Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
First Executive Batch of the Capacity Building Programme for Senior Civil Servants of the Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka commenced today at NCGG, New Delhi
The Programme is being attended by 14 Senior Civil Servants from several key Ministries and Departments
The program aims at fostering collaboration and knowledge exchange and marks the initiation of cooperation in Capacity Building for Sri Lankan Civil Servants
12 FEB 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The first executive batch of the special capacity building programme for senior civil servants of Sri Lanka organised by the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) commenced today at New Delhi. The programme is being organised from 12th February 2024 to 17th February 2024. The programme is being attended by fourteen senior civil servant officers from Sri Lanka working under capacities as Secretary to the Prime Minister, Deputy Solicitor General, Directors, Executive Director among others.
The NCGG, an autonomous institution under the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India, is committed to action research, studies, and capacity building in public policy and governance at both the national and international levels.
The mandate aligns with fostering collaboration and knowledge exchange among civil servants, particularly from neighbouring nations, in line with the principles of 'Vasudeva Kutumbakam' and the 'neighbourhoods first' policy advocated by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi.
The capacity-building programme, focusing on Digital Governance, Anti-Corruption Strategies, and Public Policy Institutions, holds the promise of equipping participants with invaluable skills and knowledge. By imbibing best practices from India, civil servants will be empowered to drive positive change, foster transparency, and strengthen governance in Sri Lanka, contributing significantly to the country's progress and the welfare of its citizens.
Acquainting the participating officers about the Administrative Reforms in India and Effective Redressal of Public Grievances, Shri V Srinivas, Director General of National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Secretary of Department of Administration Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) shared the progress and plans of the organisation along with the initiatives taken in the last few years. He discussed in detail about the Good Governance Index, National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment, Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System, Viksit Bharat: Empowering Citizens & Reaching the Last Mile and Innovation in Governance: Secretarial Reforms.
The programme focuses on sharing India’s development models under Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Administration for Rural Development Projects, Connecting the last mile of India under infrastructure development projects, and technologies that were adopted by the government to facilitate through the utilization of robust models like CPGRAMS, Gati shakti, and other established frameworks, which have demonstrated efficacy in driving progress.
Thematic sessions on Digital Public Infrastructure as a Global Public Good, Open Network for Digital Commerce, GeM: Bringing Transparency in Government Procurement, NITI Aayog: Vision India @2047, Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana, Making of Aadhar: A tool for Good Governance, Mission Karmayogi, Capacity Building of the Officials: Initiatives in India, Anti–corruption strategies among others will be delivered. As part of activities outside the classroom aimed at showcasing the history and culture of the country, visits have been planned for participants to the National Museum and Taj Mahal.
Senior Bureaucrats from various ministries such as the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Department for Promotion of Industry, and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government e-Marketplace, National Health Authority, Niti Ayog, Ministry of Rural Development and others will be sharing their experiences in various sectors with the visiting delegation.
The capacity-building program will be supervised by the training team of the NCGG.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
श्रीलंका के वरिष्ठ लोक सेवा अधिकारियों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का पहला कार्यनिष्पादनपरक बैच आज एनसीजीजी, नई दिल्ली में आरंभ हुआ
कार्यक्रम में कई प्रमुख मंत्रालयों और विभागों के 14 वरिष्ठ लोक सेवा अधिकारी भाग ले रहे हैं
कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य सहयोग और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देना है और यह श्रीलंका के लोक सेवा अधिकारियों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण में सहयोग की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है
12 FEB 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल सेंटर फॉर गुड गवर्नेंस (एनसीजीजी) द्वारा श्रीलंका के वरिष्ठ लोक सेवा अधिकारियों के लिए आयोजित विशेष क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का पहला कार्यनिष्पादनपरक बैच आज नई दिल्ली में शुरू हुआ। यह कार्यक्रम 12 फरवरी 2024 से 17 फरवरी 2024 तक चलेगा। इस कार्यक्रम में श्रीलंका के चौदह वरिष्ठ लोक सेवा अधिकारी भाग ले रहे हैं, जो प्रधानमंत्री के सचिव, उप सॉलिसिटर जनरल, निदेशक, कार्यकारी निदेशक सहित अन्य पदों पर कार्यरत हैं।
एनसीजीजी, भारत सरकार के कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान है, जो राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तरों पर सार्वजनिक नीति और शासन दोनों में अनुसंधान, अध्ययन और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
यह मैन्डेट 'वसुदेव कुटुंबकम' के सिद्धांतों और भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा समर्थित 'पड़ोसी पहले' नीति के अनुरूप, विशेष रूप से पड़ोसी देशों के लोक सेवा अधिकारियों के बीच सहयोग और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने के अनुरूप है।
यह क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम, डिजिटल गवर्नेंस, भ्रष्टाचार निरोधी रणनीतियों और सार्वजनिक नीति का निर्माण करने वाली संस्थाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, प्रतिभागियों को बहुमूल्य कौशल और ज्ञान से लैस करने का वादा करता है। भारत की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को आत्मसात करके लोक सेवा अधिकारियों को सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने, पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देने और श्रीलंका में शासन को मजबूत करने के लिए सशक्त बनाया जाएगा, जो श्रीलंका की प्रगति और उसके नागरिकों के कल्याण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।
भारत में प्रशासनिक सुधारों और लोक शिकायतों के प्रभावी निवारण के बारे में भाग लेने वाले अधिकारियों को परिचित कराते हुए, राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) के महानिदेशक, प्रशासन सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के सचिव श्री वी श्रीनिवास ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में की गई पहलों के साथ-साथ संगठन की प्रगति और योजनाओं को साझा किया। उन्होंने सुशासन सूचकांक, राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस सेवा वितरण आकलन, केंद्रीकृत सार्वजनिक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली, विकसित भारत: नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाना तथा आखिर तक पहुंचना और शासन में नवाचार: सेक्रेटेरियल सुधार के बारे में विस्तार से चर्चा की।
यह कार्यक्रम ग्रामीण विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रशासन के तहत भारत के विकास मॉडल को साझा करने, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास परियोजनाओं के तहत भारत के अंतिम छोर को जोड़ने और सीपीजीआरएएमएस जैसे मजबूत मॉडल, गति शक्ति, और अन्य स्थापित ढांचे के उपयोग के माध्यम से सरकार द्वारा अपनाई गई प्रौद्योगिकियों को साझा करने पर केंद्रित है, जिसने प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने में प्रभावकारिता का प्रदर्शन किया है।
ग्लोबल पब्लिक गुड के रूप में डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर विषयगत सत्र, डिजिटल कॉमर्स के लिए ओपन नेटवर्क, जीईएम: सरकारी खरीद में पारदर्शिता लाना, नीति आयोग: विजन इंडिया @2047, आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना, आधार बनाना: सुशासन के लिए एक टूल, मिशन कर्मयोगी, अधिकारियों की क्षमता निर्माण: भारत में पहलें, भ्रष्टाचार निरोधी रणनीतियां आदि प्रदान की जाएंगी। देश के इतिहास और संस्कृति को प्रदर्शित करने के उद्देश्य से कक्षा के बाहर की गतिविधियों के हिस्से के रूप में, प्रतिभागियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय और ताज महल के दौरे की योजना बनाई गई है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय, सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस, राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण, नीति आयोग, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय जैसे विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ नौकरशाह और अन्य लोग श्रीलंका से आये हुए प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अपने अनुभव साझा करेंगे।
क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम की निगरानी एनसीजीजी की प्रशिक्षण टीम द्वारा की जाएगी।