Ministry of Defence
Global community must collectively aspire for peace in this age of democratic & rules-based world order: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at Exercise MILAN in Visakhapatnam
“Proactive collaboration key to shared peace & prosperity”
“While striving for peace, every threat to the collective well-being must be countered”
“Our resolve is to be the First Responder & Preferred Security Partner in Indian Ocean Region & for peace, stability and prosperity of the wider Indo-Pacific”
“India will continue to play the role of a Vishwa Mitra in forging meaningful partnerships that make the world a truly connected & equitable habitat”
21 FEB 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called upon the international community to collectively aspire for peace in this age of democratic and rules-based world order, where individual countries proactively collaborate for shared peace & prosperity. He was addressing the formal opening ceremony of the 12th edition of the multi-nation Exercise MILAN in Visakhapatnam on February 21, 2024. Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar and a distinguished gathering of Ministers, Ambassadors, Chiefs of Navies and representatives of Maritime Forces from over 50 friendly countries were present on the occasion.
Sharing his insights on the concept of ‘peace’, the Raksha Mantri asserted that the absence of wars and conflicts is the most irreducible minimum element of peace. He spoke of “negative peace” which, he said, often stems from dominance or hegemony, where one power imposes its will upon others. He said such peace, not backed by fairness and justice, is what physicists and economists call “unstable equilibrium”.
Shri Rajnath Singh elaborated on what he called “cold peace” where parties do not kill each other in the open, but do their best to undermine one another. He described cold peace as merely an interval between direct conflicts.
The Raksha Mantri was of the view that the concept of positive peace goes beyond the mere absence of direct military conflict and encompasses broader notions of security, justice, and cooperation. “The positive peace is the shared peace of one and all, with the cooperation of one and all. There is no Indian peace or Australian peace or Japanese peace, rather it is the shared global peace. This sentiment was also eloquently set forth by our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi when he said ‘This is not an era of war. But it is one of dialogue and diplomacy’,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that the Armed Forces play a dual role - conduct wars as well as maintain peace and good order. “Historically, Navies and Armies were established and maintained with the primary objective of extending political power through military conquests. Our historical experience informs us that the Armed Forces also play a significant role in preserving peace. It is seen in concepts and practices such as deterrence, conflict prevention, peace-keeping, and also in various humanitarian assistance efforts especially during disasters,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri stressed that in this evolution of the nature of the Armed Forces, international military exercises have emerged as crucial mechanisms for fostering friendship, understanding, cooperation, and military interoperability among friendly nations within the framework of a democratic world order. He termed MILAN 2024 as one such attempt to build the much-needed fraternal bonds across the oceans and mountains.
While Shri Rajnath Singh batted for peace and shared goodness, he assured that “we will not shrink from countering any threat that undermines our collective well-being, piracy and trafficking included”. He referred to the recent events in the Western Indian Ocean which have brought to the fore some pressing challenges in the maritime domain, ranging from attacks on the merchant shipping to piracy and hijacking attempts.
“India continues its proactive engagement and has been maintaining a sustained presence in the region to ensure safety and security of all shipping, irrespective of the Flag on the ship and the nationality of the crew. It is our steadfast resolve to be the First Responder and the Preferred Security Partner in the Indian Ocean Region, and for the peace, stability and prosperity of the wider Indo-Pacific,” said the Raksha Mantri. He added that India will continue to play the role of a Vishwa Mitra in forging meaningful partnerships that make the world a truly connected and equitable habitat for the humanity as a whole.
In his address, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar stated that underpinned by Government of India's vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR), MILAN encapsulates and rejuvenates the unrelenting spirit of 'Cohesion, Camaraderie and Collaboration.' From five IOR navies in 1995 to 50 navies across the Indo-Pacific today, MILAN reflects the growing stature and increasing importance of such collective and cooperative endeavours in the maritime domain, he said.
The Chief of the Naval Staff informed that the harbour phase, which is underway, has seen insightful discussions through Subject Matter Expert Exchanges and Table Top Exercises. He stated that while the International Maritime Seminar scheduled over next two days will provide senior commanders a platform to exchange ideas on crucial maritime challenges and opportunities, adding that young officers have been honing their sailing, submarine rescue and damage control skills at training simulators here.
Admiral R Hari Kumar added that the sea phase commencing on February 24 will witness Indian & foreign warships sailing in unison and participating in an array of operational drills pushing the collective boundaries and refining the skills together. “These are not merely naval exercises, but a testament to the collective expertise and strength we bring to the fore as maritime nations,” he added.
On the occasion, the Raksha Mantri also launched NISHAR communication terminal. As communication forms an important link in achieving interoperability, Indian Navy has developed MITRA terminals with Nishar application to connect all friendly partner navies.
MILAN Village, a rendezvous of culture, tradition and cuisine of nations participating in the Multilateral Naval Exercise MILAN 2024, was also inaugurated by the Raksha Mantri. The vibrant tapestry of cultures promoted by delicacies from Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Bangladesh, and Vietnam along with a wide variety of Indian cuisine delighted everyone. Handlooms, handicrafts, gems, crystals, artefacts and souvenirs from across the world made memorable takeaways for the visitors. The cultural performances and dances by artists also enthralled the visitors.
MILAN Village will remain open from 3 PM to 10 PM from 21st to 23rd February for personnel of Friendly Foreign Countries, defence personnel and their families.
The Maritime Technical Exposition MTEX-24 in association with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) was inaugurated by Shri Rajnath Singh. MTEX-24 highlights India's push towards self-reliance in the defence sector. It showcases the latest advancements in naval technology viz shipbuilding, communication systems, cybersecurity, and sustainable energy solutions. Featuring presentations, demonstrations and exhibits, the event serves as a platform for forging partnerships and accelerating the development of cutting-edge technologies crucial for maritime defence.
The exposition displays products developed by the Indian industry and has the participation of major players from the Indian defence production viz Bharat Dynamics Ltd, Larsen & Toubro Ltd, Bharat Electronics, Elecronics Corporation of India Ltd, and Garden Reach Shipbuilders Ltd. In addition, defence start-ups such as Sagar Defence Engineering Ltd, Daksha Unmanned Systems Ltd, Saif Automation Ltd have displayed their innovative solutions. Further, defence PSUs and Indian Naval organisations such as DRDO, the Indian Naval Incubation Centre for Artificial Intelligence (INICAI), Weapon and Electronic System Engineering Establishment (WESEE) are showcasing their equipment and innovations. An equipment catalogue of the products displayed by various companies was released by Hon'ble Raksha Mantri.
The MTEX-24 is open from 21st to 23rd February from 10:30 AM to 6 PM. This three-day exposition fosters collaboration and knowledge exchange between industry leaders, researchers, and defence professionals thereby driving technological advancements and strengthening professional relations with friendly foreign navies. By facilitating knowledge exchange and promoting self-reliance, MTEX 24 will propel the Indian maritime industry forward, contributing to a more secure and prosperous future.
MILAN is a biennial multilateral naval exercise held under the aegis of the Eastern Naval Command. This edition is the largest and more complex than previous editions, with the participation of Indian ships and 16 foreign warships, one Maritime Patrol Aircraft and delegations from friendly countries. The exercise commenced on February 19, 2024 and will culminate on February 27, 2024 post the sea phase.
‘MILAN’ means 'a meeting of confluence and its motto – ‘Camaraderie Cohesion Collaboration’ symbolises the enduring spirit of international maritime cooperation. The exercise brings together like-minded nations that train and operate jointly towards establishing the regional synergy needed to achieve the shared objective of peace and prosperity, aligned with the Prime Minister's vision of Security & Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR).

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने विशाखापत्तनम में अभ्यास मिलन में कहा: वैश्विक समुदाय को लोकतांत्रिक और नियम-आधारित विश्व व्यवस्था के इस युग में सामूहिक रूप से शांति की आकांक्षा करनी चाहिए
"साझा शांति और समृद्धि के लिए सक्रिय सहयोग महत्वपूर्ण कुंजी है"
"शांति के लिए प्रयास करते समय, सामूहिक कल्याण के लिए हर खतरे का मुकाबला किया जाना चाहिए"
"हमारा संकल्प हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में पहला जवाब देने वाला और पसंदीदा सुरक्षा भागीदार बनना तथा व्यापक हिंद-प्रशांत की शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि के लिए है"
"भारत सार्थक साझेदारी बनाने में विश्व मित्र की भूमिका निभाना जारी रखेगा जो दुनिया को वास्तव में जुड़ा हुआ और न्यायसंगत निवास स्थान बनाएगा"
21 FEB 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदाय से लोकतांत्रिक और नियम-आधारित विश्व व्यवस्था के इस युग में सामूहिक रूप से शांति की आकांक्षा करने का आह्वान किया है, जहां व्यक्तिगत देश साझा शांति और समृद्धि के लिए सक्रिय रूप से सहयोग करते हैं। श्री राजनाथ सिंह 21 फरवरी, 2024 को विशाखापत्तनम में बहु-राष्ट्र सैन्य अभ्यास मिलन के 12वें संस्करण के औपचारिक उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित कर रहे थे। इस अवसर पर नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार और मंत्रियों, राजदूतों, नौसेनाओं के प्रमुखों और प्रतिनिधियों की एक विशिष्ट सभा सहित 50 से अधिक मित्र देशों की समुद्री सेनाएं उपस्थित थीं।
रक्षा मंत्री महोदय ने 'शांति' की अवधारणा पर अपनी अंतर्दृष्टि साझा करते हुए जोर देकर कहा कि युद्धों और संघर्षों की अनुपस्थिति शांति का सबसे बिना बदलने वाला न्यूनतम तत्व है। उन्होंने "नकारात्मक शांति" की बात की। इसके बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि यह अक्सर प्रभुत्व या आधिपत्य से उत्पन्न होती है, जहां एक शक्ति अपनी इच्छा दूसरों पर थोपती है। उन्होंने कहा कि निष्पक्षता और न्याय द्वारा समर्थित नहीं होने वाली ऐसी शांति को भौतिक विज्ञानी और अर्थशास्त्री "अस्थिर संतुलन" कहते हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने "शीत शांति" के बारे में विस्तार से बताया, कि इसमें पक्ष एक-दूसरे को खुले में नहीं मारते हैं, बल्कि एक-दूसरे को कमजोर करने की पूरी कोशिश करते हैं। उन्होंने ठंडी शांति को सीधे संघर्षों के बीच का अंतराल मात्र बताया।
रक्षा मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि सकारात्मक शांति की अवधारणा प्रत्यक्ष सैन्य संघर्ष की अनुपस्थिति से परे है और इसमें सुरक्षा, न्याय और सहयोग की व्यापक धारणाएं शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “सकारात्मक शांति सभी के सहयोग से, सभी की साझा शांति है। कोई भारतीय शांति या ऑस्ट्रेलियाई शांति या जापानी शांति नहीं है, बल्कि यह साझा वैश्विक शांति है। इस भावना को हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भी स्पष्ट रूप से व्यक्त किया था जब उन्होंने कहा था कि 'यह युद्ध का युग नहीं है बल्कि यह बातचीत और कूटनीति का युग है।''
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि सशस्त्र बल - युद्ध का संचालन करने के साथ-साथ शांति और अच्छी व्यवस्था बनाए रखने की दोहरी भूमिका निभाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “ऐतिहासिक रूप से, नौसेनाओं और सेनाओं की स्थापना और रखरखाव सैन्य विजय के माध्यम से राजनीतिक शक्ति का विस्तार करने के प्राथमिक उद्देश्य के साथ किया गया था। हमारा ऐतिहासिक अनुभव हमें बताता है कि सशस्त्र बल भी शांति बनाए रखने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। इसे निरोध, संघर्ष निवारण, शांति स्थापना जैसी अवधारणाओं और प्रथाओं और विशेष रूप से आपदाओं के दौरान विभिन्न मानवीय सहायता प्रयासों में देखा जाता है।”
रक्षा मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि सशस्त्र बलों की प्रकृति के इस विकास में, लोकतांत्रिक विश्व व्यवस्था के ढांचे के भीतर मित्र देशों के बीच मित्रता, समझ, सहयोग और आपसी सैन्य-संचालन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय सैन्य अभ्यास महत्वपूर्ण व्यवस्था के रूप में उभरे हैं। उन्होंने मिलन 2024 अभ्यास को महासागरों और पहाड़ों के पार अत्यंत आवश्यक भाईचारा बनाने का एक ऐसा प्रयास बताया है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने शांति और साझा अच्छाई की वकालत करते हुए आश्वासन दिया कि "हम ऐसे किसी भी खतरे का मुकाबला करने से पीछे नहीं हटेंगे जो हमारी सामूहिक भलाई को कमजोर करता है, जिसमें समुद्री डकैती और तस्करी शामिल है"। उन्होंने पश्चिमी हिंद महासागर में हाल की घटनाओं का जिक्र किया, जिससे समुद्री क्षेत्र में कुछ गंभीर चुनौतियां सामने आई है, जिसमें व्यापारिक जहाजरानी पर हमलों से लेकर समुद्री डकैती और अपहरण के प्रयास तक शामिल हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, “भारत ने अपनी सक्रिय भागीदारी जारी रखी है और जहाज पर ध्वज और चालक दल की राष्ट्रीयता के बावजूद, सभी जहाज़ों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए क्षेत्र में निरंतर उपस्थिति बनाए रखी है। हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में पहला जवाब देने वाला और पसंदीदा सुरक्षा भागीदार बनना और व्यापक हिंद-प्रशांत की शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि के लिए हमारा दृढ़ संकल्प है।" उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सार्थक साझेदारी बनाने में विश्व मित्र की भूमिका निभाना जारी रखेगा जो दुनिया को पूरी मानवता के लिए वास्तव में जुड़ा हुआ और न्यायसंगत निवास स्थान बनाएगा।
अपने संबोधन में, नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार ने कहा कि भारत सरकार के क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास (एसएजीएआर) के दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित, मिलन अभ्यास 'सामंजस्य, सौहार्द और सहयोग' की अविश्वसनीय भावना को समाहित और पुनर्जीवित करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 1995 में पांच हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) की नौसेनाओं से लेकर आज हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में 50 नौसेनाओं तक, मिलन अभ्यास ऐसे समुद्री क्षेत्र में सामूहिक और सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के बढ़ते कद और बढ़ते महत्व को दर्शाता है।
नौसेना प्रमुख ने बताया कि हार्बर चरण, जो चल रहा है, में विषय वस्तु विशेषज्ञ आदान-प्रदान और टेबल टॉप अभ्यास के माध्यम से व्यावहारिक चर्चा देखी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगले दो दिनों में होने वाली अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री संगोष्ठी वरिष्ठ कमांडरों को महत्वपूर्ण समुद्री चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि युवा अधिकारी यहां प्रशिक्षण नमूनों में अपने नौकायन, पनडुब्बी बचाव और क्षति नियंत्रण कौशल को निखार रहे हैं।
एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार ने कहा कि 24 फरवरी से शुरू होने वाले समुद्री चरण में भारतीय और विदेशी युद्धपोत एक साथ नौवहन करेंगे और सामूहिक सीमाओं को आगे बढ़ाते हुए और कौशल को एक साथ निखारते हुए परिचालन अभ्यास की एक श्रृंखला में भाग लेंगे। उन्होंने कहा, "ये केवल नौसैनिक अभ्यास नहीं हैं, बल्कि समुद्री राष्ट्रों के रूप में हम जो सामूहिक विशेषज्ञता और ताकत सामने लाते हैं उसका एक प्रमाण है।"
इस अवसर पर रक्षा मंत्री महोदय ने निशार संचार टर्मिनल की भी शुरू किया। चूंकि संचार अंतरसंचालन प्राप्त करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी है, इसलिए भारतीय नौसेना ने सभी मित्र साझेदार नौसेनाओं को जोड़ने के लिए निसार एप्लिकेशन के साथ मित्रा टर्मिनल विकसित किए हैं।
बहुपक्षीय नौसेना अभ्यास मिलन 2024 में भाग लेने वाले देशों की संस्कृति, परंपरा और व्यंजनों का समागम स्थल, मिलन गांव का भी रक्षा मंत्री द्वारा उद्घाटन किया गया। विभिन्न प्रकार के भारतीय व्यंजनों के साथ-साथ इंडोनेशिया, श्रीलंका, म्यांमार, बांग्लादेश और वियतनाम के व्यंजनों द्वारा प्रचारित संस्कृतियों की जीवंत टेपेस्ट्री ने सभी को प्रसन्न किया। दुनिया भर से हथकरघा, हस्तशिल्प, रत्न, क्रिस्टल, कलाकृतियाँ और स्मृति चिन्ह आगंतुकों के लिए यादगार बन गए। कलाकारों की सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियों और नृत्यों ने भी आगंतुकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया।
मिलन गांव मित्र विदेशी देशों के कर्मियों, रक्षा कर्मियों और उनके परिवारों के लिए 21 से 23 फरवरी तक दोपहर 3 बजे से रात 10 बजे तक खुला रहेगा।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्की) के सहयोग से समुद्री तकनीकी प्रदर्शनी एमटीईएक्स-24 का उद्घाटन किया। MTEX-24 रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में भारत के प्रयास को उजागर करता है। यह नौसैनिक प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे जहाज निर्माण, संचार प्रणाली, साइबर सुरक्षा और टिकाऊ ऊर्जा समाधान में नवीनतम प्रगति को प्रदर्शित करता है। प्रस्तुतियों, प्रदर्शनों और प्रदर्शनों की विशेषता वाला यह आयोजन साझेदारी बनाने और समुद्री रक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है।
प्रदर्शनी में भारतीय उद्योग द्वारा विकसित उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित किया गया है और इसमें भारतीय रक्षा उत्पादन के प्रमुख प्रतिनिधियों जैसे भारत डायनेमिक्स लिमिटेड, लार्सन एंड टुब्रो लिमिटेड, भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड और गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड, सागर डिफेंस इंजीनियरिंग लिमिटेड, दक्ष अनमैन्ड सिस्टम्स लिमिटेड, सैफ ऑटोमेशन लिमिटेड जैसे स्टार्ट-अप की भागीदारी ने अपने अभिनव समाधान प्रदर्शित किए हैं। इसके अलावा, रक्षा सार्वजनिक उपक्रम और भारतीय नौसेना संगठन जैसे रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ), इंडियन नेवल इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर फॉर आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (आईएनआईसीएआई), हथियार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सिस्टम इंजीनियरिंग प्रतिष्ठान (डब्ल्यूईएसईई) अपने उपकरण और नवाचारों का प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं। माननीय रक्षा मंत्री द्वारा विभिन्न कंपनियों द्वारा प्रदर्शित उत्पादों की एक उपकरण सूची जारी की गई।
एमटीईएक्स-24, 21 से 23 फरवरी तक सुबह 10:30 बजे से शाम 6 बजे तक खुला है। यह तीन दिवसीय प्रदर्शनी उद्योग जगत के नेताओं, शोधकर्ताओं और रक्षा पेशेवरों के बीच सहयोग और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देती है, जिससे तकनीकी प्रगति होती है और मित्र विदेशी नौसेनाओं के साथ पेशेवर संबंध मजबूत होते हैं। ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा प्रदान करके और आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देकर, एमटीईएक्स-24 भारतीय समुद्री उद्योग को आगे बढ़ाएगा और अधिक सुरक्षित और समृद्ध भविष्य में योगदान देगा।
मिलन पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के तत्वावधान में आयोजित एक द्विवार्षिक बहुपक्षीय नौसैनिक अभ्यास है। यह संस्करण पिछले संस्करणों की तुलना में सबसे बड़ा और अधिक जटिल है, जिसमें भारतीय जहाजों और 16 विदेशी युद्धपोतों, एक समुद्री गश्ती विमान और मित्र देशों के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों की भागीदारी है। यह अभ्यास 19 फरवरी, 2024 को शुरू हुआ और समुद्री चरण के बाद 27 फरवरी, 2024 को समाप्त होगा।
'मिलन' का अर्थ है 'संगम की बैठक और इसका आदर्श वाक्य - 'कैमराडेरी एकजुटता सहयोग' अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री सहयोग की स्थायी भावना का प्रतीक है। यह अभ्यास समान विचारधारा वाले देशों को एक साथ लाता है जो शांति और समृद्धि के साझा उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए आवश्यक क्षेत्रीय तालमेल स्थापित करने के लिए संयुक्त रूप से प्रशिक्षण और संचालन करते हैं, जो क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास (एसएजीएआर) के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।