Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks at the launch of UPI services in Sri Lanka and Mauritius
12 FEB 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President Ranil Wickremesinghe ji, Your Excellency Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth ji, the External Affairs Minister of Bharat Dr. Jaishankar ji, distinguished Governors of the Central Banks of Sri Lanka, Mauritius, and Bharat, and all esteemed participants of this significant event!
Today marks a momentous occasion for three friendly nations of the Indian Ocean region. We are forging modern digital links to augment our longstanding historical ties. This initiative underscores our unwavering dedication to the progress of our people. Through Fintech connectivity, we aim not only to enhance cross-border transactions but also to strengthen interpersonal ties across borders. Bharat's Unified Payments Interface, known as UPI, is now embarking on a new role – Uniting Partners with India.
Friends,
Digital Public Infrastructure has catalysed a revolutionary transformation in Bharat. Even in our remotest villages, the smallest traders are embracing digital payments for their convenience and efficient speed. Last year alone, the UPI facilitated a record-breaking 100 billion transactions, amounting to over Rs 2 lakh crore. This equates to 8 trillion Sri Lankan rupees and 1 trillion Mauritius rupees. We are ensuring last mile delivery through JAM trinity – i.e. bank account, Aadhaar and mobile phones. So far, Rs 34 lakh crore, i.e. more than $400 billion, has been deposited directly into the bank accounts of the beneficiaries through this system. During the Covid pandemic, Bharat executed the world's largest vaccination campaign through the CoWin platform. The use of technology is enhancing transparency, reducing corruption, fostering inclusivity, and bolstering public confidence in the government.
Friends,
Bharat's policy of 'Neighbourhood First' and our maritime vision of 'SAGAR' i.e. 'Security And Growth For All in the Region underscore our commitment to peace, security, and development in the region. Bharat recognises that its development is intertwined with that of its neighbouring nations. We are consistently enhancing connectivity with Sri Lanka across various domains. During President Wickremesinghe's visit to Bharat last year, we adopted a vision document, with the expansion of financial connectivity being a significant aspect of it. It brings me great joy to see this resolution come to fruition today. Furthermore, we engaged in comprehensive discussions with Prime Minister Jugnauth last year, and I am pleased to note that he was our distinguished guest at the G-20 Summit. I am confident that the inclusion of Sri Lanka and Mauritius in the UPI system will benefit both countries. The pace of digital transformation will accelerate. There will be tremendous changes in local economies. Additionally, it will boost tourism between our nations, with Indian tourists likely to prioritise destinations with UPI access. Moreover, individuals of Indian origin residing in Sri Lanka and Mauritius, as well as students studying there, will derive special benefits from this initiative. I am delighted to announce that following its successful launch in Nepal, Bhutan, Singapore, and the UAE, the RuPay card is now being introduced in Africa with Mauritius. This will streamline transactions for individuals travelling from Mauritius to Bharat, reducing the need to buy hard currency. The UPI and RuPay card systems will facilitate real-time, cost-effective, and convenient payments in our respective currencies. Looking ahead, we envisage advancing towards cross-border remittances in the near future through Person to Person (P2P) payment facilities.
Excellencies,
Today's launch epitomises the success of Global South cooperation. Our relations are not just limited to transactions, it is a historical relation. It strengthens our people-to-people relations. Over the past decade, Bharat has demonstrated its unwavering support for its neighbouring nations during times of crisis. Whether responding to natural disasters, health emergencies, economic challenges, or providing support on the international stage, Bharat has consistently been the first to offer assistance and will continue to do so. Even as the G-20 Presidency, we prioritized addressing the concerns of the Global South. Furthermore, we have established a Social Impact Fund to extend the advantages of Bharat's digital public infrastructure to countries in the Global South.
Friends,
I extend my heartfelt gratitude to President Ranil Wickremesinghe and Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth for their pivotal roles in this launch. I take this opportunity to thank the central banks and agencies of the three countries for making this launch a success. Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இலங்கை மற்றும் மொரீஷியஸில் யு.பி.ஐ சேவைகளைத் தொடங்கி வைத்துப் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
12 FEB 2024 2:30PM by PIB Chennai
மேதகு அதிபர் திரு ரணில் விக்கிரமசிங்க அவர்களே, மேதகு பிரதமர் திரு பிரவிந்த் ஜுக்நாத் அவர்களே, இந்திய வெளியுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜெய்சங்கர் அவர்களே, இலங்கை, மொரீஷியஸ் மற்றும் பாரத மத்திய வங்கிகளின் மதிப்புமிக்க ஆளுநர்களே, இந்த முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்றிருக்கும் மதிப்பிற்குரியவர்களே அனைவருக்கும் வணக்கம்!
இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் உள்ள மூன்று நட்பு நாடுகளுக்கு இன்று ஒரு முக்கியமான நாளாகும். நமது நீண்டகால வரலாற்று உறவுகளை மேம்படுத்த நவீன டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்புகளை உருவாக்கி வருகிறோம். இந்த முன்முயற்சி நமது மக்களின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான நமது அசைக்க முடியாத அர்ப்பணிப்பை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது. ஃபின்டெக் இணைப்பு மூலம், எல்லை தாண்டிய பரிவர்த்தனைகளை மேம்படுத்துவது மட்டுமின்றி, எல்லைகளைக் கடந்து பரஸ்பர உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதையும் நாங்கள் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளோம். யு.பி.ஐ என்று அழைக்கப்படும் பாரதத்தின் யு.பி.ஐ இந்தியாவுடன் உறவு நாடுகளை ஒன்றிணைத்தல் என்ற ஒரு புதிய செயலில் இறங்கியுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பு இந்தியாவில் புரட்சிகரமான மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. எங்கள் தொலைதூர கிராமங்களில் கூட, சிறு வணிகர்கள் தங்கள் வசதிக்காகவும், வேகத்திற்காகவும் டிஜிட்டல் பணப் பரிவர்த்தனையை ஏற்றுக்கொள்கிறார்கள். கடந்த ஆண்டு மட்டும், 100 பில்லியன் பரிவர்த்தனைகளை ரூ.2 லட்சம் கோடிக்கு மேல் செய்து யு.பி.ஐ சாதனை படைத்தது. இது 8 ட்ரில்லியன் இலங்கை ரூபாய் மற்றும் 1 ட்ரில்லியன் மொரீஷியஸ் ரூபாய்க்கு சமம். வங்கிக் கணக்கு, ஆதார், செல்பேசிகள் ஆகிய மூன்றின் மூலம் கடைசி மைலுக்கும் சென்றடைவதை நாங்கள் உறுதி செய்கிறோம். இதுவரை, ரூ.34 லட்சம் கோடி, அதாவது 400 பில்லியன் டாலருக்கும் அதிகமான தொகை, இந்த முறையின் மூலம் பயனாளிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளில் நேரடியாக செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
"அண்டை நாடுகளுக்கு முதலிடம்" என்ற பாரதத்தின் கொள்கை, நமது கடல்சார் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையான "சாகர்" அதாவது "பிராந்தியத்தில் உள்ள அனைவருக்கும் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி" ஆகியவை இந்த மண்டலத்தில் அமைதி, பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிக்கான நமது உறுதிப்பாட்டை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகின்றன. பல்வேறு களங்களில் இலங்கையுடனான தொடர்பை நாங்கள் தொடர்ந்து மேம்படுத்தி வருகிறோம். கடந்த ஆண்டு அதிபர் திரு விக்கிரமசிங்க இந்தியா வந்த போது, நாம் ஒரு தொலைநோக்கு ஆவணத்தை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டோம். நிதி இணைப்பு விரிவாக்கம் அதன் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அம்சமாகும். இந்தத் தீர்மானம் இன்று நிறைவேறுவது எனக்கு மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சியை அளிக்கிறது. மேலும், கடந்த ஆண்டு பிரதமர் திரு ஜுக்நாத்துடன் விரிவான விவாதங்களில் ஈடுபட்டோம். ஜி-20 உச்சிமாநாட்டில் அவர் நமது சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக இருந்தார் என்பதைக் குறிப்பிடுவதில் நான் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன். யு.பி.ஐ சேவையில் இலங்கையையும், மொரீஷியஸையும் சேர்ப்பது இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் பயனளிக்கும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். டிஜிட்டல் மாற்றத்தின் வேகம் துரிதப்படுத்தப்படும். உள்ளூர் பொருளாதாரங்களில் மிகப்பெரிய மாற்றங்கள் ஏற்படும். கூடுதலாக, இது நம் நாடுகளுக்கு இடையிலான சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்தும். இந்திய சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகள் யு.பி.ஐ அணுகல் உள்ள இடங்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்க வாய்ப்புள்ளது. மேலும், இலங்கை மற்றும் மொரீஷியஸில் வசிக்கும் இந்திய வம்சாவளியினர் மற்றும் அங்கு படிக்கும் மாணவர்கள் இந்த முயற்சியின் மூலம் சிறப்பு நன்மைகளைப் பெறுவார்கள். நேபாளம், பூடான், சிங்கப்பூர், ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம் ஆகிய நாடுகளில் வெற்றிகரமாக அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டதைத் தொடர்ந்து, தற்போது மொரீஷியஸுடன் ஆப்பிரிக்காவிலும் ரூபே அட்டை அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்படுகிறது என்பதை அறிவிப்பதில் நான் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன். இது மொரீஷியஸிலிருந்து இந்தியாவுக்குப் பயணம் செய்யும் தனிநபர்களுக்கான பரிவர்த்தனைகளை நெறிப்படுத்தும், நாணயத்தை வாங்க வேண்டிய அவசியத்தைக் குறைக்கும்.
மேதகு தலைவர்களே,
இந்த அறிமுக விழாவில் முக்கிய பங்காற்றிய அதிபர் திரு ரணில் விக்ரமசிங்க, பிரதமர் திரு பிரவிந்த் ஜுக்நாத் ஆகியோருக்கு எனது மனமார்ந்த நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். இந்த செயல்பாட்டை வெற்றிகரமாக முன்னெடுத்த மூன்று நாடுகளின் மத்திய வங்கிகள் மற்றும் முகமைகளுக்கு இந்தத் தருணத்தில் நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
மிக்க நன்றி.