Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Promotion of large grid-connected wind-solar PV hybrid system under National Wind-Solar Hybrid Policy
1.44 GW wind-solar hybrid capacity has been commissioned: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister
08 FEB 2024 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power has informed
Government issued National Wind-Solar Hybrid Policy on 14th May, 2018. The main objective of the policy is to provide a framework for promotion of large grid connected wind-solar PV hybrid system for optimal and efficient utilization of wind and solar resources, transmission infrastructure and land. The policy also aims to encourage new technologies, methods and way-outs involving combined operation of wind and solar PV plants.
The key features of National Wind-Solar Hybrid Policy inter alia include the following;
• In case of fixed speed wind turbines connected to grid using an induction generator, the integration can be on the HT side at the AC output bus. However, in case of variable speed wind turbines deploying inverters for connecting the generator to the grid, the wind and the Solar PV system can be connected to the intermediate DC bus of the AC-DC-AC converter.
• The sizing of the wind-solar hybrid plants would depend on the resource characteristics. However, a wind-solar plant will be recognized as hybrid plant if the rated power capacity of one resource is at least 25% of the rated power capacity of other resource.
• Existing wind or solar power projects, willing to install solar PV plant or WTGs respectively to avail benefit of hybrid project are conditionally allowed to do so under the policy.
• Battery storage may be added to the hybrid project (i) to reduce the variability of output power from wind solar hybrid plant; (ii) providing higher energy output for a given capacity (bid/ sanctioned capacity) at delivery point, by installing additional capacity of wind and solar power in a wind solar hybrid plant; and (iii) ensuring availability of firm power for a particular period.
The Renewable Energy Implementing Agencies (REIAs), viz. Solar Energy Corporation of India Ltd. (SECI), NTPC Ltd., SJVN Ltd. and NHPC Ltd. have brought out tenders, viz. Solar-Wind Hybrid Projects, Solar-Wind Hybrid Projects with assured supply during peak hours and Round the Clock (RTC) renewable Power. As on 31.12.2023, around 1.44 GW of hybrid projects are already commissioned.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Lok Sabha on February 8, 2024.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
قومی ونڈ سولر ہائبرڈ پالیسی کے تحت بڑے گرڈ سے منسلک ونڈ سولر پی وی ہائبرڈ سسٹم کا فروغ
ونڈ سولر ہائبرڈ کی 1.44گیگاواٹ کی صلاحیت کو شروع کیا گیا ہے: بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر کابیان
08 FEB 2024 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی اور بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے 8 فروری 2024 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ حکومت نے 14 مئی 2018 کو نیشنل ونڈ سولر ہائبرڈ پالیسی جاری کی ہے۔ اس پالیسی کااصل مقصد ہوا اور شمسی وسائل، ترسیل کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ اورزمین کے زیادہ سے زیادہ اور موثر استعمال کے لیے بڑے گرڈ سے جڑے ہوا –شمسی پی وی ہائبرڈ نظام کے فروغ کے لئے ایک فریم ورک فراہم کرنا ہے ۔اس پالیسی کا یہ بھی مقصد ہے کہ ہوااورشمسی پی وی پلانٹس کو مشترکہ طورپرچلاتے ہوئے نئی ٹیکنولوجیوں ،طریقہ کار اور وے آؤٹ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے ۔
قومی ہوا -شمسی ہائبرڈ قومی پالیسی کی اہم خصوصیات میں مندرجہ ذیل شامل ہیں:
• انڈکشن جنریٹر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے گرڈ سے منسلک فکسڈ سپیڈ ونڈ ٹربائنز کی صورت میں، انضمام،اے سی آؤٹ پٹ بس میں ایچ ٹی سائیڈ پر ہو سکتا ہے۔ تاہم، متغیر رفتار ونڈ ٹربائنز جنریٹر کو گرڈ سے جوڑنے کے لیے انورٹرز لگاتی ہیں، ہوا اور سولر پی وی سسٹم کو اے سی –ڈی سی –اے سی کنورٹر کی انٹرمیڈیٹ ڈی سی بس سے جوڑا جا سکتا ہے۔
• ونڈ سولر ہائبرڈ پلانٹس کا حجم وسائل کی خصوصیات پر منحصر ہوگا۔ تاہم، ونڈ سولر پلانٹ کو ہائبرڈ پلانٹ کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جائے گا اگر ایک وسیلہ کی ریٹیڈ پاور کی صلاحیت دوسرے وسائل کی ریٹیڈ بجلی کی صلاحیت کا کم از کم 25فیصد ہے۔
• موجودہ ونڈ یا سولر پاور پراجیکٹس، ہائبرڈ پروجیکٹ کے دستیاب فائدہ کے لیے بالترتیب شمسی پی وی پلانٹ یا ڈبلیو ٹی جیز لگانے کے خواہشمندوں کو پالیسی کے تحت ایسا کرنے کی مشروط اجازت ہے۔
• بیٹری اسٹوریج کو ہائبرڈ پروجیکٹ میں شامل کیا جا سکتا ہے (i) ونڈ سولر ہائبرڈ پلانٹ سے آؤٹ پٹ بجلی کی تبدیلی کو کم کیاجاسکے؛ (ii) ونڈ سولر ہائبرڈ پلانٹ میں ہوا اور شمسی توانائی کی اضافی صلاحیت کو نصب کرکے، ڈیلیوری پوائنٹ پر دی گئی صلاحیت (بولی/منظوری شدہ صلاحیت) کے لیے زیادہ توانائی کی پیداوار فراہم کرنا؛ اور (iii) ایک خاص مدت کے لیے مضبوط طاقت کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا۔
قابل تجدید توانائی نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیاں (آرای ا یز)، یعنی۔ سولر انرجی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ایس ای سی آئی، این ٹی پی سی لمیٹڈ، ایس جے وی این لمیٹڈ اور این ایچ پی سی لمیٹڈ نے ٹینڈرز نکالے ہیں، یعن 31 دسمبر 2023کو قابل تجدید بجلی آرٹی سی ی پی پیک آورز اور24گھنٹے یقینی بجلی کی سپلائی کے ساتھ سولرونڈ ہائبرڈ پروجیکٹس ، سولر ونڈ ہائبرڈ پروجیکٹس 1.44گیگاواٹ ہائبرڈپروجیکٹس پہلے ہی شروع ہو چکے ہیں۔