Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Agartala-Akhaura Rail Link
08 FEB 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
A portion of the Agartala-Akhaura Rail Link between India and Bangladesh was inaugurated on 1st November, 2023 with the inaugural freight train run from Gangasagar (Bangladesh) to Nischintapur (India).
As per the Ministry of Railways, the Railway projects are sanctioned Zonal Railway-wise and not State-wise or Region-wise as Indian Railways’ projects may span across State boundaries. As on 01.04.2023, 19 railway infrastructure projects (14 new line and 05 Doubling), of total length of 1,909 km costing Rs.81,941 crore falling fully/partly in North Eastern Region, are in different stages of execution, out of which 482 km length has been commissioned.
As per the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, 377 road projects costing Rs.2,06,190.77 crore for a length of 8348.48 km are at different stages of execution in the North Eastern Region.
As per the Ministry of Port, Shipping and Inland Waterways, 04 projects costing Rs.1010 crore are in different stages of execution in North Eastern Region.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region Shri B. L. Verma in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
اگرتلہ-اکھوڑہ ریل لنک
08 FEB 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان اگرتلہ-اکھوڑہ ریل لنک کے ایک حصے کا افتتاح یکم نومبر 2023 کو گنگا ساگر (بنگلہ دیش) سے نشینتا پور (ہندستان) تک چلنے والی افتتاحی مال بردار ٹرین کے ساتھ کیا گیا۔
ریلوے کی وزارت کے مطابق، ریلوے پروجیکٹ زونل ریلوے کے لحاظ سے منظور کیے جاتے ہیں نہ کہ ریاست کے لحاظ سے یا علاقے کے لحاظ سے کیونکہ ہندوستانی ریلوے کے پروجیکٹ ریاستی حدود میں پھیل سکتے ہیں۔ یکم اپریل 2023 تک، شمال مشرقی علاقے میں مکمل/جزوی طور پر پڑنے والے 1,909 کلومیٹر کی کل لمبائی کے 19 ریلوے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے (14 نئی لائن اور 05 ڈبلنگ)، جن کی لاگت 81,941 کروڑ روپے ہے، عملدرآمد کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں، جن میں سے 482 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی شروع کر دی گئی ہے۔
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے مطابق، شمال مشرقی خطہ میں 8348.48 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی کے لیے 2,06,190.77 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے 377 سڑک منصوبے نفاذ کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔
بندرگاہ، جہاز رانی اور اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے مطابق، شمال مشرقی خطے میں 1010 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے 4 منصوبے نفاذ کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔