Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Over Rs 30.83 Crore released to Khelo India Athletes in 2023-24 under scholarship scheme
08 FEB 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Sports Authority of India has released an Out-of-Pocket Allowance of ₹ 7,71,30,000 for 2571 Khelo India Athletes for Quarter 4 of the financial year 2023-24. The amount released is a part of the Khelo India Scholarship Scheme.
As part of long-term development program of Khelo India Scheme, close to 3000 athletes are identified as Khelo India athletes and are provided an out-of-pocket allowance of Rs 1,20,000/- per annum per athlete. In addition, Rs. 5 Lakh is spent on each athlete towards training and competition.
The Quarter 4 amount released for 2023-24 covers Jan - Feb - March 2024 and the entire amount released to the athletes for Q1, Q2, Q3 and Q4 for 2023-24 is ₹ 30,83,30,000.
The close to 3000 talented athletes who are a part of the Khelo India scheme are provided a total annual scholarship of Rs. 6.28 lakhs for their training, coaching, diet, kitting, medical insurance, kits, and out of pocket allowance.
Amount released for 2023-24 to Khelo India Athletes (KIAs):
Q1- 2848 KIAs - ₹ 7,36,70,000
Q2- 2684 KIAs - ₹ 7,81,10,000
Q3- 2663 KIAs - ₹ 7,94,20,000
Q4- 2571 KIAs - ₹ 7,71,30,000

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے تحت 2023-24 میں کھیلو انڈیا ایتھلیٹس کو 30.83 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ جاری کیے گئے
08 FEB 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے مالی سال 2023-24 کی چوتھی سہ ماہی کے لیے 2571 کھیلو انڈیا ایتھلیٹس کے لیے 7,71,30,000 روپے کا آؤٹ آف پاکٹ الاؤنس جاری کیا ہے۔ جاری کردہ رقم کھیلو انڈیا اسکالرشپ اسکیم کا ایک حصہ ہے۔
کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے طویل مدتی ترقیاتی پروگرام کے حصے کے طور پر، تقریباً 3000 ایتھلیٹس کی کھیلو انڈیا ایتھلیٹس کے طور پر شناخت کی جاتی ہے اور انہیں ہر کھلاڑی کو سالانہ 1,20,000/- روپے کا آؤٹ آف پاکٹ الاؤنس دیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ تربیت اور مقابلے کے لیے ہر کھلاڑی پر 5 لاکھ روپے خرچ کیے جاتے ہیں۔
2023-24 کے لیے جاری کردہ چوتھی سہ ماہی کی رقم جنوری - فروری - مارچ 2024 پر محیط ہے اور 2023-24 کے لیے کیو1، کیو2، کیو3 اور کیو4 کے لیے کھلاڑیوں کو جاری کی گئی پوری رقم30,83,30,000 روپئےہے۔
تقریبا3000باصلاحیت ایتھلیٹس جو کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کا حصہ ہیں، کو ان کی تربیت، کوچنگ، خوراک، کٹنگ، میڈیکل انشورنس، کٹس، اور آؤٹ آف پاکٹ الاؤنس کے لیے 6.28 لاکھ روپے کی سالانہ اسکالرشپ دی جاتی ہے۔
کھیلو انڈیا ایتھلیٹس (کے آئی ایز) کو 2023-24 کے لیے جاری کی گئی رقم:
کیو1- 2848 کے آئی ایز- 7,36,70,000روپئے
کیو2- 2684 کے آئی ایز - 7,81,10,000روپئے
کیو 3 – 2663 کے آئی ایز - 7,94,20,000 روپئے
کیو 4 – 2571 کے آئی ایز - 7,71,30,000 روپئے