Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Over Rs 30.83 Crore released to Khelo India Athletes in 2023-24 under scholarship scheme
08 FEB 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Sports Authority of India has released an Out-of-Pocket Allowance of ₹ 7,71,30,000 for 2571 Khelo India Athletes for Quarter 4 of the financial year 2023-24. The amount released is a part of the Khelo India Scholarship Scheme.
As part of long-term development program of Khelo India Scheme, close to 3000 athletes are identified as Khelo India athletes and are provided an out-of-pocket allowance of Rs 1,20,000/- per annum per athlete. In addition, Rs. 5 Lakh is spent on each athlete towards training and competition.
The Quarter 4 amount released for 2023-24 covers Jan - Feb - March 2024 and the entire amount released to the athletes for Q1, Q2, Q3 and Q4 for 2023-24 is ₹ 30,83,30,000.
The close to 3000 talented athletes who are a part of the Khelo India scheme are provided a total annual scholarship of Rs. 6.28 lakhs for their training, coaching, diet, kitting, medical insurance, kits, and out of pocket allowance.
Amount released for 2023-24 to Khelo India Athletes (KIAs):
Q1- 2848 KIAs - ₹ 7,36,70,000
Q2- 2684 KIAs - ₹ 7,81,10,000
Q3- 2663 KIAs - ₹ 7,94,20,000
Q4- 2571 KIAs - ₹ 7,71,30,000

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਜ਼ੀਫ਼ਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ 2023-24 ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ 30.83 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਕਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
08 FEB 2024 4:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਡ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2023-24 ਦੀ ਚੌਥੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਲਈ 2571 ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਲਈ 7,71,30,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਆਊਟ-ਆਫ਼-ਪਾਕੇਟ ਭੱਤਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਕਮ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵਜ਼ੀਫ਼ਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ।
ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 3000 ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਐਥਲੀਟ ਵਜੋਂ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਅਥਲੀਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ 1,20,000/- ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਆਊਟ-ਆਫ਼-ਪਾਕੇਟ ਭੱਤਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਲਈ ਹਰੇਕ ਅਥਲੀਟ 'ਤੇ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
2023-24 ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਚੌਥੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਜਨਵਰੀ - ਫਰਵਰੀ - ਮਾਰਚ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2023-24 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ, ਦੂਜੀ, ਤੀਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਚੌਥੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਲਈ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਰਕਮ ₹30,83,30,000 ਹੈ।
ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਨ ਵਾਲੇ 3000 ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ, ਕੋਚਿੰਗ, ਖੁਰਾਕ, ਕਿਟਿੰਗ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਬੀਮਾ, ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੇਬ ਭੱਤੇ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ 6.28 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ (ਕੇਆਈਏ) ਨੂੰ 2023-24 ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਕਮ:
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ- 2848 ਕੇਆਈਏ- ₹ 7,36,70,000
ਦੂਜੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ - 2684 ਕੇਆਈਏ- ₹ 7,81,10,000
ਤੀਜੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ - 2663 ਕੇਆਈਏ - ₹ 7,94,20,000
ਚੌਥੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ - 2571 ਕੇਆਈਏ - ₹ 7,71,30,000