Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Governance reforms under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi have helped the Indian economy through huge savings, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
"Governance reforms of the last 10 years under PM Modi have gone beyond the realms of mere governance by improving the work culture as well as providing an optimum working environment, while at the same time resulting in far reaching socio-economic benefits in the long run": Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh addresses participants of the ‘Special Capacity Building Programme for Senior Civil Servants of Sri Lanka’
15 FEB 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Governance reforms under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi have helped the Indian economy through huge savings.
Technology is being widely used to result in savings and in delivery of utilities as well as services to the public.
This was stated by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh while addressing the participants of the ‘Special Capacity Building Programme for Senior Civil Servants of Sri Lanka’ in New Delhi today.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, adopting Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) has resulted in saving of Rs.1 lakh crore by removing middlemen and also saved millions of poor households from starvation during the Covid Pandemic. Besides, the Government also saved Rs.65,000 crore through the Government E-Marketplace (GeM) portal.
Quoting PM Modi’s recent speech where he stated that Governance is his government’s top priority, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the governance reforms of the last 10 years under PM Modi have gone beyond the realms of mere governance by improving the work culture as well as providing an optimum working environment, while at the same time resulting in far reaching socio-economic benefits in the long run.
Dr Jitendra Singh highlighted Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s "Neighbours First" policy and similarities in culture as well as the people-to-people ties that both the countries share.
The hallmark of 10 years of Governance transformation under PM Modi has been Transparency, Accountability, and time-bound Delivery of services with the use of technology wherever required, he said.
The Union Minister reiterated PM Modi’s vision of ‘Minimum Government Maximum Governance’ highlighting the government’s women centric initiatives such as giving Maternity leave even in case of a Still Birth. Referring to the recent amendment to the Prevention of Corruption Act, 1988, the union minister said the Government under PM Modi has zero tolerance on Corruption and Terrorism.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the ‘Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances’ (DARPG) has emerged as a nodal department.
As reforms evolved over the years, the Best Practices and success stories have been followed by other countries such as South Africa and the United Kingdom, he said.
Highlighting progress of DARPG, the DoPT Minister said that CPGRAMS is among the best grievance redressal mechanisms across the world, having over 95 percent redressal. Human Interface has been introduced for public feedback after disposal of grievances and reduced litigations through technology means. Besides, Face Recognition Technology is being used for the first time in issuing Digital Life Certificates to ensure uninterrupted Pension to genuine beneficiaries, he said.
Secretary, DARPG and Director General, NCGG (National Centre for Good Governance), Shri V. Srinivas, while giving opening remarks, highlighted that NCGG has conducted several capacity building programmes for Sri Lankan Civil servants but this is the 1st high-level CBC programme for senior civil servants of Sri Lanka.
Head of Sri Lankan delegation, Mr Anura Dissanayake, who is Secretary to the Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, recalled the official visit of Sri Lankan President on 21st July last year and expressed their interest in inspiration from India’s economic growth under PM Modi and help revive Sri Lanka’s public sector by learning and adopting India’s best practices and success stories. The delegation also appreciated India’s progress in implementation of Digital services and institutions such as Lokpal and Central Vigilance Corruption in curbing corruption.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के शासनकाल में हुए सुधारों से भारी बचत हुई, जिसने भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था बहुत सहायता मिली है: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
“प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 10 वर्षों में शासन सुधार कार्य संस्कृति में सुधार हुआ है, जिसने न केवल इष्टतम कार्य वातावरण प्रदान कर गवर्नेंस की सीमा के दायरे को आगे बढ़ाया है बल्कि इसके दूरगामी सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ भी प्राप्त हुए हैं”: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ‘श्रीलंका के वरिष्ठ सिविल सेवकों के लिए विशेष क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम’ के प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया
15 FEB 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के शासनकाल में हुए सुधारों से भारी बचत हुई है जिसने भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बहुत सहायता मिली है।
प्रौद्योगिकी का व्यापक उपयोग किया जा रहा है जिसके कारण बचत और लाभ का वितरण हो रहा है और साथ ही नागरिक सेवाएं भी प्रदान की जा रही हैं।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में श्रीलंका के वरिष्ठ सिविल सेवकों के लिए विशेष क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमके प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए ये बातें कही।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) को अपनाने से बिचौलिये समाप्त हुए हैं और देश को 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये की बचत हुई है और कोविड महामारी के दौरान लाखों गरीब परिवारों को भुखमरी से बचाया गया है। इसके अलावा, सरकार ने सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) पोर्टल के माध्यम से 65,000 करोड़ रुपये की बचत की है।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के हालिया भाषण को उद्धृत करते हुए जिसमें श्री मोदी ने कहा कि गवर्नेंस उनकी सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 10 वर्षों में शासन सुधार कार्य संस्कृति में सुधार हुआ है, जिसने न केवल इष्टतम कार्य वातावरण प्रदान कर गवर्नेंस की सीमा के दायरे को आगे बढ़ाया है बल्कि इसके दूरगामी सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ भी प्राप्त हुए हैं।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की पड़ोसी पहले वाली नीति पर बल दिया और दोनों देशों की संस्कृति में समानता के साथ-साथ दोनों देशों के नागरिकों के संबंधों पर प्रकाश डाला।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में 10 वर्षों का शासनकाल में हुए परिवर्तन की पहचान पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और आवश्यकता पड़ने पर प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के साथ-साथ सेवाओं का सही समय पर वितरण से की जा रही है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के 'न्यूनतम सरकार अधिकतम शासन' के दृष्टिकोण पर बल दिया, जिसमें सरकार की महिला केंद्रित पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला गया जैसे कि मृत नवजात होने पर मातृत्व अवकाश प्रदान करना शामिल है। हाल ही में भ्रष्टाचार निवारण अधिनियम, 1988 में हुए संशोधन का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार भ्रष्टाचार और आतंकवाद पर जीरो टॉलरेंस नीति रखती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) एक नोडल विभाग के रूप में उभरकर सामने आया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे विगत वर्षों में सुधार हुए हैं, दक्षिण अफ्रीका और यूनाइटेड किंगडम जैसे अन्य देशों ने भारत की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और सफलताओं का अनुसरण किया है।
श्री सिंह ने डीएआरपीजी की प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि सीपीजीआरएएमएस पूरी दुनिया में सबसे अच्छे शिकायत निवारण तंत्रों में से एक है, जिसमें 95 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा मामलों का निपटान करना शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि शिकायतों का निपटारा करने और प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से मुकदमेबाजी में कमी लाने के बाद जनता की प्रतिक्रिया के लिए मानव संपर्क भी शुरू किया गया है। इसके अलावा, वास्तविक लाभार्थियों के लिए निर्बाध पेंशन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जारी करने में पहली बार चेहरा पहचान तकनीक का उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
उद्घाटन भाषण देते हुए सचिव, डीएआरपीजी और राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केन्द्र (एनसीजीजी) के महानिदेशक, श्री वी श्रीनिवास ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि एनसीजीजी ने श्रीलंका के सिविल सेवकों के लिए कई क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं, लेकिन यह श्रीलंका के वरिष्ठ सिविल सेवकों के लिए पहला उच्च स्तरीय सीबीसी कार्यक्रम है।
श्रीलंकाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल के प्रमुख, श्री अनुरा दिसानायके, जो श्रीलंकाई प्रधानमंत्री के सचिव भी हैं, ने 21 जुलाई, 2023 को श्रीलंकाई राष्ट्रपति की आधिकारिक यात्रा को याद किया और भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि से प्रेरणा लेते हुए और भारत की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं एवं सफलता की कहानियों से सीख प्राप्त करते हुए और उसे अपनाते हुए श्रीलंका के सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र को पुनर्जीवित करने में सहयोग करने में अपनी रुचि व्यक्त की। श्रीलंकाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भ्रष्टाचार पर अंकुश लगाने में डिजिटल सेवाओं का उपयोग करने तथा लोकपाल एवें केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग जैसी संस्थाओं के कार्यान्वयन में भारत के प्रगति की सराहना की।