Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Governance reforms under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi have helped the Indian economy through huge savings, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
"Governance reforms of the last 10 years under PM Modi have gone beyond the realms of mere governance by improving the work culture as well as providing an optimum working environment, while at the same time resulting in far reaching socio-economic benefits in the long run": Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh addresses participants of the ‘Special Capacity Building Programme for Senior Civil Servants of Sri Lanka’
15 FEB 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Governance reforms under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi have helped the Indian economy through huge savings.
Technology is being widely used to result in savings and in delivery of utilities as well as services to the public.
This was stated by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh while addressing the participants of the ‘Special Capacity Building Programme for Senior Civil Servants of Sri Lanka’ in New Delhi today.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, adopting Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) has resulted in saving of Rs.1 lakh crore by removing middlemen and also saved millions of poor households from starvation during the Covid Pandemic. Besides, the Government also saved Rs.65,000 crore through the Government E-Marketplace (GeM) portal.
Quoting PM Modi’s recent speech where he stated that Governance is his government’s top priority, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the governance reforms of the last 10 years under PM Modi have gone beyond the realms of mere governance by improving the work culture as well as providing an optimum working environment, while at the same time resulting in far reaching socio-economic benefits in the long run.
Dr Jitendra Singh highlighted Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s "Neighbours First" policy and similarities in culture as well as the people-to-people ties that both the countries share.
The hallmark of 10 years of Governance transformation under PM Modi has been Transparency, Accountability, and time-bound Delivery of services with the use of technology wherever required, he said.
The Union Minister reiterated PM Modi’s vision of ‘Minimum Government Maximum Governance’ highlighting the government’s women centric initiatives such as giving Maternity leave even in case of a Still Birth. Referring to the recent amendment to the Prevention of Corruption Act, 1988, the union minister said the Government under PM Modi has zero tolerance on Corruption and Terrorism.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the ‘Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances’ (DARPG) has emerged as a nodal department.
As reforms evolved over the years, the Best Practices and success stories have been followed by other countries such as South Africa and the United Kingdom, he said.
Highlighting progress of DARPG, the DoPT Minister said that CPGRAMS is among the best grievance redressal mechanisms across the world, having over 95 percent redressal. Human Interface has been introduced for public feedback after disposal of grievances and reduced litigations through technology means. Besides, Face Recognition Technology is being used for the first time in issuing Digital Life Certificates to ensure uninterrupted Pension to genuine beneficiaries, he said.
Secretary, DARPG and Director General, NCGG (National Centre for Good Governance), Shri V. Srinivas, while giving opening remarks, highlighted that NCGG has conducted several capacity building programmes for Sri Lankan Civil servants but this is the 1st high-level CBC programme for senior civil servants of Sri Lanka.
Head of Sri Lankan delegation, Mr Anura Dissanayake, who is Secretary to the Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, recalled the official visit of Sri Lankan President on 21st July last year and expressed their interest in inspiration from India’s economic growth under PM Modi and help revive Sri Lanka’s public sector by learning and adopting India’s best practices and success stories. The delegation also appreciated India’s progress in implementation of Digital services and institutions such as Lokpal and Central Vigilance Corruption in curbing corruption.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تحت حکمرانی سے متعلق اصلاحات نے زبردست کفایت کے ذریعہ بھارتی معیشت کی مدد کی ہے
’’وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں حکمرانی سے متعلق اصلاحات کام کاج کے طریقوں کو بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ کام کاج کا بہترین ماحول فراہم کرکے محض حکمرانی کے دائروں سے آگے بڑھ گئی ہیں، اور ساتھ ہی سماجی اقتصادی فوائد دور دراز مقامات تک پہنچانے میں دور رَس اثرات کی حامل ثابت ہوئی ہیں ‘‘: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ’سری لنکا کے سینئر سیول سروینٹس کے لیے خصوصی صلاحیت سازی پروگرام‘ کے شرکاء سے خطاب کیا
15 FEB 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تحت حکمرانی سے متعلق اصلاحات نے زبردست کفایت کے ذریعے بھارتی معیشت کو مدد فراہم کی ہے۔
ٹکنالوجی کا بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں بچت اور افادیت کی فراہمی کے ساتھ ساتھ عوام کو خدمات فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔
سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ’سری لنکا کے سینئر سیول سروینٹس کے لیے خصوصی صلاحیت سازی پروگرام‘ کے شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، براہِ راست فائدہ منتقلی(ڈی بی ٹی) کو اپنانے کے نتیجے میں دلالوں کو ہٹا کر ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوئی ہے اور کووِڈ وبائی مرض کے دوران لاکھوں غریب گھرانوں کو فاقہ کشی سے بھی بچایا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، حکومت نے گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) پورٹل کے ذریعے بھی 65,000 کروڑ روپے کی کفایت کی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی کی حالیہ تقریر کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جہاں انہوں نے کہا کہ حکمرانی ان کی حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں حکمرانی سے متعلق اصلاحات زیادہ سے زیادہ کام کرنے کا ماحول فراہم کرکے کام کاج کے طریقوں کو بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ حکمرانی کے دائروں سے آگے بڑھ گئی ہیں، اور ساتھ ہی سماجی اقتصادی فوائد دور دراز مقامات تک پہنچانے میں دور رَس اثرات کی حامل ثابت ہوئی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی ’’ہمسایوں کو اولیت‘‘ کی پالیسی، ثقافت میں پائی جانے والی مماثلت اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان عوام سے عوام کے درمیان تعلقات کو اجاگر کیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کے تحت 10 سال کی حکمرانی کے تغیر کی علامت شفافیت، جوابدہی، اور حسب ضرورت تکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ساتھ خدمات کی بروقت فراہمی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے وزیر اعظم مودی کے ’کم سے کم حکومت ، زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی‘ کی تصوریت کو دہرایا جس میں حکومت کے خواتین پر مرکوز اقدامات ، جیسے کہ بچے کی پیدائش کی صورت میں بھی زچگی کی چھٹی دینا، کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔ بدعنوانی کی روک تھام ایکٹ 1988 میں حالیہ ترمیم کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی حکومت بدعنوانی اور دہشت گردی کے خلاف عدم برداشت کا طرز فکر اپنائے ہوئے ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ’’محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات‘‘ (ڈی اے آر پی جی) ایک نوڈل محکمے کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ جیسا کہ کئی برسوں میں اصلاحات ارتقاء کے عمل سے گزری ہیں، بہترین طرز عمل اور کامیابی کی داستانوں کی پیروی جنوبی افریقہ اور برطانیہ جیسے دوسرے ممالک نے کی ہے۔
ڈی اے آر پی جی کی پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈی او پی ٹی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ سی پی جی آر ایم ایس دنیا بھر میں شکایات کے ازالے کے بہترین طریقہ کار میں سے ایک ہے، جس کا شکایات کے ازالے کا ریکارڈ 95 فیصد کے بقدر ہے۔ انسانی مداخلت کو تکنالوجی کے ذریعے شکایات کے ازالے اور قانونی چارہ جوئی کو کم کرنے کے بعد عوامی رائے کے لیے متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے علاوہ، ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنے کے لیے پہلی مرتبہ چہرے کی شناخت کی تکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ حقیقی مستفیدین کے لیے بلا تعطل پنشن کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
سکریٹری، ڈی اے آر پی جی اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل، این سی جی جی (قومی مرکز برائے اچھی حکمرانی)، جناب وی سری نواس نے اپنے افتتاحی کلمات کے دوران اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ این سی جی جی نے سری لنکا کے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے کئی پروگرام منعقد کیے ہیں لیکن سری لنکا کے سینئر سیول سروینٹس کے لیے یہ اولین اعلیٰ سطحی سی بی سی پروگرام ہے۔
سری لنکا کے وفد کے سربراہ، مسٹر انورا ڈسانائیکے، جو سری لنکا کے وزیر اعظم کے سکریٹری ہیں، نے گزشتہ برس 21 جولائی کو سری لنکا کے صدر کے سرکاری دورے کو یاد کیا اور وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت کی اقتصادی ترقی سے متعلق اپنی دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا اور بھارت کے بہترین طریقوں اور کامیابی کی داستانوں سے سیکھ کر اور انہیں اختیار کرکے سری لنکا کے عوامی شعبے کی بحالی میں مدد کی خواہش ظاہر کی۔ وفد نے ڈیجیٹل خدمات کے نفاذ میں بھارت کی ترقی، اور بدعنوانی پر قابو پانے میں لوک پال اور سینٹرل وجیلانس کرپشن جیسے اداروں کی ستائش کی۔