Ministry of Law and Justice
Government of India at forefront to promote Alternative Dispute Resolution Systems
08 FEB 2024 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been at the forefront of promoting Alternative Dispute Resolution Systems. The enabling legal framework for resolution of disputes through Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) has been provided under Section 89, Civil Procedure Code, 1908. Section 89 recognises, Arbitration, Conciliation, Mediation and Judicial Settlement including settlement through Lok Adalat. It provides for the court to refer a dispute for settlement by either of these modes, where it appears that there exist elements of a settlement, which may be acceptable to the parties.
Further, section 6 of the Mediation Act, 2023 enables the court to refer for mediation, if deemed appropriate, any dispute relating to compoundable offences including the matrimonial offences which are compoundable and pending between the parties. However, the outcome of such mediation shall be further considered by the court in accordance with the law for the time being in force. Therefore, the provisions of the Mediation Act, 2023 enable and recognise settlement of compoundable offences in terms of the provisions contained therein.
The disposal of pending cases in courts including those which are compoundable lies within the exclusive domain of the judiciary. The Government has no direct role in the disposal of cases in courts. The Government, however, has been making constant endeavors to provide an ecosystem for faster and efficient disposal of cases by the judiciary.
It has been constant effort of the Government to reduce litigation in courts. A number of efforts over the years, have been initiated in the country with the vision to faster dispensation of Justice.
The National Mission for Justice Delivery and Legal Reforms was set up in August, 2011 with the avowed objectives of increasing access by reducing delays and arrears in the system and enhancing accountability through structural changes and by setting performance standards and capacities.
Under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme for Judicial Infrastructure, funds are being released to States/UTs for construction of court halls, residential quarters for judicial officers, lawyers’ halls, toilet complexes and digital computer rooms for aiding justice delivery. Since the inception of the said Scheme in the year 1993-94, Rs. 10035 crores have been released under the Scheme. The number of court halls has increased from 15,818 as on 30.06.2014 to 21,507 as on 30.11.2023 and number of residential units has increased from 10,211 as on 30.06.2014 to 18,882 as on 30.11.2023, under this Scheme.
Under the e-Courts Mission Mode Project, information and communication technology (ICT) has been leveraged for IT enablement of district and subordinate courts. Furthering computerization of the district and subordinate courts has been carried out with proper WAN connectivity, video conferencing facility, setting up of e-Sewa Kendras in the court complexes and virtual courts etc. under Phase-I and II of the eCourts project. Recently, the Cabinet on 13.09.2023 has approved Phase-III of eCourts with a budgetary outlay of Rs.7,210 crores. Taking the gains of Phase-I and Phase-II to the next level, the e-Courts Phase-III aims to usher in a regime of maximum ease of justice by moving towards digital, online and paperless courts. It intends to incorporate latest technology such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Block Chain etc. to make justice delivery more robust, easy and accessible to all the stakeholders.
The Government has been regularly filling up the vacancies in the higher judiciary. From 01.05.2014 to 08.12.2023, 61 Judges were appointed in Supreme Court. Further, 965 new Judges were appointed and 695 Additional Judges were made permanent in the High Courts. The sanctioned strength of Judges of High Courts has been increased from 906 in May, 2014 to 1114 presently. Over a period of time, the strength of district & subordinate judiciary has also seen a marked increase. The district judiciary’s sanctioned strength of judicial officers has increased from 19,518 in the year 2014 to 25,423 in the year 2023 while the corresponding working strength increased from 15,115 in the year 2014 to 19,518 in the year 2023.
In pursuance of Resolution passed in Chief Justices' Conference held in April 2015, Arrears Committees have been set up in all 25 High Courts for reduction of pendency of cases and to clear cases pending for more than five years. Similar Committees are also functional at district courts.
The Government has established Fast Track Courts for dealing with cases of heinous crimes, cases involving senior citizens, women, children, HIV/AIDS etc. and property related cases pending for more than five years. As of 31.10.2023, 848 Fast Track Courts are functional. A scheme for setting up Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) across the country for the expeditious disposal of pending cases of Rape under IPC and crimes under POCSO Act has also been set up. As of 31.10.2023, a total of 758 FTSCs including 412 exclusive POCSO (ePOCSO) Courts are functional in 30 States/UTs.
In addition, to reduce pendency and unclogging of the courts, the Government has recently amended various laws like the Negotiable Instruments (Amendment) Act, 2018, the Specific Relief (Amendment) Act, 2018 and the Criminal Laws (Amendment) Act, 2018.
The Government launched the Tele-Law programme in 2017, which provided an effective and reliable e-interface platform connecting the needy and disadvantaged sections seeking legal advice and consultation with panel lawyers via video conferencing, telephone and chat facilities available at the Common Service Centres (CSCs) situated in Gram Panchayat and through Tele-Law mobile application. As on 30th November, 2023 legal advice for 60,23,222 cases had been enabled through 2.5 lakh CSCs under the aegis of Tele Law and Tele Law Mobile App.
ADR mechanisms including arbitration and mediation are less adversarial and are capable of providing a better substitute to the conventional methods of resolving disputes. The use of ADR mechanisms is also expected to reduce the burden on the judiciary and thereby enable timely justice dispensation to citizens of the country.
Some of the major initiatives take by the Government over the years in this regard include; the enactment of the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 with a view to consolidate and amend the law relating to domestic arbitration, international commercial arbitration and enforcement of foreign arbitral awards as also to define the law relating to conciliation and for matters connected therewith. To keep pace with current developments in the arbitration landscape and to enable arbitration as a viable dispute resolution mechanism, the arbitration law has undergone significant changes in the years 2015, 2019 and 2021. The changes are enabled to signal a paradigm shift for ensuring timely conclusion of arbitration proceedings, minimizing judicial intervention in the arbitral process and enforcement of arbitral awards.
The Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Act, 2015 provided for expeditious, fast track and time bound arbitral proceedings, neutrality of arbitrators and cost effective delivery mechanism. This was followed by the Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Act, 2019 with the main objective of giving boost to institutional arbitration and to reduce the share of ad-hoc arbitration in the country. Further, Section 34 of the Act was amended vide the Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Act, 2021, which provides for unconditional stay of enforcement of arbitral awards where the underlying arbitration agreement, contracts or making of the arbitral award are induced by fraud or corruption.
The Commercial Courts Act, 2015 was amended in the year 2018 to provide for Pre-Institution Mediation and Settlement (PIMS) mechanism. Under this mechanism, where a commercial dispute of specified value does not contemplate any urgent interim relief, the parties have to first exhaust the mandatory remedy of PIMS before approaching the Court. This is aimed at providing an opportunity to the parties to resolve the commercial disputes through mediation.
The India International Arbitration Centre Act, 2019, was enacted to provide for the establishment and incorporation of India International Arbitration Centre (Centre) for the purpose of creating an independent, autonomous and world class body for facilitating institutional arbitration and to declare the Centre to be an institution of national importance. The Centre, which has since been established is equipped with necessary infrastructure and professional management offering quality legal and administrative expertise and empaneling reputed arbitrators for conduct of arbitration under its aegis. The Centre shall be providing world class arbitration related services at its facilities in a cost effective manner for both domestic and international commercial disputes including requisite administrative support, in the smooth conduct of arbitral proceedings.
The Mediation Act, 2023, lays down the legislative framework for mediation to be adopted by disputing parties, especially institutional mediation where various stakeholders have been identified to establish a robust and efficacious mediation ecosystem in India. Mediation law will prove to be a pivotal legislative intervention towards providing comprehensive recognition to mediation and enabling the growth of a culture of amicable settlement of disputes, out of court.
Lok Adalats have come up as a viable Alternative Disputes Resolution Mechanism available to common people. It is a forum where the disputes/ cases pending in the court of law or at pre-litigation stage are settled/ compromised amicably. Under the Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987, an award made by a Lok Adalat is deemed to be a decree of a civil court and is final and binding on all parties and no appeal lies against thereto before any court. Lok Adalat is not a permanent establishment.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE)
FOR MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; MINISTER OF
STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS; MINISTER OF STATE
FOR THE MINISTRY OF CULTURE, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply
in Rajya Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने में सबसे आगे है
08 FEB 2024 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने में सबसे आगे रही है। वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान (एडीआर) के माध्यम से विवादों का समाधान करने वाला सक्षम कानूनी ढांचा, सिविल प्रक्रिया संहिता, 1908 की धारा 89 के तहत प्रदान किया गया है। धारा 89 लोक अदालत के माध्यम से समाधान सहित मध्यस्थता, सुलह, समझौता और न्यायिक निपटान को मान्यता देती है। यह धारा न्यायालय को विवाद के निपटान हेतु इनमें से किसी भी तरीके को अपनाने के लिए उक्त विवाद को संदर्भित करने का प्रावधान करती है, जिसमें न्यायालय को यह लगता है कि उस विवाद में निपटान के लिए जो तत्व मौजूद है, वे संबंधित पार्टियों को स्वीकार्य हो सकते हैं।
इसके अलावा, मध्यस्थता अधिनियम, 2023 की धारा 6 अदालत को वैवाहिक अपराधों सहित समझौता योग्य अपराधों से संबंधित किसी भी विवाद को, जो पार्टियों में लंबित है उन्हें उचित समझा जाने पर मध्यस्थता के लिए न्यायालय को संदर्भित करने में सक्षम बनाती है। हालाँकि, ऐसी मध्यस्थता के परिणाम पर अदालत द्वारा उस समय लागू कानून के अनुसार आगे विचार किया जाएगा। इसलिए, मध्यस्थता अधिनियम, 2023 के प्रावधान उसमें निहित प्रावधानों के संदर्भ में समझौता योग्य अपराधों के निपटान को सक्षम बनाते हैं और मान्यता देते हैं।
समझौता योग्य मामलों सहित अदालतों में लंबित मामलों का निपटान न्यायपालिका के विशेष अधिकार क्षेत्र में आता है। सरकार की न्यायालयों में लंबित मामलों के निपटान में कोई सीधी भूमिका नहीं होती। हालाँकि, सरकार न्यायपालिका द्वारा मामलों के शीघ्र और कुशलतापूर्वक निपटान के लिए एक इकोसिस्टम उपलब्ध कराने के लिए लगातार प्रयास कर रही है।
सरकार का यह लगातार प्रयास रहा है कि न्यायालयों में मुकदमेबाजी कम से कम हो। पिछले वर्षों के दौरान तेजी से न्याय दिलाने के लिए देश में कई प्रयास शुरू किए गए हैं।
न्याय प्रणाली में देरी और बकाया केसों को कम करके पहुंच बढ़ाने के उद्देश्यों के साथ अगस्त, 2011 में नेशनल मिशन फॉर जस्टिस डिलीवरी एंड लीगल रिफॉर्म की स्थापना की गई, जिसके उद्देश्य में संरचनात्मक परिवर्तनों और मानक मानको के प्रदर्शन और क्षमताओं को स्थापित करके जवाबदेही को बढ़ाना भी शामिल है।
न्यायिक बुनियादी ढाचे के लिए केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना के तहत, राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को न्याय आपूर्ति में सहायता के लिए कोर्ट हॉल, न्यायिक अधिकारियों के आवासीय क्वार्टर, वकीलों के हॉल, शौचालय परिसर और डिजिटल कंप्यूटर रूम के निर्माण के लिए धन जारी किया जा रहा है। इस योजना के प्रारंभ से अब तक वर्ष 1993-94 में उक्त योजना के तहत 10035 करोड़ रुपये जारी किये गये हैं। इस योजना के तहत दिनांक 30.6.2014 तक कोर्ट हॉल की संख्या 15,818 थी, जो 30.11.2023 को बढ़कर 21,507 हो गई है। इसी प्रकार आवासीय इकाइयों की संख्या जो 30.06.2014 को 10,211 थी, वह 30.11.2023 को बढ़कर 18,882 हो गई।
ई-कोर्ट मिशन मोड परियोजना के तहत, जिला और अधीनस्थ न्यायालयों की आईटी सक्षमता के लिए सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) का लाभ उठाया गया है। ई-कोर्ट परियोजना के चरण- I और II के तहत उचित डब्ल्यूएएन कनेक्टिविटी, वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग सुविधा, अदालत परिसरों और वर्चुअल अदालतों आदि में ई-सेवा केंद्रों की स्थापना करके जिला और अधीनस्थ अदालतों के कम्प्यूटरीकरण कार्य को आगे बढ़ाया गया है। अभी हाल ही में, कैबिनेट ने 13.09.2023 को 7,210 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ ई-कोर्ट के चरण-III को मंजूरी दी है। चरण- I और चरण- II के लाभ को अगले स्तर पर ले जाते हुए, ई-कोर्ट चरण- III का लक्ष्य डिजिटल, ऑनलाइन और पेपरलेस अदालतों की ओर कदम बढ़ाते हुए न्याय में अधिकतम सुगमता की व्यवस्था को शुरू करना है। इसका उद्देश्य सभी हितधारकों के लिए न्याय वितरण को अधिक मजबूत, आसान और सुलभ बनाने के लिए नवीनतम तकनीक जैसे आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई), ब्लॉक चेन आदि के उपयोग को शामिल करना है।
सरकार उच्च न्यायपालिका में नियमित रूप से खाली पदों को भरती रही है। दिनांक 01.05.2014 से 08.12.2023 तक सुप्रीम कोर्ट में 61 न्यायाधीशों की नियुक्ति की गई। इसके अलावा, उच्च न्यायालयों में 965 नए न्यायाधीशों की नियुक्ति की गई और 695 अतिरिक्त न्यायाधीशों को स्थायी किया गया। उच्च न्यायालयों में न्यायाधीशों की स्वीकृत संख्या जो मई, 2014 में 906 थी अब बढ़ाकर 1114 कर दी गई है। समय के साथ-साथ, जिला और अधीनस्थ न्यायपालिका में न्यायाधीशों की संख्या में भी उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। जिला न्यायपालिका में न्यायिक अधिकारियों की स्वीकृत संख्या जो वर्ष 2014 में 19,518 थी, वर्ष 2023 में बढ़कर 25,423 हो गई है, जबकि संबंधित कार्य शक्ति जो वर्ष 2014 में 15,115 थी वह वर्ष 2023 में बढ़कर 19,518 हो गई है।
अप्रैल 2015 में आयोजित मुख्य न्यायाधीशों के सम्मेलन में पारित किए गए संकल्प के अनुपालन में, लंबित मामलों को कम करने और पांच वर्ष से अधिक समय से लंबित मामलों को निपटाने के लिए सभी 25 उच्च न्यायालयों में एरिअर्स कमेटियों स्थापित की गई । इसी प्रकार की समितियाँ जिला न्यायालयों में भी कार्य कर रही हैं।
सरकार ने जघन्य अपराधों, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, महिलाओं, बच्चों, एचआईवी/एड्स आदि से ग्रसित लोगों के मामलों को निपटाने के लिए फास्ट ट्रैक कोर्ट की स्थापना की है। 31.10.2023 के अनुसार 848 फास्ट ट्रैक कोर्ट कार्यरत हैं। आईपीसी पोक्सों अधिनियम के तहत घटित बलात्कार के लंबित मामलों और अपराधों के तेजी से निपटान के लिए देश में फास्ट ट्रैक विशेष कोर्ट (एफटीएससी) स्थापित करने की एक योजना भी लागू की गई है। 31.10.2023 के अनुसार, 30 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में 412 विशिष्ट पोक्सो (ई-पोक्सो) न्यायालयों सहित कुल 758 एफटीएससी कार्यरत हैं।
इसके अलावा, लंबित मामलों को कम करने और अदालतों में विभिन्न रुकावटों को दूर करने के लिए, सरकार ने अभी हाल ही में निगोशिएबल इंस्ट्रूमेंट्स (अमेंडमेंट) एक्ट, 2018, विशिष्ट राहत (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2018 और आपराधिक कानून (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2018 जैसे विभिन्न कानूनों में संशोधन किया गया है।
सरकार ने 2017 में टेली-लॉ कार्यक्रम लॉन्च किया है, जिसने ग्राम पंचायत में स्थित और टेली-लॉ मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों (सीएससी)पर उपलब्ध वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग, टेलीफोन और चैट सुविधाओं के माध्यम से पैनल वकीलों के साथ कानूनी सलाह और परामर्श चाहने वाले जरूरतमंद और वंचित वर्गों को जोड़ने के लिए एक प्रभावी और विश्वसनीय ई-इंटरफ़ेस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म उपलब्ध कराया है। 30 नवंबर, 2023 तक टेली लॉ और टेली लॉ मोबाइल ऐप के तत्वावधान में 2.5 लाख सीएससी के माध्यम से 60,23,222 मामलों के लिए कानूनी सलाह दी गई है।
मध्यस्थता और सुलह सहित एडीआर तंत्र प्रतिकूल न होकर विवादों को सुलझाने के पारंपरिक तरीकों का बेहतर विकल्प उपलब्ध करने में सक्षम हैं। एडीआर तंत्र के उपयोग से न्यायपालिका पर भार कम होने की उम्मीद है। इससे देश के नागरिकों को भी समय पर न्याय मिल सकेगा।
इस संबंध में पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान सरकार द्वारा जो प्रमुख पहल शुरू की गई है उनमें; घरेलू मध्यस्थता, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वाणिज्यिक मध्यस्थता और विदेशी मध्यस्थता अवार्ड के प्रवर्तन से संबंधित कानून को समेकित और संशोधित करने के दृष्टिकोण के साथ-साथ सुलह से संबंधित कानून को परिभाषित करने और उससे संबंधित मामलों के लिए मध्यस्थता को परिभाषित करने के उद्देश्य और सुलह अधिनियम, 1996 का अधिनियमन को लागू करना शामिल है।इसके अलावा, मध्यस्थता परिदृश्य में मौजूदा गतिविधियों के साथ तालमेल रखते हुए तथा मध्यस्थता को एक व्यवहार्य विवाद समाधान तंत्र में सक्षम बनाते हुए, मध्यस्थता कानून में वर्ष 2015, 2019 और 2021 में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव किए गए हैं। यह बदलाव मध्यस्थता कार्यवाही का समय पर निष्कर्ष, मध्यस्थता प्रक्रिया और मध्यस्थता अवार्ड के प्रवर्तन में न्यायिक हस्तक्षेप को कम करना और सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक आदर्श बदलाव का संकेत देने में भी सक्षम हैं।
मध्यस्थता और सुलह (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2015 त्वरित, फास्ट ट्रैक और समयबद्ध मध्यस्थता कार्यवाही, मध्यस्थों की तटस्थता और किफाइती आपूर्ति तंत्र उपलब्ध कराता है। इसके बाद संस्थागत मध्यस्थता को बढ़ावा देने और देश में तदर्थ मध्यस्थता की हिस्सेदारी को कम करने के मुख्य उद्देश्य के साथ मध्यस्थता और सुलह (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2019 को लागू किया गया है। इसके अलावा, इस अधिनियम की धारा 34 को मध्यस्थता और सुलह (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2021 के द्वारा संशोधित किया गया है, जो मध्यस्थ अवार्डों के प्रवर्तन पर वहा बिना शर्त रोक लगाने का प्रावधान करता है। जहां अंतर्निहित मध्यस्थता समझौते, अनुबंध या मध्यस्थता अवार्ड को धोखाधड़ी या भ्रष्टाचार से प्रेरित पाया जाता है।
प्री-इंस्टीट्यूशन मध्यस्थता और निपटान (पीआईएमएस) तंत्र प्रदान करने के लिए वाणिज्यिक न्यायालय अधिनियम, 2015 को वर्ष 2018 में संशोधित किया गया था। इस तंत्र के तहत, जहां निर्दिष्ट मूल्य का वाणिज्यिक विवाद किसी भी तत्काल अंतरिम राहत पर विचार नहीं करता है, वहा दोनो पार्टियों को अदालत जाने से पहले पीआईएमएस के अनिवार्य उपाय का उपयोग करना ही होगा। इसका उद्देश्य पार्टियों को मध्यस्थता के माध्यम से वाणिज्यिक विवादों को सुलझाने का एक अवसर प्रदान करना भी है।
भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र अधिनियम, 2019, एक स्वतंत्र, स्वायत्त और संस्थागत मध्यस्थता के लिए मदद करने के लिए विश्व स्तरीय निकाय तथा इस केंद्र को राष्ट्रीय महत्व का केंद्र घोषित करने के उद्देश्य से भारतीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र की स्थापना और निगमन के लिए लागू किया गया था। यह केंद्र जब से स्थापित किया गया है, आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे और पेशेवर प्रबंधन से सुसज्जित है और यह जो गुणवत्तापूर्ण कानूनी और प्रशासनिक विशेषज्ञता प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ अपने तत्वावधान में मध्यस्थता के संचालन के लिए प्रतिष्ठित मध्यस्थों को भी सूचीबद्ध करता है। केंद्र अपनी सुविधाओं पर घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय वाणिज्यिक विवादों के लिए किफायती तरीके से विश्व स्तरीय मध्यस्थता संबंधी सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा। इसकी मध्यस्थ कार्यवाही के सुचारू संचालन में अपेक्षित प्रशासनिक सहायता भी शामिल है।
मध्यस्थता अधिनियम, 2023, विवादित पक्षों द्वारा अपनाई गई मध्यस्थता के लिए विधायी ढांचा तैयार करता है, जहां विशेष रूप से संस्थागत मध्यस्थता के लिए, जहां भारत में एक मजबूत और प्रभावकारी मध्यस्थता इकोसिस्टम स्थापित करने के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों, की पहचान की गई है। यह कानून मध्यस्थता को व्यापक मान्यता प्रदान करने और अदालत के बाहर विवादों के सौहार्दपूर्ण समाधान की संस्कृति के विकास को सक्षम बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण विधायी उपाय सिद्ध होगा।
लोक अदालतें सामान्य लोगों के लिए उपलब्ध एक व्यवहार्य वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान तंत्र के रूप में सामने आई हैं। यह एक ऐसा मंच है जहां अदालतों में या मुकदमे-पूर्व चरण में लंबित विवादों/मामलों का सौहार्दपूर्ण ढंग से निपटान/समझौता किया जाता है। कानूनी सेवा प्राधिकरण (एलएसए) अधिनियम, 1987 के तहत, लोक अदालत द्वारा दिए गए अवार्ड को सिविल कोर्ट की डिक्री माना जाता है, जो सभी पक्षों के लिए अंतिम और बाध्यकारी होता है। इसके खिलाफ किसी भी अदालत में कोई अपील नहीं की जा सकती है। लोक अदालत कोई स्थायी संस्था नहीं है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कानून और न्याय (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), संसदीय कार्य, संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।