Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
First Executive Batch of the Capacity Building Programme for Senior Civil Servants of the Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka commenced today at NCGG, New Delhi
The Programme is being attended by 14 Senior Civil Servants from several key Ministries and Departments
The program aims at fostering collaboration and knowledge exchange and marks the initiation of cooperation in Capacity Building for Sri Lankan Civil Servants
12 FEB 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The first executive batch of the special capacity building programme for senior civil servants of Sri Lanka organised by the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) commenced today at New Delhi. The programme is being organised from 12th February 2024 to 17th February 2024. The programme is being attended by fourteen senior civil servant officers from Sri Lanka working under capacities as Secretary to the Prime Minister, Deputy Solicitor General, Directors, Executive Director among others.
The NCGG, an autonomous institution under the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India, is committed to action research, studies, and capacity building in public policy and governance at both the national and international levels.
The mandate aligns with fostering collaboration and knowledge exchange among civil servants, particularly from neighbouring nations, in line with the principles of 'Vasudeva Kutumbakam' and the 'neighbourhoods first' policy advocated by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi.
The capacity-building programme, focusing on Digital Governance, Anti-Corruption Strategies, and Public Policy Institutions, holds the promise of equipping participants with invaluable skills and knowledge. By imbibing best practices from India, civil servants will be empowered to drive positive change, foster transparency, and strengthen governance in Sri Lanka, contributing significantly to the country's progress and the welfare of its citizens.
Acquainting the participating officers about the Administrative Reforms in India and Effective Redressal of Public Grievances, Shri V Srinivas, Director General of National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Secretary of Department of Administration Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) shared the progress and plans of the organisation along with the initiatives taken in the last few years. He discussed in detail about the Good Governance Index, National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment, Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System, Viksit Bharat: Empowering Citizens & Reaching the Last Mile and Innovation in Governance: Secretarial Reforms.
The programme focuses on sharing India’s development models under Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Administration for Rural Development Projects, Connecting the last mile of India under infrastructure development projects, and technologies that were adopted by the government to facilitate through the utilization of robust models like CPGRAMS, Gati shakti, and other established frameworks, which have demonstrated efficacy in driving progress.
Thematic sessions on Digital Public Infrastructure as a Global Public Good, Open Network for Digital Commerce, GeM: Bringing Transparency in Government Procurement, NITI Aayog: Vision India @2047, Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana, Making of Aadhar: A tool for Good Governance, Mission Karmayogi, Capacity Building of the Officials: Initiatives in India, Anti–corruption strategies among others will be delivered. As part of activities outside the classroom aimed at showcasing the history and culture of the country, visits have been planned for participants to the National Museum and Taj Mahal.
Senior Bureaucrats from various ministries such as the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Department for Promotion of Industry, and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government e-Marketplace, National Health Authority, Niti Ayog, Ministry of Rural Development and others will be sharing their experiences in various sectors with the visiting delegation.
The capacity-building program will be supervised by the training team of the NCGG.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
سوشلسٹ جمہوریہ سری لنکا کے سینئر سول سرونٹ کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کا پہلا ایگزیکٹو بیچ پروگرام آج این سی جی جی، نئی دہلی میں شروع ہوا
اس پروگرام میں کئی اہم وزارتوں اور محکموں کے 14 سینئر سول سرونٹ شرکت کر رہے ہیں
اس پروگرام کا مقصد ،تعاون اور علم کے تبادلے کو فروغ دینا ہے نیز یہ سری لنکا کے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے صلاحیت سازی میں تعاون کے آغاز کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے
12 FEB 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
اچھی حکمرانی کے لئے قومی مرکز (این سی جی جی) کے زیر اہتمام، سری لنکا کے سینئر سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے خصوصی صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام کا پہلا ایگزیکٹو بیچ آج نئی دہلی میں شروع ہوا۔ یہ پروگرام 12 فروری 2024 سے 17 فروری 2024 تک منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس پروگرام میں، سری لنکا کے چودہ سینئر سرکاری ملازمین کے افسران شرکت کر رہے ہیں ،جو وزیر اعظم کے سیکرٹری، ڈپٹی سالیسٹر جنرل، ڈائریکٹرز، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر کے علاوہ دیگر صلاحیتوں میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند کی عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت کے انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ این سی جی جی، بین الاقوامی اور قومی سطحوں ،دونوں پر ،عوامی پالیسی اور حکمرانی میں عملی تحقیق، مطالعہ اور صلاحیت سازی کے تئیں عہد بند ہے۔
یہ منشور، سرکاری ملازمین کے درمیان تعاون اور علم کے تبادلے کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے، خاص طور پر پڑوسی ممالک سے، ’واسودیو کٹمبکم‘ کے اصولوں اور ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے ’پڑوسی پہلے‘ کی پالیسی کے عین مطابق ہے۔
صلاحیت سازی کا پروگرام، ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی ، انسداد بدعنوانی کی حکمت عملیوں، اور عوامی پالیسی اداروں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ شرکاء کو انمول مہارتوں اور علم سے آراستہ کرنے کا وعدہ کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے بہترین طرز عمل کو اپناتے ہوئے، سرکاری ملازمین کو سری لنکا میں مثبت تبدیلی لانے، شفافیت کو فروغ دینے اور حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بااختیار بنایا جائے گا، جو ملک کی ترقی اور اس کے شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
ہندوستان میں انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے مؤثر ازالے کے بارے میں شرکت کرنے والے افسران کو واقف کراتے ہوئے، اچھی حکمرانی کے لئے قومی مرکز (این سی جی جی) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، ایڈمنسٹریشن ریفارمز اینڈ پبلک گریونس (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب وی سری نواس نے پیش رفت اور تنظیم کےمنصوبوں کے ساتھ ساتھ پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کا اشتراک کیا۔ انہوں نے اچھی حکمرانی کے اشاریہ ، قومی ای-گورننس سروس ڈیلیوری اسیسمنٹ، سنٹرلائزڈ عوامی شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی کے نظام، وکست بھارت؛شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانےاور آخری منزل تک پہنچنے نیز گورننس میں جدت؛سکریٹری جاتی اصلاحات کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بات کی۔
یہ پروگرام وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دیہی ترقی کے انتظامیہ کے منصوبوں کے تحت، ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی ماڈلز کو شراکت کرنے، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے منصوبوں کے تحت ہندوستان کے آخری میل کو جوڑنے، اور سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس، گتی شکتی، اور دیگر قائم کردہ فریم ورک جیسے مضبوط ماڈلز کے استعمال کے ذریعے سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے، حکومت کی طرف سے اختیار کی گئی ٹیکنالوجیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے، جنہوں نے ترقی کو رفتار بخشنے میں افادیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل سرکاری بنیادی ڈھانچے کو، عالمی عوامی بھلائی کے طور پر موضوعاتی اجلاس میں، ڈیجیٹل کامرس کے لیے کھلا نیٹ ورک؛جی ای ایم: سرکاری حصولی میں شفافیت لانا، نیتی آیوگ؛ ویژن انڈیا @2047، آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا، آدھار کی تشکیل؛ اچھائی کا ایک ذریعہ حکمرانی، مشن کرم یوگی، اہلکاروں کی صلاحیت سازی؛ ہندوستان میں پہل، انسداد بدعنوانی کی حکمت عملیوں کے علاوہ دیگر کو پیش کیا جائے گا۔ کلاس روم سے باہر کی سرگرمیوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، جس کا مقصد ملک کی تاریخ اور ثقافت کی نمائش کرنا ہے، شرکاء کے لیے نیشنل میوزیم اور تاج محل کے دوروں کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
مختلف وزارتوں کے سینئر عہدےداران، جیسے الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت، صنعت کے فروغ کا محکمہ، اور اندرونی تجارت (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)، وزارت تجارت اور صنعت، سرکاری ای-مارکیٹ پلیس، نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی، نیتی آیوگ، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت اور دیگر دورہ کرنے والے، وفد کے ساتھ مختلف شعبوں میں اپنے تجربات شیئر کریں گے۔
صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام کی نگرانی این سی جی جی کی تربیتی ٹیم کرے گی۔