Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks at the launch of UPI services in Sri Lanka and Mauritius
12 FEB 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President Ranil Wickremesinghe ji, Your Excellency Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth ji, the External Affairs Minister of Bharat Dr. Jaishankar ji, distinguished Governors of the Central Banks of Sri Lanka, Mauritius, and Bharat, and all esteemed participants of this significant event!
Today marks a momentous occasion for three friendly nations of the Indian Ocean region. We are forging modern digital links to augment our longstanding historical ties. This initiative underscores our unwavering dedication to the progress of our people. Through Fintech connectivity, we aim not only to enhance cross-border transactions but also to strengthen interpersonal ties across borders. Bharat's Unified Payments Interface, known as UPI, is now embarking on a new role – Uniting Partners with India.
Friends,
Digital Public Infrastructure has catalysed a revolutionary transformation in Bharat. Even in our remotest villages, the smallest traders are embracing digital payments for their convenience and efficient speed. Last year alone, the UPI facilitated a record-breaking 100 billion transactions, amounting to over Rs 2 lakh crore. This equates to 8 trillion Sri Lankan rupees and 1 trillion Mauritius rupees. We are ensuring last mile delivery through JAM trinity – i.e. bank account, Aadhaar and mobile phones. So far, Rs 34 lakh crore, i.e. more than $400 billion, has been deposited directly into the bank accounts of the beneficiaries through this system. During the Covid pandemic, Bharat executed the world's largest vaccination campaign through the CoWin platform. The use of technology is enhancing transparency, reducing corruption, fostering inclusivity, and bolstering public confidence in the government.
Friends,
Bharat's policy of 'Neighbourhood First' and our maritime vision of 'SAGAR' i.e. 'Security And Growth For All in the Region underscore our commitment to peace, security, and development in the region. Bharat recognises that its development is intertwined with that of its neighbouring nations. We are consistently enhancing connectivity with Sri Lanka across various domains. During President Wickremesinghe's visit to Bharat last year, we adopted a vision document, with the expansion of financial connectivity being a significant aspect of it. It brings me great joy to see this resolution come to fruition today. Furthermore, we engaged in comprehensive discussions with Prime Minister Jugnauth last year, and I am pleased to note that he was our distinguished guest at the G-20 Summit. I am confident that the inclusion of Sri Lanka and Mauritius in the UPI system will benefit both countries. The pace of digital transformation will accelerate. There will be tremendous changes in local economies. Additionally, it will boost tourism between our nations, with Indian tourists likely to prioritise destinations with UPI access. Moreover, individuals of Indian origin residing in Sri Lanka and Mauritius, as well as students studying there, will derive special benefits from this initiative. I am delighted to announce that following its successful launch in Nepal, Bhutan, Singapore, and the UAE, the RuPay card is now being introduced in Africa with Mauritius. This will streamline transactions for individuals travelling from Mauritius to Bharat, reducing the need to buy hard currency. The UPI and RuPay card systems will facilitate real-time, cost-effective, and convenient payments in our respective currencies. Looking ahead, we envisage advancing towards cross-border remittances in the near future through Person to Person (P2P) payment facilities.
Excellencies,
Today's launch epitomises the success of Global South cooperation. Our relations are not just limited to transactions, it is a historical relation. It strengthens our people-to-people relations. Over the past decade, Bharat has demonstrated its unwavering support for its neighbouring nations during times of crisis. Whether responding to natural disasters, health emergencies, economic challenges, or providing support on the international stage, Bharat has consistently been the first to offer assistance and will continue to do so. Even as the G-20 Presidency, we prioritized addressing the concerns of the Global South. Furthermore, we have established a Social Impact Fund to extend the advantages of Bharat's digital public infrastructure to countries in the Global South.
Friends,
I extend my heartfelt gratitude to President Ranil Wickremesinghe and Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth for their pivotal roles in this launch. I take this opportunity to thank the central banks and agencies of the three countries for making this launch a success. Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
শ্রীলঙ্কা ও মরিশাসে ইউপিআই পরিষেবার সূচনা উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
12 FEB 2024 2:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
মহামান্য প্রেসিডেন্ট রনিল বিক্রমসিঙ্ঘেজি, মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রবিন্দ জুগনাউথজি, ভারতের বিদেশ মন্ত্রী ডঃ জয়শঙ্করজি, শ্রীলঙ্কা, মরিশাস ও ভারতের কেন্দ্রীয় ব্যাঙ্কগুলির গভর্নরগণ এবং এই বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানে যোগদানকারী বিশিষ্টজনেরা।
ভারত মহাসাগর অঞ্চলের তিনটি বন্ধুরাষ্ট্রের কাছে আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠান একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য মুহূর্ত। আমাদের দীর্ঘদিনের ঐতিহাসিক বন্ধনকে আরও মজবুত করার লক্ষ্যে আমরা আজ আধুনিক ডিজিটাল সংযুক্তিতে আবদ্ধ হয়েছি। এই উদ্যোগ এই তিন দেশের মানুষের অগ্রগতিতে আমাদের নিরলস নিষ্ঠার বার্তা দিচ্ছে। ফিনটেক সংযুক্তির মাধ্যমে আমরা শুধুমাত্র সীমান্ত এলাকায় লেনদেন বাড়ানোর লক্ষ্যই নিচ্ছি না, সেইসঙ্গে পারস্পরিক বন্ধনকেও মজবুত করছি। ভারতের ইউনিফাইড পেমেন্ট ইন্টারফেস, যা ইউপিআই নামে পরিচিত, তা এখন ভারতের অংশীদার দেশগুলির সঙ্গে যোগসূত্র স্থাপনে এক নতুন ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
ডিজিটাল পাবলিক ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার ভারতে বৈপ্লবিক পরিবর্তনকে ত্বরান্বিত করছে। এমনকি আমাদের প্রত্যন্ত গ্রামগুলিতে ছোট ছোট ব্যবসয়ীরা ডিজিটাল লেনদেন করছেন। গত বছর ১০০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারের ডিজিটাল লেনদেন, অর্থাৎ ২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বেশি রেকর্ড পরিমাণ অর্থের লেনদেন হয়েছে। এটি ৮ ট্রিলিয়ন শ্রীলঙ্কার টাকা এবং ১ ট্রিলিয়ন মরিশাসের টাকার সমান। আমরা এখন জেএএম ট্রিনিটি অর্থাৎ ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট, আধার এবং মোবাইল ফোনের মাধ্যমে লেনদেন ব্যবস্থা সুনিশ্চিত করেছি। এই ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে এ পর্যন্ত ৩৪ লক্ষ কোটি অর্থাৎ ৪০০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারের বেশি অর্থ সরাসরি সুবিধাভোগীদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে জমা করা হয়েছে। কোভিড মহামারীর সময়ে কো-উইনের মাধ্যমে ভারত বিশ্বের মধ্যে বৃহত্তম টিকাকরণ অভিযান চালিয়েছে। প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহারের ফলে স্বচ্ছতা বাড়ছে, দুর্নীতি কমছে এবং সরকারের উপর মানুষের আস্থা বাড়ছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারতের ‘প্রতিবেশী সর্বাগ্রে’ নীতি এবং আমাদের সামগ্রিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি ‘সাগর’ অর্থাৎ ‘সিকিউরিটি অ্যান্ড গ্রোথ ফর অল ইন দ্য রিজিয়ন’ এই অঞ্চলের শান্তি, নিরাপত্তা ও উন্নয়নে আমাদের অঙ্গীকারের বার্তা দিচ্ছে। ভারত মনে করে, তার নিজের দেশের উন্নয়নের সঙ্গে প্রতিবেশী রাষ্ট্রের উন্নয়নও ওতপ্রোতভাবে জড়িত। বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে আমরা শ্রীলঙ্কার সঙ্গে ধারাবাহিকভাবে যোগাযোগ বাড়িয়ে চলেছি। গত বছর প্রেসিডেন্ট বিক্রমসিঙ্ঘের ভারত সফরের সময়ে আমরা আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক যোগাযোগ বাড়ানোর ব্যাপারে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছিলাম। আজ আমার কাছে এটা আনন্দের যে, সেই প্রস্তাবের এখন বাস্তবায়ন দেখতে পাচ্ছি। এছাড়া, গত বছর প্রধানমন্ত্রী জুগনাউথের সঙ্গেও বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হয়েছিল এবং আমি আনন্দের সঙ্গে জানাচ্ছি যে, জি২০ শীর্ষ বৈঠকে তিনি আমাদের বিশেষ অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। আমার দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস, ইউপিআই ব্যবস্থায় শ্রীলঙ্কা এবং মরিশাসের অন্তর্ভুক্তির ফলে দুই দেশই উপকৃত হবে। স্থানীয় অর্থ ব্যবস্থায় ব্যাপক পরিবর্তন আসবে। সেইসঙ্গে আমাদের তিন দেশের পর্যটন চাঙ্গা হবে। ভারতীয় পর্যটকরা ইউপিআই ব্যবহারকেই বেশি পছন্দ করেন। এছাড়া শ্রীলঙ্কা ও মরিশাসে বসবাসরত ভারতীয় বংশোৎদ্ভূত এবং সেখানে অধ্যয়নরত পড়ুয়ারা এই উদ্যোগে বিশেষভাবে উপকৃত হবেন। আমি আনন্দের সঙ্গে ঘোষণা করছি যে, নেপাল, ভুটান, সিঙ্গাপুর এবং সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহিতে রুপে কার্ড সফলভাবে চালু হওয়ার পর এখন আফ্রিকা এবং মরিশাসেও তা চালু করা হচ্ছে। এর ফলে, যাঁরা মরিশাস থেকে ভারত ভ্রমণে আসবেন, তাঁদের আর নগদ মুদ্রার প্রয়োজন হবে না, এই কার্ডে তাঁরা যাবতীয় লেনদেন করতে পারবেন। ইউপিআই এবং রুপে কার্ড ব্যবস্থায় লেনদেন ব্যয়-সাশ্রয়ী এবং সুবিধাজনক। অদূর ভবিষ্যতে আমরা সীমান্ত এলাকায় ব্যক্তি থেকে ব্যক্তি (পি২পি) লেনদেন ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলবো।
মাননীয়গণ,
আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠান গ্লোবাল সাউথ সহযোগিতার সাফল্যকে তুলে ধরছে। শুধুমাত্র লেনদেন ব্যবস্থার মধ্যেই আমাদের সম্পর্ক সীমাবদ্ধ নেই, এটি একটি ঐতিহাসিক সম্পর্ক। এটি আমাদের তিন দেশের মানুষের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক সম্পর্ককে মজবুত করবে। গত এক দশকেরও বেশি সময় ধরে সঙ্কটকালে ভারত প্রতিবেশী দেশগুলির কাছ থেকে ধারাবাহিক সমর্থন পেয়ে এসেছে। প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়, স্বাস্থ্য, আর্থিক চ্যালেঞ্জ কিংবা আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চে সমর্থন প্রদান, যাই হোক না কেন, ভারত সবসময় সহায়তার প্রস্তাব দিয়ে এসেছে এবং তা অব্যাহত থাকবে। এমনকী জি২০ সভাপতি হিসেবে আমরা গ্লোবাল সাউথের সমস্যাগুলিকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
প্রেসিডেন্ট রনিল বিক্রমসিঙ্ঘে এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রবিন্দ জুগনাউথের উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকার জন্য আমি তাঁদের প্রতি আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাচ্ছি। সেইসঙ্গে এই অনুষ্ঠান সফল করে তোলার জন্য তিন দেশের কেন্দ্রীয় ব্যাঙ্ক এবং বিভিন্ন সংস্থাকে ধন্যবাদ জানাচ্ছি। ধন্যবাদ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মূল ভাষণটি দিয়েছেন হিন্দিতে।