Ministry of Law and Justice
Government of India at forefront to promote Alternative Dispute Resolution Systems
08 FEB 2024 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been at the forefront of promoting Alternative Dispute Resolution Systems. The enabling legal framework for resolution of disputes through Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) has been provided under Section 89, Civil Procedure Code, 1908. Section 89 recognises, Arbitration, Conciliation, Mediation and Judicial Settlement including settlement through Lok Adalat. It provides for the court to refer a dispute for settlement by either of these modes, where it appears that there exist elements of a settlement, which may be acceptable to the parties.
Further, section 6 of the Mediation Act, 2023 enables the court to refer for mediation, if deemed appropriate, any dispute relating to compoundable offences including the matrimonial offences which are compoundable and pending between the parties. However, the outcome of such mediation shall be further considered by the court in accordance with the law for the time being in force. Therefore, the provisions of the Mediation Act, 2023 enable and recognise settlement of compoundable offences in terms of the provisions contained therein.
The disposal of pending cases in courts including those which are compoundable lies within the exclusive domain of the judiciary. The Government has no direct role in the disposal of cases in courts. The Government, however, has been making constant endeavors to provide an ecosystem for faster and efficient disposal of cases by the judiciary.
It has been constant effort of the Government to reduce litigation in courts. A number of efforts over the years, have been initiated in the country with the vision to faster dispensation of Justice.
The National Mission for Justice Delivery and Legal Reforms was set up in August, 2011 with the avowed objectives of increasing access by reducing delays and arrears in the system and enhancing accountability through structural changes and by setting performance standards and capacities.
Under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme for Judicial Infrastructure, funds are being released to States/UTs for construction of court halls, residential quarters for judicial officers, lawyers’ halls, toilet complexes and digital computer rooms for aiding justice delivery. Since the inception of the said Scheme in the year 1993-94, Rs. 10035 crores have been released under the Scheme. The number of court halls has increased from 15,818 as on 30.06.2014 to 21,507 as on 30.11.2023 and number of residential units has increased from 10,211 as on 30.06.2014 to 18,882 as on 30.11.2023, under this Scheme.
Under the e-Courts Mission Mode Project, information and communication technology (ICT) has been leveraged for IT enablement of district and subordinate courts. Furthering computerization of the district and subordinate courts has been carried out with proper WAN connectivity, video conferencing facility, setting up of e-Sewa Kendras in the court complexes and virtual courts etc. under Phase-I and II of the eCourts project. Recently, the Cabinet on 13.09.2023 has approved Phase-III of eCourts with a budgetary outlay of Rs.7,210 crores. Taking the gains of Phase-I and Phase-II to the next level, the e-Courts Phase-III aims to usher in a regime of maximum ease of justice by moving towards digital, online and paperless courts. It intends to incorporate latest technology such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Block Chain etc. to make justice delivery more robust, easy and accessible to all the stakeholders.
The Government has been regularly filling up the vacancies in the higher judiciary. From 01.05.2014 to 08.12.2023, 61 Judges were appointed in Supreme Court. Further, 965 new Judges were appointed and 695 Additional Judges were made permanent in the High Courts. The sanctioned strength of Judges of High Courts has been increased from 906 in May, 2014 to 1114 presently. Over a period of time, the strength of district & subordinate judiciary has also seen a marked increase. The district judiciary’s sanctioned strength of judicial officers has increased from 19,518 in the year 2014 to 25,423 in the year 2023 while the corresponding working strength increased from 15,115 in the year 2014 to 19,518 in the year 2023.
In pursuance of Resolution passed in Chief Justices' Conference held in April 2015, Arrears Committees have been set up in all 25 High Courts for reduction of pendency of cases and to clear cases pending for more than five years. Similar Committees are also functional at district courts.
The Government has established Fast Track Courts for dealing with cases of heinous crimes, cases involving senior citizens, women, children, HIV/AIDS etc. and property related cases pending for more than five years. As of 31.10.2023, 848 Fast Track Courts are functional. A scheme for setting up Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) across the country for the expeditious disposal of pending cases of Rape under IPC and crimes under POCSO Act has also been set up. As of 31.10.2023, a total of 758 FTSCs including 412 exclusive POCSO (ePOCSO) Courts are functional in 30 States/UTs.
In addition, to reduce pendency and unclogging of the courts, the Government has recently amended various laws like the Negotiable Instruments (Amendment) Act, 2018, the Specific Relief (Amendment) Act, 2018 and the Criminal Laws (Amendment) Act, 2018.
The Government launched the Tele-Law programme in 2017, which provided an effective and reliable e-interface platform connecting the needy and disadvantaged sections seeking legal advice and consultation with panel lawyers via video conferencing, telephone and chat facilities available at the Common Service Centres (CSCs) situated in Gram Panchayat and through Tele-Law mobile application. As on 30th November, 2023 legal advice for 60,23,222 cases had been enabled through 2.5 lakh CSCs under the aegis of Tele Law and Tele Law Mobile App.
ADR mechanisms including arbitration and mediation are less adversarial and are capable of providing a better substitute to the conventional methods of resolving disputes. The use of ADR mechanisms is also expected to reduce the burden on the judiciary and thereby enable timely justice dispensation to citizens of the country.
Some of the major initiatives take by the Government over the years in this regard include; the enactment of the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 with a view to consolidate and amend the law relating to domestic arbitration, international commercial arbitration and enforcement of foreign arbitral awards as also to define the law relating to conciliation and for matters connected therewith. To keep pace with current developments in the arbitration landscape and to enable arbitration as a viable dispute resolution mechanism, the arbitration law has undergone significant changes in the years 2015, 2019 and 2021. The changes are enabled to signal a paradigm shift for ensuring timely conclusion of arbitration proceedings, minimizing judicial intervention in the arbitral process and enforcement of arbitral awards.
The Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Act, 2015 provided for expeditious, fast track and time bound arbitral proceedings, neutrality of arbitrators and cost effective delivery mechanism. This was followed by the Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Act, 2019 with the main objective of giving boost to institutional arbitration and to reduce the share of ad-hoc arbitration in the country. Further, Section 34 of the Act was amended vide the Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Act, 2021, which provides for unconditional stay of enforcement of arbitral awards where the underlying arbitration agreement, contracts or making of the arbitral award are induced by fraud or corruption.
The Commercial Courts Act, 2015 was amended in the year 2018 to provide for Pre-Institution Mediation and Settlement (PIMS) mechanism. Under this mechanism, where a commercial dispute of specified value does not contemplate any urgent interim relief, the parties have to first exhaust the mandatory remedy of PIMS before approaching the Court. This is aimed at providing an opportunity to the parties to resolve the commercial disputes through mediation.
The India International Arbitration Centre Act, 2019, was enacted to provide for the establishment and incorporation of India International Arbitration Centre (Centre) for the purpose of creating an independent, autonomous and world class body for facilitating institutional arbitration and to declare the Centre to be an institution of national importance. The Centre, which has since been established is equipped with necessary infrastructure and professional management offering quality legal and administrative expertise and empaneling reputed arbitrators for conduct of arbitration under its aegis. The Centre shall be providing world class arbitration related services at its facilities in a cost effective manner for both domestic and international commercial disputes including requisite administrative support, in the smooth conduct of arbitral proceedings.
The Mediation Act, 2023, lays down the legislative framework for mediation to be adopted by disputing parties, especially institutional mediation where various stakeholders have been identified to establish a robust and efficacious mediation ecosystem in India. Mediation law will prove to be a pivotal legislative intervention towards providing comprehensive recognition to mediation and enabling the growth of a culture of amicable settlement of disputes, out of court.
Lok Adalats have come up as a viable Alternative Disputes Resolution Mechanism available to common people. It is a forum where the disputes/ cases pending in the court of law or at pre-litigation stage are settled/ compromised amicably. Under the Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987, an award made by a Lok Adalat is deemed to be a decree of a civil court and is final and binding on all parties and no appeal lies against thereto before any court. Lok Adalat is not a permanent establishment.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE)
FOR MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; MINISTER OF
STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS; MINISTER OF STATE
FOR THE MINISTRY OF CULTURE, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply
in Rajya Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
تنازعات کے متبادل حل کے نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت ہند سب سے آگے ہے
08 FEB 2024 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت متبادل تنازعات کے حل کے نظام کو فروغ دینے میں سب سے آگے رہی ہے۔ متبادل تنازعات کے حل (اے ڈی آر) کے ذریعے تنازعات کے حل کے لیے فعال قانونی ڈھانچہ سیکشن 89، سول پروسیجر کوڈ، 1908 کے تحت فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ سیکشن 89 تسلیم کرتا ہے، ثالثی، مصالحت، ثالثی اور عدالتی تصفیہ بشمول لوک عدالت کے ذریعے حل یہ عدالت کو ان طریقوں میں سے کسی ایک کے ذریعے تصفیہ کے لیے تنازعہ کا حوالہ دینے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے، جہاں یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ تصفیہ کے عناصر موجود ہیں، جو فریقین کے لیے قابل قبول ہو سکتے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، ثالثی ایکٹ، 2023 کا سیکشن 6 عدالت کو اہل بناتا ہے کہ اگر مناسب سمجھا جائے تو وہ ثالثی کے لیے ایسی کسی معاملے کو ، جو قابل مصالحت جرم سے جڑا ہوا ہو ، بشمول ان ازدواجی جرائم کے جو دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان قابل مصالحت اور زیر گفتگو ہو ، آگے بڑھا سکتی ۔ تاہم، اس طرح کے ثالثی کے نتائج پر عدالت اس وقت کے لیے نافذ قانون کے مطابق مزید غور کرے گی۔ لہذا، ثالثی ایکٹ، 2023 کی دفعات اس میں موجود دفعات کے لحاظ سے قابل تعزیر جرائم کے تصفیے کو ممکن بناتی ہیں اور ان کی شناخت کرتی ہیں۔
عدالتوں میں زیر التواء مقدمات بشمول وہ جو کہ قابل تعلّق ہیں، کو نمٹانا عدلیہ کے خصوصی دائرہ کار میں ہے۔ عدالتوں میں مقدمات کے نمٹانے میں حکومت کا براہ راست کوئی کردار نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، حکومت عدلیہ کے ذریعے مقدمات کو تیزی سے اور موثر طریقے سے نمٹانے کے لیے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام فراہم کرنے کی سمت میں مسلسل کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔
حکومت کی مسلسل کوشش رہی ہے کہ عدالتوں میں مقدمات کو کم کیا جائے۔ ملک میں انصاف کی تیز تر فراہمی کے وژن کے ساتھ گزشتہ برسوں میں متعدد کوششیں شروع کی گئی ہیں۔
قومی مشن برائے انصاف کی فراہمی اور قانونی اصلاحات اگست، 2011 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد نظام میں تاخیر اور بقایا جات کو کم کرکے اور ساختی تبدیلیوں کے ذریعے جوابدہی کو بڑھانا اور کارکردگی کے معیارات اور صلاحیتوں کو طے کرکے رسائی میں اضافہ کرنا تھا۔
عدالتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے مرکزی طور پر اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم کے تحت، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو عدالتی ہال، عدالتی افسران کے لیے رہائشی کوارٹرز، وکلاء کے ہال، ٹوائلٹ کمپلیکس اور ڈیجیٹل کمپیوٹر روم کی تعمیر کے لیے فنڈز جاری کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ سال 1993-94 میں مذکورہ اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے، اسکیم کے تحت 10035 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ کورٹ ہالز کی تعداد جو 30.06.2014 کو 15,818 تھی ، بڑھ کر 30.11.2023 تک 21,507 ہو گئی ہے اور رہائشی یونٹوں کی تعداد جو 30.06.2014 کو 10,211 تھی،30.11.2023تک بڑھ کر 18,882 ہو گئی ہے۔
ای کورٹس مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ کے تحت، ضلعی اور ماتحت عدالتوں کے آئی ٹی کو فعال کرنے کے لیے انفارمیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی سی ٹی) کا فائدہ اٹھایا گیا ہے۔ ضلعی اور ماتحت عدالتوں کی مزید کمپیوٹرائزیشن کو مناسب وان کنیکٹیویٹی، ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کی سہولت، عدالتی احاطے اور ورچوئل کورٹس میں ای-سیوا مراکز کے قیام وغیرہ کے ساتھ انجام دیا گیا ہے۔ ای کورٹ پروجیکٹ کے فیز I اور II کے تحت۔ حال ہی میں، 13.09.2023 کو کابینہ نے 7,210 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ ای کورٹس کے فیز-III کو منظوری دی ہے۔ فیز-1 اور فیز-II کے فوائد کو اگلی سطح تک آگے لے جاتے ہوئے، ای کورٹس فیز-III کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل، آن لائن اور پیپر لیس عدالتوں کی طرف بڑھتے ہوئے انصاف کی زیادہ سے زیادہ آسانی کے نظام کا آغاز کرنا ہے۔ یہ جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی جیسے مصنوعی ذہانت(اے آئی) ، بلاک چین وغیرہ کو شامل کرنے کا پروگرام رکھتا ہے۔جس کا مقصد انصاف کی فراہمی کو مزید مضبوط، آسان اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانا ہے۔
حکومت، اعلیٰ عدلیہ میں خالی آسامیوں کو باقاعدگی سے پُر کر رہی ہے۔ 01.05.2014 سے 08.12.2023 تک سپریم کورٹ میں 61 ججوں کی تقرری کی گئی۔ مزید یہ کہ ہائی کورٹس میں 965 نئے ججز کی تقرری اور 695 ایڈیشنل ججز کو مستقل کیا گیا۔ ہائی کورٹس کے ججوں کی منظور شدہ تعداد مئی 2014 میں 906 سے بڑھا کر اس وقت 1114 کر دی گئی ہے۔ وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ، ضلعی اور ماتحت عدلیہ کی تعداد میں بھی واضح اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے۔ ضلعی عدلیہ کی منظور شدہ جوڈیشل افسران کی تعداد سال 2014 میں 19,518 سے بڑھ کر سال 2023 میں 25,423 ہو گئی ہے جبکہ اسی طرح کی کارروائیوں کی تعداد سال 2014 میں 15,115 سے بڑھ کر سال 2023 میں 19,518 ہو گئی ہے۔
اپریل 2015 میں منعقدہ چیف جسٹسز کی کانفرنس میں منظور کی گئی قرارداد پر عمل کرتے ہوئے، تمام 25 ہائی کورٹس میں زیر التواء مقدمات کو کم کرنے اور پانچ سال سے زائد عرصے سے زیر التوا مقدمات کو نمٹانے کے لیے بقایا جات کمیٹیاں قائم کی گئی ہیں۔ اسی طرح کی کمیٹیاں ضلعی عدالتوں میں بھی کام کرتی ہیں۔
حکومت نے گھناؤنے جرائم، بزرگ شہریوں، خواتین، بچوں، ایچ آئی وی/ایڈز وغیرہ کے مقدمات اور جائیداد سے متعلق مقدمات جوپانچ سال سے زائد عرصے سے زیر التوا ہیں، کو نمٹانے کے لیے فاسٹ ٹریک عدالتیں قائم کی ہیں ۔ 31.10.2023 تک، 848 فاسٹ ٹریک عدالتیں کام کر رہی ہیں۔ آئی پی سی کے تحت عصمت دری اور پوکسو ایکٹ کے تحت جرائم کے زیر التوا مقدمات کو تیزی سے نمٹانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں فاسٹ ٹریک اسپیشل کورٹس(ایف ٹی ایس سیز) کے قیام کی اسکیم بھی ترتیب دی گئی ہے۔ 31.10.2023 تک، کل 758 ایف ٹی ایس سیز بشمول 412 خصوصی(پوکسو) پی او سی ایس او عدالتیں 30 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقو ں میں کام کر رہی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، عدالتوں میں زیر التوا معاملات کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے اور عدالتوں کو اس طرح کے بار سے آزاد کرانے کے لیے، حکومت نے حال ہی میں مختلف قوانین جیسے کہ قابل انتقال وسائل (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2018، مخصوص ریلیف (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2018 اور فوجداری قوانین (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2018 میں ترمیم کی ہے۔
حکومت نے 2017 میں ٹیلی لا پروگرام کا آغاز کیا، جس نے ایک موثر اور قابل اعتماد ای-انٹرفیس پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا جو ضرورت مند اور پسماندہ طبقوں کو جوڑتا ہے جو گرام پنچایت میں واقع کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سیز) پر دستیاب ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ، ٹیلی فون اور چیٹ کی سہولیات، اور ٹیلی لا موبائل ایپلیکیشن کے ذریعے قانونی مشورے اور پینل وکلاء سے مشورے کے خواہاں ہیں۔ 30 نومبر 2023 تک 60,23,222 کیسوں کے لیے قانونی مشورے کو ٹیلی لا اور ٹیلی لا موبائل ایپ کے تحت 2.5 لاکھ سی ایس سیز کے ذریعے فعال کیا گیا تھا۔
ثالثی اور ثالثی سمیت اے ڈی آر میکانزم کم منفی اثرات کے حامل ہیں اور تنازعات کو حل کرنے کے روایتی طریقوں کا بہتر متبادل فراہم کرنے کی اہلیت رکھتے ہیں۔ اے ڈی آر میکانزم کے استعمال سے عدلیہ پر بوجھ کم ہونے کی بھی توقع ہے اور اس طرح ملک کے شہریوں کو بروقت انصاف کی فراہمی ممکن ہوگی۔
اس سلسلے میں حکومت کی طرف سے گزشتہ برسوں میں اٹھائے گئے کچھ اہم اقدامات میں شامل ہیں؛ ملکی ثالثی، بین الاقوامی تجارتی ثالثی اور غیر ملکی ثالثی ایوارڈز کے نفاذ سے متعلق قانون کو مستحکم کرنے اور اس میں ترمیم کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ ایکٹ، 1996 کا نفاذ اور مفاہمت سے متعلق قانون کی وضاحت اور اس سے جڑے معاملات کے لیے ثالثی اور مفاہمت ۔ ثالثی کے منظر نامے میں موجودہ پیش رفت کے ساتھ رفتار برقرار رکھنے اور ثالثی کو ایک قابل عمل تنازعات کے حل کے طریقہ کار کے طور پر فعال کرنے کے لیے، ثالثی قانون میں سال 2015، 2019 اور 2021 میں نمایاں تبدیلیاں کی گئی ہیں۔ تبدیلیاں بروقت نتیجہ کو یقینی بنانے، ثالثی کے عمل میں عدالتی مداخلت کو کم کرنے اور ثالثی کے فیصلوں کے نفاذ کے لیے پیراڈائم شفٹ(نئی انقلابی فکر) کا اشارہ دینے کے لیے فعال ہیں۔
ثالثی اور مفاہمت (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2015، تیز رفتار اور وقت کے پابند ثالثی کارروائیوں، ثالثوں کی غیر جانبداری اور مؤثر ترسیل کے طریقہ کار فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس کے بعد ثالثی اور مفاہمت (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2019 کا بنیادی مقصد ادارہ جاتی ثالثی کو فروغ دینا اور ملک میں ایڈہاک ثالثی کا حصہ کم کرنا ہے۔ مزید، ایکٹ کے سیکشن 34 میں ثالثی اور مفاہمت (ترمیمی)ایکٹ،2021 کے ذریعے ترمیم کی گئی تھی، جو ثالثی کے ایسے فیصلوں کے نفاذ پر غیرمشروط طور پر روک لگانے کا التزام کرتا ہے جہاں بنیادی ثالثی کے معاہدے، معاہدے یا ثالثی فیصلوں کی تشکیل دھوکہ دہی یا بدعنوانی کی وجہ سے ہوتی ہے۔ .
کمرشل کورٹس ایکٹ، 2015 میں 2018 میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی تاکہ پری انسٹی ٹیوشن میڈیشن اینڈ سیٹلمنٹ (پی آئی ایم ایس) میکانزم فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ اس طریقہ کار کے تحت، جہاں مخصوص اہمیت کا تجارتی تنازعہ کسی فوری عبوری ریلیف پر غور نہیں کرتا، فریقین کو عدالت سے رجوع کرنے سے پہلے پی آئی ایم ایس کے لازمی اثرات کو ختم کرنا ہوگا۔ اس کا مقصد فریقین کو تجارتی تنازعات کو ثالثی کے ذریعے حل کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔
انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ثالثی مرکز ایکٹ، 2019، ایک آزاد، خود مختار اور عالمی معیار کا ادارہ بنانے کے مقصد کے لیے انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ثالثی مرکز (سنٹر) کےقیام کے لئے نافذ کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد ادارہ جاتی ثالثی کی سہولت کی فراہمی اور اس مرکز کو قومی اہمیت کے ایک ادارے کے طور پر قرار دینا تھا۔ یہ مرکز جو اس کے بعد سے قائم کیا گیا ہے، ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچے اور پیشہ ورانہ انتظام سے لیس ہے جو معیاری قانونی اور انتظامی مہارت کی پیشکش کرتا ہے اور اس کے زیراہتمام ثالثی کے انعقاد کے لیے نامور ثالثوں کی فہرست میں شامل ہے۔ مرکز ثالثی کی کارروائی کے ہموار انعقاد میں مطلوبہ انتظامی مدد سمیت گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی تجارتی تنازعات کے لیے اپنی سہولیات پر عالمی معیار کی ثالثی سے متعلق خدمات فراہم کرے گا۔
ثالثی ایکٹ، 2023، متنازعہ فریقوں، خاص طور پر ادارہ جاتی ثالثی کے ذریعے اختیار کی جانے والی ثالثی کے لیے قانون سازی کا فریم ورک پیش کرتا ہے جہاں ہندوستان میں ایک مضبوط اور موثر ثالثی ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کرنے کے لیے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ ثالثی کا قانون ثالثی کو جامع شناخت فراہم کرنے اور عدالت سے باہر تنازعات کے خوش اسلوبی سے حل کرنے کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اہم قانون سازی کا عمل ثابت ہوگا۔
لوک عدالتیں ایک قابل عمل متبادل تنازعات کے حل کے طریقہ کار کے طور پر سامنے آئی ہیں جو عام لوگوں کے لیے دستیاب ہیں۔ یہ ایک ایسا فورم ہے جہاں عدالت میں زیر التوا تنازعات/مقدمات یا قانونی چارہ جوئی سے پہلے کے مرحلے پر خوش اسلوبی سے حل/سمجھوتہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز (ایل ایس اے) یکٹ، 1987 کے تحت، لوک عدالت کے ذریعے دیا گیا ایک فیصلہ سول عدالت کا حکم نامہ سمجھا جاتا ہے اور یہ حتمی اور تمام فریقوں کے لیے واجب التعمیل ہوتا ہے اور اس کے خلاف کسی عدالت میں کوئی اپیل نہیں ہوتی۔ لوک عدالت کوئی مستقل ادارہ نہیں ہے۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے وزارت قانون اور انصاف ؛ پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیرمملکت ؛ وزارت ثقافت کے لیےوزیر مملکت، جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے ایک تحریری جواب میں آج راجیہ سبھا میں نے دی۔