومتوں کے پاس ہیں۔ تاہم، حکومت ہند (جی او آئی) بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی (ایل ڈبلیو ای) سے متاثرہ ریاستوں کی کوششوں میں معاونت کر رہی ہے۔ ایل ڈبلیو ای کے مسئلے کو مجموعی طور پر حل کرنے کے لیے، 2015 میں ’’ایل ڈبلیو ای سے نمٹنے کے لیے قومی پالیسی اور ایکشن پلان‘‘ منظور کیا گیا تھا۔ اس میں ایک کثیر جہتی حکمت عملی کا تصور کیا گیا ہے، جس میں سیکورٹی سے متعلق اقدامات، ترقیاتی مداخلت، مقامی برادریوں کے حقوق اور استحقاق کو یقینی بنانا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ سیکورٹی پر رہتے ہوئے محاذ پر، حکومت ہند مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسز کی بٹالین، تربیت، ریاستی پولیس فورسز کی جدید کاری کے لیے فنڈز، ساز و سامان اور اسلحہ، انٹیلی جنس کا اشتراک، قلعہ بند پولیس اسٹیشنوں کی تعمیر وغیرہ کی فراہمی کے ذریعے بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ ریاستی حکومت کی مدد کرتی ہے۔ ترقی کے محاذ پر بھی اہم اسکیموں کے علاوہ، حکومت ہند نے بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ ریاستوں میں کئی مخصوص اقدامات کیے ہیں، جس میں سڑکوں کے نیٹ ورک کی توسیع، ٹیلی مواصلات کے رابطہ کو بہتر بنانے، ہنر مندی اور مالیاتی شمولیت پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
گزشتہ 05 سالوں میں 19-2018 سے 23-2022 کے درمیان خصوصی انفراسٹرکچر اسکیم (ایس آئی ایس)، سیکورٹی سے متعلق اخراجات (ایس آر ای) اور خصوصی مرکزی امداد (ایس سی اے) اسکیموں کے تحت بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ ریاستوں کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے 4931 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کے انتظام کے لیے مرکزی ایجنسیوں کو مدد (اے سی اے ایل ڈبلیو ای ایم) اسکیم کے تحت بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں حفاظتی کیمپوں میں ہیلی کاپٹروں کو چلانے اور اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کو درست کرنے کے لیے مرکزی ایجنسیوں کو 765 کروڑ روپے دیے گئے ہیں۔
ترقی کے محاذ پر، حکومت ہند کی فلیگ شپ اسکیموں کے علاوہ بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ ریاستوں میں سڑکوں کے نیٹ ورک کی توسیع، ٹیلی کام کنیکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنانے، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور مالی شمولیت پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کے ساتھ کئی مخصوص اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ کچھ اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
• سڑکوں کے نیٹ ورک کی توسیع کے لیے 13620 کلومیٹر سڑکیں تعمیر کی گئی ہیں۔
• ٹیلی کام کنیکٹیوٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں 13823 ٹاورز کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اب تک 3700 سے زیادہ ٹاوروں نے کام کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے۔
• بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ اضلاع میں مقامی آبادی کی مالی شمولیت کے لیے 4903 نئے پوسٹ آفس کھولے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، اپریل-2015 سے بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے سب سے زیادہ متاثرہ 30 اضلاع میں 955 بینک برانچز اور 839 اے ٹی ایم کھولے گئے ہیں۔
• ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے لیے بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ اضلاع میں 46 آئی ٹی آئی اور 49 اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ سنٹرز (ایس ڈی سی) کو فعال بنایا گیا ہے۔
بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ اضلاع کے قبائلی بلاکوں میں معیاری تعلیم کے لیے 130 ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس) کو فعال بنایا گیا ہے۔
پالیسی کے پُرعزم نفاذ کے نتیجے میں تشدد میں مسلسل کمی آئی ہے اور اس کے جغرافیائی پھیلاؤ کو محدود کیا گیا ہے۔ بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متعلق تشدد کے واقعات اور اس کے نتیجے میں ہونے والی اموات (شہری + سیکورٹی فورسز) میں 2010 کی بلند ترین سطح سے 2023 میں بالترتیب 73 فیصد اور 86 فیصد کمی آئی ہے۔
بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متعلق تشدد کی اطلاع دینے والے پولیس اسٹیشنوں کی تعداد 2010 میں 96 اضلاع کے 465 تھانوں سے 2023 میں 42 اضلاع کے 171 تھانوں تک نمایاں طور پر کم ہوگئی ہے۔ جغرافیائی پھیلاؤ میں کمی سیکورٹی سے متعلقہ اخراجات (ایس آر ای) اسکیم کے تحت آنے والے اضلاع کی کم تعداد سے بھی ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔ اپریل 2018 میں ایس آر ای اضلاع کی تعداد 126 سے کم ہو کر 90 ہو گئی تھی اور جولائی 2021 میں مزید گھٹ کر یہ تعداد 70 رہ گئی۔
یہ بات امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔