Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Waste generation in the country
08 FEB 2024 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
As per Annual Report of Central Pollution Control Board for the year 2021-22, the average quantity of solid waste generated in India is 1,70,338 TPD, of which 91,512 TPD is treated. Regulations on market based Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) have been notified in respect of plastic packaging waste, battery waste, e-waste, waste tyre and used oil. The EPR regulations mandate targets for minimum level of reuse, recycling / refurbishment and use of recycled content, as applicable and promote circular economy.
Government of India has joined Global Alliance for Circular Economy and Resource Efficiency (GACERE) that aims to work together with government and non-government entities and advocate for a global and just circular economy transition and more sustainable management of natural resources. The Government of India is a member of the Steering Committee of the International Resource Panel (IRP). The Panel aims to provide independent, coherent and authoritative scientific assessments of policy relevance on the sustainable use of natural resources.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ملک میں کوڑے کچرے کا بندوبست
08 FEB 2024 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں کہا کہ سنٹرل پولوشن کنٹرول بورڈ کی سال 2021-22 کی سالانہ رپورٹ کے مطابق، ہندوستان میں پیدا ہونے والے ٹھوس فضلہ کی اوسط مقدار 1,70,338 ٹی پی ڈی ہے، جس میں سے 91,512 ٹی پی ڈی کا بندوبست کیا جاتا ہے۔ پلاسٹک پیکیجنگ ویسٹ، بیٹری ویسٹ، ای ویسٹ، ویسٹ ٹائر اور استعمال شدہ تیل کے سلسلے میں مارکیٹ بیسڈ ایکسٹینڈ پروڈیوسر ریسپانسبلٹی (ای پی آر) کے ضوابط کو مطلع کیا گیا ہے۔ ای پی آر کے ضوابط کم از کم دوبارہ استعمال، ری سائیکلنگ/ری فربشمنٹ اور ری سائیکل مواد کے استعمال کے اہداف کو لازمی قرار دیتے ہیں، جیسا کہ قابل اطلاق ہوتا ہے اور سرکلر اکانومی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے گلوبل الائنس فار سرکلر اکانومی اینڈ ریسورس ایفیسینسی (جے اے سی ای آر ای) میں شمولیت اختیار کی ہے جس کا مقصد سرکاری اور غیر سرکاری اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا ہے اور ایک عالمی اور منصفانہ سرکلر معیشت کی منتقلی اور قدرتی وسائل کے زیادہ پائیدار انتظام کی وکالت کرنا ہے۔ حکومت ہند انٹرنیشنل ریسورس پینل (آئی آر پی) کی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کی رکن ہے۔ پینل کا مقصد قدرتی وسائل کے پائیدار استعمال پر پالیسی کی مطابقت کے آزاد، مربوط اور مستند سائنسی جائزے فراہم کرنا ہے۔