Ministry of Defence
Global community must collectively aspire for peace in this age of democratic & rules-based world order: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at Exercise MILAN in Visakhapatnam
“Proactive collaboration key to shared peace & prosperity”
“While striving for peace, every threat to the collective well-being must be countered”
“Our resolve is to be the First Responder & Preferred Security Partner in Indian Ocean Region & for peace, stability and prosperity of the wider Indo-Pacific”
“India will continue to play the role of a Vishwa Mitra in forging meaningful partnerships that make the world a truly connected & equitable habitat”
21 FEB 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called upon the international community to collectively aspire for peace in this age of democratic and rules-based world order, where individual countries proactively collaborate for shared peace & prosperity. He was addressing the formal opening ceremony of the 12th edition of the multi-nation Exercise MILAN in Visakhapatnam on February 21, 2024. Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar and a distinguished gathering of Ministers, Ambassadors, Chiefs of Navies and representatives of Maritime Forces from over 50 friendly countries were present on the occasion.
Sharing his insights on the concept of ‘peace’, the Raksha Mantri asserted that the absence of wars and conflicts is the most irreducible minimum element of peace. He spoke of “negative peace” which, he said, often stems from dominance or hegemony, where one power imposes its will upon others. He said such peace, not backed by fairness and justice, is what physicists and economists call “unstable equilibrium”.
Shri Rajnath Singh elaborated on what he called “cold peace” where parties do not kill each other in the open, but do their best to undermine one another. He described cold peace as merely an interval between direct conflicts.
The Raksha Mantri was of the view that the concept of positive peace goes beyond the mere absence of direct military conflict and encompasses broader notions of security, justice, and cooperation. “The positive peace is the shared peace of one and all, with the cooperation of one and all. There is no Indian peace or Australian peace or Japanese peace, rather it is the shared global peace. This sentiment was also eloquently set forth by our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi when he said ‘This is not an era of war. But it is one of dialogue and diplomacy’,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that the Armed Forces play a dual role - conduct wars as well as maintain peace and good order. “Historically, Navies and Armies were established and maintained with the primary objective of extending political power through military conquests. Our historical experience informs us that the Armed Forces also play a significant role in preserving peace. It is seen in concepts and practices such as deterrence, conflict prevention, peace-keeping, and also in various humanitarian assistance efforts especially during disasters,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri stressed that in this evolution of the nature of the Armed Forces, international military exercises have emerged as crucial mechanisms for fostering friendship, understanding, cooperation, and military interoperability among friendly nations within the framework of a democratic world order. He termed MILAN 2024 as one such attempt to build the much-needed fraternal bonds across the oceans and mountains.
While Shri Rajnath Singh batted for peace and shared goodness, he assured that “we will not shrink from countering any threat that undermines our collective well-being, piracy and trafficking included”. He referred to the recent events in the Western Indian Ocean which have brought to the fore some pressing challenges in the maritime domain, ranging from attacks on the merchant shipping to piracy and hijacking attempts.
“India continues its proactive engagement and has been maintaining a sustained presence in the region to ensure safety and security of all shipping, irrespective of the Flag on the ship and the nationality of the crew. It is our steadfast resolve to be the First Responder and the Preferred Security Partner in the Indian Ocean Region, and for the peace, stability and prosperity of the wider Indo-Pacific,” said the Raksha Mantri. He added that India will continue to play the role of a Vishwa Mitra in forging meaningful partnerships that make the world a truly connected and equitable habitat for the humanity as a whole.
In his address, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar stated that underpinned by Government of India's vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR), MILAN encapsulates and rejuvenates the unrelenting spirit of 'Cohesion, Camaraderie and Collaboration.' From five IOR navies in 1995 to 50 navies across the Indo-Pacific today, MILAN reflects the growing stature and increasing importance of such collective and cooperative endeavours in the maritime domain, he said.
The Chief of the Naval Staff informed that the harbour phase, which is underway, has seen insightful discussions through Subject Matter Expert Exchanges and Table Top Exercises. He stated that while the International Maritime Seminar scheduled over next two days will provide senior commanders a platform to exchange ideas on crucial maritime challenges and opportunities, adding that young officers have been honing their sailing, submarine rescue and damage control skills at training simulators here.
Admiral R Hari Kumar added that the sea phase commencing on February 24 will witness Indian & foreign warships sailing in unison and participating in an array of operational drills pushing the collective boundaries and refining the skills together. “These are not merely naval exercises, but a testament to the collective expertise and strength we bring to the fore as maritime nations,” he added.
On the occasion, the Raksha Mantri also launched NISHAR communication terminal. As communication forms an important link in achieving interoperability, Indian Navy has developed MITRA terminals with Nishar application to connect all friendly partner navies.
MILAN Village, a rendezvous of culture, tradition and cuisine of nations participating in the Multilateral Naval Exercise MILAN 2024, was also inaugurated by the Raksha Mantri. The vibrant tapestry of cultures promoted by delicacies from Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Bangladesh, and Vietnam along with a wide variety of Indian cuisine delighted everyone. Handlooms, handicrafts, gems, crystals, artefacts and souvenirs from across the world made memorable takeaways for the visitors. The cultural performances and dances by artists also enthralled the visitors.
MILAN Village will remain open from 3 PM to 10 PM from 21st to 23rd February for personnel of Friendly Foreign Countries, defence personnel and their families.
The Maritime Technical Exposition MTEX-24 in association with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) was inaugurated by Shri Rajnath Singh. MTEX-24 highlights India's push towards self-reliance in the defence sector. It showcases the latest advancements in naval technology viz shipbuilding, communication systems, cybersecurity, and sustainable energy solutions. Featuring presentations, demonstrations and exhibits, the event serves as a platform for forging partnerships and accelerating the development of cutting-edge technologies crucial for maritime defence.
The exposition displays products developed by the Indian industry and has the participation of major players from the Indian defence production viz Bharat Dynamics Ltd, Larsen & Toubro Ltd, Bharat Electronics, Elecronics Corporation of India Ltd, and Garden Reach Shipbuilders Ltd. In addition, defence start-ups such as Sagar Defence Engineering Ltd, Daksha Unmanned Systems Ltd, Saif Automation Ltd have displayed their innovative solutions. Further, defence PSUs and Indian Naval organisations such as DRDO, the Indian Naval Incubation Centre for Artificial Intelligence (INICAI), Weapon and Electronic System Engineering Establishment (WESEE) are showcasing their equipment and innovations. An equipment catalogue of the products displayed by various companies was released by Hon'ble Raksha Mantri.
The MTEX-24 is open from 21st to 23rd February from 10:30 AM to 6 PM. This three-day exposition fosters collaboration and knowledge exchange between industry leaders, researchers, and defence professionals thereby driving technological advancements and strengthening professional relations with friendly foreign navies. By facilitating knowledge exchange and promoting self-reliance, MTEX 24 will propel the Indian maritime industry forward, contributing to a more secure and prosperous future.
MILAN is a biennial multilateral naval exercise held under the aegis of the Eastern Naval Command. This edition is the largest and more complex than previous editions, with the participation of Indian ships and 16 foreign warships, one Maritime Patrol Aircraft and delegations from friendly countries. The exercise commenced on February 19, 2024 and will culminate on February 27, 2024 post the sea phase.
‘MILAN’ means 'a meeting of confluence and its motto – ‘Camaraderie Cohesion Collaboration’ symbolises the enduring spirit of international maritime cooperation. The exercise brings together like-minded nations that train and operate jointly towards establishing the regional synergy needed to achieve the shared objective of peace and prosperity, aligned with the Prime Minister's vision of Security & Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR).

وزارت دفاع
عالمی برادری کو جمہوریت اور اصولوں پر مبنی عالمی نظام کے اس دور میں مل کر امن کے لئے کوشاں ہونا چاہئے: وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کا وشاکھاپٹنم میں ایم آئی ایل اے این مشق میں بیان
’’سرگرم تعاون واشتراک مشترکہ امن وخوشحالی کی چابی ہے‘‘
’’امن کی جانب کوشش میں اجتماعی بہبود کے لئے ہر خطرے کا مقابلہ کیا جانا چاہئے‘‘
’’ہمارا عزم ہے کہ ہم بحر ہند خطے میں اولین اور ترجیحی سیکورٹی ساجھیدار بنیں اور وسیع تر ہند بحرالکاہل میں امن، استحکام اور خوشحالی کے نقیب بنیں‘‘
’’ہندوستان ایک بامعنیٰ اور ٹھوس ساجھیداری کے قیام میں وشومتر کا اہم کردار ادا کرتا رہے گا جو دنیا کو اصلا مربوط کرنے اور مساوانہ جگہ بنانے کا کام کرتا ہے‘‘
21 FEB 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بین الاقوامی برادری نے جمہوریت اور اصولوں پر مبنی آج کے عالمی نظام کے اس دور میں مل کر امن کے لئے کوشش کرنے کو کہا ہے،جہاں انفرادی ممالک عملی طور پر اجتماعی امن اور خوشحالی کے لئے سرگرم ہوں۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کثیر فوجی مشق ایم آئی ایل اے این کے بارہویں ایڈیشن کی افتتاحی تقریب میں خطاب کررہے تھے ۔ یہ تقریب وشاکھاپٹنم میں 21 فروری 2024 کو ہوئی۔ ہندوستانی بحری فوج کے سربراہ ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار اور وزرا سفیروں، بحریہ سربراہوں اور تقریبا پچاس دوست ممالک سے بحری فورسز کے نمائندوں نے اس موقع پر بہ نفس نفیس شرکت کی۔
امن کے تصور پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے کہا ک امن کا کم سے کم عنصر یہ ہے کہ جنگووں اور تنازعات سے گریز کیا جائے۔ انھوں نے منفی امن کی بات کی جو بقول ان کے اکثر غلبے اور تسلط سے پیدا ہوتا ہے جب کوئی طاقت کسی دوسرے کو مغلوب کرکے اپنی خواہشات اس پر تھوپ دیتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کا امن جو کہ سچائی اور انصاف پر مبنی نہیں ہے اسے ماہرین اقتصادیات غیر مستحکم توازن کا نام دیتے ہیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سردامن کی بات بھی کی جہاں فریق کھلے عام تو ایک دوسرے کو نہیں مارتے ہیں لیکن اندر اندر ایک دوسرے کو نیچا دکھانے کے لئے کوشاں رہتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے سردامن کو براہ راست لڑائی کے درمیان کا وقفہ قرار دیا ۔
رکشامنتر ی کے خیال میں مثبت امن کا تصور براہ راست لڑائیوں کی غیر موجودگی سے کہیں زیادہ آگے کی چیز ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مثبت امن ہر کسی کی شمولیت والا امن ہوتا ہے جس میں تمام لوگوں کا تعاون شامل ہو۔ کوئی ہندوستانی امن اور آسٹریلیائی امن اور جاپانی امن نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ اجتماعی عالمی امن ہے۔ یہی جذبہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ظاہر کیا ہے جب انھوں نے کہا تھا کہ یہ جنگ کا دور نہیں ہے بلکہ امن ا ور ڈپلومیسی کا دور ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ مسلح افواج دوہراکردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔ جنگیں لڑنا اور امن اور اچھا نظم وضبط قائم کرنا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ تاریخی اعتبار سے بحری افواج اور افواج فوجی طاقت کے ذریعہ سیاسی طاقت کو آگے تک بڑھانے کے لئے وجود میں آئی تھیں اور فوجی جنگیں جیتنا ان کا بنیادی مقصد تھا۔ ہمارا تاریخی تجربہ بتاتا ہے کہ مسلح افواج امن کے تحفظ میں بھی اتنا ہی اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔
رکشا منتری نے زور دے کر کہا کہ مسلح افواج کی نوعیت میں اس تبدیلی کے تناظر میں بین الاقوامی فوجی مشقیں ایک جمہوری عالمی نظام کے فریم ورک میں دوست ممالک کے مابین دوستی، افہام وتفہیم، تعاون اور فوجی باہمی کارروائیوں کے اعتبار سے ایک کلیدی طریقہ کار بن کر ابھری ہیں۔ انھوں نے 2024 ایم آئی ایل اے این کو اسی طرح کی ایک کوشش قرار دیا جو سمندروں اور پہاڑوں سے پرے ایک خیر سگالی کے تعلق کو فروغ دینے والی کوشش ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے امن اور اجتماعی سوجھ بوجھ پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہماری اجتماعی بہبود کو زک پہنچانے والے کسی بھی خطرے کا مقابلہ کرنے میں ہم کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑیں گے جن میں قذاقی اور غیر قانونی سرگرمیاں بھی شامل ہیں۔
ہندوستان عملی طور پر سرگرم رہ کر اور خطے میں لگاتار اپنی موجودگی کے ذریعہ جہاز رانی کی حفاظت اور سلامتی کے لئے کوشاں ہے اور اس میں جہاز پر کس ملک کا جھنڈا لہرارہا ہے یا عملے کے افراد کس قومیت کے ہیں، اس سے کوئی فرق نہیں پڑتا، ہماری کوشش اور پختہ ادارہ ہے کہ ہم بحر ہند خطے میں سیکورٹی کے اولین اور ترجیحی ساجھیدار کے طور پر ابھریں اور وسیع تر ہند بحرالکاہل میں امن اور خوشحالی کے لئے کام کریں۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان بامعنیٰ ساجھیداری کےقیام میں وشومتر کا اپنا کلیدی کردار ادا کرتا رہے گا جس سے دنیا بہتر طور پر مربوط اور سب کے لئے مساوی مقام بنے گی۔
اپنی تقریر میں بحری فوج کے سربراہ ایڈمرل ہری کمار نے زور دے کر کہا کہ خطے میں سب کے لئے سیکورٹی اور ترقی (SAGAR) کے حکومت ہند کے ویژن کے تحت ایم آئی ایل اے این اشتراک اور اجتماعیت کے پختہ جذبے کا عیکاس ہے جو پانچ آئی او آر بحری افواج کے ساتھ 1995 میں سفر شروع کرکے آج ہند بحرالکاہل کی پچاس بحری افواج کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف نے مطلع کیا کہ جاری ہاربرمرحلے میں موضوعات کے ماہرین کے ذریعہ بھرپور تبادلہ خیال ہوئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بین الاقوامی بحری سیمنار آئندہ دو روز میں مقرر ہے اور اس میں سینئر کمانڈوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر آکر سمندری آزمائشوں اور مواقع پر ایک دوسرے کو اپنے خیالات ظاہر کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ یہاں نوجوان افسران کو جہاز رانی، آبدوزوں سے بچاؤ کاررائیوں اور نقصانات کو کنٹرول میں کرنے کی کارروائیوں میں مہارت حاصل کرنے کا موقع بھی حاصل ہوگا۔
ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار نے مزید کہا کہ 24 فروری کو شروع ہونے والے سمندری مرحلے میں ہندوستانی اور غیر ملکی جنگی جہازوں کو ایک ساتھ ایكشن میں اور اجتماعی حدود کو آگے بڑھانے اور مہارتوں کو ایک ساتھ بہتر کرنے والی آپریشنل مشقوں کی ایک صف میں حصہ لیتے دیکھا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "یہ محض بحری مشقیں نہیں ہیں بلکہ اس اجتماعی مہارت اور طاقت کا ثبوت ہیں جو ہم سمندری ممالک کے طور پر سامنے لاتے ہیں۔"
اس موقع پر وزیر دفاع نے نشار کمیونیکیشن ٹرمینل کا بھی آغاز کیا۔ چونکہ مواصلات انٹرآپریبلٹی کو حاصل کرنے میں ایک اہم کڑی کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے اس لئے ہندوستانی بحریہ نے تمام دوستانہ شراکت دار بحری افواج کو جوڑنے کے لیے نشار ایپلی کیشن کے ساتھ متر ٹرمینلز تیار کیے ہیں۔
کثیرالجہتی بحری مشق میلان 2024 میں حصہ لینے والی قوموں کی ثقافت، روایت اور کھانوں كے ملن گاؤں كا افتتاح بھی وزیر دفاع نے کیا۔ انڈونیشیا، سری لنکا، میانمار، بنگلہ دیش اور ویتنام کے پکوانوں کے ساتھ ثقافتوں ک نقش دار پردے کے ساتھ ہندوستانی کھانوں کی وسیع اقسام نے سب کو خوش کیا۔ دنیا بھر سے ہینڈ لومز، دستکاری، جواہرات، کرسٹل، نوادرات اور یادگاری اشیاء نے زائرین کے لیے یادگار راستہ بنا دیا۔ فنکاروں کے ثقافتی پرفارمنس اور رقص نے بھی مہمانوں کو محظوظ کیا۔
ملن ولیج 21 سے 23 فروری تک دوپہر 3 بجے سے رات 10 بجے تک دوستانہ غیر ملکی ممالک کے اہلکاروں، دفاعی اہلکاروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے لیے کھلا رہے گا۔
فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرز آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (فكی) کے اشتراک سے میری ٹائم ٹیکنیکل نمائش ایم ٹی ای ایكس-24 کا افتتاح جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کیا۔ ایم ٹی ای ایكس 24 دفاعی شعبے میں خود انحصاری کی طرف ہندوستان کے دباؤ کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔ یہ بحری ٹیکنالوجی جیسے جہاز سازی، مواصلاتی نظام، سائبر سیکیورٹی اور پائیدار توانائی کے حل میں جدید ترین پیشرفت کی نمائش کرتا ہے۔ پریزنٹیشنز، مظاہروں اور نمائشوں پر مشتمل یہ تقریب شراکت داری قائم کرنے اور بحری دفاع کے لیے انتہائی اہم جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔
نمائش میں ہندوستانی صنعت کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ مصنوعات کی نمائش کی گئی جس میں ہندوستانی دفاعی پیداواری ادارے جیسے بھارت ڈائنامکس لمیٹڈ، لارسن اینڈ ٹوبرو لمیٹڈ، بھارت الیکٹرانکس، الیکٹرانکس کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ اور گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرز لمیٹڈ کے بڑے کھلاڑیوں کی شرکت رہی۔ اسٹارٹ اپس جیسے ساگر ڈیفنس انجینئرنگ لمیٹڈ، دکشا ان مینڈ سسٹمز لمیٹڈ، سیف آٹومیشن لمیٹڈ نے اپنے اختراعی حل دکھائے۔ مزید، دفاعی ادارے اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کی تنظیمیں جیسے ڈی آر ڈی او، انڈین نیول انکیوبیشن سینٹر فار آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس، ویپن اینڈ الیکٹرانک سسٹم انجینئرنگ اسٹیبلشمنٹ اپنے آلات اور اختراعات کی نمائش کر رہی ہیں۔ عزت مآب وزیر دفاع کے ذریعہ مختلف کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ دکھائے جانے والے پروڈکٹس کا ایک کیٹلاگ جاری کیا گیا۔
ایم ٹی ای ایكس-24 21 سے 23 فروری صبح 10:30 بجے سے شام 6 بجے تک کھلا ہے۔ یہ تین روزہ نمائش صنعت کے رہنماؤں، محققین اور دفاعی پیشہ ور افراد کے درمیان تعاون اور علم کے تبادلے کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور اس طرح تکنیکی ترقی کو آگے بڑھاتی ہے نیز دوستانہ غیر ملکی بحری افواج کے ساتھ پیشہ ورانہ تعلقات کو مضبوط کرتی ہے۔ علم کے تبادلے میں سہولت فراہم کرکے اور خود انحصاری کو فروغ دے کر، ایم ٹی ای ایكس 24 ہندوستانی سمندری صنعت کو آگے بڑھائے گا اور زیادہ محفوظ اور خوشحال مستقبل میں اپنا كردار ادا كرے گا۔
ملن ایک دو سالہ کثیرالجہتی بحری مشق ہے جو ایسٹرن نیول کمانڈ کے زیراہتمام منعقد ہوتی ہے۔ یہ ایڈیشن پچھلے ایڈیشنوں کے مقابلے سب سے بڑا اور پیچیدہ ہے۔ اس میں ہندوستانی بحری جہاز اور 16 غیر ملکی جنگی جہاز، ایک میری ٹائم پیٹرول ایئر کرافٹ اور دوست ممالک کے وفود شامل ہیں۔ یہ مشق 19 فروری 2024 کو شروع ہوئی اور سمندری مرحلے کے بعد 27 فروری 2024 کو اختتام پذیر ہوگی۔
’ملن‘کا مطلب ہے سنگم اور اس کے نصب العینCamaraderie Cohesion Collaboration كا ملن ہے جو بین الاقوامی سمندری تعاون کے پائیدار جذبے کی علامت ہے۔ یہ مشق ہم خیال قوموں کو اکٹھا کرتی ہے جو خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق امن اور خوشحالی کے مشترکہ مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے درکار علاقائی ہم آہنگی کے قیام کے لیے مشترکہ طور پر تربیت دیتی ہے اور سرگرم عمل کرتی ہے۔