Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks at the launch of UPI services in Sri Lanka and Mauritius
12 FEB 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President Ranil Wickremesinghe ji, Your Excellency Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth ji, the External Affairs Minister of Bharat Dr. Jaishankar ji, distinguished Governors of the Central Banks of Sri Lanka, Mauritius, and Bharat, and all esteemed participants of this significant event!
Today marks a momentous occasion for three friendly nations of the Indian Ocean region. We are forging modern digital links to augment our longstanding historical ties. This initiative underscores our unwavering dedication to the progress of our people. Through Fintech connectivity, we aim not only to enhance cross-border transactions but also to strengthen interpersonal ties across borders. Bharat's Unified Payments Interface, known as UPI, is now embarking on a new role – Uniting Partners with India.
Friends,
Digital Public Infrastructure has catalysed a revolutionary transformation in Bharat. Even in our remotest villages, the smallest traders are embracing digital payments for their convenience and efficient speed. Last year alone, the UPI facilitated a record-breaking 100 billion transactions, amounting to over Rs 2 lakh crore. This equates to 8 trillion Sri Lankan rupees and 1 trillion Mauritius rupees. We are ensuring last mile delivery through JAM trinity – i.e. bank account, Aadhaar and mobile phones. So far, Rs 34 lakh crore, i.e. more than $400 billion, has been deposited directly into the bank accounts of the beneficiaries through this system. During the Covid pandemic, Bharat executed the world's largest vaccination campaign through the CoWin platform. The use of technology is enhancing transparency, reducing corruption, fostering inclusivity, and bolstering public confidence in the government.
Friends,
Bharat's policy of 'Neighbourhood First' and our maritime vision of 'SAGAR' i.e. 'Security And Growth For All in the Region underscore our commitment to peace, security, and development in the region. Bharat recognises that its development is intertwined with that of its neighbouring nations. We are consistently enhancing connectivity with Sri Lanka across various domains. During President Wickremesinghe's visit to Bharat last year, we adopted a vision document, with the expansion of financial connectivity being a significant aspect of it. It brings me great joy to see this resolution come to fruition today. Furthermore, we engaged in comprehensive discussions with Prime Minister Jugnauth last year, and I am pleased to note that he was our distinguished guest at the G-20 Summit. I am confident that the inclusion of Sri Lanka and Mauritius in the UPI system will benefit both countries. The pace of digital transformation will accelerate. There will be tremendous changes in local economies. Additionally, it will boost tourism between our nations, with Indian tourists likely to prioritise destinations with UPI access. Moreover, individuals of Indian origin residing in Sri Lanka and Mauritius, as well as students studying there, will derive special benefits from this initiative. I am delighted to announce that following its successful launch in Nepal, Bhutan, Singapore, and the UAE, the RuPay card is now being introduced in Africa with Mauritius. This will streamline transactions for individuals travelling from Mauritius to Bharat, reducing the need to buy hard currency. The UPI and RuPay card systems will facilitate real-time, cost-effective, and convenient payments in our respective currencies. Looking ahead, we envisage advancing towards cross-border remittances in the near future through Person to Person (P2P) payment facilities.
Excellencies,
Today's launch epitomises the success of Global South cooperation. Our relations are not just limited to transactions, it is a historical relation. It strengthens our people-to-people relations. Over the past decade, Bharat has demonstrated its unwavering support for its neighbouring nations during times of crisis. Whether responding to natural disasters, health emergencies, economic challenges, or providing support on the international stage, Bharat has consistently been the first to offer assistance and will continue to do so. Even as the G-20 Presidency, we prioritized addressing the concerns of the Global South. Furthermore, we have established a Social Impact Fund to extend the advantages of Bharat's digital public infrastructure to countries in the Global South.
Friends,
I extend my heartfelt gratitude to President Ranil Wickremesinghe and Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth for their pivotal roles in this launch. I take this opportunity to thank the central banks and agencies of the three countries for making this launch a success. Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
श्रीलंका और मॉरीशस में यूपीआई सेवाओं के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ
12 FEB 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President Ranil Wickremesinghe Ji, Your Excellency Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth Ji, भारत के विदेश मंत्री डॉक्टर जयशंकर जी, श्रीलंका, मॉरीशस और भारत के Central Banks के गवर्नर, और आज इस महत्वपूर्ण समारोह से जुड़े सभी साथीगण!
Indian ocean क्षेत्र के तीन मित्र देशों के लिए आज एक विशेष दिन है। अपने ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को आज हम आधुनिक डिजिटल रूप से जोड़ रहे हैं। ये हमारे लोगों के विकास के लिए हमारे कमिटमेंट का प्रमाण है। Fintech connectivity के माध्यम से केवल क्रॉस-बॉर्डर transactions को ही नहीं, क्रॉस-बॉर्डर connections को भी बल मिलेगा। भारत का Unified Payments Interface, यानि UPI, अब नया दायित्व निभा रहा है – Uniting Partners with India.
Friends,
भारत में Digital Public Infrastructure से एक क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन आया है। हमारे छोटे से छोटे गाँव में, छोटे से छोटा व्यापारी भी, डिजिटल पेमेंट्स कर रहे हैं। क्योंकि इसमें सुविधा के साथ-साथ स्पीड भी है। पिछले वर्ष UPI के माध्यम से रिकॉर्ड 100 बिलियन से ज्यादा transactions हुए हैं। इनका मूल्य 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये, यानि 8 ट्रिलियन श्रीलंका रुपये और 1 ट्रिलियन मॉरीशस रुपये से ज्यादा है। JAM ट्रिनिटी- यानि बैंक अकाउंट, आधार और मोबाईल फोन- के माध्यम से हम last माइल डिलीवरी कर रहे हैं। इस सिस्टम से अब तक 34 लाख करोड़ रुपये, यानि 400 बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक, सीधे लाभार्थियों के बैंक अकाउंट में जमा किए जा चुके हैं। कोविड महामारी के समय, कोविन प्लेटफॉर्म के जरिए भारत में विश्व का सबसे बड़ा वैक्सीनेशन प्रोग्राम चलाया गया। टेक्नोलॉजी के उपयोग से ट्रांसपेरेंसी बढ़ रही है; भ्रष्टाचार खत्म हो रहा है; समाज में इंक्लूसिविटी बढ़ रही हैं। और लोगों का सरकार में विश्वास बढ़ रहा है।
Friends,
भारत की नीति है- Neighbourhood First। हमारा मैरीटाइम विज़न है 'SAGAR', यानि 'Security And Growth For All in the Region'. हमारा लक्ष्य है, पूरे क्षेत्र में शांति, सुरक्षा और विकास। भारत अपने विकास को अपने पड़ोसी मित्रों से अलग रखकर नहीं देखता। श्रीलंका के साथ हर क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी लगातार मजबूत कर रहे हैं। पिछले वर्ष, राष्ट्रपति विक्रमसिंघे की भारत यात्रा के दौरान, हमने एक विजन डॉक्यूमेंट अपनाया था। वित्तीय कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाना उसका एक प्रमुख हिस्सा था। ये खुशी की बात है कि आज हमने इस संकल्प को पूरा किया है। प्रधानमंत्री जगन्नाथ के साथ भी पिछले साल व्यापक चर्चा हुई थी। जी-20 समिट में आप हमारे विशेष अतिथी थे। मुझे विश्वास है कि श्रीलंका और मॉरीशस के UPI प्रणाली से जुडने से, दोनों देशों को भी लाभ मिलेगा। डिजिटल ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन की गति तेज होगी। स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में शानदार बदलाव होंगे। हमारे देशों के बीच टूरिज़्म को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। मुझे विश्वास है कि भारतीय tourists भी, UPI वाली destinations को प्रमुखता देंगे। श्रीलंका और मॉरीशस में रहने वाले भारतीय मूल के लोगों को और वहां पढ़ने वाले विद्यार्थियों को भी इसका विशेष लाभ होगा। मुझे खुशी है कि एशिया में नेपाल, भूटान, सिंगापुर और Gulf में UAE के बाद, अब मॉरीशस से RuPay कार्ड की अफ्रीका में शुरुआत हो रही है। इससे मॉरीशस से भारत आने वाले लोगों को भी सुविधा होगी। हार्ड करेंसी खरीदने की जरूरत भी कम होगी। UPI और RuPay कार्ड व्यवस्था से हमारी अपनी करेंसी में रियल-टाइम, कम खर्च पर और सुविधाजनक तरीके से भुगतान होगा। आने वाले समय में हम क्रॉस-बॉर्डर रैमिटन्स यानि Person to Person (P2P) पेमेंट फैसिलिटी की तरफ बढ़ सकते हैं।
Excellencies,
आज का यह लॉन्च Global South सहयोग की सफलता का प्रतीक है। हमारे संबंध मात्र लेन-देन के नहीं, ये ऐतिहासिक संबंध है। इसकी ताकत हमारे people-to-people relations को मजबूती देते हैं। पिछले दस सालों में हमने दिखाया है कि कैसे हर संकट की घड़ी में, भारत लगातार अपने पड़ोसी मित्रों के साथ खड़ा रहता है। चाहे आपदा प्राकृतिक हो, हेल्थ संबंधी हो, इकॉनॉमिक हो या अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पटल पर साथ देने की बात हो, भारत फर्स्ट responder रहा है, और आगे भी रहेगा। जी-20 की अपनी अध्यक्षता में भी हमने ग्लोबल साउथ की चिंताओं पर विशेष ध्यान दिया। भारत के डिजिटल पब्लिक इन्फ्रस्ट्रक्चर का लाभ, ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों को पहुंचाने के लिए हमने सोशल इम्पैक्ट फंड भी स्थापित किया है।
Friends,
मैं राष्ट्रपति Ranil Wickremesinghe और प्रधानमंत्री Pravind Jugnauth जी का हार्दिक धन्यवाद करता हूँ, जिन्होंने इस लॉन्च में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। मैं इस अवसर पर तीनों देशों के सेंट्रल banks, और agencies को भी इस लॉन्च को सफल बनाने के लिए धन्यवाद देता हूँ। धन्यवाद जी।