Ministry of Earth Sciences
MoES-funded GSLV-F14/INSAT-3DS successfully launched: set to boost India’s meteorological observations and services
17 FEB 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Satellite INSAT-3DS on launch vehicle GSLV-F14, fully funded by the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), was successfully launched by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre in Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh, today at 1730 hrs.
INSAT-3DS will augment the country's meteorological (weather, climate, and ocean related) services with the presently operational INSAT-3D and INSAT-3DR in-orbit satellites. The newly launched INSAT-3DS satellite aims to enhance the monitoring of Earth’s surface, atmosphere, oceans, and environment, elevate capabilities in data collection and dissemination and satellite-aided search and rescue services. The initiative will boost India’s weather, climate, and ocean-related observations and services, expanding knowledge and better disaster mitigation and preparedness in the future.
The 51.7-meter (m) tall and 4 m wide Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle (GSLV)-F14 placed the INSAT-3DS satellite into a geosynchronous transfer orbit, then to a geosynchronous stationary orbit in space. INSAT-3DS is configured around ISRO's well-proven I-2k bus platform with a lift-off mass of 2,275 kilograms. It is equipped with state-of-the-art payloads: (i) an imager payload with a six-channel optical radiometer to generate images of the Earth and its environment; (ii) a 19-channel sounder payload to provide information on the atmosphere; communication payloads, namely (iii) a data relay transponder to receive meteorological, hydrological and oceanographic data from automatic data collection platforms, and (iv) a satellite aided search and rescue transponder that relays a distress signal or alert from beacon transmitters with global coverage. Indian Industries have significantly contributed to the making of the INSAT-3DS.
Meteorological data from the INSAT-3DS satellite shall be utilised by institutes of the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), namely, India Meteorology Department (IMD), National Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF), Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), and Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) and various Indian agencies to enhance meteorological research and services. This will boost India’s weather and climate prediction and forecasts, timely alerts and early warnings, and advisories for public and last mile users such as fisherfolk and farmers.
Thanks to ISRO for launching INSAT-3DS, which has immense benefits to meteorological nowcast and forecasts services.
Pictures: Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES)-funded INSAT-3DS satellite (left) on Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle (GSLV)-F14 (centre), which was launched on February 17, 2024, 1730 hrs from Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh (right).
Technical details of the GSLV-F14/INSAT-3DS mission are made available by ISRO at https://www.isro.gov.in/media_isro/pdf/Missions/GSLVF14/GSLVF14-INSAT-3DS_Brochure_English.pdf. The launch was telecast live at https://www.isro.gov.in/GSLVF14_INSAT_3DS_Livestreaming.html.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय द्वारा वित्त पोषित जीएसएलवी –एफ 14/ इन्सैट (आईएनएसएटी)- 3डीएस सफलतापूर्वक प्रक्षेपित किया गया :अब यह भारत की मौसम संबंधी टिप्पणियों एवं सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देने हेतु तैयार है
17 FEB 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) द्वारा पूरी तरह से वित्त पोषित प्रक्षेपण यान जीएसएलवी-एफ14 पर उपग्रह इन्सैट-3डीएस को आज शाम 17:30 बजे आंध्र प्रदेश के श्रीहरिकोटा में सतीश धवन अंतरिक्ष केंद्र से भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) द्वारा सफलतापूर्वक प्रक्षेपित (लॉन्च) किया गया।
इन्सैट (आईएनएसएटी)- 3डीएस वर्तमान में संचालित आईएनएसएटी (इन्सैट)-3डी तथा आईएनएसएटी (इन्सैट)-3डीआर इन-ऑर्बिट उपग्रहों के साथ देश की मौसम संबंधी (मौसम, जलवायु और महासागर संबंधी) सेवाओं को बढ़ाएगा। नए लॉन्च किए गए आईएनएसएटी(इन्सैट)-3डीएस उपग्रह का उद्देश्य पृथ्वी की सतह, वायुमंडल, महासागरों और पर्यावरण की निगरानी को बढ़ाना, डेटा संग्रह और प्रसार और उपग्रह-सहायता प्राप्त खोज और बचाव सेवाओं में क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना है। यह पहल भारत के मौसम, जलवायु और महासागर से संबंधित टिप्पणियों और सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देगी, ज्ञान का विस्तार करेगी और भविष्य में बेहतर आपदा शमन और तैयारियों को और अधिक बढ़ावा देगी।
51.7-मीटर लम्बे और 4 मीटर चौडे भूसमकालिक उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण यान (जियोसिंक्रोनस सैटेलाइट लॉन्च व्हीकल -जीएसएलवी)–एफ 14 ने इन्सैट (आईएनएसएटी)- 3डीएस उपग्रह को पहले भूसमकालिक स्थानांतरण कक्षा (जियोसिंक्रोनस ट्रांसफर ऑर्बिट) में और फिर अंतरिक्ष में भूसमकालिक स्थिर कक्षा (जियोसिंक्रोनस स्टेशनरी ऑर्बिट) में स्थापित किया। इन्सैट (आईएनएसएटी)- 3डीएस को 2,275 किलोग्राम के उत्थापन द्रव्यमान (लिफ्ट ऑफ़) के साथ इसरो के सुप्रमाणित आई- 2के बस प्लेटफॉर्म के आसपास व्यवस्थित (कॉन्फ़िगर) किया गया है। यह अत्याधुनिक: (i) पृथ्वी और उसके पर्यावरण की छवियां उत्पन्न करने के लिए छह-चैनल ऑप्टिकल रेडियोमीटर के साथ एक इमेजर पेलोड; (ii) वातावरण के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए एक 19-चैनल साउंडर पेलोड; संचार पेलोड, अर्थात् (iii) स्वचालित डेटा संग्रह प्लेटफार्मों से मौसम विज्ञान, जल विज्ञान और समुद्र विज्ञान डेटा प्राप्त करने के लिए एक डेटा रिले ट्रांसपोंडर, और (iv) एक उपग्रह सहायता प्राप्त खोज और बचाव ट्रांसपोंडर से सुसज्जित है जो वैश्विक कवरेज के साथ बीकन ट्रांसमीटरों से एक संकट संकेत या चेतावनी रिले करता है। भारतीय उद्योगों ने इन्सैट (आईएनएसएटी)- 3डीएस के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
इन्सैट (आईएनएसएटी)- 3डीएस उपग्रह से मौसम संबंधी डेटा का उपयोग पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (डीएमओईएस) के संस्थानों, अर्थात् भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी), राष्ट्रीय मध्यम-सीमा मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र (एनसीएमआरडब्ल्यूएफ), भारतीय उष्णकटिबंधीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईटीएम), राष्ट्रीय महासागर प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईओटी), और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केंद्र (आईएनसीओआईएस) और विभिन्न भारतीय एजेंसियों द्वारा मौसम संबंधी अनुसंधान और सेवाओं को बढ़ाने के लिए किया जाएगा। इससे भारत के मौसम और जलवायु की भविष्यवाणी और पूर्वानुमान, समय पर अलर्ट और प्रारंभिक चेतावनियाँ, और मछुआरों और किसानों जैसे सार्वजनिक और अंतिम छोर के उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए सलाह को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
इन्सैट (आईएनएसएटी)- 3डीएस लॉन्च करने के लिए इसरो को धन्यवाद, जिससे मौसम संबंधी नाउकास्ट और पूर्वानुमान सेवाओं को अत्यधिक लाभ हुआ है।
चित्र: पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) द्वारा वित्त पोषित इन्सैट (आईएनएसएटी)- 3डीएस उपग्रह (बाएं) भूसमकालिक उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण यान (जियोसिंक्रोनस सैटेलाइट लॉन्च व्हीकल -जीएसएलवी) –एफ 14 (बीच में), जिसे 17 फरवरी, 2024, 1730 बजे श्रीहरिकोटा, आंध्र प्रदेश से प्रक्षेपित (लॉन्च) किया गया था (दाएं)
जीएसएलवी –एफ 14/ इन्सैट (आईएनएसएटी)- 3डीएस मिशन का तकनीकी विवरण इसरो द्वारा https://www.isro.gov.in/media_isro/pdf/Missions/GSLVF14/GSLVF14-INSAT-3DS_Brochure_English.pdf पर उपलब्ध कराया गया है। (लॉन्च) का सीधा प्रसारण https://www.isro.gov.in/GSLVF14_INSAT_3DS_Livestreaming.html पर किया गया।