Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Over Rs 30.83 Crore released to Khelo India Athletes in 2023-24 under scholarship scheme
08 FEB 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Sports Authority of India has released an Out-of-Pocket Allowance of ₹ 7,71,30,000 for 2571 Khelo India Athletes for Quarter 4 of the financial year 2023-24. The amount released is a part of the Khelo India Scholarship Scheme.
As part of long-term development program of Khelo India Scheme, close to 3000 athletes are identified as Khelo India athletes and are provided an out-of-pocket allowance of Rs 1,20,000/- per annum per athlete. In addition, Rs. 5 Lakh is spent on each athlete towards training and competition.
The Quarter 4 amount released for 2023-24 covers Jan - Feb - March 2024 and the entire amount released to the athletes for Q1, Q2, Q3 and Q4 for 2023-24 is ₹ 30,83,30,000.
The close to 3000 talented athletes who are a part of the Khelo India scheme are provided a total annual scholarship of Rs. 6.28 lakhs for their training, coaching, diet, kitting, medical insurance, kits, and out of pocket allowance.
Amount released for 2023-24 to Khelo India Athletes (KIAs):
Q1- 2848 KIAs - ₹ 7,36,70,000
Q2- 2684 KIAs - ₹ 7,81,10,000
Q3- 2663 KIAs - ₹ 7,94,20,000
Q4- 2571 KIAs - ₹ 7,71,30,000

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
छात्रवृत्ति योजना के तहत 2023-24 में खेलो इंडिया एथलीटों को 30.83 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की धनराशि जारी की गयी
08 FEB 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण ने वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 की चौथी तिमाही के दौरान 2571 खेलो इंडिया एथलीटों के लिए 7,71,30,000 रुपये का आउट-ऑफ-पॉकेट भत्ता जारी किया है। जारी की गई राशि, खेलो इंडिया छात्रवृत्ति योजना का हिस्सा है।
खेलो इंडिया योजना के दीर्घकालिक विकास कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में, लगभग 3000 एथलीटों की खेलो इंडिया एथलीट के रूप में पहचान की गयी है और उन्हें प्रति एथलीट प्रति वर्ष 1,20,000/- रुपये का आउट-ऑफ-पॉकेट भत्ता प्रदान किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, प्रशिक्षण और प्रतियोगिता के लिए प्रत्येक एथलीट पर 5 लाख रुपये खर्च किए जाते हैं।
2023-24 के लिए जारी की गई चौथी तिमाही की राशि जनवरी-फरवरी-मार्च 2024 को कवर करती है और 2023-24 की पहली, दूसरी, तीसरी और चौथी तिमाही के लिए एथलीटों को जारी की गई सम्पूर्ण राशि 30,83,30,000 रुपये है।
खेलो इंडिया योजना का हिस्सा बनने वाले करीब 3000 प्रतिभाशाली एथलीटों को उनके प्रशिक्षण, कोचिंग, आहार, किटिंग, चिकित्सा बीमा, किट और जेब भत्ते के लिए कुल 6.28 लाख रुपये की वार्षिक छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान की जाती है।
खेलो इंडिया एथलीटों (केआईए) को 2023-24 के लिए जारी की गई राशि:
पहली तिमाही - 2848 केआईए - 7,36,70,000 रुपये
दूसरी तिमाही - 2684 केआईए - 7,81,10,000 रुपये
तीसरी तिमाही - 2663 केआईए - 7,94,20,000 रुपये
चौथी तिमाही - 2571 केआईए - 7,71,30,000 रुपये